303 East 57th Street (The Excelsior)
303 East 57th Street, New York, NY 10022
BBL 1013500001 · BIN 1039997
- Year built
- 1967
- Type
- Cooperative
- Units
- 371
- Floors
- 47
- Landmark status
- Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
- NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
- Subletting by shareholders
- Permitted with conditions
- Pied-à-terre
- Permitted with conditions
- Pets
- Pets permitted; species and limits not stated
- Flip tax
- Tiered or formula; see fees
- Doorman
- Full-time doorman
- Managing agent
- Orsid New York
Compiled by The Roebling Research Desk from the building’s offering plan, amendments, and related building documents (primary source dated 2026). Board policies can change by amendment — confirm at the offer stage.
Every recorded sale at this building, 2002–2026
Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.
- Median $/sf, 2026 to date
- $420
- floor-adjusted, 6 sales
- Listing discount
- 5.3%
- Recorded sales
- 444
- On record
- 2002–2026
Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.
A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at The Excelsior would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.
The Excelsior stacks apartments over offices: its lower five floors hold office space beneath the residential tower Birnbaum designed, completed in 1967.
Scale is where the building made its mark: when built it was the city's tallest residential tower, a 47-story precursor to the entire late-1960s and 1970s East Side high-rise generation. Birnbaum believed in the project enough to make himself its architect-as-resident anchor, moving his own offices into the building. And he equipped it with a comprehensive amenity package uncommon for the era — state-of-the-art fitness center, swimming pool, sauna, steam rooms, a spacious lobby, and ground-floor retail.
Architecture and building operations
The white-brick exterior, common to its 1960s peer group, has had structural challenges. The façade has often been under scaffolding for brick repair: like many buildings of its generation, it used a glazed brick that fares poorly in the city's freeze-thaw cycles, when water freezes behind the glazing, expands and pops off the glazed facing.
Many tower units have views west down 57th Street.
Operations: 24-hour doorman and concierge; state-of-the-art fitness center; swimming pool; sauna; steam rooms. Spacious lobby; ground-floor retail.
Traffic noise: the location takes noise from heavy traffic on and off the nearby Queensboro Bridge.
Policy framework
- Type: Cooperative — board interview required
- Pets: Permitted (typical for the building)
- Pied-à-terre: Permitted with board approval
- Subletting: Permitted with board approval
- Financing: Up to 75% historically; verify
- Flip tax: Verify
- Gifting/trust/LLC: Typically permitted with board approval
- Foreign buyers: Permitted with appropriate liquidity
- Post-closing liquidity: Standard NYC coop expectations
- Board interview: Required
Application and transaction fees
Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of October 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.
- Terms
- 1.5% of Sales Price or or $1,000 whichever is higher
- Paid by
- Seller
Source: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
Purchase
14 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $700 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $325 per applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Rerun FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount 250 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Expedited Review FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount 500 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Financing FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $400 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Incomplete Application FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount 150 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| LL58 Compliance FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Move In FeePaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $400 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| POA FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $200 per POA | Refundable Not stated |
| Transfer Agent Closing FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $850, $1100 if closing remotely | Refundable Not stated |
| Move Out FeePaid to the building | Paid by Seller | When With the application | Amount $400 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Monthly Maintenance ChargesConditionalConditions: If closing takes place after the 10th of the monthPaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount Equal to maintenance and Charges up to the time of closing | Refundable Not stated |
| Closing FeesPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When At closing | Amount $850.00 or $1,100 (for mail closing) | Refundable Not stated |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dog DepositConditionalPaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount 500.00 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
Sublet
11 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move Out FeePaid to the building | Paid by Landlord | When With the application | Amount $400 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $650 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $325 per applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Rerun FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount 250 ( If Applicable) | Refundable Not stated |
| Expedited Review FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount 500 (if Applicable) | Refundable Not stated |
| Incomplete Application FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount 150 (If applicable) | Refundable Not stated |
| Move In FeePaid to the building | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $400 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Building SubLease FeePaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When At closing | Amount One month maintenance fee paid over 12 months | Refundable Non-refundable |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dog DepositConditionalPaid to the building | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount 500 (if Applicable) | Refundable Not stated |
Sublet renewal
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building Sublease FeePaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount One month maintenance | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $250 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Refinance
5 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $400 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $125 per applicant for standard reports & $250 per applicant for detailed reports | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Rerun FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $250 | Refundable Not stated |
| Expedited Review FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Incomplete Application FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $150 | Refundable Not stated |
Alteration
2 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Resident | When Upon approval | Amount $250 for type I, $1000 for type II, and $2500 for type III | Refundable Non-refundable |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Security DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Resident | When Upon approval | Amount $2000 for type I, $10000 for Type II & III | Refundable Refundable |
Ownership transfer
7 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $125 per applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Estate TransferConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $250 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| LL58 Compliance FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Name change/spouse add/removalConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $250 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Transfer into a TrustConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Transfer to a Family Member and a Third PartyConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Closing Fee for all TransfersPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $850 | Refundable Not stated |
Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.
Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.
Sublet and pied-à-terre policy
A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.
- Subletting by shareholders
- Permitted with conditionsBoard approvalSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Pied-à-terre ownership
- Permitted with conditionsCase by case, board discretionSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.
Pets and in-unit washer/dryer
- Pets
- Pets permitted; species and limits not statedLimits statedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- In-unit washer/dryer
- Not verified
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.
Monthly carrying charges in recent sales
- Maintenance, per room
- $1,165 per room a monthMedian of 31 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
- Maintenance, per square foot
- $3.51 per square foot a monthMedian of 23 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.
Building staffing and amenities
- Doorman
- Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Concierge
- YesSource: recent listing records
- Elevator
- YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
- Amenities noted
- Fitness room, pool, spaSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.
Local Law 97
- 2024–2029 annual penalty
- $6,325,662/yr
- 2030–2034 annual penalty
- $6,712,813/yr
- Per unit / month range
- $1,421 – $1,508
- Modeled exposure split equally across 371 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; co-op shareholders are typically charged by share allocation.
Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.
See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →Facade safety — Local Law 11
The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. Facade inspections run on a fixed five-year cycle; future inspection, repair, and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.
How to read this, and where it comes from
QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — the licensed engineer the city requires to sign the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).
Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2005–10 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.
Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.
Management & transfer contacts
- Flip tax
- 1.5% of sales price or $1,000, whichever is higher (shareholder, at closing)
- Sublet policy
- Building SubLease Fee = one month maintenance paid over 12 months; sublet renewal processing fee $250
- Notable fees
- Max financing 50% of purchase price; income must equal 40x monthly maintenance; 1.5x sale price in liquid assets
Recent sales
Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | PPSF | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 23, 2026 | 14J | 2 BR · 1.5 BA · 1,400 sf | $325,000 | $232/sf | -18.5% |
| May 28, 2026 | 7G | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,400 sf | $665,000 | $475/sf | -4.9% |
| Apr 2, 2026 | 41G | 4 BR · 4 BA · 3,300 sf | $1,250,000 | $379/sf | -24.2% |
| Mar 31, 2026 | 6F | 1 BR · 1.5 BA · 1,100 sf | $410,000 | $373/sf | -5.7% |
| Mar 6, 2026 | 16F | 1 BR · 1.5 BA · 1,100 sf | $450,000 | $409/sf | -9.8% |
| Jan 20, 2026 | 46E | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,800 sf | $950,000 | $528/sf | -4.9% |
| Dec 19, 2025 | 35B | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,800 sf | $1,050,000 | $583/sf | -16.0% |
| Dec 2, 2025 | 14G | 1 BR · 1.5 BA | $450,000 | +0.0% |
Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $420/sf (floor-adjusted) across 6 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 5.3% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.
The retrade record
Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Other recent transfers
| Date | Unit | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 15, 2003 | 35G | $1,695,000 |
| Jul 24, 2002 | 31F | $800,000 |
Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01350-0001). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.
Closed rents at The Excelsior, last 36 months
| Size | Leases | Median / month |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6 | $5,800 |
| 3 bedroom | 4 | $13,187 |
Also $62 per sq ft per year (11 leases that report square footage). 13 closed sublet leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease August 2026. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.
What would your apartment rent for?
The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at The Excelsior and nearby.
At the recent median sale of $450K (19 transfers since 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $10,238 to close, or 2.3% of the price.
- Mansion tax: $0
- No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
- Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $10,238
Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.
Keep up with The Excelsior and its market
The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like The Excelsior. Unsubscribe anytime.
We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.
What to know if you’re buying
The Birnbaum mixed-use template is real institutional context. The Excelsior pioneered the residential-over-office stack that defined the next decade of NYC mixed-use construction.
The 47-story scale and 371-unit inventory support broad price-range optionality. Studios through combo 5BR available.
The Queensboro Bridge approach noise is the building's structural marketing challenge. Evaluate lower-floor and east-facing units accordingly.
The white-brick glazed-facade freeze-cycle issues are real institutional history. Verify current capital project status at diligence.
The comprehensive amenity package — swimming pool, sauna, steam rooms — is among the strongest for a 1967-vintage cooperative.
Comparable buildings
- The Galleria (117 East 57th Street) — Specter 1975; same-block Midtown East peer
- 322 East 57th Street — Caughey & Evans 1929-30; same-block Midtown East peer
- [Olympic Tower (641 Fifth Avenue)](https://www.theroeblingteam.com/buildings/641-fifth-avenue) — SOM 1976; nearby Midtown East peer
- The Sovereign (425 East 58th Street) — Roth & Sons 1973-74; nearby peer
- Trump Plaza (167 East 61st Street) — Birnbaum 1984; same-architect Lenox Hill peer
Sources: The Roebling Research Library (offering plans, house rules, financial statements, board minutes, internal transaction records); NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers; publicly recorded NYC building data.
More Sutton Place buildings
- 300 East 54th Street (Connaught Tower) — 1977 condop by Philip Birnbaum & Associates
- 300 East 59th Street (The Landmark) — 1974 co-op
- The Milan, 300 East 55th Street — 2003 condominium
- 315 East 56th Street — 1950 co-op
- 317 East 57th Street — 1929 co-op
- 320 East 57th Street — 1928 co-op
The neighborhood
For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Sutton Place — read The Roebling Team Guide to Sutton Place.
The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.
How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.
Considering a move at The Excelsior?
Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com