14 East 75th Street
14 East 75th Street, New York, NY 10021
BBL 1013890056 · BIN 1041667
- Year built
- 1928
- Type
- Cooperative
- Units
- 61
- Floors
- 12
- Landmark status
- Not an individual landmark; in the Upper East Side Historic District
- NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission records, updated February 2026
- Subletting by shareholders
- Not permitted
- Pied-à-terre
- Permitted
- Dogs
- Permitted with conditions
- Cats
- Not stated
- Maximum financing
- 50% of the purchase price
- Flip tax
- 2% of the purchase price, paid by the seller
- Flip tax
- 2% of purchase price, paid by seller
- Financing
- Up to 50% financeable (50% minimum down)
- Subletting
- Not permitted — an owner-occupancy building.
- Managing agent
- Orsid New York
Compiled by The Roebling Research Desk from the building’s offering plan, amendments, and related building documents (primary source dated 2026). Reported and subject to confirmation. Board policies can change by amendment — confirm at the offer stage.
Every recorded sale at this building, 2003–2026
Bedroom-by-bedroom medians, the full transfer record, and how units trade against ask.
- 2BR median
- $4.5M
- Recent range
- $2.1M – $6.5M
- Listing discount
- 0.0%
- Recorded transfers
- 55
Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.
A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 14 East 75th Street would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.
14 East 75th Street is among the most architecturally distinctive prewar cooperatives in the entire Lenox Hill cross-street inventory — designed in a neo-Medieval (castle-like) vocabulary that contrasts sharply with the limestone-and-Renaissance idiom dominant in contemporary 1920s construction.
Credit the Schwartz & Gross architectural pedigree at the firm's 1920s peak, the same hand behind 930 Park, 90 Riverside, and 180 East 79th. Here that hand turned away from the era's dominant register entirely, producing a neo-Medieval castle-like brown brick composition that reads as a deliberate stylistic departure. The departure carries inside as well, in the double-height living rooms with 14-to-16-foot ceilings — a duplex-studio vocabulary drawn from the early-20th-century artist-studio tradition, in the lineage of 130 West 56th Street and 27 West 67th Street.
The building sits directly across from the former Whitney Museum of American Art (Marcel Breuer's 1966 building, now the Frick Madison and previously the Met Breuer) — placing it at the Madison-and-75th gallery-and-museum cultural anchor. One block from Central Park.
Architecture and building operations
public records and descriptions emphasize "castle-like brown brick architecture with neo-classical details, featuring a limestone base, decorative window detailing, and multi-paned casement windows." Designed in the neo-classical-with-medieval-overlay register, the building has "the essence of a castle; brown brick, high mullioned windows with cast trims, a one-story limestone base, canopied entrance flanked by wall lanterns."
The signature interior feature is the double-height living rooms with 14-to-16-foot ceilings, leaded glass windows, wood-burning fireplaces, and herringbone parquet floors with original custom built-ins — a duplex-studio vocabulary uncommon in the UES cross-street prewar inventory.
The 61-apartment configuration distributes across the building's twelve floors. Operations: full-service prewar cooperative.
Policy framework
- Type: Cooperative — board interview required
- Pets: Verify with managing agent
- Pied-à-terre: Verify with managing agent
- Financing maximum: Verify with managing agent at offer stage
- Flip tax: Verify with managing agent
- Subletting: Board approval required
- Trust, LLC, foreign buyers: Case-by-case
- Post-closing liquidity: Substantial UES reserves customary
- Board interview: Required
Application and transaction fees
Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of October 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.
- Terms
- Equal to 2% of purchase price
- Rate
- 2% of the purchase price
- Paid by
- Seller
Source: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
Purchase
9 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $700 plus $200 per additional applicant/guarantor | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $125 (per applicant) for standard reports & $350 (per applicant) for detailed reports. | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Rerun FeeConditionalConditions: If frozenPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $125 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Expedited Review FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Incomplete Application FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $150 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| LL58 Compliance FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Financing FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $400 if financing | Refundable Not stated |
| Monthly Maintenance Charge FeeConditional · RecurringConditions: If closing takes place after the 10th of the monthPaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount Equal to monthly maintenance charges up to the time of closing | Refundable Not stated |
| Transfer Agent Closing FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $850, $1100 if closing remotely | Refundable Not stated |
Refinance
10 items
Management's “less refinance” schedule
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $400 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $125.00 (per applicant and adult occupant) for standard reports & $250 (per applicant and adult occupant) for detailed reports | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Rerun FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $250 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Expedited Review FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $500 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Incomplete Application FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $150 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
Management's “more refinance” schedule
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $300 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $125.00 (per applicant and adult occupant) for standard reports & $250 (per applicant and adult occupant) for detailed reports | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Rerun FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $250 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Expedited Review FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $500 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Incomplete Application FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $150 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
Alteration
2 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Resident | When Upon approval | Amount $250 for type I, $1000 for type II, and $2500 for type III | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Wear and Tear FeePaid to the building | Paid by Resident | When Upon approval | Amount $2500 for type II and type III | Refundable Non-refundable |
Ownership transfer
7 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $125 per applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Estate TransferConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $250 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| LL58 Compliance FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Name change/spouse add/removalConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $250 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Transfer into a TrustConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Transfer to a Family Member and a Third PartyConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Closing Fee for all TransfersPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $850 | Refundable Not stated |
Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.
Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.
Financing and purchase requirements
- Maximum financing
- 50% of the purchase priceSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
- Purchase or lease by a corporation
- Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
Sublet and pied-à-terre policy
A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.
- Subletting by shareholders
- Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
- Pied-à-terre ownership
- PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.
Pets and in-unit washer/dryer
- Dogs
- Permitted with conditions1 DogSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
- Cats
- Not statedThe source permits pets without naming cats.Source: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
- In-unit washer/dryer
- Not verified
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.
Monthly carrying charges in recent sales
- Maintenance, per room
- $565 per room a monthMedian of 8 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
- Maintenance, per square foot
- $1.42 per square foot a monthMedian of 3 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.
Local Law 97
- 2024–2029 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- 2030–2034 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- Per unit / month range
- —
Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed September 2026.
See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →Facade safety — Local Law 11
The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. Facade inspections run on a fixed five-year cycle; future inspection, repair, and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.
How to read this, and where it comes from
QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — the licensed engineer the city requires to sign the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).
Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed September 2026.
Management & transfer contacts
- Flip tax
- 2% of sale price (Seller, at closing)
- Sublet policy
- Not allowed
- Pied-à-terre
- Allowed
- Notable fees
- App processing $700 +$200/addl applicant; Transfer Agent closing fee $850 ($1,100 remote); financing fee $400
Recent sales
Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | PPSF | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 15, 2026 | 7E | 2 BR · 3 BA | $4,250,000 | +0.0% | |
| Jun 1, 2026 | 4A | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | $5,200,000 | +0.0% | |
| Mar 12, 2026 | 2 | 2 BR · 3 BA · 2,500 sf | $4,500,000 | $1,800/sf | +0.0% |
| Oct 22, 2025 | 10D | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | $6,500,000 | +0.0% | |
| Aug 5, 2025 | 2 | 2 BR · 3 BA · 2,500 sf | $4,050,000 | $1,620/sf | +2.5% |
| May 19, 2025 | 2D | 3 BR · 2 BA | $3,750,000 | -27.9% | |
| Aug 27, 2024 | 7C | 1 BR · 1 BA | $2,060,000 | +17.7% | |
| May 2, 2024 | 9D | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | $4,400,000 | -11.9% |
Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $1,800/sf (recorded) across 1 sale. Median listing discount 1.9% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.
The retrade record
Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Other recent transfers
| Date | Unit | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 15, 2003 | 3E | $2,395,000 |
Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01389-0056). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.
What would your apartment rent for?
Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at 14 East 75th Street and nearby.
At the recent median sale of $4.5M (6 transfers since 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $82,050 to close, or 1.8% of the price.
- Mansion tax: $67,500
- No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
- Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $14,550
Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.
Keep up with 14 East 75th Street and its market
The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 14 East 75th Street. Unsubscribe anytime.
We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.
What to know if you’re buying
The neo-Medieval double-height living room vocabulary is structurally distinguishing. Rare in the UES cross-street inventory — most prewar apartments hew to a single-height neoclassical idiom.
The Schwartz & Gross architectural pedigree is real institutional context. The firm's broader Manhattan body of work places 14 East 75th in a substantial 1920s prewar tradition.
The Madison-and-75th cultural anchor — the former Whitney Museum / Frick Madison directly across the street — is structurally valuable urban context.
The leaded glass windows, wood-burning fireplaces, and herringbone parquet floors with original custom built-ins are real institutional interior credentials. Verify line-specific configuration during walkthrough.
Sub-trophy pricing combined with architectural distinction makes the building a discovery-tier cooperative. The address hasn't priced into the Candela/Carpenter premium but trades on architectural grounds in the same conversation.
Comparable buildings
- 130 East 75th Street — Schwartz & Gross 1928; same-architect Lenox Hill peer
- 180 East 79th Street — Schwartz & Gross 1929-30; same-architect Lenox Hill peer
- 4 East 72nd Street — Hoffman 1929; nearby Lenox Hill peer
- 2 East 70th Street — Candela / Walker & Gillette 1927-28; nearby Lenox Hill peer
- 170 East 78th Street (The Morgan Studios) — 1927 artist-studio cooperative; nearby cross-street peer
Sources: The Roebling Research Library (offering plans, house rules, financial statements, board minutes, internal transaction records); NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers; publicly recorded NYC building data.
More Upper East Side buildings
- 12 East 87th Street (The Capitol) — 1910 co-op by George and Edward Blum
- 12 East 88th Street — 1931 condominium
- 14 East 68th Street — co-op
- 14 East 90th Street — 1928 co-op by J.E.R. Carpenter
- 14 East 96th Street — condominium
- 15 East 69th Street (The Westbury) — 1927 condominium
The neighborhood
For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Upper East Side — read The Roebling Team Guide to Upper East Side.
The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.
How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.
Considering a move at 14 East 75th Street?
Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com