Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →
Condominium · 2011
200 East 79th Street (1389 Third Avenue)
1389 Third Avenue / 200 East 79th Street, New York, NY 10075

200 East 79th Street (1389 Third Avenue)

1389 Third Avenue / 200 East 79th Street, New York, NY 10075

Lenox Hill, Upper East Side

BBL 1014337502 · BIN 1088595

At a glance
Year built
2011
Type
Condominium
Units
About 45
Pets
Pets permitted under the condominium rules
Subletting
Permitted under the condominium declaration
Pied-à-terre
Generally allowed in condominiums; not confirmed for this building
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Doorman
Doorman (hours not stated)

200 East 79th Street (1389 Third Avenue) sales history: 71 recorded sales

Own an apartment at 200 East 79th Street (1389 Third Avenue)?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2013–2026

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2026 to date
$3,624
2 sales
Listing discount
0.0%
Recorded sales
71
On record
2013–2026
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 200 East 79th Street (1389 Third Avenue) would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As seen inThe Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

200 East 79th Street is the kind of well-finished, full-service contemporary condominium that defines the modern Yorkville market — contemporary residences on a prominent corner, to be compared with matched central-avenue sales. Completed in 2013 on the northeast corner of Third Avenue and 79th Street (city tax records carry 2011), it brought a contemporary, amenity-equipped building with high-end residential finishes to one of the most walkable, transit-rich stretches of the eastern Upper East Side.

The location is convenience-first Yorkville. The Third-and-79th corner sits in the heart of the neighborhood's retail and dining, a short walk from the 77th Street subway, the Second Avenue line, and Central Park to the west, with the East River esplanade to the east. For buyers who want a recent-vintage, full-service condominium with condominium flexibility on the Upper East Side alongside central-avenue alternatives, compare 200 East 79th using matched sales, current carrying costs and apartment condition.

Architecture and unit composition

The 2011 building is a contemporary masonry-and-glass condominium on a prominent Third Avenue corner, with the corner exposures and large windows that come with the site. The roughly 45 residences were finished to a high contemporary standard — marble baths with radiant floors, deep soaking tubs and steam showers in the primary suites, SieMatic cabinetry, professional-grade appliances, and in-unit laundry — designed for turn-key luxury rather than pre-war character.

The mid-size unit count gives the building its own usable internal comparable set, and individual apartments are best evaluated on floor, exposure, and layout.

Building operations

200 East 79th operates as a full-service condominium with doorman/concierge service, a fitness center, and a terrace; apartments carry in-unit washer/dryers and the high-end finishes noted above. Pets are permitted under the building rules. With roughly 45 residences carrying staffing and amenities, common charges reflect the service level and the building's 2010s-vintage systems.

Buyers should review the offering plan, current financials, board minutes, and reserve study during due diligence — standard practice for a recent-construction building, where façade, mechanical, and amenity reserves warrant attention.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Purchase

5 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Non-refundable Application Processing FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $850Refundable Non-refundable
Non-refundable Credit Check FeePer applicantRequiredPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $150 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Legal Fees in connection with review of documents related to the purchase by a Trust, or any other entity purchasePaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount To be determinedRefundable Non-refundable
Non-refundable Common ChargesConditionalPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount If closing takes place after the 15th of the current month, the following month's common chargesRefundable Non-refundable
Non-refundable Administrative feePaid by SellerWhen At closingAmount $350Refundable Non-refundable

Rental or lease

3 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Non-refundable Credit Check FeePer applicantRequiredPaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $150 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Non-refundable Processing FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $750Refundable Non-refundable

Lease renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Processing FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $450Refundable Non-refundable

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Common charges + taxes, per room
$1,326 per room a monthMedian of 6 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges + taxes, per square foot
$3.24 per square foot a monthMedian of 6 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges alone, per square foot
$1.58 per square foot a monthMedian of 4 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
$1.71 per square foot a monthMedian of 4 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026

Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Doorman (hours not stated)Source: The Roebling Team's building profile
Concierge
YesSource: recent listing records
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
Amenities noted
Fitness roomSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$55,117/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $102
Modeled exposure split equally across 45 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; condominium owners are typically charged by each unit's common-interest percentage.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
Safe
What this means for you

The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. A filed Safe grade is not a guarantee of current condition: owners still maintain the facade and, where required, observe parapets each year. Future inspection timing (Local Law 49 of 2025 changed the cycle framework from October 1, 2026), repair and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.

Inspection history
2015–20
Safe
2020–25
Safe
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2029
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See the full facade history →

421-a Tax Abatement

421-a exemption · full taxation began FY2026
Abatement ended
Abatement ended after FY2025
Last year of benefit
FY2025
Fully taxed from
FY2026 (2025–26)
Program
421-a (10-year)
What this means for you

The 421-a benefit has run its term, so taxes on these units have stepped up toward the full assessed amount. Get the current tax bill for the specific apartment and compare its tax component with any older listing: an earlier carrying-cost figure may reflect the benefit, or different common charges and assessments. Treat a comparable sale made while the abatement was still running as priced under different taxes.

Source: NYC Dept. of Finance property-tax exemption records (421-a), refreshed 2026-09-06 · The Roebling Research Library. Confirm the exact step-up schedule on the building’s DOF tax bill. Years shown are NYC tax years, which start July 1 — FY2026 runs July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026. The benefit last appears on the 2025 assessment roll, which is what dates the end of the term.

The 421-a Expiration Wave — our study of when these benefits expire citywide, and what the resale record shows about pricing as they do.

Recent sales

200 East 79th trades as a condominium, so pricing is read on a price-per-square-foot basis, with matched Yorkville and central-avenue sales used to assess the effects of floor, exposure, services and condition. With roughly 45 units, the building offers its own internal comparable set, and pricing is apartment-specific: floor, exposure, layout, and finish drive the variation. We underwrite each unit against the building's own trades and the broader Yorkville condominium set.

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
May 14, 202620
4,898 sf
$17,750,000$3,624/sf—
May 14, 2026PH
5 BR · 5.5 BA · 4,898 sf
$17,750,000$3,624/sf-1.4%
Jan 23, 20254B
4 BR · 4.5 BA · 2,620 sf
$4,999,999$1,908/sf-12.2%
Oct 31, 20243C
3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,215 sf
$4,400,000$1,986/sf-5.4%
Apr 24, 202414B
4 BR · 4.5 BA · 2,664 sf
$5,850,000$2,196/sf-2.4%
Feb 29, 202417A
4 BR · 4.5 BA · 3,213 sf
$7,300,000$2,272/sf-8.7%
Feb 23, 202410B
4 BR · 4.5 BA · 2,664 sf
$5,825,000$2,187/sf-2.9%
Oct 4, 202314A
5 BR · 5.5 BA · 4,162 sf
$9,650,000$2,319/sf-1.5%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $3,624/sf (recorded) across 2 sales. Median listing discount 0.0% from the last ask.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

6A · 1,920 sf+91%
$3,426,411 ($1,785/sf) 2013 → $6,540,193 ($3,406/sf) 2019
3C · 2,215 sf+44%
$3,049,658 ($1,377/sf) 2013 → $4,400,000 ($1,986/sf) 2024
8C · 2,215 sf+44%
$3,431,502 ($1,549/sf) 2013 → $4,950,000 ($2,235/sf) 2017
5C · 2,215 sf+41%
$3,202,396 ($1,446/sf) 2013 → $4,500,000 ($2,032/sf) 2017
5A · 1,920 sf+38%
$3,253,308 ($1,694/sf) 2013 → $4,500,000 ($2,344/sf) 2014
View all 71 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01433-7502; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

Rents · The Roebling Index

Closed rents at 200 East 79th Street (1389 Third Avenue), last 36 months

$131median rent per sq ft per year
SizeLeasesMedian / month
3 bedroom3$21,000

3 closed leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease July 2026. Based on few leases. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at 200 East 79th Street (1389 Third Avenue) and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $11.38M (4 sales in the past 24 months, since October 31, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $641,602 to close, or 5.6% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $369,688
  • Mortgage recording tax: $164,227
  • Title insurance: $51,187
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees, reserves and filings: $56,500

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with 200 East 79th Street (1389 Third Avenue) and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 200 East 79th Street (1389 Third Avenue). Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

This is recent-vintage condominium value in Yorkville. Systems and finishes from the building's 2013 completion, amenities and a Third Avenue corner location; compare current matched sales and carrying costs, and confirm the condition of the specific apartment.

The corner and transit are the location story. A short walk to the subway, the Second Avenue line, Central Park, and the river — confirm each unit's exposure and corner light.

Full service at mid-size scale. Doorman/concierge, gym, and a terrace in a roughly 45-unit building.

Underwrite the building properly. Review the offering plan, financials, reserves and any recent engineering reports as with any condominium of this age.

Condo flexibility is real. Pied-à-terre, investor, and foreign-buyer use permitted; subletting allowed under the declaration.

What to know if you’re selling

Lead with finishes, amenities, and the corner. The high-end interiors, the full-service amenities, and the prime Yorkville corner are the marketing assets.

Price to the building's own comps. With ~45 units, the persuasive evidence is the building's own recent trades adjusted for floor, exposure, and finish.

Reach the value-conscious UES buyer pool. Demand for turn-key full-service condominiums in Yorkville is broad; market to both end-users and investors where the board permits.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering 200 East 79th Street, also evaluate:

More Upper East Side buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Upper East Side — read The Roebling Team Guide to Upper East Side.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at 200 East 79th Street (1389 Third Avenue)?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com