Back to The Hayworth building profile
The Hayworth (1289 Lexington Avenue)Recorded sales & closing prices
1289 Lexington Avenue, New York, NY 10028
55 recorded closings, 2023–2026. Sortable and searchable below.
- Recorded closings
- 55
- Date range
- 2023–2026
- Median $/sf
- $2,003
- Listing discount
- 8.6%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $3.10
- Price range
- $2.35M – $11.3M
Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.
The Hayworth trades as a condominium, so pricing is read on a price-per-square-foot basis, and any price ranking, premium over nearby pre-war cooperatives or eight-figure benchmark should be established from dated, matched transactions rather than construction type alone. With 61 units, the building offers its own internal comparable set, and pricing is highly apartment-specific: floor, exposure, layout, and Park sight lines drive the variation. We underwrite each unit against the building's own trades and the broader Carnegie Hill condominium set.
The complete recorded-sale history for The Hayworth, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Across sales with a public asking price, the building carries a median listing discount of 8.6% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy here.
Price per square foot over time
55 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.
The vertical premium
Time-adjusted price per square foot by floor group, against the recent median. These figures reflect the apartments that traded and do not isolate the value of light, views, layout or condition.
Premium by line
Time-adjusted price per square foot by line, against the recent median. Line groups are not floor-controlled and do not isolate the value of light, outlook, layout or condition.
Recent closings
The building’s 10 most recent market sales.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | $/sf | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 9, 2026 | 17A | 5 BR · 5.5 BA · 3,609 sf | $8,100,000 | $2,244 | -10.0% |
| Apr 14, 2026 | 18C | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,792 sf | $4,900,000 | $1,755 | -3.9% |
| Mar 20, 2026 | PHB | 4,698 sf | $11,250,000 | $2,395 | — |
| Jan 22, 2026 | 4C | 1,319 sf | $2,957,225 | $2,242 | — |
| Dec 31, 2025 | 9D | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,455 sf | $4,750,000 | $1,935 | -2.1% |
| Nov 24, 2025 | 19B | 5 BR · 5.5 BA · 3,501 sf | $8,000,000 | $2,285 | -5.9% |
| Oct 22, 2025 | 12A | 4 BR · 4.5 BA · 3,706 sf | $7,195,000 | $1,941 | -4.1% |
| Sep 4, 2025 | 19A | 5 BR · 6.5 BA · 3,609 sf | $8,200,000 | $2,272 | -10.4% |
| Jun 12, 2025 | 14B | 4 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,827 sf | $5,700,000 | $2,016 | -5.0% |
| May 29, 2025 | 7B | 4 BR · 4.5 BA · 3,078 sf | $5,500,000 | $1,787 | -2.7% |
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.
| Apartment | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 9, 2026 | 17A | 5 BR · 5.5 BA | 3,609 | $8,100,000 | $2,244 | -10.0% |
| Apr 14, 2026 | 18C | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,792 | $4,900,000 | $1,755 | -3.9% |
| Mar 20, 2026 | PHBSponsor Sale | 4,698 | $11,250,000 | $2,395 | — | |
| Jan 22, 2026 | 4CSponsor Sale | 1,319 | $2,957,225 | $2,242 | — | |
| Dec 31, 2025 | 9D | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,455 | $4,750,000 | $1,935 | -2.1% |
| Nov 24, 2025 | 19B | 5 BR · 5.5 BA | 3,501 | $8,000,000 | $2,285 | -5.9% |
| Oct 22, 2025 | 12A | 4 BR · 4.5 BA | 3,706 | $7,195,000 | $1,941 | -4.1% |
| Sep 4, 2025 | 19A | 5 BR · 6.5 BA | 3,609 | $8,200,000 | $2,272 | -10.4% |
| Jun 12, 2025 | 14B | 4 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,827 | $5,700,000 | $2,016 | -5.0% |
| May 29, 2025 | 7B | 4 BR · 4.5 BA | 3,078 | $5,500,000 | $1,787 | -2.7% |
| Feb 25, 2025 | 5B | 4 BR · 4.5 BA | 3,217 | $4,995,000 | $1,553 | -4.9% |
| Feb 13, 2025 | 16ASponsor Sale | 5 BR · 5.5 BA | 4,243 | $8,495,000 | $2,002 | — |
| Jan 29, 2025 | 8DSponsor Sale | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,443 | $4,550,000 | $1,862 | -4.2% |
| Sep 19, 2024 | 15B | 5 BR · 5.5 BA | 3,508 | $7,500,000 | $2,138 | -10.7% |
| Sep 16, 2024 | 7D | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,428 | $4,572,156 | $1,883 | -8.5% |
| Aug 6, 2024 | 15A | 5 BR · 5.5 BA | 4,236 | $8,475,000 | $2,001 | -21.2% |
| Aug 1, 2024 | 12B | 4 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,827 | $5,950,000 | $2,105 | -25.6% |
| Jul 15, 2024 | 14E | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,835 | $4,787,500 | $1,689 | -15.3% |
| Jun 14, 2024 | 16B | 4 BR · 4.5 BA | 3,270 | $6,831,250 | $2,089 | -2.3% |
| May 28, 2024 | 11B | 4 BR · 4.5 BA | 3,078 | $6,025,000 | $1,957 | -5.1% |
| May 1, 2024 | 10B | 4 BR · 4.5 BA | 3,078 | $5,975,687 | $1,941 | -2.8% |
| Apr 22, 2024 | 11CSponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,703 | $3,450,000 | $2,026 | -9.2% |
| Apr 18, 2024 | 16C | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,792 | $4,600,000 | $1,648 | -9.8% |
| Apr 5, 2024 | 4A | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,526 | $2,397,500 | $1,571 | -3.9% |
| Apr 3, 2024 | 9B | 4 BR · 4.5 BA | 3,078 | $5,750,000 | $1,868 | -0.9% |
| Dec 18, 2023 | 8E | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,588 | $2,500,000 | $1,574 | -3.7% |
| Nov 15, 2023 | 14D | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,249 | $5,325,000 | $2,368 | -13.4% |
| Nov 7, 2023 | 7E | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,588 | $2,375,000 | $1,496 | -12.8% |
| Oct 30, 2023 | 11D | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,447 | $5,225,000 | $2,135 | -8.3% |
| Oct 30, 2023 | 7C | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,712 | $3,118,000 | $1,821 | -10.9% |
| Oct 6, 2023 | 8B | 4 BR · 4.5 BA | 3,078 | $5,525,000 | $1,795 | -3.9% |
| Sep 27, 2023 | 8C | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,712 | $3,275,000 | $1,913 | -9.0% |
| Sep 19, 2023 | 6B | 4 BR · 4.5 BA | 3,078 | $5,250,000 | $1,706 | -8.7% |
| Aug 31, 2023 | 12E | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,588 | $2,575,000 | $1,622 | -6.2% |
| Aug 10, 2023 | 5E | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,588 | $2,525,000 | $1,590 | -19.8% |
| Jun 9, 2023 | 10E | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,588 | $2,550,000 | $1,606 | -3.6% |
| May 26, 2023 | 6ESponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,588 | $2,350,000 | $1,480 | -5.8% |
| May 23, 2023 | 6DSponsor Sale | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,416 | $4,414,341 | $1,827 | -11.6% |
| May 3, 2023 | 11ESponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,588 | $2,525,000 | $1,590 | -6.3% |
| May 2, 2023 | 9ESponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,588 | $2,550,000 | $1,606 | -11.3% |
| Apr 24, 2023 | 10DSponsor Sale | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,447 | $5,275,000 | $2,156 | -6.2% |
| Apr 20, 2023 | 4BSponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,816 | $2,876,556 | $1,584 | -8.7% |
| Apr 18, 2023 | 11A | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,892 | $3,600,000 | $1,903 | -16.3% |
| Mar 1, 2023 | 9CSponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,712 | $3,700,000 | $2,161 | +0.0% |
| Feb 23, 2023 | 7A | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,903 | $3,100,000 | $1,629 | -8.8% |
| Feb 15, 2023 | 5CSponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,701 | $2,825,000 | $1,661 | -14.4% |
| Feb 8, 2023 | 5DSponsor Sale | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,416 | $4,550,000 | $1,883 | -9.0% |
| Feb 3, 2023 | 9ASponsor Sale | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,900 | $3,340,000 | $1,758 | -18.0% |
| Feb 2, 2023 | 12DSponsor Sale | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,447 | $5,250,000 | $2,145 | -10.6% |
| Feb 1, 2023 | 8ASponsor Sale | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,903 | $3,200,000 | $1,682 | -8.6% |
| Jan 31, 2023 | 6CSponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,712 | $3,100,000 | $1,811 | -8.8% |
| Jan 30, 2023 | 10A | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,892 | $3,600,000 | $1,903 | -10.0% |
| Jan 27, 2023 | 5A | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,877 | $2,875,000 | $1,532 | -0.9% |
| Jan 26, 2023 | 10CSponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,703 | $3,700,000 | $2,173 | -2.6% |
| Jan 18, 2023 | 6A | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,903 | $2,979,068 | $1,565 | -22.6% |
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01515-7505; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com