Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →

Back to Liberty Lofts building profile

43 West 64th Street (Liberty Lofts)Recorded sales & closing prices

43 West 64th Street, New York, NY 10023

50 recorded closings, 2003–2025. Sortable and searchable below.

Own an apartment at Liberty Lofts?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
Recorded closings
50
Date range
2003–2025
Median $/sf
$2,112
2024 · latest with sq ft · 2 sales
Listing discount
5.6%
median, from last ask
Monthly carry/sf
$2.82
≈ $5,739/mo · recent
Price range
$1.78M – $13.3M
Price shift · median $/sf · floor-adjusted
Since 2003
▲ +60.8%
10-Year
▼ -13.4%
Since 2022
▲ +1%
1-Year
▲ +0%

Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.

43 West 64th Street prices in the high-end Upper West Side loft tier, with the penthouses and their outdoor space at the top of the range. Because the building is small and the homes are large and idiosyncratic — full-floor versus half-floor, penthouse versus mid-floor, outdoor space or none — comparables must be read at the apartment level. The strongest anchors are recent closings on a comparable floor and configuration rather than a building-wide average.

Unit-level transaction history is maintained in The Roebling Research Library and shared with clients during diligence.

The complete recorded-sale history for Liberty Lofts, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Across sales with a public asking price, the building carries a median listing discount of 5.6% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy here.

Price per square foot over time

45 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.

$699$2,089$3,479'03'07'11'15'19'23'244A · $848/sf · 2003PH12B · $1,545/sf · 20046B · $985/sf · 2004PH9C · $1,315/sf · 20044B · $967/sf · 20048C · $1,248/sf · 20043C · $1,292/sf · 20057B · $1,348/sf · 2006PH12 · $1,477/sf · 20068D · $1,388/sf · 2006PH12AB · $1,782/sf · 2007PHA · $1,868/sf · 20073B · $1,127/sf · 20077C · $2,101/sf · 2008PH9D · $1,609/sf · 20095D · $1,120/sf · 20096A · $1,189/sf · 20094A · $1,139/sf · 2009PH9C · $1,401/sf · 20098D · $1,533/sf · 20094D · $1,198/sf · 2009PH10 · $2,750/sf · 20116B · $1,583/sf · 20128D · $1,598/sf · 20123D · $1,201/sf · 20137CD · $1,913/sf · 2013PH9D · $2,394/sf · 20144D · $1,637/sf · 2014PH9B · $2,567/sf · 20144A · $1,936/sf · 20148D · $2,902/sf · 20157B · $2,482/sf · 2015PH10B · $3,323/sf · 20174A · $1,960/sf · 2017PH12A · $2,815/sf · 20176B · $1,433/sf · 20196B · $1,562/sf · 20198B · $1,669/sf · 20195A · $1,532/sf · 20203C · $1,378/sf · 20203D · $1,169/sf · 20213B · $1,155/sf · 2021PH14A · $3,330/sf · 20224A · $2,427/sf · 20243B · $1,241/sf · 2024
Each dot is one recorded sale with a known interior square footage, plotted by closing date against price per square foot. The line is the median $/sf each year, adjusted to a floor-standardized (average-floor) unit — so it reflects price movement, not which floors happened to sell that year. Individual sale prices in the table below are unadjusted — and you can click any dot to jump straight to that sale.

Recent closings

The building’s 10 most recent market sales.

DateUnitApartmentPrice$/sfvs. Ask
Jun 11, 20243B1 BR · 2 BA · 1,692 sf$2,100,000$1,241-6.7%
May 15, 20244A4 BR · 4 BA · 3,667 sf$8,900,000$2,427-3.8%
May 25, 2022PH14A4 BR · 4.5 BA · 2,778 sf$9,250,000$3,330—
Sep 9, 20213B1 BR · 2 BA · 1,688 sf$1,950,000$1,155-2.5%
Apr 14, 20213D2 BR · 2 BA · 1,582 sf$1,850,000$1,169-21.3%
Nov 25, 20203C3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,032 sf$2,800,000$1,378-6.5%
Nov 20, 20205A4 BR · 4 BA · 3,688 sf$5,650,000$1,532-18.1%
Nov 4, 20198B3 BR · 3 BA · 2,337 sf$3,900,000$1,669-19.2%
Aug 5, 20196B3 BR · 3 BA · 2,337 sf$3,650,000$1,562+0.0%
Aug 2, 20196B3 BR · 3 BA · 2,337 sf$3,350,000$1,433-8.2%

The retrade record

Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

8D · 1,585 sf+109%
$2,200,000 ($1,388/sf) 2006 → $2,429,460 ($1,533/sf) 2009 → $2,542,000 ($1,598/sf) 2012 → $4,600,000 ($2,902/sf) 2015
7B · 2,337 sf+84%
$3,150,000 ($1,348/sf) 2006 → $5,800,000 ($2,482/sf) 2015
6B · 2,337 sf+59%
$2,301,245 ($985/sf) 2004 → $3,700,000 ($1,583/sf) 2012 → $3,350,000 ($1,433/sf) 2019 → $3,650,000 ($1,562/sf) 2019
PH9D · 1,585 sf+49%
$2,550,000 ($1,609/sf) 2009 → $3,795,000 ($2,394/sf) 2014
3B · 1,692 sf+10%
$1,902,000 ($1,127/sf) 2007 → $1,950,000 ($1,155/sf) 2021 → $2,100,000 ($1,241/sf) 2024
3C · 2,032 sf+7%
$2,625,000 ($1,292/sf) 2005 → $2,800,000 ($1,378/sf) 2020
PH9C · 1,927 sf+7%
$2,520,168 ($1,315/sf) 2004 → $2,700,000 ($1,401/sf) 2009
3D · 1,582 sf-3%
$1,900,000 ($1,201/sf) 2013 → $1,850,000 ($1,169/sf) 2021

Every recorded sale

Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.

50 recorded sales
Apartment
Apr 16, 20253C3 BRnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends)2,032$2,760,000——
Jun 11, 20243B1 BR · 2 BA1,692$2,100,000$1,241-6.7%
May 15, 20244A4 BR · 4 BA3,667$8,900,000$2,427-3.8%
May 25, 2022PH14A4 BR · 4.5 BA2,778$9,250,000$3,330—
Sep 9, 20213B1 BR · 2 BA1,688$1,950,000$1,155-2.5%
Apr 14, 20213D2 BR · 2 BA1,582$1,850,000$1,169-21.3%
Nov 25, 20203C3 BR · 3.5 BA2,032$2,800,000$1,378-6.5%
Nov 20, 20205A4 BR · 4 BA3,688$5,650,000$1,532-18.1%
Nov 4, 20198B3 BR · 3 BA2,337$3,900,000$1,669-19.2%
Aug 5, 20196B3 BR · 3 BA2,337$3,650,000$1,562+0.0%
Aug 2, 20196B3 BR · 3 BA2,337$3,350,000$1,433-8.2%
Dec 8, 2017PH12A3 BR2,771$7,800,000$2,815—
Aug 30, 20174A4 BR3,688$7,229,575$1,960—
Mar 31, 2017PH10B4 BR · 4.5 BA4,002$13,300,000$3,323—
Jul 2, 20157B3 BR · 3 BA2,337$5,800,000$2,482-7.9%
Mar 19, 20158D2 BR · 2 BA1,585$4,600,000$2,902-3.2%
Aug 27, 20144A4 BR3,667$7,100,000$1,936-11.3%
Jul 10, 2014PH9B3 BR2,337$6,000,000$2,567-4.7%
Mar 21, 20144D2 BR · 2 BA1,582$2,590,000$1,637+7.9%
Mar 20, 2014PH9D2 BR1,585$3,795,000$2,394+0.0%
Nov 18, 20137CD4 BR3,660$7,000,000$1,913-6.6%
Aug 20, 20135D1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$2,395,000—+0.0%
Feb 21, 20133D2 BR · 2 BA1,582$1,900,000$1,201-13.6%
Sep 27, 20128D2 BR1,591$2,542,000$1,598—
Aug 8, 20126B3 BR · 3 BA2,337$3,700,000$1,583—
Mar 15, 2011PH103 BR4,000$11,000,000$2,750-15.1%
Dec 18, 20094D1 BR1,586$1,900,000$1,198-4.8%
Nov 30, 20098D2 BR1,585$2,429,460$1,533-8.3%
Aug 31, 2009PH9C3 BR1,927$2,700,000$1,401-9.8%
Aug 7, 20094A4 BR3,688$4,200,000$1,139—
May 12, 20096A4 BR3,667$4,360,000$1,189-8.2%
Apr 21, 20095D1 BR1,591$1,782,000$1,120—
Mar 13, 2009PH9D2 BR1,585$2,550,000$1,609-8.9%
Mar 28, 20087C2,031$4,268,000$2,101—
Aug 29, 20073B1 BR1,688$1,902,000$1,127+4.2%
Aug 20, 2007PHA6 BR5,060$9,450,000$1,868+0.0%
Apr 20, 2007PH12AB5 BR5,136$9,150,000$1,782+0.0%
Sep 14, 2006PH14A4 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$3,981,358—-8.5%
Sep 14, 2006PH12A3 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$4,673,768—-2.6%
Jun 23, 20068D2 BR1,585$2,200,000$1,388-8.1%
Jun 21, 2006PH124 BR4,400$6,500,000$1,477+0.0%
Jan 25, 20067B3 BR2,337$3,150,000$1,348+0.0%
Oct 14, 20053C3 BR2,032$2,625,000$1,292+9.6%
Sep 19, 2005PH12B4 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$5,750,000——
Dec 14, 20048C3 BR2,044$2,550,000$1,248-3.8%
Aug 12, 20044B2 BR2,331$2,255,000$967-4.0%
Jul 14, 2004PH9C3 BR1,916$2,520,168$1,315—
Mar 18, 20046B3 BR · 3 BA2,337$2,301,245$985—
Mar 1, 2004PH12B4 BR3,998$6,175,000$1,545-6.4%
Dec 22, 20034A4 BR3,688$3,126,027$848—
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01117-7502; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.

Buying or selling at Liberty Lofts?

Put this data to work.

Buying here

Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.

Selling here

Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.

Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com