
Back to 521 Park Avenue building profile
521 Park AvenueRecorded sales & closing prices
521 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10065
29 recorded closings, 2003–2026. Sortable and searchable below.
- Recorded closings
- 29
- Date range
- 2003–2026
- Median $/sf
- $1,297
- Listing discount
- 5.9%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $7.26
- Price range
- $1.4M – $9.21M
Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.
The complete recorded-sale history for 521 Park Avenue, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Across sales with a public asking price, the building carries a median listing discount of 5.9% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy here.
Price per square foot over time
21 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.
Premium by line
Time-adjusted price per square foot by line, against the recent median. Line groups are not floor-controlled and do not isolate the value of light, outlook, layout or condition.
Recent closings
The building’s 10 most recent market sales.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | $/sf | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 17, 2026 | 10A | 1 BR · 1.5 BA · 1,000 sf | $1,550,000 | $1,550 | -13.9% |
| Sep 3, 2026 | 11A | 1 BR · 1.5 BA · 1,058 sf | $1,700,000 | $1,607 | — |
| Aug 21, 2026 | 10C | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,683 sf | $2,400,000 | $1,426 | -12.7% |
| Aug 25, 2025 | 11B | 3 BR · 2 BA · 1,468 sf | $2,200,000 | $1,499 | -24.0% |
| Dec 5, 2024 | 2A | 1 BR · 1.5 BA · 1,911 sf | $2,000,000 | $1,047 | -32.2% |
| Apr 19, 2024 | 5BC | 4 BR · 4.5 BA · 3,440 sf | $4,625,000 | $1,344 | -22.3% |
| Aug 19, 2021 | PH11C | 3 BR · 5.5 BA · 3,040 sf | $7,450,000 | $2,451 | +0.0% |
| Jul 8, 2021 | 12A | 2 BR · 2 BA · 909 sf | $1,995,000 | $2,195 | +0.0% |
| May 10, 2021 | 11C | 1,483 sf | $5,900,000 | $3,978 | — |
| Dec 21, 2018 | 11A | 1 BR · 1.5 BA · 1,000 sf | $1,900,000 | $1,900 | +2.2% |
The retrade record
Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.
| Apartment | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 17, 2026 | 10A | 1 BR · 1.5 BA | 1,000 | $1,550,000 | $1,550 | -13.9% |
| Sep 3, 2026 | 11A | 1 BR · 1.5 BA | 1,058 | $1,700,000 | $1,607 | — |
| Aug 21, 2026 | 10C | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,683 | $2,400,000 | $1,426 | -12.7% |
| Aug 25, 2025 | 11B | 3 BR · 2 BA | 1,468 | $2,200,000 | $1,499 | -24.0% |
| Dec 5, 2024 | 2A | 1 BR · 1.5 BA | 1,911 | $2,000,000 | $1,047 | -32.2% |
| Apr 19, 2024 | 5BC | 4 BR · 4.5 BA | 3,440 | $4,625,000 | $1,344 | -22.3% |
| Aug 19, 2021 | PH11C | 3 BR · 5.5 BA | 3,040 | $7,450,000 | $2,451 | +0.0% |
| Jul 8, 2021 | 12A | 2 BR · 2 BA | 909 | $1,995,000 | $2,195 | +0.0% |
| May 10, 2021 | 11C | 1,483 | $5,900,000 | $3,978 | — | |
| Dec 21, 2018 | 11A | 1 BR · 1.5 BA | 1,000 | $1,900,000 | $1,900 | +2.2% |
| May 23, 2018 | 11B | 3 BR · 2 BAnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | 1,248 | $990,000 | — | — |
| Mar 21, 2018 | 4B | 2 BR | 1,536 | $4,300,000 | $2,799 | — |
| Mar 15, 2017 | 12A | 2 BR · 2 BA | 909 | $1,650,000 | $1,815 | — |
| Dec 28, 2016 | 4B | 2 BR | 1,577 | $3,900,000 | $2,473 | -13.3% |
| Dec 22, 2015 | 3AB | 3 BR · 2 BA | 2,441 | $4,700,000 | $1,925 | -31.9% |
| Jul 15, 2014 | 6A | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 3,749 | $17,450,000 | $4,655 | — |
| Jun 14, 2013 | 8 | 5 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 4,500 | $12,950,000 | $2,878 | +0.0% |
| Jun 5, 2013 | 8A | 1 BR | 796 | $2,488,000 | $3,126 | — |
| Jun 5, 2013 | 8BC | 4 BR | 3,200 | $9,212,000 | $2,879 | +5.3% |
| Sep 7, 2012 | 8A | 1 BRnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | 4,180 | $2,025,000 | — | — |
| Sep 7, 2012 | 8BC | 4 BR | 3,200 | $7,500,000 | $2,344 | — |
| Jan 26, 2012 | 8A | 1 BRnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | 875 | $1,450,000 | — | — |
| Jul 20, 2011 | 12A | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $1,350,000 | — | +0.0% |
| Mar 26, 2010 | 10A | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $1,720,000 | — | -3.9% |
| Sep 19, 2007 | 6A | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $11,250,000 | — | — |
| Jul 27, 2007 | 10B | 2 BR | 1,378 | $3,550,000 | $2,576 | -9.0% |
| Mar 23, 2006 | 5BC | 3 BR | 3,235 | $7,450,000 | $2,303 | -2.0% |
| Aug 5, 2004 | 11A | 1 BR | 1,000 | $1,400,000 | $1,400 | +0.4% |
| Nov 20, 2003 | 10B | 2 BR | 1,026 | $2,050,000 | $1,998 | — |
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01395-7502; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com