Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →
Cooperative · 1941
The John Murray House
220 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10016
Buildings·Cooperative

220 Madison Avenue (The John Murray House)

220 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10016

Murray Hill

BBL 1008660064 · BIN 1017187

At a glance
Year built
1941
Type
Cooperative
Units
About 198
Floors
15
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Subletting by shareholders
Permitted with conditions
Pied-à-terre
Permitted with conditions
Pets
Pets permitted; species and limits not stated
Flip tax
1.5% of the purchase price, paid by the buyer
Doorman
Doorman (hours not stated)

The John Murray House sales history: 217 recorded transfers

Own an apartment at The John Murray House?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2003–2026

Bedroom-by-bedroom medians, the full transfer record, and how units trade against ask.

1BR median, 2023–2026
$525K
7 qualifying sales
Recent range
$425K – $2.3M
Listing discount
5.8%
Recorded transfers
217
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at The John Murray House would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As seen inThe Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

220 Madison Avenue — The John Murray House — is a solid, full-block prewar cooperative in one of Murray Hill's most enviable positions: directly across Madison Avenue from the Morgan Library & Museum. Completed around 1941 to a design by Kenneth B. Norton, the building occupies the entire Madison Avenue blockfront between 36th and 37th Streets, giving it the presence and the scale of a major prewar address.

The John Murray House sits at the historic heart of Murray Hill, whose name derives from the eighteenth-century estate of Robert and Mary Murray. Its architecture is restrained prewar classicism: red brick, white-stone pilasters on the lower floors, stringcourses, and setback terraces on the upper levels. It reads as a dignified, established residential building rather than a flashy one.

What distinguishes the John Murray House for buyers is its range. Built as a rental and converted to a cooperative in the 1980s, it offers an unusually broad spread of apartments — from compact studios and one-bedrooms to larger terraced combinations on the upper floors. That range makes it one of the more accessible white-glove co-ops in the neighborhood, with an entry point well below the corridor's trophy addresses.

Architecture and unit composition

The John Murray House is a 15-story prewar building executed in restrained classical style. The red-brick facade, white-stone pilasters on the lower three floors, and multiple stringcourses give the building its formal character, while the setback terraces on the upper floors add coveted private outdoor space to a subset of units. The full-block footprint produces a large floor plate and a wide variety of layouts and exposures.

With roughly 198 residential units, the building is large, and its inventory spans the full range — studios, one-bedrooms, two-bedrooms, and larger combined or terraced units on the upper floors. That breadth is the building's defining feature: it serves a wide spectrum of buyers within a single white-glove address, and it means the value map is driven by floor, exposure, terrace access, and combination potential.

Building operations

220 Madison Avenue operates as a full-service cooperative with a doorman, elevators, an on-site parking garage, and a roof deck. As a co-op, purchases are subject to board approval, and the building's financial requirements, sublet policy, pied-à-terre policy, and pet rules are governed by the board and house rules.

Co-op carrying costs are expressed as monthly maintenance, which bundles operating expenses and the shareholder's portion of any underlying mortgage and property taxes. Maintenance levels, financing requirements, flip-tax provisions, and board approval standards are building-specific and should be confirmed at offer stage. The Roebling Research Library can provide current house rules, recent financial statements, and board materials during due diligence.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of October 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Flip tax (transfer fee on resale)
Terms
Equal to 1.5% of Sales Price
Rate
1.5% of the purchase price
Paid by
Buyer

Source: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026

Purchase

7 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $750Refundable Non-refundable
Credit check feePer applicantPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $175 per adult personRefundable Not stated
Moving FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $750Refundable Non-refundable
Closing FeePaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Recognition Agreement FeeConditionalPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $250 if financingRefundable Non-refundable
Transfer FeePaid by ShareholderWhen At closingAmount $950Refundable Not stated

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Damage DepositPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable

Sublet

5 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Sublet FeeRecurringPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount Equivalent of 20% of the Annual Maintenance Charge (Please refer to sublet requirements for more details)Refundable Not stated
Application Processing FeePaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $400Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $175 Per Person (e.g., spouse, partner, adult child or other relative of prospective subtenant)Refundable Not stated
Moving FeePaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $750Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Damage DepositPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable

Refinance

3 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $300Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $125 Per PersonRefundable Not stated
Recognition Agreement FeeConditionalPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $150 if applicableRefundable Non-refundable

Ownership transfer

2 items

Transfer: trust

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Trust Transfer Application FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable
Coop Attorney Review FeePaid by BuyerWhen Upon approvalAmount To be determinedRefundable Not stated

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Sublet and pied-à-terre policy

A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.

Subletting by shareholders
Permitted with conditionsBoard approvalSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Pied-à-terre ownership
Permitted with conditionsCase by case, board discretionSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Pets and in-unit washer/dryer

Pets
Pets permitted; species and limits not statedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
In-unit washer/dryer
Not verified

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Maintenance, per room
$580 per room a monthMedian of 19 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Maintenance, per square foot
$2.51 per square foot a monthMedian of 4 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026

Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Doorman (hours not stated)Source: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
Amenities noted
Roof deck, garageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$30,616/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $13
Modeled exposure split equally across 198 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; co-op shareholders are typically charged by share allocation.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2025–30
Safe
What this means for you

The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. A filed Safe grade is not a guarantee of current condition: owners still maintain the facade and, where required, observe parapets each year. Future inspection timing (Local Law 49 of 2025 changed the cycle framework from October 1, 2026), repair and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.

Inspection history
2010–15
Safe
2015–20
SWARMP
2020–25
Safe
2025–30
Safe
2030–35
Due
Next window (projected)
by Feb 2032
Assessed · 2005–10 to 2025–30
$23,000 in filing penalties
payment status not in the record
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2005–10 to 2025–30. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See the full facade history →

Management & transfer contacts

Managing agent
Flip tax
1.5% of sales price (Corporation Transfer Fee)
Sublet policy
Sublet fee = 20% of annual maintenance charge
Transfer facts compiled by The Roebling Team · as of 2026-07. Confirm current policies and fees with the managing agent before contract.

Recent sales

Compare total prices, room counts, actual layouts and verified interior areas where available; cooperative tenure does not make room count the exclusive valuation method. The building's defining sales characteristic is its range: closings span from accessible studio and one-bedroom pricing up through larger terraced and combined upper-floor units at the high end. Floor height, exposure, terrace access, and condition drive the spread. Because co-op pricing reflects both the apartment and the building's financial profile, buyers should weigh maintenance levels and the building's balance sheet alongside the purchase price. Price any specific apartment by its room count, exposure, terrace access, and condition together rather than by a building-wide average.

Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Jul 14, 20268J
2 BR · 2 BA
$1,500,000+2.4%
Jun 29, 20262D
1 BA · 500 sf
$425,000$850/sf-5.6%
Apr 28, 20263M
1 BR · 1 BA
$525,000-4.5%
Mar 3, 202614
2 BR · 2.5 BA
$2,250,000+0.0%
Feb 23, 20263H
1 BR · 1 BA
$550,000+0.0%
Sep 26, 20254M
1 BA · 590 sf
$475,000$805/sf-7.8%
Sep 24, 20254H
1 BA
$495,000-13.9%
Aug 28, 202515N
1 BA
$510,000-11.3%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $853/sf (floor-adjusted) across 1 sale. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 3.7% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

12G+110%
$240,000 2003 → $425,000 2008 → $385,000 2022 → $505,000 2025
5B+86%
$695,000 2005 → $1,290,000 2019
4H+60%
$310,000 ($564/sf) 2004 → $495,000 2025
6H+55%
$365,000 2010 → $525,000 ($955/sf) 2015 → $565,000 2017
12Q+51%
$743,000 ($708/sf) 2010 → $1,125,000 2019

Other recent transfers

DateUnitPrice
Dec 5, 20054G$135,000
View all 217 recorded transfers, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00866-0064). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.

Rents · The Roebling Index

Closed rents at The John Murray House, last 36 months

$1,562median rent per room per month
SizeLeasesMedian / month
Studio2$3,400

Also $66 per sq ft per year (3 leases that report square footage). 4 closed sublet leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease October 2024. Based on few leases. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at The John Murray House and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $518K (10 transfers in the past 24 months, since October 31, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $18,254 to close, or 3.5% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $0
  • No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
  • Building transfer fee (flip tax), 1.5% of the purchase price, paid by the buyer per building management's published schedule, as of October 2026: $7,763
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $10,491

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest. Confirm the current transfer fee with building management; the linked calculator does not include it.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with The John Murray House and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like The John Murray House. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

The range is the opportunity. This building offers white-glove co-op living at an unusually wide spread of price points; identify which sub-market your target unit sits in.

Terraces and upper floors carry premiums. Setback terraces and higher exposures are the value drivers at the top of the building.

Plan for the board. Purchases require board approval and meeting the building's financial standards; build that into your timeline and package.

Use consistent apartment comparisons. Assess room count, exposure and condition alongside total price and reliably measured interior area. Confirm the building's maintenance, financing, and sublet rules at offer stage.

Model the full carry. Monthly maintenance plus any financing. Run any purchase near a mansion-tax threshold through the Mansion Tax Calculator.

What to know if you’re selling

Position against the right sub-market. A studio and a terraced upper-floor combination compete in entirely different pools; price and market each to its own buyer.

Foreground the location. Directly opposite the Morgan Library, at the historic center of Murray Hill — the address is a genuine asset.

Prepare the buyer for the board. Co-op sales hinge on a qualified buyer who can clear the board.

Co-op timelines are longer than condo. Board approval extends the closing process; set expectations accordingly.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering 220 Madison Avenue, also evaluate:

Preparing a board package for this building?

The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at The John Murray House?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com