Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfChelsea $1,779/sf ▴4%
Full index →
20 East End Avenue — limestone-clad tower with setbacks and casement windows, seen from a street corner
Photo: Ajay Suresh (ajay_suresh) / CC BY 4.0 · via Flickr · Resized; no crop

20 East End Avenue

20 East End Avenue, New York, NY 10028

Yorkville, Upper East Side

BBL 1015777504 · BIN 1090384

At a glance
Year built
2016
Type
Condominium
Units
43
Floors
17
Subletting
Permitted under the condominium declaration
Pied-à-terre
Generally allowed in condominiums; not confirmed for this building
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Dogs and cats
Permitted
Doorman
Doorman (hours not stated)

20 East End Avenue sales history: 59 recorded sales

Own an apartment at 20 East End Avenue?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2016–2025

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2025
$2,421
floor-adjusted, 3 sales
Listing discount
0.0%
Recorded sales
59
On record
2016–2025
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 20 East End Avenue would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As seen inThe Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

20 East End Avenue is Robert A.M. Stern's New Classical answer to the pre-war masters of the Upper East Side, executed as new construction on East End Avenue. Developed by Corigin Real Estate Group and completed in phases from 2016, the 17-story building is clad in brick and Indiana limestone with setbacks and a gated cobblestone motor court — a porte-cochère entrance that few Manhattan condominiums of any era can offer. The design draws explicitly on the language of J.E.R. Carpenter and Rosario Candela, the architects who defined the city's pre-war luxury apartment house, and earned the 2019 Stanford White Award for its classical achievement.

The premise is to deliver pre-war grandeur — proportion, materials, layout, a private motor court — with new-construction systems and condominium flexibility, in the quiet park-and-river enclave of East End Avenue. For buyers who want Stern's classical authorship without the constraints of a pre-war co-op board, 20 East End is a singular address on the corridor. Select residences have wood-burning fireplaces. The city restricted new wood-burning fireplaces under Local Law 38 of 2015, effective May 6, 2016, with an exception for fireplaces whose plans were filed with the Department of Buildings by that date; confirm the specific fireplace's approval and permitted use.

The East End Avenue location — at 80th Street, near Carl Schurz Park, the East River esplanade, and Gracie Mansion — places residents in one of Manhattan's most insulated residential neighborhoods.

Architecture and unit composition

The 43 residences are configured for scale and exclusivity: duplex townhomes, a maisonette, large family floors, and penthouses near the crown, with only a handful of apartments per floor. Stern's brick-and-limestone exterior, setbacks, and motor court establish the building's pre-war posture, while interiors deliver the proportion and finish — high ceilings, formal layouts, and, in select residences, wood-burning fireplaces — that the classical vocabulary implies.

Building operations

20 East End Avenue operates as a full-service condominium with a 24-hour concierge and doorman, an on-site garage reached through the porte-cochère motor court, and a deep amenity package: a fitness center and spa, a RAMSA-curated library, a billiards and game room, a poker room, a substantial wine cellar with a private dining room, a children's playroom, and bike and private storage. As a boutique luxury condominium, common charges and real estate taxes are meaningful and are spread across only 43 owners; buyers should model the full carry and review the building's financials and reserves during due diligence.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Purchase

8 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $700/broker; $750/without brokerRefundable Not stated
Background Report FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $125 per applicant (additional $75 for criminal check if required by the Board)Refundable Not stated
Move in FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Working Capital ContributionPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount Amount equivalent to two (2) month's common chargesRefundable Not stated
Move out FeePaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move in DepositPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable
Post Closing Document DepositPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Refundable
Move out DepositPaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable

Rental or lease

7 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move Out FeePaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Background Report FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $125 per applicant (additional $75 for criminal check if required by the Board)Refundable Not stated
Move In FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Processing FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $700 ($750 without a Broker)Refundable Not stated

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move Out DepositPaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable
Move In DepositPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable

Lease renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Lease Renewal FeePaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $300Refundable Not stated

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Pets and in-unit washer/dryer

Dogs and cats
PermittedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
In-unit washer/dryer
Not verified

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Common charges + taxes, per room
$1,917 per room a monthMedian of 3 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges + taxes, per square foot
$3.42 per square foot a monthMedian of 5 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges alone, per square foot
$1.56 per square foot a monthMedian of 6 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
$1.97 per square foot a monthMedian of 6 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026

Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Doorman (hours not stated)Source: The Roebling Team's building profile
Concierge
YesSource: recent listing records
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
Amenities noted
Fitness room, spa, playroom, garage, bike storage, storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$99,338/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $202
Modeled exposure split equally across 41 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; condominium owners are typically charged by each unit's common-interest percentage.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
Safe
What this means for you

The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. A filed Safe grade is not a guarantee of current condition: owners still maintain the facade and, where required, observe parapets each year. Future inspection timing (Local Law 49 of 2025 changed the cycle framework from October 1, 2026), repair and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.

Inspection history
2020–25
Safe
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2028
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See the full facade history →

Management & transfer contacts

Managing agent
Policies and fees
Working capital contribution = 2 months' common charges; move-in/out fee $500 ea; application $700 (broker)/$750 (no broker)
Transfer facts compiled by The Roebling Team · as of 2026-07. Confirm current policies and fees with the managing agent before contract.

Renderings of 20 East End Avenue

Artist’s renderings from the project’s marketing materials. They show design intent and may differ from the building as built; residence images are examples, and finishes and layouts vary.

Shared spaces

20 East End Avenue — artist's rendering of a motor court with a lattice-vaulted ceiling, stone columns and a fountain nicheArtist’s rendering
Motor court
Artist’s rendering · Source: 20 East End — official project site
20 East End Avenue — artist's rendering of a wine storage room lined with wood-and-mesh lockersArtist’s rendering
Wine storage
Artist’s rendering · Source: 20 East End — official project site

Recent sales

20 East End Avenue prices at the top of the East End Avenue corridor, benchmarked on a price-per-square-foot basis with wide variation by residence type — duplex townhomes, full-floor layouts, and penthouses each occupy distinct tiers. The building's combination of Stern authorship, a private motor court, classical finish, and a scarce 43-unit count supports premium pricing, with the penthouse and townhome tiers commanding the highest figures. Because every residence is distinctive, comparable analysis is best done at the apartment level. Specific financing, sublet, and any flip-tax terms should be confirmed at offer stage.

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Sep 30, 20254C
3 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,912 sf
$3,850,000$2,014/sf-7.2%
Jul 31, 202511A
4 BR · 4.5 BA · 3,019 sf
$8,500,000$2,816/sf—
Jan 10, 202516A
3 BR · 3.5 BA · 3,088 sf
$8,800,000$2,850/sf-4.9%
Aug 13, 2024MAISSponsor Sale
5 BR · 5 BA · 4,737 sf
$9,200,000$1,942/sf-3.2%
Sep 14, 202312B
5 BR · 5.5 BA · 4,903 sf
$10,900,000$2,223/sf-29.7%
Jul 12, 20225A
3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,937 sf
$6,070,000$2,067/sf—
Jun 7, 2022T1Sponsor Sale
5,250 sf
$12,000,000$2,286/sf—
Jun 7, 2022TH1
4 BR · 6.5 BA · 5,250 sf
$12,000,000$2,286/sf-2.6%

Market read. Most recent trades (2025) cleared a median $2,421/sf (floor-adjusted) across 3 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 0.0% from the last ask.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

11A · 3,019 sf+4%
$8,159,237 ($2,683/sf) 2017 → $8,500,000 ($2,816/sf) 2025
3C · 1,913 sf+4%
$4,067,160 ($2,126/sf) 2017 → $4,220,000 ($2,206/sf) 2021
6B · 3,341 sf+3%
$8,572,646 ($2,566/sf) 2017 → $8,850,000 ($2,649/sf) 2018
9B · 2,846 sf+2%
$8,145,000 ($2,862/sf) 2017 → $8,300,000 ($2,916/sf) 2021
4B · 3,349 sf-2%
$7,127,750 ($2,128/sf) 2016 → $7,000,000 ($2,090/sf) 2017
View all 59 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01577-7504; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

Rents · The Roebling Index

Closed rents at 20 East End Avenue, last 36 months

$118median rent per sq ft per year

3 closed leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease February 2026. Based on few leases. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at 20 East End Avenue and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $8.5M (3 sales in the past 24 months, since November 3, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $398,369 to close, or 4.7% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $191,250
  • Mortgage recording tax: $122,719
  • Title insurance: $38,250
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees, reserves and filings: $46,150

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with 20 East End Avenue and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 20 East End Avenue. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

This is Stern's pre-war language as new construction. The brick-and-limestone facade, the motor court, and the classical layouts are the building's defining features. Buyers respond to that posture or prefer something more contemporary — view it in person.

Scarcity and configuration drive pricing. With 43 residences across distinct types, each tier prices differently. Apartment-level comparable work is essential.

Model the boutique economics. A deep amenity set across few owners means meaningful common charges and taxes. Review the financials and reserves.

Mansion tax thresholds are major. Multiple brackets routinely apply at this building's pricing. Run figures through the Mansion Tax Calculator.

What to know if you’re selling

Lead with the architect and the motor court. Stern authorship, the porte-cochère, and the classical finish are the building's distinctive marketing assets.

Position within the residence tier. Townhome, full-floor, and penthouse inventory each have their own comparable set — choose precisely.

Closing timelines are condo-fast. 30–45 days from contract to closing.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering 20 East End Avenue, also evaluate:

More East End Avenue buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across East End Avenue — read The Roebling Team Guide to East End Avenue.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at 20 East End Avenue?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com