Back to The Nottingham building profile
The Nottingham at 33 East 30th StreetRecorded sales & closing prices
33 East 30th Street, New York, NY 10016
65 recorded transfers, 2004–2026. Sortable and searchable below.
- 1BR
- $575K
- 2BR
- $1.41M
- Recent range
- $335K – $1.43M
- Listing discount
- 4.7%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $1.81
- Recorded transfers
- 65
Not enough recent activity to price (shown for completeness, not quoted): Studio — last traded 2024; 3BR — last traded 2019.
The complete recorded-sale history for The Nottingham, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Priced by apartment type — the honest unit for a co-op, where square footage isn’t officially recorded.
Latest closings
The line premium — where you sit sets the price
Same-1BR prices, time-controlled to today’s dollars, split by line — exposure, light, and layout vary stack to stack within a building.
Bar = today’s 1BR price for that line; right column = premium vs. an average 1BR.
And by floor
Time-controlled prices for the same apartment type (1BR), grouped by floor. Values vary with the apartments that traded.
The 1BR trajectory
Every recorded 1BR. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 1BRs traded at roughly $518K in 2006–09 and about $575K in recent sales.
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
The Studio trajectory
Every recorded Studio. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: Studios traded at roughly $260K in 2006–09; there are too few recent sales to state a current price (the all-history median is about $299K).
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
Lines that traded more than once
The building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment — recorded prices, exact.
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance.
| Apartment | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 13, 2026 | 3A | 2 BR · 2 BA · 5 rm | $1,400,000 | -11.1% |
| Aug 11, 2026 | 9C | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $615,000 | -5.4% |
| Nov 4, 2025 | 7D | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $360,000 | — |
| Jun 12, 2025 | 6D | 1 BR · 1 BA · 1 rmnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $320,000 | — |
| Aug 21, 2024 | 4 | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $335,000 | +0.0% |
| Aug 14, 2024 | 3E | 1 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm | $510,000 | -4.7% |
| Aug 9, 2024 | 6E | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $575,000 | -4.0% |
| Apr 15, 2024 | 9A | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4 rm | $1,425,550 | -4.6% |
| Aug 2, 2022 | 7C | 1 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm | $551,250 | -5.0% |
| Feb 8, 2022 | PH | 1 BR | $535,000 | — |
| May 25, 2021 | 9C | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $560,000 | -6.5% |
| Mar 26, 2021 | 3C | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $380,000 | -4.8% |
| Mar 18, 2021 | 9D | Studio · 1 BA · 2.5 rm | $355,000 | -4.1% |
| Mar 18, 2021 | 5E | $450,000 | — | |
| Feb 26, 2020 | 4C | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $565,128 | -5.7% |
| Jan 16, 2020 | 2D | Studio · 3 rm | $335,000 | +1.5% |
| Jan 13, 2020 | 2A | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4 rm | $1,220,000 | -2.4% |
| Oct 7, 2019 | 5D | Studio · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $230,000 | — |
| Jun 24, 2019 | 8A | 3 BR · 2.5 BA · 5 rm | $2,699,888 | -6.9% |
| Mar 8, 2019 | 9C | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $515,000 | -3.7% |
| Jul 20, 2018 | 2C | 1 BR · 4 rm | $492,500 | -10.5% |
| Jun 5, 2018 | 8B | 2 BR · 5 rm | $1,414,535 | -2.4% |
| Apr 20, 2017 | 3A | 2 BR · 2 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,450,000 | — |
| Sep 16, 2016 | 2E | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $535,000 | +0.0% |
| Aug 31, 2015 | 3C | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $385,000 | — |
| Jul 30, 2015 | 7C | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $525,000 | — |
| Jan 29, 2015 | 8A | 3 BR · 2.5 BA · 5 rm | $1,750,000 | -12.5% |
| Aug 18, 2014 | 9C | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $495,000 | -13.9% |
| Apr 25, 2014 | 7E | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $483,000 | -3.2% |
| Apr 4, 2014 | 9D | Studio · 2 rm | $297,000 | -0.7% |
| Jul 9, 2013 | 6BC | 3 BR · 8 rm | $1,900,000 | +2.7% |
| May 15, 2013 | 2B | 2 BR · 4 rm | $740,000 | -7.4% |
| Feb 28, 2013 | 2C | 1 BR · 4 rm | $360,000 | -15.3% |
| Dec 20, 2012 | 2D | Studio · 2 rm | $265,000 | -1.5% |
| Feb 2, 2012 | 6D | Studio · 2 rm | $339,000 | +0.0% |
| Feb 1, 2012 | 9E | 1 BR · 3 rm | $400,608 | -8.7% |
| Jul 28, 2011 | 3A | $999,921 | — | |
| Feb 15, 2011 | 2D | Studionon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $136,500 | — |
| Nov 2, 2010 | 6C | $480,000 | — | |
| Dec 1, 2009 | 8E | 1 BR · 3 rm | $400,000 | -8.9% |
| Nov 4, 2009 | 6B | $700,000 | — | |
| Oct 1, 2009 | 8D | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $255,000 | — |
| Jul 21, 2009 | 4AE | $1,260,000 | — | |
| Apr 16, 2009 | 9B | 1 BR · 3 rm | $680,000 | -2.7% |
| Sep 4, 2008 | 5B | 3 BR · 5 rm | $1,950,000 | -2.5% |
| Sep 4, 2008 | 5BC | $1,950,000 | — | |
| Mar 12, 2008 | 6E | 1 BR · 3 rm | $512,000 | -1.3% |
| Jan 3, 2008 | 4D | Studio · 2 rm | $260,000 | -3.3% |
| Aug 27, 2007 | 1B | 1 BR · 3 rm | $750,000 | +0.0% |
| Jun 20, 2007 | 2C | 1 BR · 3 rm | $478,608 | -0.1% |
| Mar 22, 2007 | 2E | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $498,888 | +0.0% |
| Feb 26, 2007 | 7E | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $524,398 | -0.1% |
| Jun 30, 2006 | 8D | Studio · 2 rm | $299,000 | +0.0% |
| Jun 12, 2006 | 8C | 1 BR · 3 rm | $575,000 | +0.0% |
| May 15, 2006 | 5B | $1,380,000 | — | |
| May 12, 2006 | 7D | Studio · 2 rm | $220,000 | -12.0% |
| Nov 22, 2005 | 8A | 3 BR · 2.5 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $950,000 | — |
| Aug 17, 2005 | 4D | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $205,000 | — |
| Aug 12, 2005 | 8A | 3 BR · 2.5 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $382,278 | — |
| Jul 14, 2005 | 6C | $380,000 | — | |
| Mar 4, 2005 | 7D | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $148,000 | — |
| Feb 28, 2005 | 4D | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $143,000 | — |
| Feb 17, 2005 | 9D | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $135,000 | — |
| Feb 17, 2005 | 2D | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $135,000 | — |
| May 14, 2004 | 8C | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $320,000 | — |
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00860-0027) and verified listing data. Co-op apartments are priced by unit type (bedroom count) rather than per square foot — square footage isn’t officially recorded for co-ops, and room counts carry some agent-entry inconsistency, so bedroom type is the reliable spine. Non-arms-length transfers and storage/parking are excluded; line and floor premiums are time-controlled to today’s pricing. Where transaction volume is too thin to support a figure, none is shown.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.