Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →
Condominium · 2014
The Charles
1355 First Avenue, New York, NY 10021

The Charles (1355 First Avenue)

1355 First Avenue, New York, NY 10021

Lenox Hill, Upper East Side

BBL 1014477502 · BIN 1088591

At a glance
Year built
2014
Type
Condominium
Units
About 27
Pets
Pets permitted under the condominium rules
Subletting
Permitted under the condominium declaration
Pied-à-terre
Generally allowed in condominiums; not confirmed for this building
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Doorman
Full-time doorman

The Charles sales history: 41 recorded sales

Own an apartment at The Charles?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2015–2026

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2026 to date
$1,521
1 sale
Listing discount
1.5%
Recorded sales
41
On record
2015–2026
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at The Charles would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As seen inThe Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

The Charles is a 31-story condominium completed in 2014 on First Avenue between East 72nd and 73rd Streets. It was developed around largely full-floor residences; confirm the private landing, floor-through configuration and actual exposures of the apartment under consideration.

The building stands near the East River esplanade and the Second Avenue subway. Compare actual routes and services with your needs; the address and full-floor format do not establish a scarcity ranking.

Architecture and unit composition

The glass-and-masonry tower is organized around largely full-floor homes with private elevator landings, corner exposures, floor-to-ceiling glazing and open kitchens. A multi-floor penthouse occupies the upper portion. Verify each apartment’s current layout, light and river or skyline sightlines; height alone does not establish its outlook.

The building has roughly 27 residences. Evaluate floor and actual exposure alongside layout, reliable area, condition, outdoor rights and carrying costs; unit count does not establish which variables dominate value.

Building operations

The Charles operates as a full-service condominium with a 24-hour attended lobby (with package room and refrigerated storage), a live-in resident manager, a fitness center, residents' lounge, and a children's playroom; apartments carry in-unit washer/dryers. Pets are permitted under the building rules. Establish actual costs from the budget, service contracts, reserves and capital plan.

Buyers should review the offering plan, current financials, board minutes, and reserve study during due diligence — standard practice for a recent-construction high-rise, where façade, mechanical, and amenity reserves warrant attention.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of October 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Purchase

11 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $700Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeePer applicantRequiredPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $200 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Move In FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Not stated
Move Out FeePaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Non-refundable
Waiver of Right of First RefusalPaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $350Refundable Not stated
Closing Administrative FeePaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $225Refundable Not stated
Working Capital Contribution FeePaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount Equal to 6 Month of Common ChargesRefundable Not stated
Closing Administrative FeePaid by SellerWhen At closingAmount $225Refundable Not stated

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move In DepositPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $2,500Refundable Refundable
Electric Escrow DepositPaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Refundable
Move Out DepositPaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $2,500Refundable Refundable

Rental or lease

7 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move Out FeePaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Non-refundable
Waiver of Right of First RefusalPaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $350Refundable Not stated
Application Processing FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $350Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $200 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Move In FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move Out DepositPaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $2,500Refundable Refundable
Move In DepositPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $2,500Refundable Refundable

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Common charges + taxes, per room
$1,599 per room a monthMedian of 3 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges + taxes, per square foot
$3.24 per square foot a monthMedian of 3 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges alone, per square foot
$1.70 per square foot a monthMedian of 3 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
$1.55 per square foot a monthMedian of 3 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026

Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: recent listing records
Concierge
YesSource: recent listing records
Attended lobby
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Live-in superintendent
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Package room
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
Amenities noted
Fitness room, residents' lounge, playroom, cold storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$102,238/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $316
Modeled exposure split equally across 27 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; condominium owners are typically charged by each unit's common-interest percentage.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
SWARMP
What this means for you

The latest available filing classified the facade as SWARMP — Safe With A Repair and Maintenance Program: the inspector (QEWI) identified conditions requiring monitoring or repair, with repairs due by the deadline stated in the filing. The scope, timeline, and how the building funds the work are building-specific — we review the filings and board materials for you.

Inspection history
2015–20
—
2020–25
SWARMP
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2028
Assessed · 2015–20 to 2020–25
$58,000 in filing penalties
payment status not in the record
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2015–20 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See the full facade history →

421-a Tax Abatement

421-a exemption · full taxation began FY2023
Abatement ended
Abatement ended after FY2022
Last year of benefit
FY2022
Fully taxed from
FY2023 (2022–23)
Program
421-a (10-year)
What this means for you

The 421-a benefit has run its term, so taxes on these units have stepped up toward the full assessed amount. Get the current tax bill for the specific apartment and compare its tax component with any older listing: an earlier carrying-cost figure may reflect the benefit, or different common charges and assessments. Treat a comparable sale made while the abatement was still running as priced under different taxes.

Source: NYC Dept. of Finance property-tax exemption records (421-a), refreshed 2026-09-06 · The Roebling Research Library. Confirm the exact step-up schedule on the building’s DOF tax bill. Years shown are NYC tax years, which start July 1 — FY2023 runs July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023. The benefit last appears on the 2022 assessment roll, which is what dates the end of the term.

The 421-a Expiration Wave — our study of when these benefits expire citywide, and what the resale record shows about pricing as they do.

Management & transfer contacts

Managing agent
Flip tax
None shown
Policies and fees
Buyer working capital contribution = 6 months common charges; $700 app; $200/applicant credit; $2,500 move deposits
Transfer facts compiled by The Roebling Team · as of 2026-07. Confirm current policies and fees with the managing agent before contract.

Recent sales

Compare total prices and price per square foot where reliable areas exist; condominium tenure does not prescribe one metric. Verify the reported eight-figure upper-full-floor and penthouse transactions, and use dated, matched sales before assigning a premium or eastern Upper East Side market rank. Measure frequency from dated transfers rather than the roughly 27-unit count. Compare relevant internal and external sales, adjusting for floor, exposure, layout, area, condition and costs rather than assume that two variables determine almost all value. We underwrite each unit against The Charles's own sales and the broader Upper East Side high-rise condominium set.

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Aug 18, 202622
4 BR · 4 BA · 3,452 sf
$5,250,000$1,521/sf-4.1%
Oct 23, 20258
4 BR · 4 BA · 3,135 sf
$5,505,000$1,756/sf+0.1%
Sep 19, 202515
4 BR · 4 BA · 3,451 sf
$5,310,000$1,539/sf-6.0%
Oct 27, 202317
4 BR · 4 BA · 3,448 sf
$6,820,513$1,978/sf-14.7%
Dec 21, 20226
4 BR · 4.5 BA · 3,637 sf
$5,400,000$1,485/sf—
Oct 26, 202010
4 BR · 4 BA · 3,150 sf
$5,700,000$1,810/sf-15.6%
Jan 3, 202025
4 BR · 4 BA · 3,458 sf
$6,050,000$1,750/sf-6.9%
Jun 19, 20196
4 BR · 4.5 BA · 3,637 sf
$5,400,000$1,485/sf-1.7%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $1,521/sf (recorded) across 1 sale. Median listing discount 1.5% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

2 · 2,089 sf+9%
$3,500,000 ($1,675/sf) 2016 → $3,007,000 ($1,439/sf) 2018 → $3,800,000 ($1,819/sf) 2018
17 · 3,448 sf-4%
$7,100,000 ($2,059/sf) 2015 → $6,820,513 ($1,978/sf) 2023
6 · 3,637 sf-12%
$6,109,500 ($1,680/sf) 2015 → $5,400,000 ($1,485/sf) 2019 → $5,400,000 ($1,485/sf) 2022
10 · 3,150 sf-12%
$6,465,888 ($2,059/sf) 2015 → $5,700,000 ($1,810/sf) 2020
8 · 3,135 sf-13%
$6,307,031 ($2,012/sf) 2018 → $5,505,000 ($1,756/sf) 2025
View all 41 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01447-7502; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at The Charles and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $5.31M (3 sales in the past 24 months, since October 31, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $254,699 to close, or 4.8% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $119,475
  • Mortgage recording tax: $76,663
  • Title insurance: $23,895
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees, reserves and filings: $34,666

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with The Charles and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like The Charles. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

Inspect height and actual views. Compare upper full-floor homes with matched sales before attributing a price difference to altitude or outlook.

Confirm current service terms. Obtain staffing hours, facility rules and any separate fees, including storage or package handling requirements.

Underwrite the new high-rise properly. Review the offering plan, financials, and reserves as with any recent-construction tower.

Condo flexibility is real. Pied-à-terre, investor, and foreign-buyer use permitted; subletting allowed under the declaration.

What to know if you’re selling

Document the current layout and outlook. Provide measured plans and photographs that show the landing, circulation and actual exposure.

Price to the building's own comps. Use relevant dated sales from The Charles and other buildings, adjusting for floor, exposure, layout, reliable area, condition and carrying costs; roughly 27 units do not establish that internal sales alone are sufficient.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering The Charles, also evaluate:

More Upper East Side buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Upper East Side — read The Roebling Team Guide to Upper East Side.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at The Charles?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com