Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →
Buildings·Chelsea·Vesta 24·Sold prices

Back to Vesta 24 building profile

Vesta 24 (231 Tenth Avenue)Recorded sales & closing prices

231 Tenth Avenue, New York, NY 10011

55 recorded closings, 2006–2025. Sortable and searchable below.

Own an apartment at Vesta 24?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
Recorded closings
55
Date range
2006–2025
Median $/sf
$1,726
2025 · adjusted · 1 sales
Listing discount
1.3%
median, from last ask
Monthly carry/sf
$2.91
≈ $4,129/mo · recent
Price range
$1.12M – $6M
Price shift · median $/sf · floor-adjusted
Since 2006
▲ +61%
10-Year
▼ -6.9%
Since 2022
▼ -7%
1-Year
▼ -9.4%

Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.

Vesta 24 has 22 residences; establish turnover, current inventory and absorption from dated sales and listing history rather than the unit count. Pricing scales with floor, exposure, light, outdoor access, and renovation: the four full-floor penthouses with private roof decks and fireplaces sit at the top of the range, and High Line-facing outlook is a durable value driver.

Unit-level transaction history is maintained in The Roebling Research Library and shared with clients during diligence.

The complete recorded-sale history for Vesta 24, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Across sales with a public asking price, the building carries a median listing discount of 1.3% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy here.

Price per square foot over time

51 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.

$660$1,577$2,493'06'10'14'18'22'254B · $815/sf · 200610B · $1,397/sf · 20068B · $939/sf · 20064A · $860/sf · 20063A · $903/sf · 20066B · $896/sf · 200610B · $1,372/sf · 20062A · $944/sf · 20066A · $989/sf · 20062B · $788/sf · 20062B · $844/sf · 20069B · $953/sf · 20065A · $889/sf · 20068A · $960/sf · 20065B · $867/sf · 20067B · $996/sf · 20063B · $881/sf · 20068A · $943/sf · 20067A · $946/sf · 20067A · $929/sf · 2006PH4 · $1,219/sf · 20069A · $1,397/sf · 2006PH2 · $1,004/sf · 2006PH3 · $1,027/sf · 20062A · $927/sf · 2006PH1 · $1,394/sf · 20061A · $758/sf · 200610A · $926/sf · 20062A · $1,105/sf · 20065A · $1,161/sf · 2007PH3 · $1,396/sf · 200710A · $1,087/sf · 2009PH1 · $1,464/sf · 20104A · $1,101/sf · 20106B · $1,077/sf · 20104B · $800/sf · 20103B · $1,108/sf · 20117A · $1,478/sf · 20127A · $1,478/sf · 20132A · $1,287/sf · 20142B · $1,460/sf · 20158A · $1,962/sf · 2015PH4 · $2,395/sf · 20175B · $1,548/sf · 2017PH2 · $2,097/sf · 20183B · $1,513/sf · 20187B · $1,188/sf · 20204B · $1,513/sf · 202110A · $2,041/sf · 20223A · $1,196/sf · 20245A · $1,636/sf · 2025
Each dot is one recorded sale with a known interior square footage, plotted by closing date against price per square foot. The line is the median $/sf each year, adjusted to a floor-standardized (average-floor) unit — so it reflects price movement, not which floors happened to sell that year. Individual sale prices in the table below are unadjusted — and you can click any dot to jump straight to that sale.
Median, 2025 (floor-adjusted)$1,726/sfevery bar sits above or below this · 0%

Premium by line

Time-adjusted price per square foot by line, against the recent median. Line groups are not floor-controlled and do not isolate the value of light, outlook, layout or condition.

Line A 3 sales
+8%

Recent closings

The building’s 10 most recent market sales.

DateUnitApartmentPrice$/sfvs. Ask
Dec 23, 20255A2 BR · 2 BA · 1,421 sf$2,325,000$1,636-6.8%
Jun 17, 20243A2 BR · 2 BA · 1,421 sf$1,700,000$1,196-26.1%
Jan 28, 202210A2 BR · 2 BA · 1,421 sf$2,900,000$2,041+0.2%
Aug 30, 20214B2 BR · 2 BA · 1,421 sf$2,150,000$1,513+0.0%
Aug 27, 20207B2 BR · 2 BA · 1,421 sf$1,687,500$1,188-21.5%
Aug 24, 20183B2 BR · 2 BA · 1,421 sf$2,150,000$1,513-2.1%
Feb 1, 2018PH23 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,647 sf$5,550,000$2,097-7.5%
Sep 28, 20175B2 BR · 1,421 sf$2,200,000$1,548-8.3%
Jan 18, 2017PH42 BR · 2 BA · 2,505 sf$6,000,000$2,395-28.1%
Dec 1, 20158A2 BR · 2 BA · 1,421 sf$2,787,500$1,962-2.2%

The retrade record

Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

10A · 1,421 sf+120%
$1,316,000 ($926/sf) 2006 → $1,545,000 ($1,087/sf) 2009 → $2,900,000 ($2,041/sf) 2022
8A · 1,421 sf+104%
$1,364,455 ($960/sf) 2006 → $1,340,000 ($943/sf) 2006 → $2,787,500 ($1,962/sf) 2015
PH4 · 2,505 sf+96%
$3,054,750 ($1,219/sf) 2006 → $6,000,000 ($2,395/sf) 2017
2B · 1,421 sf+85%
$1,120,075 ($788/sf) 2006 → $1,200,000 ($844/sf) 2006 → $2,075,000 ($1,460/sf) 2015
5A · 1,421 sf+84%
$1,262,630 ($889/sf) 2006 → $1,650,000 ($1,161/sf) 2007 → $2,325,000 ($1,636/sf) 2025
4B · 1,421 sf+82%
$1,181,170 ($815/sf) 2006 → $1,160,000 ($800/sf) 2010 → $2,150,000 ($1,513/sf) 2021
5B · 1,421 sf+79%
$1,232,082 ($867/sf) 2006 → $2,200,000 ($1,548/sf) 2017
3B · 1,421 sf+72%
$1,252,447 ($881/sf) 2006 → $1,575,000 ($1,108/sf) 2011 → $2,150,000 ($1,513/sf) 2018
7A · 1,421 sf+56%
$1,344,090 ($946/sf) 2006 → $1,320,000 ($929/sf) 2006 → $2,100,000 ($1,478/sf) 2012 → $2,100,000 ($1,478/sf) 2013
2A · 1,294 sf+36%
$1,221,900 ($944/sf) 2006 → $1,200,000 ($927/sf) 2006 → $1,430,000 ($1,105/sf) 2006 → $1,665,000 ($1,287/sf) 2014
PH3 · 2,647 sf+36%
$2,718,727 ($1,027/sf) 2006 → $3,695,000 ($1,396/sf) 2007
3A · 1,421 sf+33%
$1,282,995 ($903/sf) 2006 → $1,700,000 ($1,196/sf) 2024
4A · 1,421 sf+28%
$1,221,900 ($860/sf) 2006 → $1,565,000 ($1,101/sf) 2010
6B · 1,421 sf+20%
$1,272,812 ($896/sf) 2006 → $1,530,000 ($1,077/sf) 2010
7B · 1,421 sf+19%
$1,415,367 ($996/sf) 2006 → $1,687,500 ($1,188/sf) 2020
PH1 · 2,647 sf+5%
$3,691,156 ($1,394/sf) 2006 → $3,875,000 ($1,464/sf) 2010
10B · 1,421 sf-2%
$1,985,587 ($1,397/sf) 2006 → $1,950,000 ($1,372/sf) 2006

Every recorded sale

Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.

55 recorded sales
Apartment
Dec 23, 20255A2 BR · 2 BA1,421$2,325,000$1,636-6.8%
Jun 17, 20243A2 BR · 2 BA1,421$1,700,000$1,196-26.1%
Jan 28, 202210A2 BR · 2 BA1,421$2,900,000$2,041+0.2%
Aug 30, 20214B2 BR · 2 BA1,421$2,150,000$1,513+0.0%
Aug 27, 20207B2 BR · 2 BA1,421$1,687,500$1,188-21.5%
Aug 24, 20183B2 BR · 2 BA1,421$2,150,000$1,513-2.1%
Feb 1, 2018PH23 BR · 3.5 BA2,647$5,550,000$2,097-7.5%
Sep 28, 20175B2 BR1,421$2,200,000$1,548-8.3%
Jan 18, 2017PH42 BR · 2 BA2,505$6,000,000$2,395-28.1%
Dec 1, 20158A2 BR · 2 BA1,421$2,787,500$1,962-2.2%
Nov 23, 20152B2 BR · 2 BA1,421$2,075,000$1,460+5.1%
Jul 17, 20142A1 BR1,294$1,665,000$1,287-1.8%
Jul 24, 201310B2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$2,400,000—-3.0%
May 24, 20137A2 BR · 2 BA1,421$2,100,000$1,478-11.6%
May 21, 20127A2 BR1,421$2,100,000$1,478—
Aug 24, 20113B2 BR1,421$1,575,000$1,108-3.1%
Dec 1, 20104B2 BR1,450$1,160,000$800-28.6%
Jul 1, 20104A2 BR1,421$1,565,000$1,101-7.7%
Jul 1, 20106B2 BR1,421$1,530,000$1,077-1.3%
Jan 8, 2010PH13 BR2,647$3,875,000$1,464-8.8%
Jul 28, 200910A2 BR1,421$1,545,000$1,087-17.6%
Apr 16, 20092B2 BRnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends)—$120,000——
Jul 18, 2007PH33 BR2,647$3,695,000$1,396+0.0%
May 22, 20075A2 BR1,421$1,650,000$1,161-2.7%
Mar 2, 200710A2 BRnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends)1,421$658,000——
Dec 8, 20064A2 BRnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends)1,421$800,000——
Sep 28, 20062A1 BR1,294$1,430,000$1,105-4.3%
Jun 27, 200610ASponsor Sale1,421$1,316,000$926—
May 28, 20061ASponsor Sale3,696$2,800,000$758—
May 11, 20062A1 BR1,294$1,200,000$927-23.8%
May 11, 2006PH1Sponsor Sale3 BR2,647$3,691,156$1,394-6.6%
May 8, 2006PH3Sponsor Sale3 BR2,647$2,718,727$1,027—
Apr 26, 20069ASponsor Sale2 BR · 2 BA1,421$1,985,587$1,397+0.5%
Apr 26, 2006PH2Sponsor Sale4 BR2,647$2,657,633$1,004+2.2%
Apr 14, 2006PH4Sponsor Sale2 BR2,505$3,054,750$1,219+1.8%
Mar 9, 20067A2 BR1,421$1,320,000$929+0.0%
Mar 3, 20067ASponsor Sale1,421$1,344,090$946—
Feb 27, 20068A2 BR1,421$1,340,000$943+0.0%
Feb 24, 20063BSponsor Sale2 BR1,421$1,252,447$881+1.8%
Feb 23, 20065BSponsor Sale2 BR1,421$1,232,082$867+1.8%
Feb 23, 20067BSponsor Sale1,421$1,415,367$996—
Feb 22, 20065ASponsor Sale1,421$1,262,630$889—
Feb 22, 20068ASponsor Sale1,421$1,364,455$960—
Feb 13, 20062B2 BR1,421$1,200,000$844+0.0%
Feb 13, 20069BSponsor Sale1,421$1,354,272$953—
Feb 10, 20062BSponsor Sale1,421$1,120,075$788—
Feb 2, 20066ASponsor Sale2 BR1,421$1,405,185$989+9.8%
Feb 1, 20062ASponsor Sale1 BR1,294$1,221,900$944+1.8%
Jan 31, 200610B2 BR1,421$1,950,000$1,372+0.0%
Jan 28, 20066BSponsor Sale2 BR1,421$1,272,812$896+1.8%
Jan 26, 20063ASponsor Sale2 BR1,421$1,282,995$903+10.6%
Jan 25, 200610BSponsor Sale1,421$1,985,587$1,397—
Jan 25, 20068BSponsor Sale2 BR1,421$1,333,907$939+1.8%
Jan 25, 20064ASponsor Sale2 BR1,421$1,221,900$860+1.8%
Jan 24, 20064BSponsor Sale2 BR1,450$1,181,170$815+1.8%
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00695-7504; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.

Buying or selling at Vesta 24?

Put this data to work.

Buying here

Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.

Selling here

Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.

Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com