Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfChelsea $1,779/sf ▴4%
Full index →
Condominium · 2019
The Hayworth
1289 Lexington Avenue, New York, NY 10028

The Hayworth (1289 Lexington Avenue)

1289 Lexington Avenue, New York, NY 10028

Carnegie Hill, Upper East Side

BBL 1015157505 · BIN 1090530

At a glance
Year built
2019
Type
Condominium
Units
61
Pets
Cats and dogs permitted under the condominium rules
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Leasing by owners
Permitted with conditions
Doorman
Full-time doorman

The Hayworth sales history: 55 recorded sales

Own an apartment at The Hayworth?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2023–2026

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2026 to date
$2,003
floor-adjusted, 3 sales
Listing discount
8.6%
Recorded sales
55
On record
2023–2026
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at The Hayworth would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As seen inThe Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

The Hayworth is Carnegie Hill's marquee new-construction condominium of the late 2010s — a full-service tower designed by HOK with interiors by SheltonMindel, completed in 2019 on the northeast corner of Lexington Avenue and 86th Street. The building offers systems delivered with the 2019 construction, contemporary open layouts, full amenities and condominium ownership. Compare those features and current condition with specific Carnegie Hill alternatives; pre-war buildings can be renovated, and vintage alone does not establish what they can offer.

The location is central Carnegie Hill at its most convenient. The corner sits directly atop the 86th Street station — the express stop that is one of the Upper East Side's most valuable transit assets — with the Second Avenue subway, Central Park, Museum Mile, and the neighborhood's celebrated private schools all within easy reach. For buyers who want a turn-key, full-service condominium in pre-war Carnegie Hill, The Hayworth is one of a very small set of options.

Architecture and unit composition

HOK's 18-story design is a contemporary masonry-and-glass tower that reads as a measured, current addition to the Carnegie Hill streetscape rather than a glass outlier — a limestone-toned base and a restrained façade that respect the neighborhood's pre-war context. The 61 residences, with interiors by SheltonMindel, run from two- to five-bedroom homes, including duplexes and penthouses, with the high ceilings, open kitchens, and floor-to-ceiling glass of contemporary luxury construction.

The mix favors larger family-scale apartments — the configurations Carnegie Hill buyers seek — with the upper floors capturing Central Park and skyline exposures.

Building operations

The Hayworth operates as a full-service condominium with a 24-hour doorman and concierge, a fitness center, residents' lounge, children's playroom, and private storage; apartments carry in-unit washer/dryers. Cats and dogs are permitted under the building rules. With 61 residences carrying full staffing and an amenity suite, common charges reflect the service level and the building's new-construction systems.

Buyers should review the offering plan, current financials, board minutes, and reserve study during due diligence — standard practice for a recent-construction building, where façade, mechanical, and amenity reserves warrant attention.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Purchase

10 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeeConditionalPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $700 ($750 if no broker involved)Refundable Non-refundable
Capital Contribution FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount Equal to two (2) months common chargesRefundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $75 per applicant and all occupants over the age of 18 (LLC required to submit additional fee for business credit check - if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Criminal Check FeePer applicantPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $100 per applicant and all occupants over the age of 18Refundable Non-refundable
Messenger FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $65Refundable Not stated
Move-In FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Non-refundable
Closing Document Preparation FeePaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Move-Out FeePaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-In DepositPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable
Move-Out DepositPaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable

Rental or lease

10 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Lease FeePaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount Equal to 2 month's common chargesRefundable Non-refundable
Move-Out FeePaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Non-refundable
Application Processing FeeConditionalPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $700 (If Broker involved); or $750 (If no Broker involved)Refundable Non-refundable
Background Check FeePer applicantPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $100 per applicant/occupantRefundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $75 per applicant /occupant (LLC required to submit fee for business credit check- if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Move-In FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-Out DepositPaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable
Move-In DepositPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable

Lease renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable
Condo Lease FeeRecurringPaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount Equal to 2 month's common charges per year of the lease (i.e. 2-year leases require 4 months' common charges)Refundable Non-refundable

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Sublet and pied-à-terre policy

A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.

Leasing by owners
Permitted with conditionsLease for a term of not less than one (1) year nor more than one (1) year. Board will not permit more than one (1) lease in a twelve (12) month period. If the Tenant moves out before the end of the lease term, the Unit Owner will not be permitted to lease the Unit until the lease term expires. If…Source: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Pied-à-terre ownership
Not verified

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Common charges + taxes, per room
$1,428 per room a monthMedian of 27 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges + taxes, per square foot
$3.02 per square foot a monthMedian of 28 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges alone, per square foot
$1.42 per square foot a monthMedian of 35 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
$1.57 per square foot a monthMedian of 35 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026

Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Concierge
YesSource: recent listing records
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
Amenities noted
Fitness room, residents' lounge, playroom, storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$59,191/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $81
Modeled exposure split equally across 61 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; condominium owners are typically charged by each unit's common-interest percentage.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Renderings of The Hayworth

Artist’s renderings from the project’s marketing materials. They show design intent and may differ from the building as built; residence images are examples, and finishes and layouts vary.

Shared spaces

1289 Lexington Avenue — artist's rendering of a children's playroom with a castle play structure and slideArtist’s rendering
Children's playroom
Artist’s rendering · Source: 1289 Lexington — official project site
1289 Lexington Avenue — artist's rendering of a row of glass-front study pods with desks and task chairsArtist’s rendering
Study pods
Artist’s rendering · Source: 1289 Lexington — official project site

Recent sales

The Hayworth trades as a condominium, so pricing is read on a price-per-square-foot basis, and any price ranking, premium over nearby pre-war cooperatives or eight-figure benchmark should be established from dated, matched transactions rather than construction type alone. With 61 units, the building offers its own internal comparable set, and pricing is highly apartment-specific: floor, exposure, layout, and Park sight lines drive the variation. We underwrite each unit against the building's own trades and the broader Carnegie Hill condominium set.

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Jul 9, 202617A
5 BR · 5.5 BA · 3,609 sf
$8,100,000$2,244/sf-10.0%
Apr 14, 202618C
3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,792 sf
$4,900,000$1,755/sf-3.9%
Mar 20, 2026PHBSponsor Sale
4,698 sf
$11,250,000$2,395/sf—
Jan 22, 20264CSponsor Sale
1,319 sf
$2,957,225$2,242/sf—
Dec 31, 20259D
3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,455 sf
$4,750,000$1,935/sf-2.1%
Nov 24, 202519B
5 BR · 5.5 BA · 3,501 sf
$8,000,000$2,285/sf-5.9%
Oct 22, 202512A
4 BR · 4.5 BA · 3,706 sf
$7,195,000$1,941/sf-4.1%
Sep 4, 202519A
5 BR · 6.5 BA · 3,609 sf
$8,200,000$2,272/sf-10.4%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $2,003/sf (floor-adjusted) across 3 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 8.6% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

View all 55 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01515-7505; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at The Hayworth and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $5.7M (13 sales in the past 24 months, since November 3, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $272,264 to close, or 4.8% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $128,250
  • Mortgage recording tax: $82,294
  • Title insurance: $25,650
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees, reserves and filings: $36,070

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with The Hayworth and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like The Hayworth. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

This is rare new construction in pre-war Carnegie Hill. Brand-new systems, contemporary layouts, and full amenities in a neighborhood where new condominium product is scarce.

The corner and the transit are the location story. Directly atop the 86th Street express stop, steps from the Park, Museum Mile, and the private schools — confirm each unit's exposure and Park sight lines.

Full service with family-scale layouts. Doorman, concierge, gym, lounge, and a children's playroom, in a building built for the larger apartments Carnegie Hill buyers want.

Underwrite the new building properly. Review the offering plan, financials, and reserves as with any recent-construction condominium.

Condo flexibility is real. Pied-à-terre, investor, and foreign-buyer use permitted; subletting allowed under the declaration.

What to know if you’re selling

Lead with new construction and the corner. The HOK architecture, the SheltonMindel interiors, the full amenities, and the 86th Street transit corner are the marketing assets.

Price to the building's own comps. With 61 units, the persuasive evidence is The Hayworth's own trades adjusted for floor, exposure, and Park sight lines, supplemented by the Carnegie Hill condominium set.

Reach the family and trophy buyer pool. Demand for turn-key full-service family condominiums in Carnegie Hill is deep and partly international; market to both audiences.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering The Hayworth, also evaluate:

More Upper East Side buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Upper East Side — read The Roebling Team Guide to Upper East Side.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at The Hayworth?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com