1402 Third Avenue
1402 Third Avenue, New York, NY 10075
BBL 1015080038 · BIN 1047479
- Year built
- 1973
- Type
- Cooperative
- Units
- About 148
- Landmark status
- Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
- NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
- Flip tax
- 1% of the purchase price, paid by the seller
- Doorman
- Full-time doorman
Every recorded sale at this building, 2003–2026
Bedroom-by-bedroom medians, the full transfer record, and how units trade against ask.
- 1BR median, 2023–2026
- $635K
- 11 qualifying sales
- Recent range
- $575K – $2.8M
- Listing discount
- 1.6%
- Recorded transfers
- 174
Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.
A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 1402 Third Avenue would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.
1402 Third Avenue is a substantial 1970s cooperative on a prime Yorkville corner — full-service doorman living in the Upper East Side co-op market. Completed in 1973, it belongs to the later wave of brick elevator apartment houses that built out Third Avenue after the avenue's postwar redevelopment, designed for practical, light-filled apartment living and full-time doorman service. At roughly 148 apartments, it is a mid-to-large building with the shareholder base to support full staffing and spread operating costs widely.
The location is convenience-first Yorkville. On Third Avenue at 80th Street, residents are in the heart of the neighborhood's retail and dining, a short walk from the 77th Street subway, the Second Avenue line, and Central Park to the west, with the East River esplanade to the east. Buyers can compare its full-service operation with alternatives on the central avenues using dated sales adjusted for apartment size, condition, floor and exposure.
Architecture and unit composition
The 1973 vintage places 1402 Third in the later postwar idiom: an efficient brick elevator building with ground-floor retail along Third Avenue, designed for functional, light-filled apartment living. Layouts run to the period standard — studios, one-, and two-bedroom apartments with practical plans, ample closets, and large windows — with larger combinations and the better exposures on the upper floors.
With approximately 148 apartments, the building runs at the mid-to-large density typical of the avenue's cooperatives, and individual apartments are best evaluated at the unit level on floor, exposure, and renovation history.
Building operations
1402 Third operates as a full-service postwar cooperative. A full-time doorman staffs the attended lobby, with a resident superintendent on site and central laundry and private storage in the building. As with most Upper East Side postwar co-ops, the board reviews purchases through a formal application and interview, and prospective buyers should expect financing requirements, a flip-tax structure, and sublet rules set by the proprietary lease and house rules — the specific financial terms are the policy slate we walk clients through, and the current percentages should be confirmed at offer stage.
Application and transaction fees
Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of October 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.
- Terms
- Equal to 1% of the contract sale price
- Rate
- 1% of the purchase price
- Paid by
- Seller
Source: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
Purchase
13 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Additional Processing FeeConditionalConditions: If applicablePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $200 for any application that has more than one (1) Co-Applicant or more than one (1) Financial Statement Form | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Application Processing FeePaid to managementRequired | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $725 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Compliance FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $150 per applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move-In FeePaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Administration FeePaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $300 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move-Out FeePaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Power of Attorney Review FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $150 if applicable | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Recognition Agreement FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $325 if financing | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Closing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When At closing | Amount $775 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| New York State Stamp TaxPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When At closing | Amount $0.05/share | Refundable Non-refundable |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move In DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Refundable |
| Move Out DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Refundable |
Sublet
11 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move Out FeePaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Sublet FeePaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount Equal to 10% of the maintenance for the first year of subleasing, 20% of the maintenance for the second through fourth years of subleasing. | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Additional Processing FeeConditionalConditions: If applicablePaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $200 for any application that has more than one (1) Co-Applicant or more than one (1) Financial Statement Form | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Administration FeePaid to the building | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $250 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Application Processing FeePaid to managementRequired | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $575 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $150 per applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move In FeePaid to the building | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move Out DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Refundable |
| Move In DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Refundable |
Sublet renewal
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $225 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Sublet FeeRecurringPaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When Upon approval | Amount 20% of the maintenance billed monthly for the second through fourth years of subleasing. | Refundable Non-refundable |
Refinance
5 items
Management's “less refinance” schedule
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Administration FeePaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $100 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $400 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Management's “more refinance” schedule
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Administration FeePaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $100 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $150 per applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.
Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.
Monthly carrying charges in recent sales
- Maintenance, per room
- $628 per room a monthMedian of 17 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
- Maintenance, per square foot
- $2.83 per square foot a monthMedian of 4 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.
Building staffing and amenities
- Doorman
- Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Attended lobby
- YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Live-in superintendent
- YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Elevator
- YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
- Amenities noted
- Storage, laundry roomSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.
Local Law 97
- 2024–2029 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- 2030–2034 annual penalty
- $106,092/yr
- Per unit / month range
- $0 – $60
- Modeled exposure split equally across 148 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; co-op shareholders are typically charged by share allocation.
Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.
See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →Facade safety — Local Law 11
The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. A filed Safe grade is not a guarantee of current condition: owners still maintain the facade and, where required, observe parapets each year. Future inspection timing (Local Law 49 of 2025 changed the cycle framework from October 1, 2026), repair and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.
How to read this, and where it comes from
QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).
Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2005–10 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.
Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.
Recent sales
Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | PPSF | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 25, 2026 | 2F | 1 BR · 1 BA · 650 sf | $599,000 | $922/sf | +1.7% |
| Sep 5, 2025 | 23F | 1 BR · 1 BA | $710,000 | -2.6% | |
| Aug 21, 2025 | 5D | 1 BR · 1 BA | $650,000 | +1.6% | |
| Aug 13, 2025 | 7F | 2 BR · 1 BA | $660,000 | +3.9% | |
| Jul 8, 2025 | 10D | 1 BR · 1 BA | $635,000 | -4.5% | |
| Jun 30, 2025 | 10F | 1 BR · 1 BA · 670 sf | $617,000 | $921/sf | -2.1% |
| May 23, 2025 | 4D | 1 BR · 1 BA | $609,000 | +0.0% | |
| May 8, 2025 | 3A | 4 BR · 4 BA · 2,390 sf | $2,800,000 | $1,172/sf | -1.8% |
Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $943/sf (floor-adjusted) across 1 sale. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 1.9% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.
The retrade record
Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Other recent transfers
| Date | Unit | Price |
|---|---|---|
| May 28, 2021 | 16F | $592,000 |
| Oct 26, 2017 | 1C | $575,000 |
| Dec 29, 2004 | 12C | $425,000 |
| Dec 29, 2004 | 1E | $245,000 |
| Dec 29, 2004 | 10F | $312,000 |
| Dec 29, 2004 | 16B | $320,000 |
Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01508-0038). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.
Closed rents at 1402 Third Avenue, last 36 months
| Size | Leases | Median / month |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 3 | $3,800 |
3 closed sublet leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease April 2026. Based on few leases. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.
What would your apartment rent for?
The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at 1402 Third Avenue and nearby.
At the recent median sale of $643K (8 transfers in the past 24 months, since November 3, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $10,959 to close, or 1.7% of the price.
- Mansion tax: $0
- No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
- Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $10,959
Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.
Keep up with 1402 Third Avenue and its market
The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 1402 Third Avenue. Unsubscribe anytime.
We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.
What to know if you’re buying
This is full-service postwar housing in Yorkville. Compare the doorman service and elevator access with the apartment’s current price and total carrying cost.
The shareholder base supports carrying costs. A ~148-unit building spreads operating and capital costs across a sizable base — confirm the current maintenance, assessment history, and reserve position in diligence.
Co-op financial policy governs the purchase. Expect board review and a 1% seller-paid flip tax; confirm financing limits, sublet rules and the other current terms in the proprietary lease, house rules and application instructions at offer stage.
The location is the lifestyle. A doorman building in the center of Yorkville, near the subway, the Second Avenue line, the Park, and the river.
What to know if you’re selling
Lead with full service and location. The doorman service, the elevatored postwar building, and the prime Yorkville corner are the marketing assets.
Price to the building's own comps. With ~148 units, the persuasive evidence is 1402 Third's own recent trades adjusted for floor, exposure, and condition.
Closing timelines are co-op standard. Plan for roughly 6–10 weeks from contract to closing, subject to board package and approval pacing.
Comparable buildings
If you're considering 1402 Third Avenue, also evaluate:
- 1131 Third Avenue — postwar Third Avenue cooperative for a comparable tier
- 1206 First Avenue — postwar Upper East Side cooperative nearby
- 1344 First Avenue — postwar First Avenue cooperative nearby
- 1389 Third Avenue — newer Yorkville condominium nearby for a tenure contrast
- 200 East 83rd Street — Yorkville condominium nearby for a tenure contrast
More Upper East Side buildings
- 1376 York Avenue — 1910 co-op
- 200 East 79th Street (1389 Third Avenue) — 2011 condominium
- 201 East 79th Street (1391 Third Avenue) — 1963 co-op
- 1408 Second Avenue — 1967 co-op
- 1435 Lexington Avenue — 1925 co-op by George and Edward Blum
- 1437 Third Avenue (Le Trianon) — 1985 condominium by Liebman & Liebman
The neighborhood
For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Upper East Side — read The Roebling Team Guide to Upper East Side.
The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.
How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.
Considering a move at 1402 Third Avenue?
Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com