40 East 66th Street (Upper East Side)
40 East 66th Street, New York, NY 10065
BBL 1013807501 · BIN 1087937
- Year built
- 1929
- Type
- Condominium
- Units
- 33
- Floors
- 13
- Subletting
- Permitted under the condominium declaration
- Pied-à-terre
- Generally allowed in condominiums; not confirmed for this building
- Landmark status
- Not an individual landmark; in the Upper East Side Historic District
- NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission records, updated February 2026
- Pets
- Pets permitted; species and limits not stated
- Doorman
- Full-time doorman
40 East 66th Street (Upper East Side) sales history: 56 recorded sales
Every recorded sale at this building, 2008–2026
Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.
- Median $/sf, 2026 to date
- $2,685
- floor-adjusted, 2 sales
- Listing discount
- 5.6%
- Recorded sales
- 56
- On record
- 2008–2026
Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.
A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 40 East 66th Street (Upper East Side) would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.
40 East 66th Street is one of the rare opportunities to own a Rosario Candela apartment with condominium flexibility. Candela — the architect whose 1920s and 1930s Park and Fifth Avenue cooperatives defined the gold standard of Manhattan prewar luxury — designed this 1929 building on the Lenox Hill block between Madison and Park, one block from Central Park. For most of its life it operated as a rental. In 2008, Vornado Realty Trust converted the building to a 33-residence condominium, retaining CetraRuddy to restore the prewar bones and bring the systems and common areas to a 21st-century luxury standard.
The result is a distinctive proposition on the Upper East Side. Candela's classic layouts — gracious entry galleries, proper separation of public and private rooms, generously proportioned principal spaces, wood-burning fireplaces — are paired with the things prewar cooperatives almost never offer: a condominium ownership structure, faster closings, financing flexibility, pied-à-terre and investment use, and a far less restrictive admissions process. Buyers who want the architecture of a Candela cooperative without the cooperative's board culture have very few addresses to choose from, and this is one of them.
The Lenox Hill location is central to the building's appeal. The block sits inside the Upper East Side Historic District, within walking distance of Central Park, the Madison Avenue retail corridor, and the cultural anchors of the East 60s and 70s. It is a quiet, low-rise prewar pocket — exactly the residential character that defines the most desirable stretch of the Upper East Side.
Architecture and unit composition
The 13-story building presents Candela's restrained classical vocabulary: a limestone base supporting a red-brick body with measured ornament, the kind of dignified prewar elevation that reads as permanent rather than fashionable. The lobby, reimagined in the conversion, pairs prewar proportion with St. Laurent and Oro Toscano marble, vaulted ceilings, and patterned floors.
The 33 residences carry Candela's signature planning — formal entry galleries, well-defined principal rooms, and the proportions that make prewar apartments feel substantial regardless of square footage. Many units retain or feature wood-burning fireplaces; the conversion specified high-end kitchen and bath finishes (appliances from Viking, Sub-Zero, and Miele) within the original architectural framework. Floor altitude, exposure, and configuration drive meaningful pricing variation across the building.
Building operations
40 East 66th Street operates as a full-service, white-glove condominium: 24-hour doorman and concierge, a live-in resident manager, a fitness room, a children's playroom, central laundry, and bicycle and private storage. The 33-residence scale keeps the building intimate and the common charges proportionate to a boutique prewar conversion rather than a large amenity tower.
Because the building is a condominium, the ownership mechanics are flexible by structure — financing, sublet, and pied-à-terre rights run with the declaration rather than a board's discretion. Any building-specific financial particulars (assessment history, reserve posture) are worth reviewing at offer stage.
Application and transaction fees
Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.
Purchase
4 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-refundable Application Processing FeeConditional | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $950 (Addl $250 If there is no broker) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Non-refundable Credit Check FeeRequired | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $150 per purchaser | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Legal Fees in connection with review of documents related to the purchase by a Trust, or any other entity purchase | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount To be determined | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Non-refundable Administrative Fee | Paid by Seller | When At closing | Amount $425 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Rental or lease
7 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move-In Fee | Paid by Landlord | When With the application | Amount $1000 lease term of one year but less than two years. | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move-In Fee | Paid by Landlord | When With the application | Amount $500 lease term of two years but less than three years | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move-Out Fee | Paid by Landlord | When With the application | Amount $1000 lease term of one year but less than two years | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move-Out Fee | Paid by Landlord | When With the application | Amount $500 lease term of two years but less than three years | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Non-refundable Credit Check FeePer applicantRequired | Paid by Landlord | When With the application | Amount $150 per tenant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Non-refundable Processing FeeConditional | Paid by Landlord | When With the application | Amount $750 (Addl $250 if there is no broker) | Refundable Non-refundable |
Lease renewal
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Processing Fee | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $550 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.
Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.
Pets and in-unit washer/dryer
- Pets
- Pets permitted; species and limits not statedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- In-unit washer/dryer
- Not verified
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.
Monthly carrying charges in recent sales
- Common charges + taxes, per room
- $1,199 per room a monthMedian of 8 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
- Common charges + taxes, per square foot
- $3.28 per square foot a monthMedian of 8 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
- Common charges alone, per square foot
- $2.12 per square foot a monthMedian of 15 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
- Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
- $1.32 per square foot a monthMedian of 15 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.
Building staffing and amenities
- Doorman
- Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Concierge
- YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Live-in superintendent
- YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Elevator
- YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
- Amenities noted
- Fitness room, playroom, bike storage, storage, laundry roomSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.
Local Law 97
- 2024–2029 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- 2030–2034 annual penalty
- $78,119/yr
- Per unit / month range
- $0 – $203
- Modeled exposure split equally across 32 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; condominium owners are typically charged by each unit's common-interest percentage.
Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.
See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →Facade safety — Local Law 11
The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. A filed Safe grade is not a guarantee of current condition: owners still maintain the facade and, where required, observe parapets each year. Future inspection timing (Local Law 49 of 2025 changed the cycle framework from October 1, 2026), repair and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.
How to read this, and where it comes from
QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).
Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.
Management & transfer contacts
- Policies and fees
- Seller Administrative Fee $425; Buyer Application Processing Fee $950 (+$250 if no broker)
Recent sales
Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | PPSF | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 14, 2026 | 7A | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,435 sf | $6,700,000 | $2,752/sf | -5.6% |
| Mar 6, 2026 | 9A | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,435 sf | $7,200,000 | $2,957/sf | +2.9% |
| Dec 12, 2025 | 12B | 6 BR · 6.5 BA · 4,913 sf | $14,000,000 | $2,850/sf | -12.2% |
| Dec 4, 2025 | 4B | 3 BR · 4 BA · 2,455 sf | $6,200,000 | $2,525/sf | -5.3% |
| Feb 12, 2025 | 7B | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,455 sf | $6,850,000 | $2,790/sf | +0.0% |
| Dec 16, 2024 | 6A | 3 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,455 sf | $6,000,000 | $2,444/sf | -7.0% |
| Apr 17, 2024 | 2C | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,309 sf | $5,225,000 | $2,263/sf | -0.5% |
| Jan 25, 2024 | 9B | 3 BR · 4 BA · 2,455 sf | $5,800,000 | $2,363/sf | -15.3% |
Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $2,685/sf (floor-adjusted) across 2 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 5.6% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.
The retrade record
Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01380-7501; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.
What would your apartment rent for?
Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at 40 East 66th Street (Upper East Side) and nearby.
At the recent median sale of $6.78M (6 sales in the past 24 months, since November 3, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $320,679 to close, or 4.7% of the price.
- Mansion tax: $152,438
- Mortgage recording tax: $97,814
- Title insurance: $30,487
- Attorneys, lender, building fees, reserves and filings: $39,940
Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.
Keep up with 40 East 66th Street (Upper East Side) and its market
The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 40 East 66th Street (Upper East Side). Unsubscribe anytime.
We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.
What to know if you’re buying
You are buying Candela architecture with condominium flexibility. That combination is rare and is the building's central value proposition — prewar layouts and proportions without cooperative board friction.
The condominium structure is the differentiator. Faster closings, financing flexibility, pied-à-terre and investment use, and a streamlined purchase process distinguish this building from the surrounding cooperative stock.
It is pet-friendly. Pets are permitted, which is not a given in prewar Lenox Hill.
Boutique scale means comparable scarcity. With 33 residences and light turnover, pricing requires careful apartment-level analysis rather than reliance on broad averages.
Confirm current financial particulars at offer stage. Common charges, any active assessment, and reserve posture should be reviewed in the offering plan and financials during contract review.
What to know if you’re selling
Lead with the Candela authorship and the condominium structure. The pairing — a named prewar architect plus condominium flexibility one block from Central Park — is the most marketable story the building tells.
Pricing is apartment-specific. Floor, light, exposure, fireplace, and renovation quality all move value; comparable selection matters more here than in a high-turnover building.
Closing timelines are condominium-fast. 30–45 days from contract to closing is typical.
Comparable buildings
If you're considering 40 East 66th Street, also evaluate:
- 45 East 66th Street — prewar residential cooperative within a condominium that also holds separate commercial units, directly across the block
- 1 East 66th Street — Lenox Hill cooperative at Fifth Avenue
- 845 Fifth Avenue (4 East 66th Street) — prewar Lenox Hill cooperative steps west
- 53 East 66th Street — Lenox Hill prewar peer
- 521 Park Avenue — nearby prewar converted to condominium
- 137 East 66th Street — Lenox Hill prewar cooperative peer
More Upper East Side buildings
- 38 East 85th Street — 1925 co-op by Schwartz & Gross
- 39 East 75th Street — 1880 co-op
- 40 East 61st Street — 1927 condominium by Kenneth Franzheim
- 40 East 72nd Street — 1930 condominium by Schwartz & Gross
- 40 East 80th Street — 1967 co-op
- 43 East 62nd Street — 1915 co-op by W. K. Rouse & L. A. Goldstone
The neighborhood
For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Upper East Side — read The Roebling Team Guide to Upper East Side.
How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.
Considering a move at 40 East 66th Street (Upper East Side)?
Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com