Back to 40 East 66th Street (Upper East Side) building profile
40 East 66th Street (Upper East Side)Recorded sales & closing prices
40 East 66th Street, New York, NY 10065
56 recorded closings, 2008–2026. Sortable and searchable below.
- Recorded closings
- 56
- Date range
- 2008–2026
- Median $/sf
- $2,685
- Listing discount
- 5.6%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $3.55
- Price range
- $1.5M – $15.7M
Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.
The complete recorded-sale history for 40 East 66th Street (Upper East Side), compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Across sales with a public asking price, the building carries a median listing discount of 5.6% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy here.
Price per square foot over time
46 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.
The vertical premium
Time-adjusted price per square foot by floor group, against the recent median. These figures reflect the apartments that traded and do not isolate the value of light, views, layout or condition.
Premium by line
Time-adjusted price per square foot by line, against the recent median. Line groups are not floor-controlled and do not isolate the value of light, outlook, layout or condition.
Recent closings
The building’s 10 most recent market sales.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | $/sf | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 14, 2026 | 7A | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,435 sf | $6,700,000 | $2,752 | -5.6% |
| Mar 6, 2026 | 9A | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,435 sf | $7,200,000 | $2,957 | +2.9% |
| Dec 12, 2025 | 12B | 6 BR · 6.5 BA · 4,913 sf | $14,000,000 | $2,850 | -12.2% |
| Dec 4, 2025 | 4B | 3 BR · 4 BA · 2,455 sf | $6,200,000 | $2,525 | -5.3% |
| Feb 12, 2025 | 7B | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,455 sf | $6,850,000 | $2,790 | +0.0% |
| Dec 16, 2024 | 6A | 3 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,455 sf | $6,000,000 | $2,444 | -7.0% |
| Apr 17, 2024 | 2C | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,309 sf | $5,225,000 | $2,263 | -0.5% |
| Jan 25, 2024 | 9B | 3 BR · 4 BA · 2,455 sf | $5,800,000 | $2,363 | -15.3% |
| Dec 28, 2023 | 4C | 3 BR · 4.5 BA · 2,458 sf | $5,500,000 | $2,238 | -15.4% |
| Apr 26, 2023 | 7A | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,435 sf | $6,600,000 | $2,710 | -9.0% |
The retrade record
Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.
| Apartment | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 14, 2026 | 7A | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,435 | $6,700,000 | $2,752 | -5.6% |
| Mar 6, 2026 | 9A | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,435 | $7,200,000 | $2,957 | +2.9% |
| Dec 12, 2025 | 12B | 6 BR · 6.5 BA | 4,913 | $14,000,000 | $2,850 | -12.2% |
| Dec 4, 2025 | 4B | 3 BR · 4 BA | 2,455 | $6,200,000 | $2,525 | -5.3% |
| Feb 12, 2025 | 7B | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,455 | $6,850,000 | $2,790 | +0.0% |
| Dec 16, 2024 | 6A | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 2,455 | $6,000,000 | $2,444 | -7.0% |
| Apr 17, 2024 | 2C | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 2,309 | $5,225,000 | $2,263 | -0.5% |
| Jan 25, 2024 | 9B | 3 BR · 4 BA | 2,455 | $5,800,000 | $2,363 | -15.3% |
| Dec 28, 2023 | 4C | 3 BR · 4.5 BA | 2,458 | $5,500,000 | $2,238 | -15.4% |
| Apr 26, 2023 | 7A | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,435 | $6,600,000 | $2,710 | -9.0% |
| Oct 7, 2022 | 6A | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 2,435 | $4,800,000 | $1,971 | -31.4% |
| Dec 15, 2021 | 9A | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,435 | $6,000,000 | $2,464 | -29.4% |
| Oct 18, 2021 | 8B | 3 BR · 4 BA | 2,455 | $8,097,500 | $3,298 | -10.0% |
| May 26, 2021 | 2B | 3 BR · 3.5 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $3,850,000 | — | -3.6% |
| Jun 26, 2019 | 11A | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 2,435 | $7,975,000 | $3,275 | -6.2% |
| Jan 24, 2018 | 3C | 3 BRnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | 2,458 | $5,500,000 | — | — |
| Mar 30, 2016 | 9C | 3 BR | 2,458 | $7,500,000 | $3,051 | — |
| Dec 11, 2015 | PHWE | 5 BR · 5 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 4,350 | $17,416,250 | $4,004 | -12.9% |
| Dec 11, 2015 | PHW | 3 BR · 2 BA | 2,551 | $10,294,902 | $4,036 | -14.2% |
| Dec 11, 2015 | PHE | 2 BR · 3 BA | 1,799 | $7,121,348 | $3,959 | -11.0% |
| Feb 2, 2015 | PHW | 3 BR · 2 BAnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | 2,551 | $2,000,000 | — | — |
| Oct 30, 2014 | PHE | 2 BR · 3 BAnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | 1,799 | $1,250,000 | — | — |
| Jul 28, 2014 | 2D | 843 | $1,495,000 | $1,773 | — | |
| Jan 30, 2014 | 10A | 2,435 | $6,924,100 | $2,844 | — | |
| Jan 8, 2014 | 2A | 2 BR | 1,510 | $3,195,000 | $2,116 | -5.6% |
| Dec 31, 2013 | 10A | non-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | — | $999,999 | — | — |
| Oct 30, 2013 | 6B | 3 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $7,475,000 | — | +0.0% |
| Oct 23, 2013 | 2C | 2 BR | 2,309 | $4,850,000 | $2,100 | — |
| Nov 7, 2012 | 9A | 4 BR | 2,435 | $6,600,000 | $2,710 | -4.3% |
| Sep 19, 2012 | 8C | 3 BR | 2,458 | $6,100,000 | $2,482 | +0.0% |
| Apr 23, 2012 | 5B | 3 BR | 2,455 | $5,802,948 | $2,364 | -4.9% |
| Jul 11, 2011 | 7C | 3 BR | 2,458 | $5,193,075 | $2,113 | +1.8% |
| Mar 18, 2011 | 8C | 3 BR | 2,458 | $5,956,763 | $2,423 | +1.8% |
| Mar 17, 2011 | 6C | 3 BR | 2,458 | $5,650,000 | $2,299 | -1.7% |
| Feb 24, 2011 | 9C | 3 BR | 2,458 | $5,800,000 | $2,360 | -1.7% |
| Jan 31, 2011 | 4C | 3 BR | 2,458 | $5,646,196 | $2,297 | -0.1% |
| Dec 16, 2010 | 4B | 3 BR | 2,455 | $6,550,000 | $2,668 | -5.8% |
| Apr 2, 2010 | 3B | 3 BR | 2,455 | $6,109,500 | $2,489 | -2.2% |
| Feb 23, 2010 | 11B | 4 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 4,913 | $14,459,150 | $2,943 | -12.4% |
| Feb 19, 2010 | 2C | 2 BR | 2,309 | $4,327,563 | $1,874 | -8.9% |
| Feb 4, 2010 | 7B | 3 BR | 2,455 | $6,414,975 | $2,613 | -6.4% |
| Jan 15, 2010 | 4A | 3 BR | 2,435 | $6,109,500 | $2,509 | -8.1% |
| Dec 17, 2009 | 9B | 3 BR | 2,455 | $6,618,625 | $2,696 | -17.3% |
| Nov 24, 2009 | 8B | 3 BR | 2,455 | $6,100,000 | $2,485 | -16.4% |
| Nov 13, 2009 | 3A | 3 BR | 2,435 | $5,247,450 | $2,155 | -12.5% |
| Sep 18, 2009 | 2A | 2 BRnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | 1,510 | $2,443,800 | — | — |
| Apr 13, 2009 | 12B | 4 BR | 4,913 | $15,731,963 | $3,202 | -3.2% |
| Mar 12, 2009 | 10B | 4 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 4,913 | $15,833,788 | $3,223 | +0.5% |
| Feb 17, 2009 | 11A | 3 BR | 2,435 | $7,840,525 | $3,220 | — |
| Jan 8, 2009 | 3C | 3 BR | 2,458 | $6,058,588 | $2,465 | +1.8% |
| Dec 12, 2008 | 4C | 3 BR | 2,458 | $6,873,188 | $2,796 | +1.8% |
| Nov 25, 2008 | 4B | 3 BR | 2,455 | $6,873,187 | $2,800 | -0.4% |
| Nov 17, 2008 | 9A | 4 BR | 2,435 | $6,669,538 | $2,739 | +1.8% |
| Oct 30, 2008 | 6A | 3 BR | 2,435 | $6,516,800 | $2,676 | +1.8% |
| Oct 29, 2008 | 6B | 3 BR | 2,455 | $6,873,187 | $2,800 | — |
| Oct 28, 2008 | 5C | 3 BR | 2,458 | $6,313,150 | $2,568 | +1.8% |
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01380-7501; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com