Back to 167 Perry Street building profile
167 Perry StreetRecorded sales & closing prices
167 Perry Street, New York, NY 10014
99 recorded transfers, 2003–2026. Sortable and searchable below.
Co-ops are normally measured by price per room, since square footage is not officially recorded for them. This building is shown in price per square foot because most of its sales carry documented footage, which makes the sharper measure the honest one here.
- Recorded transfers
- 99
- Date range
- 2003–2026
- Median $/sf
- $1,754
- Listing discount
- 3.0%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $2.98
- Price range
- $430K – $3.5M
Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.
Compare dated sales using consistent room counts or documented area, together with carrying costs and underlying debt. Adjust for floor, exposure, fireplace and balcony rights, renovation and services; neither tenure nor height establishes a fixed discount or premium. The varied layouts, including duplexes, require apartment-specific comparisons.
The complete recorded-sale history for 167 Perry Street, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Across sales with a public asking price, the building carries a median listing discount of 3.0% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy here.
Price per square foot over time
43 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.
Recent closings
The building’s 10 most recent market sales.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | $/sf | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 27, 2026 | 4NQ | 2 BR · 2 BA | $3,500,000 | -11.4% | |
| Jan 7, 2026 | 2H | 1 BR · 1 BA | $1,130,000 | -3.8% | |
| Nov 10, 2025 | 5F | 1 BR · 1 BA · 670 sf | $1,145,000 | $1,709 | +0.0% |
| Nov 12, 2024 | 4K | 1 BR · 1 BA | $1,040,000 | -5.0% | |
| Sep 5, 2024 | 5D | 1 BR · 1 BA | $1,212,500 | -3.0% | |
| Aug 20, 2024 | 4NQ | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,485 sf | $3,450,000 | $2,323 | -1.3% |
| Oct 26, 2023 | 6M | 1 BA | $851,000 | -2.7% | |
| Aug 17, 2023 | 4S | 1 BR · 1 BA | $1,260,000 | +0.8% | |
| Jun 29, 2023 | 3K | 1 BR · 1 BA | $1,124,000 | -4.3% | |
| Apr 13, 2023 | 4H | 1 BR · 1 BA | $1,225,000 | -5.4% |
The retrade record
Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.
| Apartment | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 27, 2026 | 4NQ | 2 BR · 2 BA | — | $3,500,000 | — | -11.4% |
| Jan 7, 2026 | 2H | 1 BR · 1 BA | — | $1,130,000 | — | -3.8% |
| Nov 10, 2025 | 5F | 1 BR · 1 BA | 670 | $1,145,000 | $1,709 | +0.0% |
| Nov 12, 2024 | 4K | 1 BR · 1 BA | — | $1,040,000 | — | -5.0% |
| Sep 5, 2024 | 5D | 1 BR · 1 BA | — | $1,212,500 | — | -3.0% |
| Aug 20, 2024 | 4NQ | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,485 | $3,450,000 | $2,323 | -1.3% |
| Oct 26, 2023 | 6M | 1 BA | — | $851,000 | — | -2.7% |
| Aug 17, 2023 | 4S | 1 BR · 1 BA | — | $1,260,000 | — | +0.8% |
| Aug 17, 2023 | 1Q | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $1,100,000 | — | — |
| Jun 29, 2023 | 3K | 1 BR · 1 BA | — | $1,124,000 | — | -4.3% |
| Apr 13, 2023 | 4H | 1 BR · 1 BA | — | $1,225,000 | — | -5.4% |
| Feb 16, 2023 | 6Q | 1 BR · 1 BA | — | $1,440,000 | — | +3.2% |
| May 24, 2022 | 2G | 1 BR · 1 BA | — | $1,250,000 | — | +4.2% |
| Dec 28, 2021 | 4G | 1 BR · 1 BA | — | $1,150,000 | — | +0.0% |
| Oct 28, 2021 | 5C | 1 BR · 1 BA | — | $990,000 | — | -0.5% |
| Sep 8, 2021 | 1N | 1 BR · 1 BA | — | $1,200,000 | — | -4.0% |
| Aug 20, 2021 | 6L | 1 BR · 1 BA | — | $1,235,000 | — | -1.2% |
| Feb 26, 2021 | 1 | 1 BR · 1 BA | 900 | $1,300,000 | $1,444 | -11.9% |
| Jan 29, 2021 | 1R | 1 BR · 1 BA | 900 | $1,300,000 | $1,444 | -11.9% |
| Dec 10, 2020 | 1P | 1 BR · 1 BA | — | $1,150,000 | — | -11.5% |
| Aug 12, 2020 | 3N | 1 BR · 1 BA | 800 | $1,155,000 | $1,444 | -7.6% |
| Jun 30, 2020 | 6A | — | $750,000 | — | -3.2% | |
| Jun 30, 2020 | 2B | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 400 | $630,000 | $1,575 | — |
| May 22, 2020 | 5H | 1 BR · 1 BA | — | $955,000 | — | -8.2% |
| Feb 27, 2020 | 4NQ | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,485 | $3,100,000 | $2,088 | -5.9% |
| Jul 1, 2019 | 3H | 1 BR · 1 BA | — | $1,050,000 | — | -8.7% |
| May 28, 2019 | 4A | 1 BA | 598 | $865,000 | $1,446 | -3.4% |
| Apr 1, 2019 | 5A | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $737,000 | — | — |
| Feb 13, 2019 | 1K | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $992,794 | — | — |
| Feb 13, 2019 | 3L | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 700 | $1,160,000 | $1,657 | — |
| Dec 5, 2018 | 6D | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 750 | $1,310,000 | $1,747 | — |
| Oct 11, 2018 | 5J | — | $745,000 | — | +0.8% | |
| Oct 10, 2018 | 3L | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 700 | $1,160,000 | $1,657 | — |
| Oct 9, 2018 | 6H | 1 BR | — | $1,200,000 | — | -4.0% |
| May 23, 2018 | 6K | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 700 | $999,000 | $1,427 | — |
| Aug 24, 2017 | 4S | 1 BR | — | $1,345,000 | — | +3.5% |
| Aug 9, 2017 | 1A | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 859 | $1,375,000 | $1,601 | — |
| Jan 5, 2017 | 1H | 1 BR · 1 BA | — | $950,000 | — | -9.5% |
| Aug 17, 2016 | 5G | 1 BR | — | $1,145,000 | — | -4.2% |
| Aug 1, 2016 | 1E | 1 BR · 1 BA | — | $1,295,000 | — | +0.0% |
| Jun 2, 2016 | 6L | 1 BR · 1 BA | — | $1,175,000 | — | -7.8% |
| Mar 31, 2016 | 1 | 1 BR | 800 | $1,044,000 | $1,305 | -0.5% |
| Nov 24, 2015 | 5M | 1 BR | — | $727,500 | — | -1.0% |
| Sep 29, 2015 | 4J | 1 BA | — | $480,000 | — | -9.3% |
| Sep 24, 2015 | 6D | 1 BR · 1 BA | 750 | $1,350,000 | $1,800 | +8.0% |
| Aug 27, 2015 | 5J | — | $429,500 | — | -4.4% | |
| Aug 17, 2015 | 6G | 1 BR · 1 BA | — | $1,150,000 | — | -4.2% |
| Jul 21, 2015 | 6Q | 1 BR | 719 | $1,100,000 | $1,530 | -15.1% |
| May 26, 2015 | 1R | 1 BR | 900 | $1,330,000 | $1,478 | -3.3% |
| May 7, 2015 | 4H | 1 BR · 1 BA | 675 | $1,095,000 | $1,622 | -8.8% |
| Nov 21, 2014 | 4CD | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,350 | $2,275,000 | $1,685 | -6.2% |
| May 22, 2014 | 3N | 1 BR · 1 BAnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | 800 | $556,000 | — | — |
| Apr 16, 2014 | 1E | 1 BR | 765 | $1,049,000 | $1,371 | +0.0% |
| Dec 9, 2013 | 6F | 1 BR · 1 BA | — | $887,500 | — | -6.5% |
| Oct 28, 2013 | 6H | 1 BR | 672 | $870,000 | $1,295 | -1.7% |
| Aug 29, 2013 | 6C | 1 BR | — | $895,000 | — | +0.0% |
| Jul 24, 2013 | 1D | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 725 | $989,000 | $1,364 | — |
| Jul 10, 2013 | 1P | 1 BR | — | $948,000 | — | -5.2% |
| May 16, 2013 | 1F | 1 BR | 895 | $960,000 | $1,073 | -0.5% |
| Dec 14, 2012 | 4S | 1 BR | 680 | $865,000 | $1,272 | -3.8% |
| Jul 11, 2012 | 4N4Q | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $1,895,000 | — | — |
| May 1, 2012 | 3F | 1 BR | — | $680,000 | — | -6.2% |
| Feb 10, 2012 | 4H | 1 BR | — | $705,000 | — | +1.4% |
| Aug 19, 2011 | 1C | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $805,000 | — | — |
| Jun 27, 2011 | 2A | 1 BR | 859 | $949,000 | $1,105 | +0.0% |
| Jun 3, 2011 | 1A | 1 BR | 859 | $925,000 | $1,077 | -5.1% |
| Feb 3, 2011 | 5D | 1 BR | 770 | $836,400 | $1,086 | -6.5% |
| Oct 27, 2010 | 6S | 1 BR | 680 | $799,000 | $1,175 | +0.0% |
| Aug 3, 2010 | 1 | 1 BR | 800 | $799,000 | $999 | +0.0% |
| Jul 30, 2010 | 1D | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 725 | $799,000 | $1,102 | — |
| May 3, 2010 | 3H | 1 BR | 675 | $675,000 | $1,000 | +0.0% |
| Jun 30, 2009 | 4CD | 2 BR | 1,350 | $1,310,000 | $970 | -3.0% |
| Oct 30, 2008 | 1E | 1 BR | — | $990,000 | — | -5.7% |
| May 28, 2008 | 4LM | 2 BR | 1,250 | $1,575,000 | $1,260 | -1.3% |
| Nov 1, 2007 | 5S | 1 BR | 680 | $865,000 | $1,272 | -1.1% |
| Jun 29, 2007 | 3S | 3 BR | 1,300 | $1,850,000 | $1,423 | -7.3% |
| Jun 6, 2007 | 2B | 400 | $436,000 | $1,090 | -5.0% | |
| Jun 4, 2007 | 1R | 1 BR | 900 | $1,065,000 | $1,183 | -3.2% |
| Apr 23, 2007 | 3M | 551 | $499,990 | $907 | -2.9% | |
| Feb 26, 2007 | 1J | — | $455,000 | — | -5.0% | |
| Feb 5, 2007 | 1 | 1 BR | 800 | $795,000 | $994 | +0.0% |
| Feb 2, 2007 | 1D | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 725 | $750,000 | $1,034 | — |
| Nov 16, 2006 | 2G | 1 BR | 620 | $582,500 | $940 | -5.9% |
| Jun 21, 2006 | 3H | 1 BR | 675 | $659,000 | $976 | +0.0% |
| Apr 3, 2006 | 3L | 1 BR | 700 | $640,000 | $914 | -1.4% |
| Feb 12, 2006 | 1 | 1 BR | 800 | $1,095,000 | $1,369 | ask unverified |
| Sep 20, 2005 | 2J | 430 | $480,000 | $1,116 | -2.0% | |
| May 26, 2005 | 6H | 1 BR | 672 | $655,000 | $975 | +1.6% |
| May 8, 2005 | 1L | 2 BR | 1,208 | $940,000 | $778 | -2.6% |
| Oct 19, 2004 | 6K | 1 BR | — | $545,000 | — | +0.0% |
| Jul 26, 2004 | 4L | 2 BR | 1,238 | $999,000 | $807 | +0.0% |
| Jul 21, 2004 | 4C | 2 BR | 1,408 | $1,300,000 | $923 | -6.8% |
| Jun 14, 2004 | 6H | 1 BR | 672 | $630,000 | $938 | +9.6% |
| Mar 29, 2004 | 5H | 1 BR | — | $519,000 | — | +0.0% |
| Feb 25, 2004 | 1P | 1 BR | — | $575,000 | — | +0.0% |
| Jan 29, 2004 | 6D | 1 BR | — | $570,000 | — | -0.9% |
| Oct 17, 2003 | 12A | 1 BR | — | $519,000 | — | +0.0% |
| Aug 1, 2003 | 3G | 1 BR | 677 | $430,000 | $635 | -5.5% |
| Jul 21, 2003 | 6C | 1 BR | 671 | $470,000 | $700 | -3.1% |
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00637-0081). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com