Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfChelsea $1,779/sf ▴4%
Full index →

Back to 129 Lafayette Street building profile

129 Lafayette StreetRecorded sales & closing prices

129 Lafayette Street, New York, NY 10013

59 recorded closings, 2004–2026. Sortable and searchable below.

Own an apartment at 129 Lafayette Street?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
Recorded closings
59
Date range
2004–2026
Median $/sf
$2,109
2026 to date · recorded · 1 sales
Listing discount
3.8%
median, from last ask
Monthly carry/sf
$2.19
≈ $5,166/mo · recent
Price range
$764K – $9.8M
Price shift · median $/sf · floor-adjusted
Since 2004
▲ +97.8%
10-Year
▲ +24.2%
Since 2022
▲ +0%
1-Year
▲ +0.5%

Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. This standardized trend is a separate series from the latest median above, which is the raw recorded sales. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.

129 Lafayette trades as a condominium, so pricing is read on a price-per-square-foot basis — and because the apartments are loft-scale, absolute prices run high. With only 27 units and substantial variation in size, floor, and renovation level, each sale is genuinely apartment-specific; the most reliable pricing evidence is the building's own loft-by-loft trade history rather than neighborhood averages.

The complete recorded-sale history for 129 Lafayette Street, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Across sales with a public asking price, the building carries a median listing discount of 3.8% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy here.

Price per square foot over time

58 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.

$541$1,370$2,198'04'08'12'16'20'24'268A · $883/sf · 20043A · $711/sf · 20044A · $773/sf · 20042C · $654/sf · 20046A · $817/sf · 20047A · $795/sf · 20042A · $743/sf · 20044B · $794/sf · 20059C · $947/sf · 20059B · $882/sf · 20055C · $698/sf · 20057B · $702/sf · 20053C · $644/sf · 20058B · $819/sf · 20057C · $820/sf · 20055B · $651/sf · 20059A · $883/sf · 20052B · $630/sf · 20058C · $947/sf · 20056C · $770/sf · 20055A · $754/sf · 20053B · $924/sf · 20056B · $710/sf · 20055B · $1,068/sf · 200510A · $914/sf · 20054C · $682/sf · 2005PHB · $1,240/sf · 20058A · $1,266/sf · 2005PHA · $1,315/sf · 20058C · $1,116/sf · 20069A · $1,407/sf · 20063C · $1,165/sf · 20073A · $1,386/sf · 20076A · $1,462/sf · 20082B · $964/sf · 20089B · $1,050/sf · 20099C · $1,140/sf · 20095A · $1,185/sf · 20094B · $1,073/sf · 20107C · $1,210/sf · 20104A · $1,185/sf · 20102B · $1,134/sf · 201110A · $1,300/sf · 20128A · $1,348/sf · 20134C · $1,733/sf · 20159C · $2,107/sf · 20163A · $1,735/sf · 20172C · $1,363/sf · 20193B · $1,939/sf · 20194A · $1,576/sf · 20207C · $1,413/sf · 202110A · $1,828/sf · 20215A · $1,608/sf · 20222A · $1,545/sf · 20225C · $1,611/sf · 20226A · $1,782/sf · 20224C · $1,710/sf · 2022PHA · $2,109/sf · 2026
Each dot is one recorded sale with a known interior square footage, plotted by closing date against price per square foot. The line is the median $/sf each year, adjusted to a floor-standardized (average-floor) unit — so it reflects price movement, not which floors happened to sell that year. Individual sale prices in the table below are unadjusted — and you can click any dot to jump straight to that sale.
Median, 2026 to date$2,109/sfevery bar sits above or below this · 0%

The vertical premium

Time-adjusted price per square foot by floor group, against the recent median. These figures reflect the apartments that traded and do not isolate the value of light, views, layout or condition.

Floors 6–10 3 sales
+11%
Floors 2–5 5 sales
+0%

Premium by line

Time-adjusted price per square foot by line, against the recent median. Line groups are not floor-controlled and do not isolate the value of light, outlook, layout or condition.

Line C 3 sales
+0%
Line A 5 sales
+0%

Recent closings

The building’s 10 most recent market sales.

DateUnitApartmentPrice$/sfvs. Ask
Jun 11, 2026PHA4 BR · 4.5 BA · 4,647 sf$9,800,000$2,109-34.4%
May 31, 20224C2 BR · 2 BA · 2,017 sf$3,450,000$1,710—
May 12, 20226A3 BR · 3 BA · 2,363 sf$4,211,000$1,782+5.4%
Mar 7, 20225C3 BR · 2 BA · 2,017 sf$3,250,000$1,611+0.0%
Mar 4, 20222A3 BR · 3 BA · 2,363 sf$3,650,000$1,545-8.7%
Feb 25, 20225A3 BR · 3 BA · 2,363 sf$3,800,000$1,608-4.9%
Oct 6, 202110A3 BR · 2.5 BA · 3,008 sf$5,500,000$1,828—
Jul 21, 20217C3 BR · 2 BA · 2,017 sf$2,850,000$1,413-17.4%
Dec 8, 20204A3 BR · 3 BA · 2,363 sf$3,725,000$1,576-5.7%
Dec 2, 20193B1 BR · 1,212 sf$2,350,000$1,939—

The retrade record

Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

3A · 2,363 sf+144%
$1,680,112 ($711/sf) 2004 → $3,275,000 ($1,386/sf) 2007 → $4,100,000 ($1,735/sf) 2017
5C · 2,017 sf+131%
$1,407,477 ($698/sf) 2005 → $3,250,000 ($1,611/sf) 2022
9C · 2,017 sf+123%
$1,909,218 ($947/sf) 2005 → $2,300,000 ($1,140/sf) 2009 → $4,250,000 ($2,107/sf) 2016
6A · 2,363 sf+118%
$1,929,583 ($817/sf) 2004 → $3,454,000 ($1,462/sf) 2008 → $4,211,000 ($1,782/sf) 2022
5A · 2,363 sf+113%
$1,781,937 ($754/sf) 2005 → $2,800,000 ($1,185/sf) 2009 → $3,800,000 ($1,608/sf) 2022
3B · 1,212 sf+110%
$1,120,075 ($924/sf) 2005 → $2,350,000 ($1,939/sf) 2019
2C · 2,017 sf+109%
$1,318,633 ($654/sf) 2004 → $2,750,000 ($1,363/sf) 2019
2A · 2,363 sf+108%
$1,756,481 ($743/sf) 2004 → $3,650,000 ($1,545/sf) 2022
4A · 2,363 sf+104%
$1,827,758 ($773/sf) 2004 → $2,800,000 ($1,185/sf) 2010 → $3,725,000 ($1,576/sf) 2020
10A · 3,008 sf+100%
$2,749,275 ($914/sf) 2005 → $3,909,035 ($1,300/sf) 2012 → $5,500,000 ($1,828/sf) 2021
3C · 2,017 sf+81%
$1,298,268 ($644/sf) 2005 → $2,350,000 ($1,165/sf) 2007
2B · 1,212 sf+80%
$763,687 ($630/sf) 2005 → $1,168,000 ($964/sf) 2008 → $1,375,000 ($1,134/sf) 2011
7C · 2,017 sf+72%
$1,654,656 ($820/sf) 2005 → $2,440,000 ($1,210/sf) 2010 → $2,850,000 ($1,413/sf) 2021
5B · 1,212 sf+64%
$789,143 ($651/sf) 2005 → $1,295,000 ($1,068/sf) 2005
PHA · 4,647 sf+60%
$6,109,500 ($1,315/sf) 2005 → $9,800,000 ($2,109/sf) 2026
9A · 2,363 sf+59%
$2,087,412 ($883/sf) 2005 → $3,325,000 ($1,407/sf) 2006
8A · 2,300 sf+49%
$2,087,412 ($883/sf) 2004 → $2,911,250 ($1,266/sf) 2005 → $3,100,000 ($1,348/sf) 2013
4B · 1,212 sf+35%
$962,246 ($794/sf) 2005 → $1,300,000 ($1,073/sf) 2010
9B · 1,212 sf+19%
$1,069,162 ($882/sf) 2005 → $1,272,812 ($1,050/sf) 2009

Every recorded sale

Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.

59 recorded sales
Apartment
Jun 11, 2026PHA4 BR · 4.5 BA4,647$9,800,000$2,109-34.4%
May 31, 20224C2 BR · 2 BA2,017$3,450,000$1,710—
May 12, 20226A3 BR · 3 BA2,363$4,211,000$1,782+5.4%
Mar 7, 20225C3 BR · 2 BA2,017$3,250,000$1,611+0.0%
Mar 4, 20222A3 BR · 3 BA2,363$3,650,000$1,545-8.7%
Feb 25, 20225A3 BR · 3 BA2,363$3,800,000$1,608-4.9%
Oct 6, 202110A3 BR · 2.5 BA3,008$5,500,000$1,828—
Jul 21, 20217C3 BR · 2 BA2,017$2,850,000$1,413-17.4%
Dec 8, 20204A3 BR · 3 BA2,363$3,725,000$1,576-5.7%
Dec 2, 20193B1 BR1,212$2,350,000$1,939—
Aug 15, 20192C3 BR · 2 BA2,017$2,750,000$1,363-14.7%
Feb 9, 20173A3 BR2,363$4,100,000$1,735—
Jul 21, 20169C3 BR2,017$4,250,000$2,107-4.5%
Dec 2, 20154C3 BR2,017$3,495,000$1,733-16.8%
Apr 2, 20134B2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$1,495,000—+0.0%
Feb 12, 20138A3 BR · 3 BA2,300$3,100,000$1,348+0.0%
Aug 7, 201210A3 BR3,008$3,909,035$1,300-17.7%
Aug 31, 20112B2 BR1,212$1,375,000$1,134-8.0%
Jun 3, 20104A3 BR · 3 BA2,363$2,800,000$1,185-3.3%
May 21, 20107C3 BR · 2 BA2,017$2,440,000$1,210—
Apr 5, 20104B2 BR1,212$1,300,000$1,073-5.5%
Nov 13, 20095A3 BR2,363$2,800,000$1,185-1.8%
May 1, 20099C3 BR2,017$2,300,000$1,140—
Apr 24, 20099B1,212$1,272,812$1,050—
Dec 23, 20082B2 BR1,212$1,168,000$964-9.8%
Feb 5, 20086A3 BR2,363$3,454,000$1,462-2.7%
Aug 21, 20073A3 BR2,363$3,275,000$1,386-4.4%
Jul 29, 20073C3 BR2,017$2,350,000$1,165-6.0%
Sep 5, 20069A3 BR2,363$3,325,000$1,407+7.3%
Jul 20, 20068C3 BR · 2 BA2,017$2,250,000$1,116-19.6%
Aug 22, 2005PHA4 BR4,647$6,109,500$1,315—
Aug 4, 20058A3 BR2,300$2,911,250$1,266-2.8%
May 12, 2005PHB3 BR5,257$6,516,800$1,240+1.8%
May 11, 200510A3 BR3,008$2,749,275$914—
May 11, 20054C3 BR2,017$1,374,637$682—
Apr 5, 20055B1 BR1,212$1,295,000$1,068+0.0%
Feb 8, 20056B1,212$860,421$710—
Jan 26, 20056C2,017$1,552,831$770—
Jan 26, 20055A3 BR2,363$1,781,937$754—
Jan 26, 20053B1 BR1,212$1,120,075$924+1.8%
Jan 25, 20055B1 BR1,212$789,143$651—
Jan 25, 20059A3 BR2,363$2,087,412$883—
Jan 25, 20052B2 BR1,212$763,687$630—
Jan 25, 20058C2 BR2,017$1,909,218$947+1.8%
Jan 20, 20057C3 BR · 2 BA2,017$1,654,656$820—
Jan 18, 20053C3 BR2,017$1,298,268$644—
Jan 18, 20058B1,212$992,793$819—
Jan 12, 20057B1,212$850,238$702—
Jan 11, 20055C3 BR · 2 BA2,017$1,407,477$698—
Jan 5, 20059B1,212$1,069,162$882—
Jan 4, 20059C3 BR2,017$1,909,218$947+1.8%
Jan 3, 20054B2 BR1,212$962,246$794—
Dec 23, 20047A3 BR · 3 BA2,363$1,878,671$795—
Dec 23, 20042A3 BR · 3 BA2,363$1,756,481$743—
Dec 22, 20044A3 BR · 3 BA2,363$1,827,758$773—
Dec 22, 20042C3 BR · 2 BA2,017$1,318,633$654—
Dec 22, 20046A3 BR2,363$1,929,583$817+1.8%
Dec 21, 20048A3 BR2,363$2,087,412$883—
Dec 21, 20043A3 BR2,363$1,680,112$711—
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00208-7501; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.

Buying or selling at 129 Lafayette Street?

Put this data to work.

Buying here

Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.

Selling here

Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.

Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com