Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →
Condominium · 1900
Liberty Lofts
43 West 64th Street, New York, NY 10023

43 West 64th Street (Liberty Lofts)

43 West 64th Street, New York, NY 10023

Lincoln Square, Upper West Side

BBL 1011177502 · BIN 1081012

At a glance
Year built
1900
Type
Condominium
Units
About 32
Floors
12
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Leasing by owners
Permitted
Pied-à-terre
Permitted
Dogs and cats
Permitted with conditions
Washer/dryer
Permitted
Flip tax
1.5% of the purchase price, paid by the buyer
Doorman
Full-time doorman

Liberty Lofts sales history: 50 recorded sales

Own an apartment at Liberty Lofts?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2003–2025

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2024
$2,112
floor-adjusted, 2 sales
Listing discount
5.6%
Recorded sales
50
On record
2003–2025
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at Liberty Lofts would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As seen inThe Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

43 West 64th Street — Liberty Lofts — is a Lincoln Square anomaly: a genuine prewar industrial loft building half a block from both Lincoln Center and Central Park, in a neighborhood otherwise defined by prewar apartment houses and postwar towers. The building began life around 1902 as the Liberty Storage Warehouse, a heavy-masonry structure built for the kind of long-term storage that demanded fireproof construction and thick walls. The Athena Group converted it to a condominium in 2003, with Costas Kondylis adding roughly four floors atop the original eight and carving the interior into approximately 32 large loft residences.

The building's signature is the gap between what it is and where it is. Loft inventory in Manhattan concentrates downtown — SoHo, Tribeca, Chelsea — and almost never appears in the prewar-and-tower fabric around Lincoln Center. Liberty Lofts delivers downtown loft scale (full-floor and half-floor homes with high ceilings and open plans) on a block that puts the Metropolitan Opera and the Central Park entrances within a few minutes' walk. The heavy original masonry shell is a different construction type from the area's newer glass towers; judge sound in the specific apartment.

Two operational features set the building apart. Private keyed elevators open directly into the residences, giving full-floor owners a private-landing arrival; and a gated drive-through porte-cochère lets residents pull in off the street, a rarity in Manhattan that matters disproportionately to buyers who drive. The result is a boutique, low-density building — roughly 32 homes — that trades on scale, quiet, and a distinctive arrival sequence rather than a deep amenity stack.

Architecture and unit composition

The 12-story building combines the original eight-story warehouse with Kondylis's rooftop addition. Interiors are full lofts — Brazilian hardwood floors, large windows, high ceilings, and open layouts at scale, with recorded apartment sizes ranging from roughly 1,600 to over 6,100 square feet. Many residences are full-floor or half-floor; the upper floors hold multiple penthouses, two of which can combine into a triplex of roughly 6,000 square feet with more than 2,300 square feet of outdoor space.

The heavy masonry shell is the original warehouse structure, a different construction type from newer glass buildings.

Building operations

Liberty Lofts operates as a full-service boutique condominium with a 24-hour doorman, concierge, and live-in superintendent. The standout operational features are the private keyed elevators that open directly into residences and the gated drive-through porte-cochère. The building offers private storage and a wine cellar, a fitness center, and laundry. Given the low unit count, the building's economics rest on a small owner base sharing the cost of full-service staffing — buyers should review the financials with that scale in mind.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Flip tax (transfer fee on resale)
Terms
1.5% of the total sales price or other consideration
Rate
1.5% of the purchase price
Paid by
Buyer

Source: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026

Purchase

7 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeeConditionalPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $700 (If Broker involved), $750 (If no Broker involved)Refundable Non-refundable
Background Check FeePer applicantPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $100 per applicant/occupantRefundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $75 per applicant/occupant (LLC required to submit fee for business credit check - if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Messenger FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $65Refundable Non-refundable
Closing Document Preparation FeePaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-In DepositPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable
Move-Out DepositPaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable

Rental or lease

7 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Lease FeeConditional · RecurringPaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount 10% of the Annual Rent. If a Tenant vacates an apartment and the apartment is rented to a subsequent Tenant, another Condominium Lease Fee will be due.Refundable Non-refundable
Application Processing FeeConditionalPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $700 (If Broker involved), $750 (If no Broker involved)Refundable Non-refundable
Background Check FeePer applicantPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $100 per applicant/occupantRefundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $75 per applicant/occupant (LLC required to submit fee for business credit check - if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-Out DepositPaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable
Move-In DepositPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable

Lease renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Lease Renewal Processing FeePaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Financing and purchase requirements

Co-purchasing
PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Purchase or lease by a corporation
PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026

Sublet and pied-à-terre policy

A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.

Leasing by owners
PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Pied-à-terre ownership
PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Short-term rentals
Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Pets and in-unit washer/dryer

Dogs and cats
Permitted with conditions1 pet per family (Dogs & Cats)Source: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
In-unit washer/dryer
PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Common charges + taxes, per square foot
$2.82 per square foot a monthMedian of 3 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges alone, per square foot
$1.70 per square foot a monthMedian of 4 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
$1.07 per square foot a monthMedian of 4 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026

Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Concierge
YesSource: recent listing records
Live-in superintendent
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
Amenities noted
Fitness room, storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟠
Material — penalties in current period, escalating in 2030
2024–2029 annual penalty
$45,476/yr
2030–2034 annual penalty
$159,845/yr
Per unit / month range
$111 – $392
Modeled exposure split equally across 34 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; condominium owners are typically charged by each unit's common-interest percentage.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
SWARMP
What this means for you

The latest available filing classified the facade as SWARMP — Safe With A Repair and Maintenance Program: the inspector (QEWI) identified conditions requiring monitoring or repair, with repairs due by the deadline stated in the filing. The scope, timeline, and how the building funds the work are building-specific — we review the filings and board materials for you.

Inspection history
2005–10
Safe
2010–15
Safe
2015–20
SWARMP
2020–25
SWARMP
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2028
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See the full facade history →

Management & transfer contacts

Managing agent
Sublet policy
Allowed (short-term/AirBnB not allowed)
Pied-à-terre
Allowed
Policies and fees
Condo Transfer Fee 1.5% of total sales price; Transfer Tax 1.5% contribution to reserve fund (from purchaser); Lease Fee 10% of annual rent; Move-in/out deposit $1,000 each
Transfer facts compiled by The Roebling Team · as of 2026-07. Confirm current policies and fees with the managing agent before contract.

Recent sales

43 West 64th Street prices in the high-end Upper West Side loft tier, with the penthouses and their outdoor space at the top of the range. Because the building is small and the homes are large and idiosyncratic — full-floor versus half-floor, penthouse versus mid-floor, outdoor space or none — comparables must be read at the apartment level. The strongest anchors are recent closings on a comparable floor and configuration rather than a building-wide average.

Unit-level transaction history is maintained in The Roebling Research Library and shared with clients during diligence.

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Jun 11, 20243B
1 BR · 2 BA · 1,692 sf
$2,100,000$1,241/sf-6.7%
May 15, 20244A
4 BR · 4 BA · 3,667 sf
$8,900,000$2,427/sf-3.8%
May 25, 2022PH14A
4 BR · 4.5 BA · 2,778 sf
$9,250,000$3,330/sf—
Sep 9, 20213B
1 BR · 2 BA · 1,688 sf
$1,950,000$1,155/sf-2.5%
Apr 14, 20213D
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,582 sf
$1,850,000$1,169/sf-21.3%
Nov 25, 20203C
3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,032 sf
$2,800,000$1,378/sf-6.5%
Nov 20, 20205A
4 BR · 4 BA · 3,688 sf
$5,650,000$1,532/sf-18.1%
Nov 4, 20198B
3 BR · 3 BA · 2,337 sf
$3,900,000$1,669/sf-19.2%

Market read. $/sf is measured on the latest sales with reliable square footage (2024): a median $2,112/sf (floor-adjusted) across 2 sales. The building has traded as recently as 2025. Median listing discount 5.6% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

8D · 1,585 sf+109%
$2,200,000 ($1,388/sf) 2006 → $2,429,460 ($1,533/sf) 2009 → $2,542,000 ($1,598/sf) 2012 → $4,600,000 ($2,902/sf) 2015
7B · 2,337 sf+84%
$3,150,000 ($1,348/sf) 2006 → $5,800,000 ($2,482/sf) 2015
6B · 2,337 sf+59%
$2,301,245 ($985/sf) 2004 → $3,700,000 ($1,583/sf) 2012 → $3,350,000 ($1,433/sf) 2019 → $3,650,000 ($1,562/sf) 2019
PH9D · 1,585 sf+49%
$2,550,000 ($1,609/sf) 2009 → $3,795,000 ($2,394/sf) 2014
3B · 1,692 sf+10%
$1,902,000 ($1,127/sf) 2007 → $1,950,000 ($1,155/sf) 2021 → $2,100,000 ($1,241/sf) 2024
View all 50 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01117-7502; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at Liberty Lofts and nearby.

Buying here? Condo closing costs with a mortgage typically run 3 to 6% of the price. See NYC co-op and condo closing costs, line by line.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with Liberty Lofts and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like Liberty Lofts. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

You are buying a loft in a non-loft neighborhood. This is the rare full-scale prewar loft building steps from Lincoln Center and Central Park. The trade-off is a small amenity stack relative to new construction.

Test the sound in person. The heavy original warehouse construction is a selling point for many buyers; visit at a busy hour and ask about window type and any sound complaints on the line.

The arrival sequence is distinctive. Private keyed elevators open directly into residences; the gated porte-cochère is a genuine Manhattan rarity.

The building is low-density. Roughly 32 homes; full-service staffing is shared across a small owner base. Review the financials with that in mind.

Pets are welcome. Cats and dogs are permitted.

Condominium flexibility applies. Pied-à-terre and investment use are permitted under the declaration; 30–45 day closings are typical. Confirm minimum down payment and sublet terms at offer stage.

What to know if you’re selling

The loft-in-Lincoln-Square positioning is the marketing story. Buyers seeking loft scale uptown have few alternatives.

Pricing is apartment-specific. With a small, heterogeneous stack, position against the most recent comparable-floor closings rather than building averages.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering 43 West 64th Street, also evaluate:

  • 200 Amsterdam Avenue — Elkus Manfredi 2021; Lincoln Square new-development peer with large family layouts
  • 50 West 66th Street — Snøhetta 2024–2025; Lincoln Square trophy new-development peer
  • The Greenwich Lane — FXCollaborative / Rudin 2015; downtown full-service loft-and-townhouse peer
  • 70 Charlton Street — Beyer Blinder Belle 2017; new-development peer with large layouts
  • The Ansonia — landmark Beaux-Arts UWS conversion; prewar-conversion peer in the corridor

More Upper West Side buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Upper West Side — read The Roebling Team Guide to Upper West Side.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at Liberty Lofts?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com