Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →
Condominium · 1911
129 Lafayette Street
129 Lafayette Street, New York, NY 10013
Buildings·Condominium

129 Lafayette Street

129 Lafayette Street, New York, NY 10013

SoHo

BBL 1002087501 · BIN 1002673

At a glance
Year built
1911
Type
Condominium
Units
27
Pets
Pets, including dogs, permitted under the condominium rules
Subletting
Permitted under the condominium declaration
Pied-à-terre
Generally allowed in condominiums; not confirmed for this building
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Doorman
Full-time doorman

129 Lafayette Street sales history: 59 recorded sales

Own an apartment at 129 Lafayette Street?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2004–2026

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2026 to date
$2,109
1 sale
Listing discount
3.8%
Recorded sales
59
On record
2004–2026
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 129 Lafayette Street would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As seen inThe Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

129 Lafayette Street is a full-floor and large-loft condominium in a 1911 printing-industry building, converted in the mid-2000s, at the NoLita/Little Italy/Chinatown border near Howard Street. It delivers the combination downtown loft buyers prize: prewar industrial bones — high ceilings, big windows, wide column spacing, generous floor plates — paired with the convenience of a 24-hour doorman and a large landscaped roof deck, all in a 27-unit building.

The location is at the crossroads of downtown's most desirable shopping and dining geography: SoHo's cast-iron retail core is steps west, NoLita's boutiques and restaurants are immediately north, and Canal Street's transit puts the rest of the city within reach. For buyers who want loft scale with doorman service in a boutique building, 129 Lafayette is squarely on target.

Architecture and unit composition

The building was erected around 1911 as a printing-trade loft — a masonry-and-limestone industrial structure, reportedly designed by architect Frank H. Quinby — and converted to a 27-unit residential condominium in the mid-2000s. The conversion preserved the building's loft character: open, flexible floor plans, high ceilings, and large windows, with several residences occupying full or near-full floors. The penthouse and upper-floor apartments are the building's marquee units.

129 Lafayette pairs that loft stock with a genuinely full-service operation: a 24-hour doorman, a grand lobby, private on-site storage, and an approximately 2,000-square-foot landscaped roof deck with panoramic downtown views. In-unit washer/dryers are permitted. It is an elevator loft building rather than an amenity-stacked tower — the appeal is space and service, not a gym roster.

Building operations

129 Lafayette operates as a staffed boutique condominium with a 24-hour doorman. With 27 large units carrying a doorman and a sizable common roof deck, common charges reflect the staffing and the scale of the apartments. Pets, including dogs, are permitted under the building rules.

Buyers should review the offering plan, current financials, board minutes, and reserve study during due diligence, and confirm the treatment of the building's retail component within the residential budget.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of August 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Purchase

6 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Background Report FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $125 per applicant (additional $75 for criminal check if required by the Board)Refundable Not stated
Processing FeeConditionalPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $700 ($750 if there is no broker)Refundable Not stated
Lead Paint Disclosure FeePaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $75Refundable Not stated

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move In DepositPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $600Refundable Refundable
Post Closing Document DepositPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Refundable
Move Out DepositPaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $600Refundable Refundable

Rental or lease

6 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Lead Paint Disclosure FeePaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $75Refundable Not stated
Background Report FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $125 per applicant (additional $75 for criminal check if required by the Board)Refundable Not stated
Processing FeeConditionalPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $700 ($750 if there is no broker)Refundable Not stated

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move Out DepositPaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable
Move In DepositPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable

Lease renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Lease Renewal FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $300Refundable Not stated

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Concierge
YesSource: recent listing records
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
Amenities noted
Roof deckSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$19,647/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $61
Modeled exposure split equally across 27 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; condominium owners are typically charged by each unit's common-interest percentage.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
SWARMP
What this means for you

The latest available filing classified the facade as SWARMP — Safe With A Repair and Maintenance Program: the inspector (QEWI) identified conditions requiring monitoring or repair, with repairs due by the deadline stated in the filing. The scope, timeline, and how the building funds the work are building-specific — we review the filings and board materials for you.

Inspection history
2005–10
Safe
2010–15
Safe
2015–20
Safe
2020–25
SWARMP
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2028
Assessed · 2005–10 to 2020–25
$8,750 in filing penalties
payment status not in the record
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2005–10 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See the full facade history →

Management & transfer contacts

Managing agent
Flip tax
No
Sublet policy
Allowed
Pied-à-terre
Allowed
Transfer facts compiled by The Roebling Team · as of 2026-07. Confirm current policies and fees with the managing agent before contract.

Recent sales

129 Lafayette trades as a condominium, so pricing is read on a price-per-square-foot basis — and because the apartments are loft-scale, absolute prices run high. With only 27 units and substantial variation in size, floor, and renovation level, each sale is genuinely apartment-specific; the most reliable pricing evidence is the building's own loft-by-loft trade history rather than neighborhood averages.

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Jun 11, 2026PHA
4 BR · 4.5 BA · 4,647 sf
$9,800,000$2,109/sf-34.4%
May 31, 20224C
2 BR · 2 BA · 2,017 sf
$3,450,000$1,710/sf—
May 12, 20226A
3 BR · 3 BA · 2,363 sf
$4,211,000$1,782/sf+5.4%
Mar 7, 20225C
3 BR · 2 BA · 2,017 sf
$3,250,000$1,611/sf+0.0%
Mar 4, 20222A
3 BR · 3 BA · 2,363 sf
$3,650,000$1,545/sf-8.7%
Feb 25, 20225A
3 BR · 3 BA · 2,363 sf
$3,800,000$1,608/sf-4.9%
Oct 6, 202110A
3 BR · 2.5 BA · 3,008 sf
$5,500,000$1,828/sf—
Jul 21, 20217C
3 BR · 2 BA · 2,017 sf
$2,850,000$1,413/sf-17.4%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $2,109/sf (recorded) across 1 sale. Median listing discount 3.8% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

3A · 2,363 sf+144%
$1,680,112 ($711/sf) 2004 → $3,275,000 ($1,386/sf) 2007 → $4,100,000 ($1,735/sf) 2017
5C · 2,017 sf+131%
$1,407,477 ($698/sf) 2005 → $3,250,000 ($1,611/sf) 2022
9C · 2,017 sf+123%
$1,909,218 ($947/sf) 2005 → $2,300,000 ($1,140/sf) 2009 → $4,250,000 ($2,107/sf) 2016
6A · 2,363 sf+118%
$1,929,583 ($817/sf) 2004 → $3,454,000 ($1,462/sf) 2008 → $4,211,000 ($1,782/sf) 2022
5A · 2,363 sf+113%
$1,781,937 ($754/sf) 2005 → $2,800,000 ($1,185/sf) 2009 → $3,800,000 ($1,608/sf) 2022
View all 59 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00208-7501; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

Rents · The Roebling Index

Closed rents at 129 Lafayette Street, last 36 months

$99median rent per sq ft per year
SizeLeasesMedian / month
1 bedroom2$9,075

3 closed leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease August 2026. Based on few leases. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at 129 Lafayette Street and nearby.

Buying here? Condo closing costs with a mortgage typically run 3 to 6% of the price. See NYC co-op and condo closing costs, line by line.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with 129 Lafayette Street and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 129 Lafayette Street. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

You're buying loft scale with doorman service. Prewar industrial floor plates, high ceilings, and big windows — plus a 24-hour doorman and a large roof deck — in a 27-unit building. That pairing is the value.

Confirm the size and configuration carefully. Full-floor versus partial-floor, renovation level, and exposure drive value here. Walk the apartment and confirm the actual square footage against the offering plan.

Underwrite the conversion and the retail. Review the building's financials and reserves, and understand how the ground-floor retail contributes to or affects the residential budget.

Evaluate the location and the market. The NoLita/SoHo/Chinatown crossroads is a specific setting; use dated sales, marketing periods and current competing listings to assess liquidity, which location alone does not establish or guarantee over time.

Condo flexibility is real. Pied-à-terre, investor, and foreign-buyer use permitted; subletting allowed under the declaration.

What to know if you’re selling

The loft is the story. Ceiling height, light, floor-plate scale, and the roof deck sell this building. Stage and photograph to show the space.

Price to the building's own comps. With 27 heterogeneous lofts, the persuasive evidence is 129 Lafayette's own recent trades adjusted for floor, size, and condition.

Reach the design-conscious and cross-border buyer pool. Demand at loft price points downtown spans local creatives, downtown professionals, and international buyers; marketing should reach all three.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering 129 Lafayette Street, also evaluate:

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at 129 Lafayette Street?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com