Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfChelsea $1,779/sf ▴4%
Full index →
521 Park Avenue, 521 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10065, Manhattan — Condominium, 1911

521 Park Avenue

521 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10065

Lenox Hill, Upper East Side

BBL 1013957502 · BIN 1041910

ManagementAKAM
At a glance
Year built
1911
Type
Condominium
Units
About 24
Floors
12
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Leasing by owners
Permitted
Pets
Pets permitted; species and limits not stated
Doorman
Full-time doorman

521 Park Avenue sales history: 29 recorded sales

Own an apartment at 521 Park Avenue?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2003–2026

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2026 to date
$1,297
floor-adjusted, 3 sales
Listing discount
5.9%
Recorded sales
29
On record
2003–2026
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 521 Park Avenue would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As seen inThe Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

521 Park Avenue is a rare thing: a pre-WWI Park Avenue luxury apartment house — and one of the earliest, dating to 1911 — that today offers condominium ownership rather than the cooperative structure that governs almost every building of its vintage. Designed by William A. Boring and built at the northeast corner of Park Avenue and East 61st Street, the building was erected as a cooperative at a moment when Park Avenue itself was still being transformed from an open railroad cut into the residential boulevard it would become. In 1987 it was converted to a condominium, and it operates today as a boutique building of roughly two dozen residences.

That history produces an unusual proposition. Buyers get the architecture of an early Park Avenue prewar — full-floor planning in the original conception, the proportions and ceiling heights of the era, a dignified corner address with exact LPC jurisdiction to confirm for the tax lot — paired with condominium ownership (the apartments are deeded condominium units, DOF class R4): leasing by owners is permitted, and financing, pied-à-terre and investment use and the purchase process should be confirmed in the current governing documents. On Park Avenue, that combination is distinctive.

The building's intimate scale reinforces the appeal. Originally designed around full-floor apartments, the building has seen reconfigurations over the decades that produced its current roster of around 24 residences. The result is a prewar building with varied configurations at one of Lenox Hill's most desirable corners.

Architecture and unit composition

521 Park Avenue is a 12-story pre-WWI luxury apartment house in the restrained classical idiom of the early Park Avenue tradition. Its original conception centered on full-floor apartments — the most generous planning of the era — and although decades of combinations and modifications have changed the original apartment count, the building retains the bones and proportions of an early Park Avenue prewar.

The residences carry the era's signatures where preserved: gracious room proportions, high ceilings, and the formal layouts that defined pre-WWI luxury. Corner exposures at Park and 61st bring strong light. As with any building of this vintage and small scale, configuration, floor, and renovation history drive substantial apartment-to-apartment variation.

Building operations

521 Park Avenue operates as a boutique full-service condominium: a full-time doorman, a live-in superintendent, and private storage, on a scale calibrated to roughly two dozen residences. Assess apartment and common-area noise directly and compare actual charges and reserve obligations; residence count does not establish either.

The building is a condominium (the apartments are deeded condominium units, DOF class R4); confirm financing, pied-à-terre and leasing rules in the current declaration, bylaws and house rules. Leasing by owners is permitted, and pets are permitted; species and limits are not stated. Any building-specific financial particulars (assessment history, reserve posture) are worth reviewing at offer stage.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Purchase

8 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $750Refundable Non-refundable
Credit/Background Check FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $150 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Move-In FeePaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $5,000Refundable Non-refundable
Working Capital ContributionPaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount Equal to one month's common chargesRefundable Non-refundable
Move-Out FeePaid to the buildingPaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $5,000Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-In DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $5,000Refundable Refundable
Move-Out DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $5,000Refundable Refundable
Post-Closing Document DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen Upon approvalAmount $500Refundable Refundable

Rental or lease

8 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-Out FeePaid to the buildingPaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $5,000Refundable Non-refundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $575Refundable Non-refundable
Credit/Background Check FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $150 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Lease FeePaid to the buildingPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount Equal to one month's common chargesRefundable Non-refundable
Move-In FeePaid to the buildingPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $5,000Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-Out DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $5,000Refundable Refundable
Move-In DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $5,000Refundable Refundable

Lease renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $225Refundable Non-refundable

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Financing and purchase requirements

Guarantors
PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026

Sublet and pied-à-terre policy

A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.

Leasing by owners
PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Short-term rentals
Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Pied-à-terre ownership
Not verified

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Pets and in-unit washer/dryer

Pets
Pets permitted; species and limits not statedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
In-unit washer/dryer
Not verified

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Common charges + taxes, per room
$1,820 per room a monthMedian of 4 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges + taxes, per square foot
$4.09 per square foot a monthMedian of 5 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges alone, per square foot
$2.24 per square foot a monthMedian of 3 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
$1.18 per square foot a monthMedian of 3 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026

Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Live-in superintendent
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
Amenities noted
StorageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟠
Material — penalties in current period, escalating in 2030
2024–2029 annual penalty
$20,775/yr
2030–2034 annual penalty
$69,990/yr
Per unit / month range
$72 – $243
Modeled exposure split equally across 24 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; condominium owners are typically charged by each unit's common-interest percentage.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2025–30
Safe
What this means for you

The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. A filed Safe grade is not a guarantee of current condition: owners still maintain the facade and, where required, observe parapets each year. Future inspection timing (Local Law 49 of 2025 changed the cycle framework from October 1, 2026), repair and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.

Inspection history
2010–15
SWARMP
2015–20
Safe
2020–25
SWARMP
2025–30
Safe
2030–35
Due
Next window (projected)
by Feb 2032
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See the full facade history →

Management & transfer contacts

Managing agent
Sublet policy
Allowed
Policies and fees
Working Capital Contribution = one month's common charges; Move-in/out deposits & fees $5,000 each; App Processing $750. No flip tax listed
Transfer facts compiled by The Roebling Team · as of 2026-07. Confirm current policies and fees with the managing agent before contract.

Recent sales

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Sep 17, 202610A
1 BR · 1.5 BA · 1,000 sf
$1,550,000$1,550/sf-13.9%
Sep 3, 202611A
1 BR · 1.5 BA · 1,058 sf
$1,700,000$1,607/sf—
Aug 21, 202610C
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,683 sf
$2,400,000$1,426/sf-12.7%
Aug 25, 202511B
3 BR · 2 BA · 1,468 sf
$2,200,000$1,499/sf-24.0%
Dec 5, 20242A
1 BR · 1.5 BA · 1,911 sf
$2,000,000$1,047/sf-32.2%
Apr 19, 20245BC
4 BR · 4.5 BA · 3,440 sf
$4,625,000$1,344/sf-22.3%
Aug 19, 2021PH11C
3 BR · 5.5 BA · 3,040 sf
$7,450,000$2,451/sf+0.0%
Jul 8, 202112A
2 BR · 2 BA · 909 sf
$1,995,000$2,195/sf+0.0%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $1,297/sf (floor-adjusted) across 3 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 5.9% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

8BC · 3,200 sf+23%
$7,500,000 ($2,344/sf) 2012 → $9,212,000 ($2,879/sf) 2013
11A · 1,058 sf+21%
$1,400,000 ($1,400/sf) 2004 → $1,900,000 ($1,900/sf) 2018 → $1,700,000 ($1,607/sf) 2026
12A · 909 sf+21%
$1,650,000 ($1,815/sf) 2017 → $1,995,000 ($2,195/sf) 2021
4B · 1,536 sf+10%
$3,900,000 ($2,473/sf) 2016 → $4,300,000 ($2,799/sf) 2018
View all 29 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01395-7502; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at 521 Park Avenue and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $2M (5 sales in the past 24 months, since November 3, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $85,625 to close, or 4.3% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $25,000
  • Mortgage recording tax: $28,875
  • Title insurance: $9,000
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees, reserves and filings: $22,750

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with 521 Park Avenue and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 521 Park Avenue. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

You are buying an early Park Avenue prewar with condominium flexibility. That pairing — pre-WWI architecture and condominium ownership on Park Avenue — is rare and is the building's core value.

The condominium structure is the differentiator. There is no co-op board admission, and leasing by owners is permitted; confirm financing, pied-à-terre and ownership-entity rules in the current declaration, bylaws and house rules.

Check the available comparable sales. The building has around 24 residences; assess actual turnover and matched sales before selecting apartment-level pricing.

Pets are permitted under the condominium rules.

Confirm current financial particulars at offer stage. Common charges, any active assessment, and reserve posture should be reviewed in the offering plan and financials during contract review.

What to know if you’re selling

Lead with the prewar pedigree and the condominium structure. An early Park Avenue luxury building with condominium flexibility is the most marketable story the building tells.

Pricing is apartment-specific. Floor, exposure, configuration, and renovation quality all move value in a building this small.

Closing timelines run through the condominium process. There is no co-op board admission; timing depends on the condominium's application and right-of-first-refusal process, so confirm it with building management.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering 521 Park Avenue, also evaluate:

More Upper East Side buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Upper East Side — read The Roebling Team Guide to Upper East Side.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at 521 Park Avenue?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com