160 East 38th Street (Murray Hill Mews)
160 East 38th Street, New York, NY 10016
BBL 1008930041 · BIN 1019099
- Year built
- 1974
- Type
- Cooperative
- Units
- 262
- Floors
- 36
- Landmark status
- Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
- NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
- Subletting by shareholders
- Permitted with conditions
- Pied-à-terre
- Permitted with conditions
- Dogs
- Permitted with conditions
- Cats
- Not stated
- Doorman
- Full-time doorman
Every recorded sale at this building, 2003–2026
Bedroom-by-bedroom medians, the full transfer record, and how units trade against ask.
- 1BR median
- $732K
- Recent range
- $565K – $2M
- Listing discount
- 4.5%
- Recorded transfers
- 226
Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.
A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at Murray Hill Mews would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.
Murray Hill Mews is one of the tallest residential towers in Murray Hill — built in 1974 with sheer-slab massing without balconies, distinct from the contemporary Birnbaum-school towers (Trump Plaza, The Excelsior) that emphasized projecting balconies.
The tower's character is defined by its sheer-slab vertical reading — a strong sense of verticality accented by slightly recessed bays on its long sides. Inside, that verticality pays off through very large picture windows — a floor-to-ceiling exposure unusual for 1974-vintage construction and the primary value driver in upper-floor inventory. The ownership structure dates nearly as far back: the 1982 early cooperative conversion, made under the post-J-51 conversion-incentive program, places Murray Hill Mews among the earlier waves of postwar-tower coop conversions.
Architecture and building operations
The building's signature character is its sheer-slab massing without balconies. The slightly recessed long-side bays produce a vertical reading that distinguishes the building from neighboring postwar inventory.
Operations: 24-hour doorman and concierge; fitness center; indoor swimming pool; sauna; rooftop deck and lounge with skyline panorama. Pet-friendly. Close to Grand Central (4/5/6/7/S), NYU Langone, Trader Joe's, and Fairway.
Policy framework
- Type: Cooperative — board interview required
- Pets: Permitted (pet-friendly building)
- Pied-à-terre: Permitted with board approval
- Subletting: Permitted with board approval; duration restrictions standard
- Financing: Up to 75% historically; verify
- Flip tax: Verify
- Gifting/trust: Typically permitted with board approval
- LLC: Restrictive (typical coop); verify
- Foreign buyers: Permitted with appropriate liquidity
- Post-closing liquidity: Standard expectations
- Board interview: Required
Application and transaction fees
Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.
Purchase
11 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Additional Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $200 for any application with more than one (1) co-applicant/Financial Statement Form | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $725 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Compliance FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $150 per applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move In FeeConditionalPaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500; If the move is within the building, from one apartment to another, the fee is reduced to $250 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move Out FeeConditionalPaid to the building | Paid by Seller | When With the application | Amount $500; If the move is within the building, from one apartment to another, the fee is reduced to $250 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Dog Fee, if applicableConditionalPaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $750 | Refundable Not stated |
| Power of Attorney Review FeeConditionalConditions: If ApplicablePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $150 must be certified or attorney escrow. | Refundable Not stated |
| Recognition Agreement FeeConditionalConditions: If FinancingPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $325 must be certified or attorney escrow. | Refundable Not stated |
| Closing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When At closing | Amount $750 must be certified or attorney escrow. | Refundable Not stated |
| New York State Stamp TaxPer sharePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When At closing | Amount $0.05 per share. | Refundable Not stated |
Rental or lease
2 items
Lease renewal
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $250 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Sublet FeeRecurringPaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount 20% of the Annual Maintenance | Refundable Non-refundable |
Sublet
6 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $575 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Check FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $150 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move Out FeePaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Sublet FeeRecurringPaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount 20% of the Annual Maintenance | Refundable Not stated |
| Move In FeePaid to the building | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Processing FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $200 only if there is more than one co-applicant or financial statement form | Refundable Non-refundable |
Refinance
3 items
Management's “less refinance” schedule
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $400 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Management's “more refinance” schedule
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $150 per applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
Ownership transfer
11 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Compliance FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| NYS Transfer StampsPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $.05/share | Refundable Not stated |
| Recognition Agreement FeeConditionalConditions: If financingPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $325 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Transfer FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When At closing | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Not stated |
Transfer: trust
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Compliance FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Closing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When At closing | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Transfer: estate
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Compliance FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| NYS Transfer StampsPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $.05/share | Refundable Not stated |
| Recognition Agreement FeeConditionalConditions: If financingPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $325 if financing | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Transfer FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When At closing | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Not stated |
Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.
Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.
Financing and purchase requirements
- Guarantors
- Permitted with conditionsConsidered and approved on a case-by-case basis.Source: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Sublet and pied-à-terre policy
A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.
- Subletting by shareholders
- Permitted with conditionsAll sublets are subject to approval of the Board of Directors. Owners must be in good standing for at least 3 years and have been shareholders of the Co-op for at least 3 years may apply to sublet their apartment. Sublet requests must be made in writing and received by the management company at lea…Source: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Pied-à-terre ownership
- Permitted with conditionsCase by caseSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Short-term rentals
- Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.
Pets and in-unit washer/dryer
- Dogs
- Permitted with conditionsCase by Case - $750 dog fee if approved.Source: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Cats
- Not statedThe source permits pets without naming cats.Source: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- In-unit washer/dryer
- Not verified
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.
Monthly carrying charges in recent sales
- Maintenance, per room
- $566 per room a monthMedian of 25 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
- Maintenance, per square foot
- $2.14 per square foot a monthMedian of 15 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.
Building staffing and amenities
- Doorman
- Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Concierge
- YesSource: recent listing records
- Elevator
- YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
- Amenities noted
- Fitness room, pool, spa, residents' loungeSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.
Local Law 97
- 2024–2029 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- 2030–2034 annual penalty
- $137,957/yr
- Per unit / month range
- $0 – $44
- Modeled exposure split equally across 263 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; co-op shareholders are typically charged by share allocation.
Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.
See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →Facade safety — Local Law 11
The latest available filing classified the facade as SWARMP — Safe With A Repair and Maintenance Program: the engineer identified conditions requiring monitoring or repair, with repairs due by the deadline stated in the filing. The scope, timeline, and how the building funds the work are building-specific — we review the filings and board materials for you.
How to read this, and where it comes from
QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — the licensed engineer the city requires to sign the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).
Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2005–10 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.
Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.
Management & transfer contacts
- Flip tax
- No
- Sublet policy
- Allowed
- Pied-à-terre
- Allowed
- Notable fees
- Min Down Payment: 25%
Recent sales
Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | PPSF | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 11, 2026 | 4C | 1 BR · 1 BA | $675,000 | +0.0% | |
| Aug 26, 2026 | 22D | 2 BR · 1.5 BA | $1,200,005 | +0.0% | |
| Aug 13, 2026 | 11A | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,400 sf | $1,285,000 | $918/sf | +0.8% |
| Jun 5, 2026 | 30C | 1 BR · 1 BA · 800 sf | $775,000 | $969/sf | -2.5% |
| Apr 17, 2026 | 25B | 2 BR · 1 BA · 1,100 sf | $1,095,000 | $995/sf | -0.5% |
| Dec 26, 2025 | 32A | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | $1,550,000 | +3.7% | |
| Dec 12, 2025 | 7C | 1 BR · 1 BA · 800 sf | $690,000 | $863/sf | -11.0% |
| Oct 29, 2025 | 14B | 1 BR · 1.5 BA · 1,050 sf | $950,000 | $905/sf | -4.9% |
Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $939/sf (floor-adjusted) across 3 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 2.9% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.
The retrade record
Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Other recent transfers
| Date | Unit | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 19, 2011 | 26D | $895,000 |
| Apr 13, 2006 | 3B | $499,000 |
Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00893-0041). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.
Closed rents at Murray Hill Mews, last 36 months
| Size | Leases | Median / month |
|---|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 3 | $6,595 |
Also $71 per sq ft per year (4 leases that report square footage). 4 closed sublet leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease February 2025. Based on few leases. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.
What would your apartment rent for?
The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at Murray Hill Mews and nearby.
At the recent median sale of $1.15M (19 transfers since 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $24,363 to close, or 2.1% of the price.
- Mansion tax: $11,500
- No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
- Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $12,863
Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.
Keep up with Murray Hill Mews and its market
The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like Murray Hill Mews. Unsubscribe anytime.
We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.
What to know if you’re buying
The sheer-slab vertical massing is structurally distinguishing. Distinct from peer Birnbaum-school balcony-emphasis towers.
The very large picture windows are a primary value driver. Verify line-specific exposure during walkthrough.
The 1982 early cooperative conversion places the building among the earlier waves of postwar-tower coop conversions.
The Grand Central proximity (4/5/6/7/S) and NYU Langone adjacency anchor the urban context.
The pet-friendly posture and the comprehensive amenity package — indoor pool, sauna, rooftop deck — are real institutional features.
The wide inventory range supports buyer optionality. Studios through upper-floor combos available.
Comparable buildings
- The Churchill (300 East 40th Street) — 1967 / 1991 condop; nearby Murray Hill peer
- The Excelsior (303 East 57th Street) — Birnbaum 1967; nearby Midtown East peer
- 400 East 56th Street (Plaza 400) — Birnbaum 1968; nearby Sutton Place peer
- Trump Plaza (167 East 61st Street) — Birnbaum 1984; nearby Lenox Hill peer
- The Sovereign (425 East 58th Street) — Roth & Sons 1973-74; same-vintage peer
Sources: The Roebling Research Library (offering plans, house rules, financial statements, board minutes, internal transaction records); NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers; publicly recorded NYC building data.
The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.
How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.
Considering a move at Murray Hill Mews?
Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com