Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfChelsea $1,779/sf ▴4%
Full index →

Back to The Charles building profile

The Charles (1355 First Avenue)Recorded sales & closing prices

1355 First Avenue, New York, NY 10021

41 recorded closings, 2015–2026. Sortable and searchable below.

Own an apartment at The Charles?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
Recorded closings
41
Date range
2015–2026
Median $/sf
$1,521
2026 to date · recorded · 1 sales
Listing discount
1.5%
median, from last ask
Monthly carry/sf
$3.13
≈ $10,793/mo · recent
Price range
$1.5M – $37.9M
Price shift · median $/sf · raw yearly
Since 2015
▼ -23.2%
10-Year
▼ -22%
Since 2022
▼ -8.5%
1-Year
▼ -5.5%

Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, from the raw yearly medians — too few standardized single-line units here to adjust to an average-floor basis, so which apartments happened to trade moves these alongside price. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.

Compare total prices and price per square foot where reliable areas exist; condominium tenure does not prescribe one metric. Verify the reported eight-figure upper-full-floor and penthouse transactions, and use dated, matched sales before assigning a premium or eastern Upper East Side market rank. Measure frequency from dated transfers rather than the roughly 27-unit count. Compare relevant internal and external sales, adjusting for floor, exposure, layout, area, condition and costs rather than assume that two variables determine almost all value. We underwrite each unit against The Charles's own sales and the broader Upper East Side high-rise condominium set.

The complete recorded-sale history for The Charles, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Across sales with a public asking price, the building carries a median listing discount of 1.5% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy here.

Price per square foot over time

41 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.

$1,314$2,326$3,338'15'17'19'21'23'25'2615 · $2,152/sf · 201517 · $2,059/sf · 20154 · $1,797/sf · 201514 · $2,124/sf · 20155 · $1,644/sf · 20156 · $1,680/sf · 20157 · $1,735/sf · 201511 · $2,218/sf · 201510 · $2,059/sf · 201516 · $2,126/sf · 201512 · $2,043/sf · 201522 · $2,639/sf · 20153 · $1,687/sf · 2015$1,422/sf · 201518 · $2,405/sf · 2015PH2 · $2,875/sf · 2015PH1 · $3,230/sf · 201521 · $2,475/sf · 201530 · $3,000/sf · 201529 · $2,950/sf · 201527 · $2,850/sf · 20159 · $1,847/sf · 20162 · $1,675/sf · 201626 · $3,024/sf · 20162 · $1,439/sf · 20188 · $2,012/sf · 201819 · $1,918/sf · 201820 · $1,901/sf · 20182 · $1,819/sf · 201823 · $1,738/sf · 201911 · $1,584/sf · 201915 · $1,855/sf · 201924 · $1,884/sf · 20196 · $1,485/sf · 201925 · $1,750/sf · 202010 · $1,810/sf · 20206 · $1,485/sf · 202217 · $1,978/sf · 202315 · $1,539/sf · 20258 · $1,756/sf · 202522 · $1,521/sf · 2026
Each dot is one recorded sale with a known interior square footage, plotted by closing date against price per square foot. The line is the raw median $/sf of each year’s sales, not adjusted for floor or unit mix, so a year’s point also reflects which apartments happened to sell. Individual sale prices in the table below are unadjusted — and you can click any dot to jump straight to that sale.

Recent closings

The building’s 10 most recent market sales.

DateUnitApartmentPrice$/sfvs. Ask
Aug 18, 2026224 BR · 4 BA · 3,452 sf$5,250,000$1,521-4.1%
Oct 23, 202584 BR · 4 BA · 3,135 sf$5,505,000$1,756+0.1%
Sep 19, 2025154 BR · 4 BA · 3,451 sf$5,310,000$1,539-6.0%
Oct 27, 2023174 BR · 4 BA · 3,448 sf$6,820,513$1,978-14.7%
Dec 21, 202264 BR · 4.5 BA · 3,637 sf$5,400,000$1,485—
Oct 26, 2020104 BR · 4 BA · 3,150 sf$5,700,000$1,810-15.6%
Jan 3, 2020254 BR · 4 BA · 3,458 sf$6,050,000$1,750-6.9%
Jun 19, 201964 BR · 4.5 BA · 3,637 sf$5,400,000$1,485-1.7%
Apr 5, 2019244 BR · 4 BA · 3,451 sf$6,500,000$1,884+0.0%
Apr 3, 2019154 BR · 3,451 sf$6,400,000$1,855—

The retrade record

Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

2 · 2,089 sf+9%
$3,500,000 ($1,675/sf) 2016 → $3,007,000 ($1,439/sf) 2018 → $3,800,000 ($1,819/sf) 2018
17 · 3,448 sf-4%
$7,100,000 ($2,059/sf) 2015 → $6,820,513 ($1,978/sf) 2023
6 · 3,637 sf-12%
$6,109,500 ($1,680/sf) 2015 → $5,400,000 ($1,485/sf) 2019 → $5,400,000 ($1,485/sf) 2022
10 · 3,150 sf-12%
$6,465,888 ($2,059/sf) 2015 → $5,700,000 ($1,810/sf) 2020
8 · 3,135 sf-13%
$6,307,031 ($2,012/sf) 2018 → $5,505,000 ($1,756/sf) 2025
15 · 3,451 sf-28%
$7,420,000 ($2,152/sf) 2015 → $6,400,000 ($1,855/sf) 2019 → $5,310,000 ($1,539/sf) 2025
11 · 3,140 sf-29%
$6,965,594 ($2,218/sf) 2015 → $4,975,000 ($1,584/sf) 2019
22 · 3,452 sf-42%
$9,109,035 ($2,639/sf) 2015 → $5,250,000 ($1,521/sf) 2026

Every recorded sale

Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.

41 recorded sales
Apartment
Aug 18, 2026224 BR · 4 BA3,452$5,250,000$1,521-4.1%
Oct 23, 202584 BR · 4 BA3,135$5,505,000$1,756+0.1%
Sep 19, 2025154 BR · 4 BA3,451$5,310,000$1,539-6.0%
Oct 27, 2023174 BR · 4 BA3,448$6,820,513$1,978-14.7%
Dec 21, 202264 BR · 4.5 BA3,637$5,400,000$1,485—
Oct 26, 2020104 BR · 4 BA3,150$5,700,000$1,810-15.6%
Jan 3, 2020254 BR · 4 BA3,458$6,050,000$1,750-6.9%
Jun 19, 201964 BR · 4.5 BA3,637$5,400,000$1,485-1.7%
Apr 5, 201924Sponsor Sale4 BR · 4 BA3,451$6,500,000$1,884+0.0%
Apr 3, 2019154 BR3,451$6,400,000$1,855—
Mar 12, 2019114 BR · 4 BA3,140$4,975,000$1,584-9.5%
Feb 28, 2019234 BR · 4 BA3,453$6,000,000$1,738-7.7%
Jul 3, 201823 BR2,089$3,800,000$1,819+2.7%
May 14, 2018204 BR3,451$6,559,312$1,901+0.9%
Apr 16, 2018194 BR3,451$6,618,625$1,918+1.8%
Jan 18, 201823 BR2,089$3,007,000$1,439—
Jan 18, 201884 BR3,135$6,307,031$2,012—
Sep 7, 201626Sponsor Sale4 BR3,595$10,870,000$3,024+8.0%
Jun 2, 20162Sponsor Sale3 BR2,089$3,500,000$1,675—
Mar 31, 20169Sponsor Sale4 BR3,141$5,800,000$1,847-11.9%
Aug 27, 201530Sponsor Sale4 BR3,603$10,810,000$3,000+0.0%
Aug 27, 201529Sponsor Sale4 BR3,603$10,630,000$2,950+0.0%
Aug 27, 201527Sponsor Sale4 BR3,600$10,260,000$2,850+0.0%
Aug 12, 201521Sponsor Sale4 BR3,452$8,543,500$2,475-8.3%
Aug 7, 2015PH2Sponsor Sale8 BR7,198$20,695,000$2,875+0.0%
Aug 7, 2015PH1Sponsor Sale12 BR11,747$37,940,000$3,230+0.0%
Jul 29, 201518Sponsor Sale4 BR3,451$8,300,000$2,405-1.5%
Jul 28, 2015—Sponsor Sale1,056$1,501,919$1,422—
Jul 21, 20153Sponsor Sale4 BR3,637$6,136,484$1,687-1.8%
Jul 15, 201522Sponsor Sale4 BR3,452$9,109,035$2,639-4.2%
May 29, 201512Sponsor Sale4 BR3,140$6,414,975$2,043-2.7%
May 1, 201510Sponsor Sale4 BR3,141$6,465,888$2,059+1.8%
May 1, 201516Sponsor Sale4 BR3,448$7,331,400$2,126-7.9%
Apr 30, 20157Sponsor Sale4 BR · 4.5 BA3,639$6,313,150$1,735—
Apr 30, 201511Sponsor Sale4 BR · 4 BA3,140$6,965,594$2,218—
Apr 29, 20155Sponsor Sale3,637$5,978,146$1,644—
Apr 29, 20156Sponsor Sale4 BR · 4.5 BA3,637$6,109,500$1,680—
Apr 28, 20154Sponsor Sale4 BR3,637$6,537,165$1,797+1.8%
Apr 28, 201514Sponsor Sale4 BR3,448$7,325,000$2,124+0.0%
Apr 27, 201517Sponsor Sale4 BR3,448$7,100,000$2,059-8.5%
Apr 24, 201515Sponsor Sale4 BR3,448$7,420,000$2,152+0.0%
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01447-7502; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.

Buying or selling at The Charles?

Put this data to work.

Buying here

Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.

Selling here

Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.

Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com