Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →

Back to The Geneva building profile

The Geneva (408 West 57th Street)Recorded sales & closing prices

408 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10019

98 recorded transfers, 2003–2026. Sortable and searchable below.

Own an apartment at The Geneva?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.

Co-ops are normally measured by price per room, since square footage is not officially recorded for them. This building is shown in price per square foot because most of its sales carry documented footage, which makes the sharper measure the honest one here.

Recorded transfers
98
Date range
2003–2026
Median $/sf
$943
2026 to date · adjusted · 1 sales
Listing discount
1.4%
median, from last ask
Monthly carry/sf
$2.16
≈ $1,948/mo · last 2 yrs
Price range
$310K – $1.61M
Price shift · median $/sf · floor-adjusted
Since 2003
▲ +48.5%
10-Year
▼ -8.7%
Since 2022
▼ -5.1%
1-Year
▼ -4.3%

Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.

The Geneva's studio and one-bedroom mix calls for comparisons among similar layouts, with adjustments for light, floor and condition. Price per square foot can help when interior measurements are reliable, and price per room can supplement the analysis with consistent definitions. Underwrite the apartment's actual monthly maintenance alongside purchase price; dividing maintenance by rooms does not determine the amount billed.

Assess current asking prices against recent matched apartment transfers and the building's current financials. Recorded apartment sales from NYC Department of Finance transfers appear below; buyer and seller names are not published.

Two factors specific to the co-op form shape resale velocity. First, board approval introduces a screening step that condos do not have, which can lengthen the path from accepted offer to closing. Second, the building's financing cap and minimum down payment — which vary by building and are confirmed at offer stage — define the buyer pool. The no-dogs policy also narrows the buyer pool somewhat and is worth noting up front. All are normal features to manage with preparation.

The complete recorded-sale history for The Geneva, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Across sales with a public asking price, the building carries a median listing discount of 1.4% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy here.

Price per square foot over time

47 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.

$413$816$1,219'03'07'11'15'19'23'264M · $456/sf · 20034O · $689/sf · 20059D · $700/sf · 20066G · $698/sf · 20072N · $779/sf · 20079O · $844/sf · 200710B · $770/sf · 20076C · $782/sf · 20094O · $706/sf · 20106J · $708/sf · 20102I · $682/sf · 20109F · $709/sf · 20101J · $687/sf · 20118I · $696/sf · 20118P · $776/sf · 20126M · $726/sf · 201210J · $698/sf · 20125K · $694/sf · 20127L · $806/sf · 20133G · $866/sf · 20147A · $971/sf · 20152M · $794/sf · 20156M · $947/sf · 20164F · $960/sf · 20168K · $980/sf · 20162IJ · $1,097/sf · 20166G · $1,010/sf · 20172H · $833/sf · 201710B · $980/sf · 20174L · $855/sf · 201710K · $1,176/sf · 20175B · $1,052/sf · 20187E · $887/sf · 201810G · $960/sf · 20186B · $1,003/sf · 20198P · $900/sf · 20219E · $900/sf · 20212I · $1,112/sf · 20216M · $999/sf · 20223D · $876/sf · 202210D · $947/sf · 20239G · $965/sf · 20233M · $858/sf · 20244N · $1,030/sf · 20247I · $789/sf · 20253M · $850/sf · 20252G · $940/sf · 2026
Each dot is one recorded sale with a known interior square footage, plotted by closing date against price per square foot. The line is the median $/sf each year, adjusted to a floor-standardized (average-floor) unit — so it reflects price movement, not which floors happened to sell that year. Individual sale prices in the table below are unadjusted — and you can click any dot to jump straight to that sale.
Median, 2026 to date (floor-adjusted)$943/sfevery bar sits above or below this · 0%

Premium by line

Time-adjusted price per square foot by line, against the recent median. Line groups are not floor-controlled and do not isolate the value of light, outlook, layout or condition.

Line M 3 sales
-1%

Recent closings

The building’s 10 most recent market sales.

DateUnitApartmentPrice$/sfvs. Ask
Jun 17, 20262G1 BA · 450 sf$423,000$940-6.0%
Dec 15, 20253A1 BA$440,000-2.2%
Sep 30, 20259B1 BA$485,000-2.6%
Sep 9, 20257J1 BA$425,000+1.2%
Jul 22, 20253M1 BR · 1 BA · 900 sf$765,000$850-1.3%
May 14, 20257I1 BR · 1 BA · 900 sf$710,000$789-3.4%
Apr 15, 20253P$475,000+0.0%
Jun 13, 20244N1 BA · 500 sf$515,000$1,030-0.6%
Mar 26, 20243M1 BR · 1 BA · 900 sf$771,980$858-0.4%
Mar 1, 20245L1 BR · 1 BA$690,000-2.8%

The retrade record

Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

6G · 500 sf+45%
$349,000 ($698/sf) 2007 → $505,000 ($1,010/sf) 2017
9G · 500 sf+44%
$335,000 2013 → $430,000 2022 → $482,500 ($965/sf) 2023
8K · 500 sf+42%
$344,402 2010 → $490,000 ($980/sf) 2016
2G · 450 sf+36%
$310,000 2011 → $423,000 ($940/sf) 2026
6M · 856 sf+35%
$634,940 ($726/sf) 2012 → $805,000 ($947/sf) 2016 → $855,000 ($999/sf) 2022
10B · 500 sf+27%
$385,000 ($770/sf) 2007 → $490,000 ($980/sf) 2017
2F+26%
$349,000 2006 → $440,000 2020
8P · 450 sf+23%
$330,000 ($776/sf) 2012 → $405,000 ($900/sf) 2021
4C+9%
$460,000 2019 → $460,000 2021 → $500,000 2022
4O · 453 sf+3%
$312,000 ($689/sf) 2005 → $320,000 ($706/sf) 2010
3M · 900 sf-1%
$771,980 ($858/sf) 2024 → $765,000 ($850/sf) 2025

Every recorded sale

Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.

98 recorded sales
Apartment
Jun 17, 20262G1 BA450$423,000$940-6.0%
Jan 16, 20262M1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$665,000——
Dec 15, 20253A1 BA—$440,000—-2.2%
Oct 28, 20251K1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$525,000——
Sep 30, 20259B1 BA—$485,000—-2.6%
Sep 9, 20257J1 BA—$425,000—+1.2%
Jul 22, 20253M1 BR · 1 BA900$765,000$850-1.3%
May 14, 20257I1 BR · 1 BA900$710,000$789-3.4%
Apr 15, 20253P—$475,000—+0.0%
Oct 1, 20246J1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$467,500——
Jun 13, 20244N1 BA500$515,000$1,030-0.6%
Mar 26, 20243M1 BR · 1 BA900$771,980$858-0.4%
Mar 1, 20245L1 BR · 1 BA—$690,000—-2.8%
Dec 28, 20232Doutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$635,000——
Dec 21, 20239G1 BA500$482,500$965-0.5%
Sep 18, 202310D1 BR · 1 BA900$852,710$947+0.4%
Aug 17, 20232O1 BA—$447,500—-2.7%
Mar 27, 20232E1 BR · 1 BA—$735,000—-1.2%
Nov 22, 20223D1 BR · 1 BA725$635,000$876-2.3%
Jul 8, 20226M1 BR · 1 BA856$855,000$999-1.7%
Jun 30, 20229G1 BA—$430,000—-3.4%
May 23, 20224C1 BA—$500,000—+5.3%
Apr 19, 20225A1 BA—$440,000—-3.3%
Mar 7, 20228A1 BA—$510,000—-1.7%
Dec 16, 20212I2 BR · 2 BA1,450$1,612,500$1,112-4.9%
Sep 15, 20219E1 BR950$855,000$900-4.5%
Sep 2, 20214C1 BA—$460,000—+2.2%
Mar 24, 20218P1 BA450$405,000$900-17.2%
Feb 5, 20202F1 BA—$440,000—-7.4%
Oct 25, 20196B1 BA500$501,473$1,003-3.4%
Sep 5, 201910O1 BA—$475,000—-4.8%
May 10, 20199Coutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$459,600——
Jan 23, 20194C1 BA—$460,000—-3.2%
Sep 6, 201810G1 BA500$480,000$960-4.0%
May 21, 20187E1 BR850$753,750$887-3.4%
May 18, 20185B500$526,182$1,052+5.2%
Dec 22, 201710K425$500,000$1,176+4.2%
Dec 20, 20174L1 BR900$769,153$855-9.5%
Dec 19, 201710B500$490,000$980-2.0%
Oct 25, 20172H1 BR900$750,000$833+0.0%
Oct 23, 20176G500$505,000$1,010+6.3%
Oct 6, 20173Poutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$430,000—-6.1%
Mar 27, 20178N1 BA—$410,000—+26.2%
Nov 28, 20162IJ2 BR1,450$1,590,000$1,097-0.6%
Nov 15, 20168K500$490,000$980-1.6%
Oct 28, 20164F1 BA500$480,000$960+6.7%
Oct 18, 20162B—$383,000—-9.9%
Aug 1, 20169I1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$845,000——
Jun 8, 20164F1 BAnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends)500$300,000——
May 26, 20166M1 BR850$805,000$947+0.8%
Feb 25, 20164K1 BRnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends)480$100,000——
Jan 26, 20165Eoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$725,208——
May 1, 20152M1 BR850$674,813$794+3.8%
Mar 26, 201510Koutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)425$300,144$706—
Feb 6, 20157A450$437,171$971+2.9%
Oct 1, 20147Aoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)450$362,000$804—
Oct 1, 20148Coutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$404,004——
Sep 29, 20146Goutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)500$430,000$860—
Apr 4, 20147F1 BA—$399,000—+0.0%
Feb 24, 20142Joutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$356,233——
Jan 23, 20143G450$389,902$866+5.7%
Aug 7, 20139G—$335,000—-4.3%
Jul 29, 20137L1 BR · 1 BA850$685,105$806+7.2%
Dec 18, 20125K490$340,000$694-9.3%
Nov 20, 201210J480$335,000$698+3.1%
Oct 1, 20125L1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)850$625,000$735—
Jun 19, 20126M1 BR875$634,940$726+1.6%
Feb 8, 20128P425$330,000$776-2.9%
Jun 29, 20112G—$310,000—-7.5%
Jun 28, 20118I1 BR875$608,803$696+1.6%
Feb 24, 20111J1 BR750$515,000$687-12.6%
Oct 25, 20106P—$310,000—-3.1%
Sep 15, 20109F500$354,564$709-1.2%
Sep 8, 20102I2 BR · 2 BA850$580,000$682+16.2%
Sep 7, 20104Goutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)450$315,000$700—
Jun 17, 20108K—$344,402—-4.1%
May 5, 20106J480$340,000$708+4.6%
Jan 27, 20104O453$320,000$706-1.5%
Jun 30, 20096C450$352,106$782+0.9%
Dec 5, 200710B500$385,000$770-5.9%
Nov 19, 20077Coutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$362,500——
Oct 31, 20077Aoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)450$362,374$805—
Aug 30, 20079O450$380,000$844-2.3%
Aug 23, 20072N520$405,000$779-1.0%
Jul 24, 20076G500$349,000$698+0.0%
Jan 25, 20077Noutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$350,924——
Dec 6, 20062F1 BA—$349,000—-11.6%
Oct 3, 20069D1 BR900$630,000$700+0.4%
May 9, 200610Foutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$360,000——
Nov 30, 200510G1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)500$374,226$748—
Sep 16, 20053A1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$325,000——
Apr 18, 20055M1 BR—$495,000—+1.2%
Apr 7, 20054O453$312,000$689+0.0%
Mar 29, 200540outside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$300,000——
Oct 20, 20048Poutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)425$256,506$604—
Oct 6, 20044C1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$279,000——
Aug 24, 20042Koutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$254,000——
Nov 9, 20034M1 BR800$365,000$456+0.0%
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01066-0037). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.

Buying or selling at The Geneva?

Put this data to work.

Buying here

Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.

Selling here

Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.

Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com