1344 First Avenue
1344 First Avenue, New York, NY 10021
BBL 1014670001 · BIN 1045843
- Year built
- 1961
- Type
- Cooperative
- Units
- About 165
- Landmark status
- Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
- NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
- Subletting by shareholders
- Permitted with conditions
- Pied-à-terre
- Permitted
- Dogs
- Permitted with conditions
- Cats
- Not stated
- Maximum financing
- 80% of the purchase price
- Flip tax
- 2% of the purchase price, paid by the seller
- Doorman
- Full-time doorman
Every recorded sale at this building, 2004–2026
Bedroom-by-bedroom medians, the full transfer record, and how units trade against ask.
- 1BR median, 2024–2026
- $673K
- 2 qualifying sales
- Recent range
- $365K – $1.6M
- Listing discount
- 3.3%
- Recorded transfers
- 106
Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.
A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 1344 First Avenue would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.
1344 First Avenue is a sizable postwar cooperative on the eastern, riverward side of the Upper East Side — full-service doorman living at the value end of the neighborhood's deep co-op market. Completed in 1961, it belongs to the postwar wave of brick elevator apartment houses that filled in First and York Avenues, built for practical, light-filled apartment living with doorman service whose current cost should be assessed from the budget and maintenance bills. The roughly 165-apartment count describes scale; it does not establish staffing affordability, reserve adequacy or each apartment’s allocated costs.
The location is the trade-off and the value. On First Avenue near 72nd Street, residents are a few avenues east of the Lexington and Park spines, closer to the river and the East River esplanade, in the quieter residential pockets of the Upper East Side — at pricing meaningfully below the central avenues. For buyers who want full-service doorman living on the Upper East Side without the central-avenue premium, this is precisely the tier 1344 First serves.
Architecture and unit composition
The 1961 vintage places 1344 First in the postwar idiom: an efficient brick elevator building with ground-floor retail along First Avenue, designed for functional apartment living rather than pre-war ornament. Layouts run to the postwar standard — studios, one-, and two-bedroom apartments with practical plans, ample closets, and large windows — with larger combinations and the better light and exposures on the upper floors.
With approximately 165 apartments, the building runs at the mid-to-large postwar density, and individual apartments are best evaluated at the unit level on floor, exposure, and renovation history.
Building operations
1344 First operates as a full-service postwar cooperative. A full-time doorman staffs the attended lobby, with a resident superintendent on site and central laundry and private storage in the building. As with most Upper East Side postwar co-ops, the board reviews purchases through a formal application and interview, and prospective buyers should expect financing requirements, a flip-tax structure, and sublet rules set by the proprietary lease and house rules — the specific financial terms are the policy slate we walk clients through, and the current percentages should be confirmed at offer stage.
Application and transaction fees
Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.
- Terms
- Equal to 2% of the total selling price
- Rate
- 2% of the purchase price
- Paid by
- Seller
Source: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Purchase
10 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $700 plus $200 if 2nd Applicant and/or Guarantor | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report & Criminal Background Check FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $325 per applicant and adult occupant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $125 per applicant and adult occupant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Rerun FeeConditionalConditions: If frozenPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $125 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Expedited Review FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Incomplete Application FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $100 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| LL58 Compliance FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Financing FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $400 if financing | Refundable Not stated |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move-In DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $750 | Refundable Refundable |
| Move-Out DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $750 | Refundable Refundable |
Sublet
11 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sublet FeeRecurringPaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount Equal to 10% of the monthly maintenance during for the term of the sublease | Refundable Not stated |
| Application Processing FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $650 plus $200 per applicant/guarantor | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report & Criminal Background Check FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $325 per applicant and adult occupant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $125 per applicant and adult occupant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Rerun FeeConditionalConditions: If frozenPaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $125 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Expedited Review FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $500 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Incomplete Application FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $100 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move-Out DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $750 | Refundable Refundable |
| Move-In DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $750 | Refundable Refundable |
Sublet renewal
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sublet FeeRecurringPaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount Equal to 10% of the monthly maintenance during for the term of the sublease | Refundable Not stated |
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $250 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Refinance
8 items
Management's “less refinance” schedule
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $250 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Expedited Review FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $500 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Incomplete Application FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $100 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
Management's “more refinance” schedule
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $400 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $125 per applicant for standard reports & $325 per applicant for detailed reports | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Rerun FeeConditionalConditions: If frozenPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $250 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Expedited Review FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $500 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Incomplete Application FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $100 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
Alteration
2 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Resident | When With the application | Amount $250 for type I, $1000 for type II, and $2500 for type III | Refundable Non-refundable |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Security DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Resident | When Upon approval | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Refundable |
Ownership transfer
10 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $125 per applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Estate Closing Additional FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 plus $200 without the attorney present if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Estate TransferConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $250 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| LL58 Compliance FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Name Change/Spouse Add/RemovalConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $250 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Transfer into a TrustConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Transfer to a Family Member and a Third PartyConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Closing Fee for all TransfersPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $850 | Refundable Not stated |
| Expedited Closing FeeConditionalConditions: Within 10 business days of approvalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Replacement of Lost Stock Certificate or Lease Upon SalePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $750 (this will cover the cost of closing & preparation of documents) | Refundable Not stated |
Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.
Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.
Financing and purchase requirements
- Maximum financing
- 80% of the purchase priceSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Guarantors
- PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Purchase or lease by a corporation
- Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Sublet and pied-à-terre policy
A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.
- Subletting by shareholders
- Permitted with conditionsOnce for 1 year with option to renew for 2nd year with same tenant, pending Board approval first.Source: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Pied-à-terre ownership
- PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.
Pets and in-unit washer/dryer
- Dogs
- Permitted with conditionsOwners only, 1 dog per apt., subject to prior board approval. 25lb max weight. $500.00 security deposit.Source: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Cats
- Not statedThe source permits pets without naming cats.Source: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- In-unit washer/dryer
- Not verified
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.
Monthly carrying charges in recent sales
- Maintenance, per room
- $471 per room a monthMedian of 4 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.
Building staffing and amenities
- Doorman
- Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Attended lobby
- YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Live-in superintendent
- YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Elevator
- YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
- Amenities noted
- Storage, laundry roomSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.
Local Law 97
- 2024–2029 annual penalty
- $38,144/yr
- 2030–2034 annual penalty
- $183,536/yr
- Per unit / month range
- $19 – $93
- Modeled exposure split equally across 165 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; co-op shareholders are typically charged by share allocation.
Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.
See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →Facade safety — Local Law 11
The latest available filing classified the facade as SWARMP — Safe With A Repair and Maintenance Program: the inspector (QEWI) identified conditions requiring monitoring or repair, with repairs due by the deadline stated in the filing. The scope, timeline, and how the building funds the work are building-specific — we review the filings and board materials for you.
How to read this, and where it comes from
QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).
Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2005–10 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.
Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.
Recent sales
Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | PPSF | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 20, 2026 | 15A | 2 BR · 2 BA | $1,550,000 | +3.3% | |
| Apr 6, 2026 | 7K | 1 BA · 475 sf | $380,000 | $800/sf | -9.1% |
| Aug 18, 2025 | PHD | 1 BR · 1 BA | $815,000 | -3.6% | |
| Jul 1, 2025 | 12J | 1 BA | $475,000 | -2.1% | |
| Jul 10, 2024 | 16D | 1 BR · 1 BA · 750 sf | $620,000 | $827/sf | -11.3% |
| Aug 23, 2023 | 12K | 1 BA | $365,000 | -3.9% | |
| Jan 6, 2023 | 18G | 1 BA · 500 sf | $422,500 | $845/sf | -1.5% |
| Aug 9, 2022 | 15C | 1 BA | $480,000 | +0.2% |
Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $846/sf (floor-adjusted) across 1 sale. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 2.5% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.
The retrade record
Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Other recent transfers
| Date | Unit | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Jan 13, 2004 | 7F | $389,000 |
Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01467-0001). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.
Closed rents at 1344 First Avenue, last 36 months
| Size | Leases | Median / month |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 2 | $3,500 |
| 1 bedroom | 2 | $4,150 |
5 closed sublet leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease July 2026. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.
What would your apartment rent for?
The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at 1344 First Avenue and nearby.
At the recent median sale of $725K (5 transfers in the past 24 months, since November 3, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $11,269 to close, or 1.6% of the price.
- Mansion tax: $0
- No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
- Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $11,269
Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.
Keep up with 1344 First Avenue and its market
The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 1344 First Avenue. Unsubscribe anytime.
We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.
What to know if you’re buying
This is full-service postwar value on the Upper East Side. Doorman service and an elevatored building near the river, at pricing well below the central avenues.
Check the actual carrying costs. In this roughly 165-unit cooperative, costs follow the governing allocation; the count alone does not establish affordability. Review current maintenance, assessment history, reserves and planned capital work.
Co-op financial policy governs the purchase. Expect board review; the documented terms are 80% maximum financing, a 2% seller-paid flip tax and subletting permitted with conditions. Confirm the current terms at offer stage.
Location is the value. First Avenue living near the East River esplanade, with the full Upper East Side amenity base a few avenues west.
What to know if you’re selling
Lead with full-service value. The doorman service, the elevatored postwar building, and the attainable Upper East Side pricing are the marketing assets.
Price to the building's own comps. With ~165 units, the persuasive evidence is 1344 First's own recent trades adjusted for floor, exposure, and condition.
Closing timelines are co-op standard. Plan for roughly 6–10 weeks from contract to closing, subject to board package and approval pacing.
Comparable buildings
If you're considering 1344 First Avenue, also evaluate:
- 1206 First Avenue — postwar First Avenue cooperative nearby
- 1131 Third Avenue — postwar Lenox Hill cooperative for a comparable tier
- 1402 Third Avenue — postwar Upper East Side cooperative nearby
- 1355 First Avenue — newer First Avenue condominium nearby for a tenure contrast
- 160 East 65th Street — full-service Lenox Hill building nearby
More Upper East Side buildings
- 1296 Third Avenue (196 East 75th Street) — 1959 co-op
- Carnegie Hill Tower (1327 Madison Avenue / 40 East 94th Street) — 1983 condominium
- The Theso (1328 Second Avenue) — 1961 co-op
- 1349 Lexington Avenue (The Paulding) — 1922 co-op
- The Charles (1355 First Avenue) — 2014 condominium
- Madison Court, 1361 Madison Avenue — 1901 co-op
The neighborhood
For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Upper East Side — read The Roebling Team Guide to Upper East Side.
The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.
How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.
Considering a move at 1344 First Avenue?
Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com