225 East 36th Street (The Murray Hill Crescent)
225 East 36th Street, New York, NY 10016
BBL 1009170017 · BIN 1020204
- Year built
- 1963
- Type
- Cooperative
- Units
- About 286
- Floors
- 21
- Landmark status
- Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
- NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
- Subletting by shareholders
- Permitted with conditions
- Pied-à-terre
- Permitted with conditions
- Pets
- Pets permitted; species and limits not stated
- Washer/dryer
- Not permitted
- Doorman
- Full-time doorman
Every recorded sale at this building, 2003–2026
Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.
- Median $/sf, 2026 to date
- $765
- floor-adjusted, 7 sales
- Listing discount
- 2.2%
- Recorded sales
- 411
- On record
- 2003–2026
Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.
A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at The Murray Hill Crescent would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.
225 East 36th Street is one of the more architecturally legible postwar buildings in eastern Murray Hill. Where the bulk of the neighborhood's 1960s housing stock is a flat, white-brick box, the Murray Hill Crescent — built in 1963 by the prolific apartment-house architect H. I. Feldman — is shaped by a concave curve along its eastern face. The "crescent" geometry is more than ornament: it gives a meaningful share of the building's apartments wider window angles, better light, and, on the higher floors, open city and East River sight lines that a conventional slab on the same lot would not produce.
The building runs through the block from 36th to 37th Street, a configuration that further widens the exposure picture and means residents are not entirely dependent on a single street wall for air and light. For a postwar Murray Hill cooperative, that combination — curved massing, through-block depth, and a full-service operation — is the building's enduring competitive argument.
The Murray Hill Crescent occupies a quiet, largely residential pocket of the neighborhood, east of the brownstone-lined blocks that define the Murray Hill Historic District and within easy reach of Grand Central, the Lexington Avenue subway, and the Second and Third Avenue retail corridors. It is a practical, well-located cooperative rather than a trophy address, and it has priced and traded accordingly for decades.
Architecture and unit composition
The building presents as a postwar brick tower of roughly 21 stories, its signature being the curved east elevation that distinguishes it on a block of straight-walled neighbors. The unit mix runs from studios and one-bedrooms through larger combined layouts; the curved bays and through-block plan produce a range of exposures, with the upper-floor and east-facing apartments capturing the strongest light and views.
Common areas — lobby and corridors — were refreshed in recent years, and the building maintains a furnished roof deck that takes advantage of the upper-floor view envelope. Compare total prices, actual layouts and room counts, using verified interior area for price-per-square-foot analysis where measurements are consistent. Test adjustments for view, floor, exposure and renovation against matched sales; tenure alone does not determine the metric.
Building operations
The Murray Hill Crescent operates as a full-service cooperative: 24-hour doorman, a live-in resident manager, central laundry, a bike room, and an on-site parking garage. The furnished roof deck is a building-wide amenity. There is no pool or fitness center on the published amenity list; buyers who require those should confirm current offerings.
As a cooperative, the building is governed by a board, and purchases are subject to board review and an interview. Pets, pieds-à-terre, and subletting are generally accommodated under the building's rules and with board approval, but the specifics — financing limits, flip tax, sublet terms, and post-closing liquidity expectations — should be confirmed at offer stage against the building's current house rules and most recent financials.
Application and transaction fees
Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.
Purchase
9 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Background check fee to purchase the shares of 221 East 36th Owners Corp.Per applicantRequired | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $125 per person | Refundable Not stated |
| Co-op Processing fee to purchase the shares of 221 East 36th Owners Corp. | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $350 | Refundable Not stated |
| Management Processing fee to purchase the shares of 221 East 36th Owners Corp. | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Messenger Fee | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $75 | Refundable Not stated |
| Move-in Fee | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Move-out Fee | Paid by Seller | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Not stated |
| Closing Fees | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount Published separately by management | Refundable Not stated |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move-in Deposit | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Move-out Deposit | Paid by Seller | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
Rental or lease
5 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move-Out FeeManagement Approval Application | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Not stated |
| Consumer Credit Report FeePer applicantManagement Approval ApplicationRequired | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $125 per person | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move-In FeeManagement Approval Application | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move-Out DepositManagement Approval Application | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Move-In DepositManagement Approval Application | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
Sublet
8 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move-out Fee | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Not stated |
| Sublet FeeRecurring | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount Surcharge of 20% of annual maintenance charges | Refundable Not stated |
| Consumer Credit Report FeePer applicantRequired | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $125 per person | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Management Administration Fee | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Move-in Fee | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move-out Deposit | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Sublet Security Deposit | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Not stated |
| Move-in Deposit | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
Refinance
4 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Co-op Refinance/Home Equity Application Processing Fee | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $350 | Refundable Not stated |
| Consumer Credit Report FeePer applicantRequired | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $125 per person | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Recognition Agreement Fee | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $75 | Refundable Not stated |
| Refinance/ Home Equity Application Processing Fee | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
Ownership transfer
9 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Co-op Application Processing Fee | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $350 | Refundable Not stated |
| Consumer Credit Report FeePer applicantRequired | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $125 per person | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Management Administration Fee | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Messenger Fee for Recognition Agreement | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $75 | Refundable Not stated |
| Move-In Fee | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Move-out Fee | Paid by Seller | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Not stated |
| Other Fees | Paid by Seller | When At closing | Amount Published separately by management | Refundable Not stated |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move-In Deposit | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Move-out Deposit | Paid by Seller | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.
Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.
Sublet and pied-à-terre policy
A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.
- Subletting by shareholders
- Permitted with conditionsShareholder must be a resident for a minimum of three (3) years before applying to sublet. Shareholder must be in good standing and paid up to date with maintenance and other fees. Permission to sublet must be requested in writing 60 days prior to submitting sublet application.Source: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Pied-à-terre ownership
- Permitted with conditionsCase by case, board discretionSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.
Pets and in-unit washer/dryer
- Pets
- Pets permitted; species and limits not statedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- In-unit washer/dryer
- Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.
Monthly carrying charges in recent sales
- Maintenance, per room
- $428 per room a monthMedian of 35 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
- Maintenance, per square foot
- $2.01 per square foot a monthMedian of 18 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.
Building staffing and amenities
- Doorman
- Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Concierge
- YesSource: recent listing records
- Live-in superintendent
- YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Elevator
- YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
- Amenities noted
- Roof deck, garage, bike storage, laundry roomSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.
Local Law 97
- 2024–2029 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- 2030–2034 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- Per unit / month range
- —
Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.
See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →Facade safety — Local Law 11
The latest available filing classified the facade as SWARMP — Safe With A Repair and Maintenance Program: the inspector (QEWI) identified conditions requiring monitoring or repair, with repairs due by the deadline stated in the filing. The scope, timeline, and how the building funds the work are building-specific — we review the filings and board materials for you.
How to read this, and where it comes from
QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).
Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2005–10 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.
Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.
Recent sales
225 East 36th Street is a Murray Hill cooperative with varied apartment types. Use actual layouts, room counts and verified interior areas alongside total price and maintenance. Check the dated transaction sample rather than inferring adequate comparables or a required metric from tenure and unit mix. Recorded transfers run the full range from compact studios at the lower end of the building's price band up to larger combined layouts at the top.
The defining characteristic of the building from a pricing standpoint is value-for-location: it offers a full-service, doorman cooperative in central Murray Hill at price points well below the neighborhood's prewar and new-development inventory. That positions it squarely as an entry-to-mid-market building, where renovation condition and exposure are the primary swing factors between lines. Verify the most recent apartment-level closings against NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers and exclude any non-arms-length transfers from your comparable set.
Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | PPSF | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 13, 2026 | 17E | 1 BA | $375,000 | +0.0% | |
| Jul 23, 2026 | 2P | 1 BA · 460 sf | $335,000 | $728/sf | +0.0% |
| Jul 14, 2026 | 8C | 1 BA | $242,500 | -3.0% | |
| Jul 9, 2026 | 19D | 1 BA | $360,000 | -1.4% | |
| Jul 1, 2026 | 1A | 1 BA · 500 sf | $355,000 | $710/sf | -4.1% |
| Jun 18, 2026 | 7L | 1 BA · 400 sf | $335,000 | $838/sf | -10.7% |
| Jun 17, 2026 | 10N | 2 BR · 2 BA | $955,450 | -4.4% | |
| Jun 3, 2026 | 6A | 1 BA · 478 sf | $375,000 | $785/sf | +7.1% |
Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $765/sf (floor-adjusted) across 7 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 2.2% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.
The retrade record
Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Other recent transfers
| Date | Unit | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 25, 2024 | 11G | $410,000 |
| Dec 4, 2009 | 10K | $320,000 |
Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00917-0017). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.
Closed rents at The Murray Hill Crescent, last 36 months
| Size | Leases | Median / month |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 16 | $3,100 |
| 1 bedroom | 2 | $3,850 |
Also $76 per sq ft per year (12 leases that report square footage). 19 closed sublet leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease September 2026. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.
What would your apartment rent for?
The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at The Murray Hill Crescent and nearby.
At the recent median sale of $360K (23 transfers in the past 24 months, since October 31, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $10,050 to close, or 2.8% of the price.
- Mansion tax: $0
- No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
- Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $10,050
Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.
Keep up with The Murray Hill Crescent and its market
The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like The Murray Hill Crescent. Unsubscribe anytime.
We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.
What to know if you’re buying
It is a co-op — plan for the board. Purchases require board approval and an interview. Build the timeline and your financial presentation around that process.
Use consistent apartment comparisons. Compare like layouts, room counts and verified interior areas alongside total price, adjusting for floor, exposure, condition and maintenance; cooperative tenure does not exclude area-based analysis.
The crescent geometry is the differentiator. East-facing and upper-floor apartments capture the building's best light and views. View the specific line in person.
Confirm the policy framework at offer stage. Financing limits, flip tax, sublet terms, and pied-à-terre rules vary; confirm them against the current house rules before you commit.
Model the full carry. Maintenance plus financing plus any assessment is the real monthly number — get the building's most recent financials.
What to know if you’re selling
Comparable selection is everything. With a deep inventory of similar lines, pricing depends on choosing the right recent comps and adjusting precisely for floor, exposure, and renovation level.
Lead with the building's strengths. Full-service operation, curved-façade light, roof deck, and central Murray Hill location are the marketing story for an entry-to-mid-market buyer.
Prepare the board package early. A clean, complete presentation shortens the path through board review and reduces the risk of a stalled closing.
Comparable buildings
If you're considering 225 East 36th Street, also evaluate:
- 160 East 38th Street — nearby Murray Hill cooperative
- 50 Park Avenue — prewar Murray Hill cooperative on Park
- 300 East 40th Street — The Churchill, with cooperative apartment shares and proprietary leases within a condominium structure
- 245 East 54th Street — large postwar Midtown East cooperative with a comparable full-service profile
The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.
How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.
Considering a move at The Murray Hill Crescent?
Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com