Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →
Cooperative · 1956
The Geneva
408 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10019

The Geneva (408 West 57th Street)

408 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10019

Hell's Kitchen

BBL 1010660037 · BIN 1026870

At a glance
Year built
1956
Type
Cooperative
Units
About 147
Floors
10
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Subletting by shareholders
Permitted with conditions
Pied-à-terre
Permitted with conditions
Dogs
Not permitted
Cats
Permitted
Doorman
Full-time doorman

The Geneva sales history: 98 recorded sales

Own an apartment at The Geneva?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2003–2026

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2026 to date
$943
floor-adjusted, 1 sale
Listing discount
1.4%
Recorded sales
98
On record
2003–2026
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at The Geneva would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As seen inThe Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

The Geneva, at 408 West 57th Street, is a postwar cooperative on the western end of 57th Street, near Columbus Circle and the convergence of Hell's Kitchen, the Lincoln Square edge, and the Far West Side. Completed in 1956, it belongs to the mid-1950s era of efficient masonry apartment houses, and at roughly 147 residences across studios, one-bedrooms, and two-bedrooms, it offers one of the more accessible entry points to ownership in this part of Manhattan. That scale produces a deeper, more liquid resale market than smaller boutique co-ops while spreading operating costs across more units.

The building's appeal is location plus value: a full-service, doorman co-op with an on-site garage at a price point well below the corridor's new-development condominiums, within walking distance of Columbus Circle, Central Park's southwest corner, and the West Side transit and retail spine. For buyers who want a low-maintenance, well-run co-op in a central location — and who do not require dog ownership — The Geneva is frequently the answer.

What distinguishes the cooperative form here is its governance framework. Buyers purchase shares in a corporation rather than real property, and every purchase is subject to board approval. That structure self-selects for an owner-occupant community and produces a different ownership experience than the condominiums nearby. It also shapes how the building behaves on resale, which we address in the sales context below.

Architecture and unit composition

The Geneva presents as a postwar masonry mid-rise of the mid-1950s — ten stories, with the simpler detailing, larger window openings, and practical floor plans characteristic of its vintage rather than the room-heavy layouts of the prewar era. The unit mix runs studios, one-bedrooms, and two-bedrooms, with exposures and light improving with height. Apartment-level layout, light, and condition are best assessed in person.

Cooperative form does not mandate a pricing metric. Compare the apartment's layout and reliable interior area; for a supplemental room-count comparison, define rooms consistently across comparables and exclude entries, halls, kitchens and bathrooms. Renovations may have changed the original plan. The roughly 147-unit scale implies a range of line types and exposures across the building.

Building operations

The Geneva operates as a full-service postwar cooperative. Day-to-day operations include a 24-hour doorman, an on-site parking garage, a live-in superintendent, on-site management, a renovated lobby, a central laundry room, a bike room, and storage cages subject to availability. There is no fitness center or roof deck. The pet policy permits cats but not dogs.

The apartment's monthly maintenance covers the building's operating costs, the underlying mortgage (if any), and the shareholder's pro-rata portion of real estate taxes — a key structural difference from condominium common charges, which are quoted separately from taxes. Buyers should review the building's financial statements, reserve position, any underlying mortgage and its terms, and recent and planned capital projects during due diligence. For a postwar building, the relevant items are façade and Local Law 11 work, elevator modernization, roof and mechanical systems, garage condition, and the reserve fund's adequacy relative to the capital plan.

Sublet and pied-à-terre policy

A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.

Subletting by shareholders
Permitted with conditionsRestrictedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Pied-à-terre ownership
Permitted with conditionsCase by case, board discretionSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Pets and in-unit washer/dryer

Dogs
Not permittedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Cats
PermittedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
In-unit washer/dryer
Not verified

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Maintenance, per room
$526 per room a monthMedian of 10 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Maintenance, per square foot
$2.12 per square foot a monthMedian of 6 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026

Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Live-in superintendent
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
Amenities noted
Garage, bike storage, storage, laundry roomSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$14,077/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $8
Modeled exposure split equally across 147 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; co-op shareholders are typically charged by share allocation.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
SWARMP
What this means for you

The latest available filing classified the facade as SWARMP — Safe With A Repair and Maintenance Program: the inspector (QEWI) identified conditions requiring monitoring or repair, with repairs due by the deadline stated in the filing. The scope, timeline, and how the building funds the work are building-specific — we review the filings and board materials for you.

Inspection history
2005–10
SWARMP
2010–15
SWARMP
2015–20
SWARMP
2020–25
SWARMP
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2027
Assessed · 2005–10 to 2020–25
$20,250 in filing penalties
payment status not in the record
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2005–10 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See the full facade history →

Recent sales

The Geneva's studio and one-bedroom mix calls for comparisons among similar layouts, with adjustments for light, floor and condition. Price per square foot can help when interior measurements are reliable, and price per room can supplement the analysis with consistent definitions. Underwrite the apartment's actual monthly maintenance alongside purchase price; dividing maintenance by rooms does not determine the amount billed.

Assess current asking prices against recent matched apartment transfers and the building's current financials. Recorded apartment sales from NYC Department of Finance transfers appear below; buyer and seller names are not published.

Two factors specific to the co-op form shape resale velocity. First, board approval introduces a screening step that condos do not have, which can lengthen the path from accepted offer to closing. Second, the building's financing cap and minimum down payment — which vary by building and are confirmed at offer stage — define the buyer pool. The no-dogs policy also narrows the buyer pool somewhat and is worth noting up front. All are normal features to manage with preparation.

Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Jun 17, 20262G
1 BA · 450 sf
$423,000$940/sf-6.0%
Dec 15, 20253A
1 BA
$440,000-2.2%
Sep 30, 20259B
1 BA
$485,000-2.6%
Sep 9, 20257J
1 BA
$425,000+1.2%
Jul 22, 20253M
1 BR · 1 BA · 900 sf
$765,000$850/sf-1.3%
May 14, 20257I
1 BR · 1 BA · 900 sf
$710,000$789/sf-3.4%
Apr 15, 20253P
$475,000+0.0%
Jun 13, 20244N
1 BA · 500 sf
$515,000$1,030/sf-0.6%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $943/sf (floor-adjusted) across 1 sale. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 1.4% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

6G · 500 sf+45%
$349,000 ($698/sf) 2007 → $505,000 ($1,010/sf) 2017
9G · 500 sf+44%
$335,000 2013 → $430,000 2022 → $482,500 ($965/sf) 2023
8K · 500 sf+42%
$344,402 2010 → $490,000 ($980/sf) 2016
2G · 450 sf+36%
$310,000 2011 → $423,000 ($940/sf) 2026
6M · 856 sf+35%
$634,940 ($726/sf) 2012 → $805,000 ($947/sf) 2016 → $855,000 ($999/sf) 2022
View all 98 recorded transfers, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01066-0037). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.

Rents · The Roebling Index

Closed rents at The Geneva, last 36 months

$1,875median rent per room per month
SizeLeasesMedian / month
Studio4$3,325

Also $84 per sq ft per year (4 leases that report square footage). 5 closed sublet leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease August 2026. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at The Geneva and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $475K (7 transfers in the past 24 months, since October 31, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $10,331 to close, or 2.2% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $0
  • No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $10,331

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with The Geneva and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like The Geneva. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

You are buying shares, and the board must approve you. A co-op purchase requires a board package and an in-person interview, and the board's approval is required to close. Build the package thoroughly and present it well; this is the single most consequential step in a co-op purchase.

Compare the specific apartment. Confirm layout, any quoted interior area and the actual maintenance bill, and underwrite total monthly carry — maintenance plus assessments — alongside purchase price.

Financing and down-payment minimums vary. Co-op boards set their own financing caps and minimum down payments, and these define what offers are viable. Confirm the building's current financing cap and minimum down payment at offer stage.

Know the pet policy. The building permits cats but not dogs; if dog ownership matters to you, this is a threshold issue.

Subletting and pied-à-terre use are typically restricted. Both are generally subject to board discretion. If your plan involves anything other than primary-residence occupancy, confirm the building's current policy before you commit.

Run the diligence a postwar building requires. Review financials, the reserve study, any underlying mortgage, and the capital plan — façade/Local Law 11, elevators, roof, mechanicals, and the garage are the items that matter most.

What to know if you’re selling

Position the apartment on its room count, floor, and condition. Provide a clear floor plan, documented interior area where available, photographs showing light and condition, and the current maintenance statement; use matched sales to assess value.

Lead with full service and value. A 24-hour doorman co-op with an on-site garage near Columbus Circle, at accessible pricing, is the building's core story.

Prepare your buyer for the board. The most common reason a co-op sale stalls is a buyer who is not ready for the package and interview. Screening for board-readiness — financials, down payment, and use plans consistent with house rules — protects your timeline.

Plan for a longer closing. Co-op timelines include board review; price your own next move around that reality.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering The Geneva, also evaluate these nearby Midtown West / Hell's Kitchen buildings. Several are condominiums rather than co-ops; we note them as corridor comparables, and your decision between co-op and condo ownership is itself part of the analysis:

For buyers specifically weighing co-op versus condo ownership, the comparison is less about the buildings themselves and more about governance, carrying-cost structure (cooperative maintenance inclusive of allocated taxes versus separate condominium common charges and taxes), and use flexibility.

More Hell's Kitchen buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Hell's Kitchen — read The Roebling Team Guide to Hell's Kitchen.

Preparing a board package for this building?

The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at The Geneva?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com