Back to 1206 First Avenue building profile
1206 First AvenueRecorded sales & closing prices
1206 First Avenue, New York, NY 10065
177 recorded transfers, 2003–2026. Sortable and searchable below.
- Studio
- $420K
- 1BR
- $550K
- 2BR
- $1.12M
- Recent range
- $360K – $1.4M
- Listing discount
- 2.4%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $1.95
- Recorded transfers
- 177
Not enough recent activity to price (shown for completeness, not quoted): 3BR — last traded 2023.
The complete recorded-sale history for 1206 First Avenue, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Priced by apartment type — the honest unit for a co-op, where square footage isn’t officially recorded.
Latest closings
The line premium — where you sit sets the price
Same-1BR prices, time-controlled to today’s dollars, split by line — exposure, light, and layout vary stack to stack within a building.
Bar = today’s 1BR price for that line; right column = premium vs. an average 1BR.
And by floor
Time-controlled prices for the same apartment type (1BR), grouped by floor. Values vary with the apartments that traded.
The 2BR trajectory
Every recorded 2BR. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 2BRs traded at roughly $775K in 2004–07 and about $1.12M in recent sales.
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
The 1BR trajectory
Every recorded 1BR. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 1BRs traded at roughly $535K in 2006–09 and about $550K in recent sales.
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
The Studio trajectory
Every recorded Studio. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: Studios traded at roughly $288K in 2004–07 and about $420K in recent sales.
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
Lines that traded more than once
The building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment — recorded prices, exact.
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance.
| Apartment | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 9, 2026 | 15C | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4.5 rm | $1,280,000 | -5.2% |
| Aug 26, 2026 | 6I | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $360,000 | -1.4% |
| Jul 28, 2026 | 11G | 1 BR · 1 BA · 2 rm | $625,000 | -12.6% |
| Dec 22, 2025 | 10H | Studio · 1 BA · 2.5 rm | $429,000 | +0.0% |
| Jul 16, 2025 | 13EF | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4.5 rm | $875,000 | -22.2% |
| Mar 28, 2025 | 4E | 1 BR · 3 rm | $490,000 | -4.9% |
| Jan 29, 2025 | 12F | 2 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm | $730,000 | -5.8% |
| Jan 16, 2025 | 5A | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4.5 rm | $1,120,000 | -6.3% |
| Nov 20, 2024 | 12D | $620,000 | — | |
| Oct 4, 2024 | 8E | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $495,000 | +0.0% |
| Sep 18, 2024 | 6I | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $360,000 | -7.5% |
| Aug 1, 2024 | 2J | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $544,000 | +0.9% |
| Jul 31, 2024 | 4J | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $555,000 | +0.9% |
| Jul 19, 2024 | 5I | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $415,000 | +0.0% |
| May 30, 2024 | 16E | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $720,000 | — |
| May 30, 2024 | 14H | 1 BR · 1 BA · 2 rm | $550,000 | +0.9% |
| Mar 25, 2024 | 8B | Studio · 1 BA · 2.5 rm | $465,000 | -3.1% |
| Mar 5, 2024 | 8F | 1 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm | $685,000 | -5.5% |
| Nov 6, 2023 | 3I | Studio · 1 BA · 1 rm | $425,000 | +2.4% |
| Oct 25, 2023 | 8A | 2 BR · 2 BA · 5 rm | $1,395,000 | +0.0% |
| Aug 31, 2023 | 3DE | 3 BR · 2 BA · 7 rm | $1,292,500 | -1.7% |
| Aug 22, 2023 | 14I | Studio · 2 rm | $415,000 | -3.5% |
| Jul 11, 2023 | 11C | Studio · 1 BA · 2.5 rm | $487,000 | -2.4% |
| Jun 15, 2023 | 6E | $500,000 | — | |
| May 31, 2023 | 7I | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $406,000 | -3.3% |
| Jan 31, 2023 | 4B | Studio · 1 BA · 2.5 rm | $446,000 | +3.7% |
| Dec 8, 2022 | 9C | Studio · 1 BA · 2.5 rm | $480,000 | -8.6% |
| Aug 9, 2022 | 12E | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $465,000 | -4.1% |
| Aug 2, 2022 | 2C | Studio · 1 BA · 1.5 rm | $460,000 | -5.9% |
| Jul 14, 2022 | 11HI | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4 rm | $995,000 | +0.0% |
| Apr 21, 2022 | 11A | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4.5 rm | $1,150,000 | -3.9% |
| Mar 28, 2022 | 5B | Studio · 1 BA · 2.5 rm | $482,000 | -8.2% |
| Jan 21, 2022 | 14C | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $555,000 | -12.5% |
| Nov 29, 2021 | 5E | Studio · 1 BA · 1 rm | $525,000 | +5.2% |
| Oct 27, 2021 | 2D | 2 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $730,000 | -8.8% |
| Oct 22, 2021 | 9A | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4.5 rm | $1,350,000 | +1.9% |
| Oct 12, 2021 | 10C | Studio · 1 BA · 2.5 rm | $495,000 | -1.0% |
| Aug 25, 2021 | 13J | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $590,000 | -0.8% |
| Jul 14, 2021 | 2B | $465,000 | — | |
| Jul 14, 2021 | 15E | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $665,000 | -8.3% |
| Jul 7, 2021 | 7A | 3 BR · 2 BA · 4.5 rm | $1,260,000 | -1.9% |
| Mar 2, 2021 | 8B | Studio · 1 BA · 2.5 rm | $470,000 | -5.1% |
| May 28, 2020 | 10F | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $695,000 | -0.6% |
| Apr 27, 2020 | 8A | 2 BR · 2 BA · 5 rm | $1,325,000 | -1.9% |
| Apr 7, 2020 | 11HI | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4 rm | $962,500 | -3.6% |
| Jan 8, 2020 | 8J | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $520,000 | +0.0% |
| Nov 25, 2019 | 11F | 2 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm | $703,000 | -3.7% |
| Aug 13, 2019 | 13G | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $680,000 | -4.9% |
| May 23, 2019 | 4B | Studio · 1 BA · 1 rm | $422,500 | -0.6% |
| Mar 18, 2019 | 14H | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $470,000 | -12.1% |
| Jan 10, 2019 | 13B | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $465,000 | — |
| Jan 17, 2018 | 10I | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $390,000 | -2.3% |
| Dec 18, 2017 | 13J | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $553,000 | +0.5% |
| Sep 7, 2017 | 14F | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $705,000 | -17.0% |
| Mar 1, 2017 | 12ICo-op Sponsor Transfer | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $419,000 | +0.0% |
| Jan 4, 2017 | 12E | Studio · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $475,000 | — |
| Jan 4, 2017 | 14ACo-op Sponsor Transfer | 2 BR · 5 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,100,000 | -7.9% |
| Dec 5, 2016 | 5E | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $519,000 | +0.0% |
| Nov 10, 2016 | 9I | Studio · 2 rm | $395,000 | +0.0% |
| Oct 5, 2016 | 2D | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $710,000 | — |
| Jun 22, 2016 | 13CD | 2 BR · 5 rm | $1,630,000 | -3.8% |
| Jun 8, 2016 | 4E | 1 BR · 2 rm | $505,000 | -1.9% |
| Apr 14, 2016 | 13A | 2 BR · 5 rm | $1,235,000 | +12.3% |
| Mar 7, 2016 | 7C | $515,000 | — | |
| Feb 26, 2016 | 5CCo-op Sponsor Transfer | Studio · 2.5 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $440,000 | -11.8% |
| Dec 22, 2015 | 8ECo-op Sponsor Transfer | Studio · 1 BA · 2.5 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $438,000 | +0.0% |
| Oct 26, 2015 | 10I | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $360,000 | +0.0% |
| Oct 6, 2015 | 9G | 1 BR · 3 rm | $685,000 | -1.4% |
| Sep 21, 2015 | 11HI | 1 BR · 3.5 rm | $955,000 | +1.1% |
| Aug 4, 2015 | 9D | 1 BR · 4 rm | $785,000 | +12.3% |
| Aug 3, 2015 | 16F | Studio · 2.5 rm | $499,000 | -3.7% |
| Jun 22, 2015 | 9E | 1 BR · 3 rm | $499,500 | -3.0% |
| Jan 29, 2015 | 3G | 1 BR · 3.5 rm | $600,000 | -13.7% |
| Jan 16, 2015 | 4J | 1 BR · 3 rm | $529,000 | -2.4% |
| Oct 15, 2014 | 3C | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $425,000 | -0.9% |
| Sep 16, 2014 | 14D | 1 BR · 3 rm | $689,000 | +0.0% |
| Jul 30, 2014 | 8A | 2 BR · 4 rm | $1,260,000 | -1.9% |
| Jul 11, 2014 | 14C | Studio · 1 BA · 2.5 rm | $419,000 | +0.0% |
| Jun 24, 2014 | 16G | $310,000 | — | |
| Jun 13, 2014 | 13G | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $665,000 | — |
| May 15, 2014 | 11HI | 1 BR · 2 BA · 3 rm | $775,000 | +0.0% |
| Nov 6, 2013 | 7F | 1 BR · 4 rm | $640,000 | -1.4% |
| Oct 21, 2013 | 12J | 1 BR · 1 rm | $515,000 | -3.7% |
| Sep 26, 2013 | 15H | 1 BR · 3 rm | $505,000 | -8.0% |
| Sep 20, 2013 | 13J | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $489,000 | +0.0% |
| Jul 15, 2013 | 2J | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $410,000 | +2.8% |
| Jun 19, 2013 | 5H | $370,000 | — | |
| May 13, 2013 | 15C | 2 BR · 4 rm | $1,180,000 | -1.7% |
| Mar 27, 2013 | 14I | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $278,000 | — |
| Mar 20, 2013 | 5A | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4 rm | $800,000 | -5.9% |
| Feb 28, 2013 | 7A | 3 BR · 2 BA · 4 rm | $985,000 | -1.4% |
| Dec 20, 2012 | 6J | $365,000 | — | |
| Sep 13, 2012 | 10D | 1 BR · 3 rm | $643,000 | -5.4% |
| Jul 13, 2012 | 16E | 1 BR · 3 rm | $485,000 | -8.3% |
| Jul 12, 2012 | PH16ABCo-op Sponsor Transfer | 3 BR · 6 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,300,000 | +0.0% |
| Jul 5, 2012 | 16AB | 3 BR · 3 BA · 6 rm | $1,300,000 | +0.0% |
| Apr 5, 2012 | 11F | 2 BR · 3 rm | $615,000 | -5.4% |
| Mar 22, 2012 | 14H | 1 BR · 2 rmnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $312,000 | — |
| Feb 29, 2012 | 2DCo-op Sponsor Transfer | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $520,000 | -1.0% |
| Nov 2, 2011 | 10J | 1 BR · 3 rm | $417,500 | -4.9% |
| Aug 16, 2011 | 11C | Studio · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $315,000 | — |
| May 18, 2011 | 3E | $245,000 | — | |
| Apr 7, 2011 | 15A | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $850,000 | — |
| Feb 23, 2011 | 16H | 1 BR · 3 rm | $448,000 | -2.6% |
| Dec 17, 2010 | 13CDCo-op Sponsor Transfer | 2 BR · 5 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,164,000 | -2.6% |
| Oct 26, 2010 | 5I | Studio · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $265,000 | — |
| Aug 18, 2010 | 2C | Studio · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $367,500 | — |
| Aug 18, 2010 | 9I | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $250,000 | — |
| Jun 28, 2010 | 5B | Studio · 2 rm | $300,000 | -7.7% |
| Jun 11, 2010 | 9D | 1 BR · 4 rm | $630,000 | -6.7% |
| May 25, 2010 | 10E | Studio · 2 rm | $370,000 | -3.9% |
| Apr 29, 2010 | 15D | 2 BR · 4 rm | $890,000 | ask unverified |
| Apr 12, 2010 | 8BCo-op Sponsor Transfer | Studio · 2 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $365,000 | -2.7% |
| Jan 20, 2010 | 7A | 2 BR · 4 rm | $819,000 | -5.8% |
| Dec 9, 2009 | 4E | 1 BR · 2 rmnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $279,000 | — |
| Dec 9, 2009 | 10JCo-op Sponsor Transfer | 1 BR · 3 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $399,000 | — |
| Dec 8, 2009 | 11HI | 1 BR · 3 rm | $650,000 | +0.0% |
| Dec 7, 2009 | 11H1 | $620,000 | — | |
| Nov 5, 2009 | 6F | 2 BR · 4 rm | $582,500 | -6.8% |
| Oct 23, 2009 | 6G | 1 BR · 3 rm | $530,000 | -3.6% |
| Sep 16, 2009 | 15C | 2 BR · 4 rm | $1,040,000 | -4.6% |
| Jul 9, 2009 | 13JCo-op Sponsor Transfer | 1 BR · 3 rmnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $325,000 | — |
| Apr 14, 2009 | 14J | 1 BR · 3 rm | $365,000 | -18.7% |
| Dec 15, 2008 | 15D | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,030,000 | — |
| Nov 25, 2008 | 12ECo-op Sponsor Transfer | Studio · 2 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $399,000 | +0.0% |
| Aug 14, 2008 | 2C | Studio · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $390,000 | — |
| Aug 13, 2008 | 16F | Studio · 2 rm | $385,000 | -4.9% |
| Jun 5, 2007 | 16A | 3 BR · 3 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,575,000 | — |
| May 24, 2007 | 9E | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $440,000 | — |
| May 13, 2007 | 4I | Studio · 2 rm | $300,000 | +0.0% |
| May 2, 2007 | 3ICo-op Sponsor Transfer | Studio · 2 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $306,000 | +2.0% |
| Apr 24, 2007 | 12F | 1 BR · 3 rm | $540,000 | -5.3% |
| Apr 24, 2007 | 41 | $300,000 | — | |
| Apr 5, 2007 | 10C | Studio · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $375,000 | — |
| Mar 28, 2007 | 3D | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $611,000 | — |
| Mar 20, 2007 | 11FCo-op Sponsor Transfer | 2 BR · 3 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $599,000 | +0.0% |
| Dec 1, 2006 | 2JCo-op Sponsor Transfer | 1 BR · 3 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $395,000 | -6.0% |
| Nov 30, 2006 | 15HCo-op Sponsor Transfer | 1 BR · 3 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $375,000 | -6.0% |
| Nov 11, 2006 | 3F | $439,900 | — | |
| May 18, 2006 | 10D | 1 BR · 3 rm | $615,000 | -3.1% |
| May 18, 2006 | 11HICo-op Sponsor Transfer | 1 BR · 3 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $651,000 | +5.0% |
| Apr 17, 2006 | 11C | Studio · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $350,000 | — |
| Apr 3, 2006 | 12J | 1 BR · 3 rm | $485,000 | -3.0% |
| Jan 10, 2006 | 13G | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $625,000 | — |
| Nov 10, 2005 | 9DCo-op Sponsor Transfer | 1 BR · 4 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $600,000 | -2.4% |
| Nov 8, 2005 | 5GCo-op Sponsor Transfer | 1 BR · 3 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $520,000 | +2.0% |
| Nov 2, 2005 | 4D | $610,000 | — | |
| Sep 20, 2005 | 2H | $425,000 | — | |
| Jul 28, 2005 | 5D | $599,000 | — | |
| Jul 25, 2005 | 6B | $375,000 | — | |
| Jul 6, 2005 | 15D | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $950,000 | — |
| May 26, 2005 | 8GCo-op Sponsor Transfer | 1 BR · 3 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $530,000 | -3.5% |
| Apr 14, 2005 | 7A | 2 BR · 4 rm | $775,000 | -3.0% |
| Mar 31, 2005 | 15C | 2 BR · 4 rm | $910,000 | -0.5% |
| Mar 8, 2005 | 3A | 2 BR · 4 rm | $629,000 | -3.1% |
| Feb 9, 2005 | 10Co-op Sponsor Transfer | 1 BR · 3 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $392,500 | — |
| Feb 8, 2005 | 9BCo-op Sponsor Transfer | Studio · 2 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $315,000 | +0.0% |
| Jan 31, 2005 | 16HCo-op Sponsor Transfer | 1 BR · 3 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $373,000 | -0.5% |
| Jan 14, 2005 | 5E | Studio · 2 rm | $325,000 | -3.0% |
| Dec 21, 2004 | 6F | 2 BR · 4 rm | $510,000 | +0.0% |
| Dec 15, 2004 | 12G | $499,000 | — | |
| Oct 25, 2004 | 9ICo-op Sponsor Transfer | Studio · 2 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $237,000 | -4.8% |
| Aug 12, 2004 | 16F | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $300,000 | — |
| Aug 11, 2004 | 14ICo-op Sponsor Transfer | Studio · 2 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $239,000 | +0.0% |
| Aug 9, 2004 | 141 | $249,000 | — | |
| Aug 5, 2004 | 6B | $272,000 | — | |
| Jul 1, 2004 | 7JCo-op Sponsor Transfer | 1 BR · 3 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $349,000 | +0.0% |
| Jun 30, 2004 | 16ECo-op Sponsor Transfer | 1 BR · 3 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $485,000 | -0.8% |
| Jun 29, 2004 | 13B | Studio · 2 rm | $275,000 | -6.8% |
| Jun 24, 2004 | 2A | 2 BR · 4 rm | $815,000 | +2.5% |
| Jun 7, 2004 | 10A | $795,000 | — | |
| May 17, 2004 | 4E | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $265,000 | — |
| Apr 20, 2004 | 3JCo-op Sponsor Transfer | 1 BR · 3 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $300,000 | +0.0% |
| Apr 14, 2004 | 2I | Studio · 2 rm | $199,000 | +0.0% |
| Feb 9, 2004 | 16FCo-op Sponsor Transfer | Studio · 2 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $265,000 | — |
| Nov 5, 2003 | 16ACo-op Sponsor Transfer | 3 BR · 5 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $899,000 | — |
| Sep 2, 2003 | 16DCo-op Sponsor Transfer | 2 BR · 4 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $625,000 | — |
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01460-0001) and verified listing data. Co-op apartments are priced by unit type (bedroom count) rather than per square foot — square footage isn’t officially recorded for co-ops, and room counts carry some agent-entry inconsistency, so bedroom type is the reliable spine. Non-arms-length transfers and storage/parking are excluded; line and floor premiums are time-controlled to today’s pricing. Where transaction volume is too thin to support a figure, none is shown.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.