Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →
Cooperative · 1962
1206 First Avenue
1206 First Avenue, New York, NY 10065

1206 First Avenue

1206 First Avenue, New York, NY 10065

Lenox Hill, Upper East Side

BBL 1014600001 · BIN 1045391

At a glance
Year built
1962
Type
Cooperative
Units
About 147
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Subletting by shareholders
Permitted with conditions
Doorman
Full-time doorman

1206 First Avenue sales history: 177 recorded transfers

Own an apartment at 1206 First Avenue?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2003–2026

Bedroom-by-bedroom medians, the full transfer record, and how units trade against ask.

1BR median, 2024–2026
$550K
7 qualifying sales
Recent range
$360K – $1.4M
Listing discount
2.4%
Recorded transfers
177
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 1206 First Avenue would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As seen inThe Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

1206 First Avenue is a substantial postwar cooperative on the eastern, riverward side of the Upper East Side — full-service doorman living at the value end of the neighborhood's deep co-op market. Completed in 1962, it belongs to the wave of brick elevator apartment houses that filled in First and York Avenues in the postwar decades, built for practical, light-filled apartment living and designed to deliver doorman service at attainable cost. At roughly 147 apartments, it is a mid-to-large building with the shareholder base to support full staffing and spread operating costs.

The location is the trade-off and the value. On First Avenue in the upper 60s, residents are a few avenues east of the Lexington and Park spines, closer to the river, the East River esplanade, and the quieter residential pockets of the Upper East Side. Compare prices with specific central-avenue apartments using dated sales adjusted for size, floor, condition, services and maintenance.

Architecture and unit composition

The 1962 vintage places 1206 First in the postwar idiom: an efficient brick elevator building with ground-floor retail along First Avenue, designed for functional apartment living rather than pre-war ornament. Layouts run to the postwar standard — studios, one-, and two-bedroom apartments with practical plans, ample closets, and large windows — with larger combinations and the better light and exposures on the upper floors.

With approximately 147 apartments, the building runs at the mid-to-large postwar density, and individual apartments are best evaluated at the unit level on floor, exposure, and renovation history.

Building operations

1206 First operates as a full-service postwar cooperative. A full-time doorman staffs the attended lobby, with a resident superintendent on site and central laundry and private storage in the building. As with most Upper East Side postwar co-ops, the board reviews purchases through a formal application and interview, and prospective buyers should expect financing requirements, a flip-tax structure, and sublet rules set by the proprietary lease and house rules — the specific financial terms are the policy slate we walk clients through, and the current percentages should be confirmed at offer stage.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of October 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Purchase

12 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $700 plus $200 per additional applicant/guarantorRefundable Non-refundable
Credit Report FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $125 for regular report, $325 for detailed reportRefundable Non-refundable
Expedited Review FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Incomplete Application FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $150 if applicableRefundable Not stated
LL58 Compliance FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Move-In FeePaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Non-refundable
Move-Out FeePaid to the buildingPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Non-refundable
Financing FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $400 if financingRefundable Not stated
Monthly Maintenance Charge FeeConditional · RecurringConditions: If closing takes place after the 10th of the monthPaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount Equal to monthly maintenance charges up to the time of closingRefundable Not stated
Transfer Agent Closing FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $850, $1100 if closing remotelyRefundable Not stated

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-In DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Refundable
Move Out DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Refundable

Sublet

12 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Credit Report FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $125 for regular report, $325 for detailed reportRefundable Non-refundable
Move-Out FeePaid to the buildingPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable
Sublet FeePaid to the buildingPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount First (1st) year - $1.00/share, Second (2nd) Year - $2.00/share, Third (3rd) year - $3.00/share, Fourth (4th) year - $4.00/share, Fifth (5th) year - $5.00/shareRefundable Non-refundable
Application Processing FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $650 plus $200 per additional applicant and guarantorRefundable Non-refundable
Credit Rerun FeeConditionalConditions: If frozenPaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $125 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Expedited Review FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $500 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Incomplete Application FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $150 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Move-In FeePaid to the buildingPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-Out DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Refundable
Move-In DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Refundable

Sublet renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $250Refundable Non-refundable
Sublet FeePaid to the buildingPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount First (1st) year - $1.00/share, Second (2nd) Year - $2.00/share, Third (3rd) year - $3.00/share, Fourth (4th) year - $4.00/share, Fifth (5th) year - $5.00/shareRefundable Non-refundable

Refinance

10 items

Management's “less refinance” schedule

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $400Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Report FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $125 for regular report, $250 for detailed reportRefundable Non-refundable
Credit Rerun FeeConditionalConditions: If frozenPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $250 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Expedited Review FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $500 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Incomplete Application FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $150 if applicableRefundable Not stated

Management's “more refinance” schedule

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $400Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Report FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $125 for regular report, $250 for detailed reportRefundable Non-refundable
Credit Rerun FeeConditionalConditions: If frozenPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $250 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Expedited Review FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $500 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Incomplete Application FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $150 if applicableRefundable Not stated

Alteration

2 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen Upon approvalAmount $250 for type I, $1000 for type II, and $2500 for type IIIRefundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Security DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by ResidentWhen Upon approvalAmount $1,500Refundable Refundable

Ownership transfer

7 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $125 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Estate TransferConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $250 if applicableRefundable Not stated
LL58 Compliance FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Name change/spouse add/removalConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $250 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Transfer into a TrustConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Transfer to a Family Member and a Third PartyConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Closing Fee for all TransfersPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $850Refundable Not stated

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Sublet and pied-à-terre policy

A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.

Subletting by shareholders
Permitted with conditionsOnly 15 sublets allowed at once. There is a wait list. All leases are to be for minimum of 1 year and may be up to 2 consecutive years without additional board approval. The maximum time that a shareholder may sublet is a total of 5 cumulative years. The shareholder must first get permission from…Source: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
Pied-à-terre ownership
Not verified

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Maintenance, per room
$438 per room a monthMedian of 14 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Maintenance, per square foot
$1.90 per square foot a monthMedian of 3 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026

Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Attended lobby
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Live-in superintendent
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
Amenities noted
Storage, laundry roomSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟠
Material — penalties in current period, escalating in 2030
2024–2029 annual penalty
$38,217/yr
2030–2034 annual penalty
$166,385/yr
Per unit / month range
$22 – $94
Modeled exposure split equally across 147 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; co-op shareholders are typically charged by share allocation.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
Safe
What this means for you

The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. A filed Safe grade is not a guarantee of current condition: owners still maintain the facade and, where required, observe parapets each year. Future inspection timing (Local Law 49 of 2025 changed the cycle framework from October 1, 2026), repair and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.

Inspection history
2005–10
Safe
2010–15
SWARMP
2015–20
SWARMP
2020–25
Safe
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2028
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See the full facade history →

Recent sales

Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricevs. Ask
Sep 9, 202615C
2 BR · 2 BA
$1,280,000-5.2%
Aug 26, 20266I
1 BA
$360,000-1.4%
Jul 28, 202611G
1 BR · 1 BA
$625,000-12.6%
Dec 22, 202510H
1 BA
$429,000+0.0%
Jul 16, 202513EF
2 BR · 2 BA
$875,000-22.2%
Mar 28, 20254E
1 BR
$490,000-4.9%
Jan 29, 202512F
2 BR · 1 BA
$730,000-5.8%
Jan 16, 20255A
2 BR · 2 BA
$1,120,000-6.3%

Market read. $/sf is measured on the latest sales with reliable square footage (2024): a median $782/sf (floor-adjusted) across 2 sales. The building has traded as recently as 2026. Median listing discount 2.4% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

4E+76%
$279,000 2009 → $505,000 2016 → $490,000 2025
14H+76%
$312,000 2012 → $470,000 ($855/sf) 2019 → $550,000 2024
5E · 600 sf+62%
$325,000 ($542/sf) 2005 → $519,000 ($865/sf) 2016 → $525,000 ($875/sf) 2021
5B+61%
$300,000 2010 → $482,000 2022
15C+41%
$910,000 ($650/sf) 2005 → $1,040,000 ($743/sf) 2009 → $1,180,000 2013 → $1,280,000 2026
View all 177 recorded transfers, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01460-0001). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at 1206 First Avenue and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $678K (8 transfers in the past 24 months, since October 31, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $11,091 to close, or 1.6% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $0
  • No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $11,091

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with 1206 First Avenue and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 1206 First Avenue. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

This is full-service postwar value on the Upper East Side. Doorman service and an elevator building near the river; establish the price comparison with dated, matched sales.

The shareholder base supports carrying costs. A ~147-unit building spreads operating and capital costs across a sizable base — confirm the current maintenance, assessment history, and reserve position in diligence.

Co-op financial policy governs the purchase. Expect board review, financing limits, a flip tax, and sublet rules; confirm the current terms at offer stage.

Location is the value. First Avenue living near the East River esplanade, with the full Upper East Side amenity base a few avenues west.

What to know if you’re selling

Lead with full-service value. The doorman service, the elevatored postwar building, and the attainable Upper East Side pricing are the marketing assets.

Price to the building's own comps. With ~147 units, the persuasive evidence is 1206 First's own recent trades adjusted for floor, exposure, and condition.

Closing timelines are co-op standard. Plan for roughly 6–10 weeks from contract to closing, subject to board package and approval pacing.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering 1206 First Avenue, also evaluate:

More Upper East Side buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Upper East Side — read The Roebling Team Guide to Upper East Side.

Preparing a board package for this building?

The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at 1206 First Avenue?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com