Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →

Back to 200 East 79th Street (1389 Third Avenue) building profile

200 East 79th Street (1389 Third Avenue)Recorded sales & closing prices

1389 Third Avenue / 200 East 79th Street, New York, NY 10075

71 recorded closings, 2013–2026. Sortable and searchable below.

Own an apartment at 200 East 79th Street (1389 Third Avenue)?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
Recorded closings
71
Date range
2013–2026
Median $/sf
$3,624
2026 to date · recorded · 2 sales
Listing discount
0.0%
median, from last ask
Monthly carry/sf
$3.25
≈ $8,650/mo · recent
Price range
$475K – $17.8M
Price shift · median $/sf · floor-adjusted
Since 2013
▲ +13.1%
10-Year
▲ +13%
Since 2022
▲ +6.1%
1-Year
▲ +0.2%

Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. This standardized trend is a separate series from the latest median above, which is the raw recorded sales. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.

200 East 79th trades as a condominium, so pricing is read on a price-per-square-foot basis, with matched Yorkville and central-avenue sales used to assess the effects of floor, exposure, services and condition. With roughly 45 units, the building offers its own internal comparable set, and pricing is apartment-specific: floor, exposure, layout, and finish drive the variation. We underwrite each unit against the building's own trades and the broader Yorkville condominium set.

The complete recorded-sale history for 200 East 79th Street (1389 Third Avenue), compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library.

Price per square foot over time

69 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.

$1,042$2,406$3,770'13'16'19'22'25'262F · $1,222/sf · 20134A · $1,514/sf · 20134C · $1,503/sf · 20136A · $1,785/sf · 20135A · $1,694/sf · 20137C · $1,837/sf · 20136C · $1,572/sf · 20137A · $1,981/sf · 20135C · $1,446/sf · 201311A · $1,787/sf · 20139C · $2,020/sf · 20138A · $1,663/sf · 201310A · $1,885/sf · 20139A · $2,241/sf · 20138C · $1,549/sf · 201312A · $2,127/sf · 201314A · $1,836/sf · 20133C · $1,377/sf · 20133A · $1,514/sf · 201315A · $1,902/sf · 20143B · $1,553/sf · 20142B · $1,442/sf · 20145B · $1,786/sf · 20146B · $1,650/sf · 20147B · $1,864/sf · 20148B · $1,708/sf · 20149B · $2,174/sf · 201411B · $1,967/sf · 201410B · $1,823/sf · 201414B · $2,177/sf · 201415B · $1,890/sf · 20142A · $1,445/sf · 201420 · $3,014/sf · 201417A · $2,217/sf · 20142D · $1,442/sf · 201417B · $2,298/sf · 201419 · $2,695/sf · 201418A · $2,461/sf · 20142C · $1,545/sf · 201418B · $2,546/sf · 201416A · $2,730/sf · 201416B · $2,690/sf · 20142E · $1,545/sf · 20145A · $2,344/sf · 201412A · $2,185/sf · 20165C · $2,032/sf · 20178C · $2,235/sf · 20177A · $2,552/sf · 20189C · $2,190/sf · 20184C · $2,032/sf · 20186A · $3,406/sf · 201916A · $2,201/sf · 202015A · $2,126/sf · 202118A · $2,172/sf · 20212D · $1,188/sf · 202117B · $2,201/sf · 202118B · $2,293/sf · 20212C · $1,257/sf · 20224C · $1,885/sf · 20227B · $2,271/sf · 20229C · $2,203/sf · 202214A · $2,319/sf · 202310B · $2,187/sf · 202417A · $2,272/sf · 202414B · $2,196/sf · 20243C · $1,986/sf · 20244B · $1,908/sf · 202520 · $3,624/sf · 2026PH · $3,624/sf · 2026
Each dot is one recorded sale with a known interior square footage, plotted by closing date against price per square foot. The line is the median $/sf each year, adjusted to a floor-standardized (average-floor) unit — so it reflects price movement, not which floors happened to sell that year. Individual sale prices in the table below are unadjusted — and you can click any dot to jump straight to that sale.
Median, 2026 to date$3,624/sfevery bar sits above or below this · 0%

The vertical premium

Time-adjusted price per square foot by floor group, against the recent median. These figures reflect the apartments that traded and do not isolate the value of light, views, layout or condition.

Floors 6–20 11 sales
+1%
Floors 1–5 5 sales
-14%

Premium by line

Time-adjusted price per square foot by line, against the recent median. Line groups are not floor-controlled and do not isolate the value of light, outlook, layout or condition.

Line A 5 sales
+1%
Line B 6 sales
+0%
Line C 4 sales
-12%

Recent closings

The building’s 10 most recent market sales.

DateUnitApartmentPrice$/sfvs. Ask
May 14, 2026204,898 sf$17,750,000$3,624—
May 14, 2026PH5 BR · 5.5 BA · 4,898 sf$17,750,000$3,624-1.4%
Jan 23, 20254B4 BR · 4.5 BA · 2,620 sf$4,999,999$1,908-12.2%
Oct 31, 20243C3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,215 sf$4,400,000$1,986-5.4%
Apr 24, 202414B4 BR · 4.5 BA · 2,664 sf$5,850,000$2,196-2.4%
Feb 29, 202417A4 BR · 4.5 BA · 3,213 sf$7,300,000$2,272-8.7%
Feb 23, 202410B4 BR · 4.5 BA · 2,664 sf$5,825,000$2,187-2.9%
Oct 4, 202314A5 BR · 5.5 BA · 4,162 sf$9,650,000$2,319-1.5%
Jul 29, 20229C3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,215 sf$4,880,000$2,203—
Jun 2, 20227B4 BR · 4.5 BA · 2,620 sf$5,950,000$2,271+0.0%

The retrade record

Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

6A · 1,920 sf+91%
$3,426,411 ($1,785/sf) 2013 → $6,540,193 ($3,406/sf) 2019
3C · 2,215 sf+44%
$3,049,658 ($1,377/sf) 2013 → $4,400,000 ($1,986/sf) 2024
8C · 2,215 sf+44%
$3,431,502 ($1,549/sf) 2013 → $4,950,000 ($2,235/sf) 2017
5C · 2,215 sf+41%
$3,202,396 ($1,446/sf) 2013 → $4,500,000 ($2,032/sf) 2017
5A · 1,920 sf+38%
$3,253,308 ($1,694/sf) 2013 → $4,500,000 ($2,344/sf) 2014
7A · 1,920 sf+29%
$3,803,163 ($1,981/sf) 2013 → $4,900,000 ($2,552/sf) 2018
14A · 4,162 sf+26%
$7,687,787 ($1,836/sf) 2013 → $9,650,000 ($2,319/sf) 2023
4C · 2,215 sf+25%
$3,329,677 ($1,503/sf) 2013 → $4,500,000 ($2,032/sf) 2018 → $4,175,000 ($1,885/sf) 2022
7B · 2,620 sf+22%
$4,882,508 ($1,864/sf) 2014 → $5,950,000 ($2,271/sf) 2022
20 · 4,898 sf+20%
$14,764,625 ($3,014/sf) 2014 → $17,750,000 ($3,624/sf) 2026
10B · 2,664 sf+20%
$4,857,052 ($1,823/sf) 2014 → $5,825,000 ($2,187/sf) 2024
15A · 4,162 sf+12%
$7,916,893 ($1,902/sf) 2014 → $8,850,000 ($2,126/sf) 2021
9C · 2,215 sf+9%
$4,475,208 ($2,020/sf) 2013 → $4,850,000 ($2,190/sf) 2018 → $4,880,000 ($2,203/sf) 2022
12A · 4,187 sf+3%
$8,904,596 ($2,127/sf) 2013 → $9,150,000 ($2,185/sf) 2016
17A · 3,213 sf+2%
$7,122,658 ($2,217/sf) 2014 → $7,300,000 ($2,272/sf) 2024
14B · 2,664 sf+1%
$5,798,933 ($2,177/sf) 2014 → $5,850,000 ($2,196/sf) 2024
17B · 2,419 sf-4%
$5,558,198 ($2,298/sf) 2014 → $5,325,000 ($2,201/sf) 2021
18B · 2,290 sf-10%
$5,829,481 ($2,546/sf) 2014 → $5,250,000 ($2,293/sf) 2021
18A · 3,096 sf-12%
$7,618,698 ($2,461/sf) 2014 → $6,725,000 ($2,172/sf) 2021
2D · 400 sf-18%
$576,940 ($1,442/sf) 2014 → $475,000 ($1,188/sf) 2021
16A · 3,021 sf-19%
$8,247,825 ($2,730/sf) 2014 → $6,650,000 ($2,201/sf) 2020
2C · 378 sf-23%
$618,150 ($1,545/sf) 2014 → $475,000 ($1,257/sf) 2022

Every recorded sale

Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.

71 recorded sales
Apartment
May 14, 2026204,898$17,750,000$3,624—
May 14, 2026PH5 BR · 5.5 BA4,898$17,750,000$3,624-1.4%
Jan 23, 20254B4 BR · 4.5 BA2,620$4,999,999$1,908-12.2%
Oct 31, 20243C3 BR · 3.5 BA2,215$4,400,000$1,986-5.4%
Apr 24, 202414B4 BR · 4.5 BA2,664$5,850,000$2,196-2.4%
Feb 29, 202417A4 BR · 4.5 BA3,213$7,300,000$2,272-8.7%
Feb 23, 202410B4 BR · 4.5 BA2,664$5,825,000$2,187-2.9%
Oct 4, 202314A5 BR · 5.5 BA4,162$9,650,000$2,319-1.5%
Jul 29, 20229C3 BR · 3.5 BA2,215$4,880,000$2,203ask unverified
Jun 2, 20227B4 BR · 4.5 BA2,620$5,950,000$2,271+0.0%
Apr 14, 20224C3 BR · 3.5 BA2,215$4,175,000$1,885-11.2%
Jan 12, 20222C1 BA378$475,000$1,257-20.2%
Sep 14, 202118B3 BR · 3.5 BA2,290$5,250,000$2,293-23.6%
Aug 30, 202117B3 BR · 3.5 BA2,419$5,325,000$2,201-9.7%
Jun 10, 20212D400$475,000$1,188—
May 20, 202118A4 BR · 4.5 BA3,096$6,725,000$2,172—
May 12, 202115A5 BR · 5.5 BA4,162$8,850,000$2,126-11.5%
Nov 5, 202016A4 BR · 4.5 BA3,021$6,650,000$2,201+0.0%
Feb 15, 20196A3 BR · 3.5 BA1,920$6,540,193$3,406+23.4%
Oct 23, 20184C3 BR · 3.5 BA2,215$4,500,000$2,032-4.8%
Sep 7, 20189C3 BR2,215$4,850,000$2,190-2.9%
Jul 2, 20187A3 BR1,920$4,900,000$2,552—
Sep 29, 20178C3 BR2,215$4,950,000$2,235+0.0%
Jan 30, 20175C3 BR2,215$4,500,000$2,032—
Jan 26, 201612A4,187$9,150,000$2,185—
Oct 28, 20145A3 BR1,920$4,500,000$2,344+0.0%
Sep 4, 201416BSponsor Sale4 BR2,871$7,721,723$2,690+0.0%
Sep 4, 20142ESponsor Sale400$618,150$1,545—
Sep 2, 201416ASponsor Sale4 BR3,021$8,247,825$2,730+1.8%
Aug 25, 201418ASponsor Sale3,096$7,618,698$2,461—
Aug 25, 20142CSponsor Sale1 BA400$618,150$1,545—
Aug 25, 201418BSponsor Sale3 BR · 3.5 BA2,290$5,829,481$2,546—
Jul 29, 201419Sponsor Sale5,100$13,746,375$2,695—
Jul 23, 20142DSponsor Sale400$576,940$1,442—
Jul 23, 201417BSponsor Sale3 BR2,419$5,558,198$2,298+3.0%
Jul 8, 201417ASponsor Sale4 BR · 4.5 BA3,213$7,122,658$2,217—
Jul 3, 201420Sponsor Sale4,898$14,764,625$3,014—
Apr 29, 20142ASponsor Sale467$674,813$1,445—
Apr 29, 201412BSponsor Saleoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)2,664$6,680,656$2,508—
Apr 8, 201415BSponsor Sale2,650$5,009,790$1,890—
Apr 4, 201414BSponsor Sale4 BR · 4.5 BA2,664$5,798,933$2,177—
Mar 25, 201410BSponsor Sale4 BR2,664$4,857,052$1,823ask unverified
Mar 20, 201411BSponsor Sale2,664$5,238,896$1,967—
Mar 17, 20149BSponsor Sale4 BR2,620$5,697,108$2,174+3.7%
Mar 14, 20148BSponsor Sale3 BR · 3.5 BA2,620$4,475,208$1,708—
Feb 27, 20147BSponsor Sale4 BR · 4.5 BA2,620$4,882,508$1,864—
Feb 20, 20142BSponsor Sale400$576,940$1,442—
Feb 20, 20145BSponsor Sale4 BR2,620$4,678,858$1,786ask unverified
Feb 20, 20146BSponsor Sale2,620$4,321,898$1,650—
Feb 14, 20144BSponsor Sale4 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$4,271,558—+1.8%
Jan 31, 20143BSponsor Sale2,620$4,067,908$1,553—
Jan 10, 201415ASponsor Sale5 BR · 6 BA4,162$7,916,893$1,902—
Dec 23, 20133ASponsor Sale1,920$2,907,103$1,514—
Dec 20, 20133CSponsor Sale3 BR2,215$3,049,658$1,377+1.8%
Dec 5, 201314ASponsor Sale5 BR · 5.5 BA4,187$7,687,787$1,836—
Nov 26, 201312ASponsor Sale4,187$8,904,596$2,127—
Nov 21, 20139ASponsor Sale1,920$4,302,106$2,241—
Nov 21, 20138CSponsor Sale3 BR2,215$3,431,502$1,549+14.6%
Nov 20, 201310ASponsor Sale5 BR · 5.5 BA4,187$7,891,437$1,885—
Nov 19, 20138ASponsor Sale3 BR1,920$3,192,213$1,663+6.6%
Nov 15, 201311ASponsor Sale5 BR4,187$7,484,137$1,787+38.7%
Nov 15, 20139CSponsor Sale3 BR2,215$4,475,208$2,020—
Oct 31, 20135CSponsor Sale3 BR2,215$3,202,396$1,446—
Oct 29, 20136CSponsor Sale2,215$3,482,415$1,572—
Oct 29, 20137ASponsor Sale3 BR1,920$3,803,163$1,981—
Oct 28, 20137CSponsor Sale2,215$4,067,908$1,837—
Oct 24, 20135ASponsor Sale3 BR1,920$3,253,308$1,694+8.6%
Oct 23, 20136ASponsor Sale3 BR · 3.5 BA1,920$3,426,411$1,785—
Oct 18, 20134CSponsor Sale3 BR · 3.5 BA2,215$3,329,677$1,503—
Oct 15, 20134ASponsor Sale1,920$2,907,103$1,514—
Aug 29, 20132FSponsor Sale1,229$1,501,715$1,222—
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01433-7502; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.

Buying or selling at 200 East 79th Street (1389 Third Avenue)?

Put this data to work.

Buying here

Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.

Selling here

Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.

Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com