Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $465K/room ▴3%CPW $355K/roomFifth Ave $501K/roomBillionaires' Row $4,313/sfHell's Kitchen $1,328/sf ▴0%
Full index →
Condominium · 2016
70 Charlton
70 Charlton Street, New York, NY 10014
Buildings·Condominium

70 Charlton Street

70 Charlton Street, New York, NY 10014

Hudson Square

BBL 1005800011 · BIN 1090545

At a glance
Year built
2016
Type
Condominium
Units
122
Floors
21
Land
Ground lease; the building sits on leased land
The Roebling Research Desk's building record
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Leasing by owners
Permitted with conditions
Pied-à-terre
Permitted
Pets
Pets permitted; species and limits not stated
Flip tax
None
Doorman
Full-time doorman

70 Charlton sales history: 117 recorded sales

Own an apartment at 70 Charlton?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
Board & building profile
Financing
Financing permitted via pledge of shares (Recognition Agreement structure); pledge of any storage-bin shares must accompany the apartment shares. Documents reviewed state no fixed maximum financeable percentage.
Subletting
Permitted with Apartment Corp. consent and subject to its right of first refusal; sublease term minimum 12 months, maximum 2 years. Per-lease fee set by the Board; $500 fine (CPI-adjusted) for failing to submit a lease/renewal.
Land
Leasehold (land not owned). The co-op holds a ground lease; 2019 budget reflects ground rent of approximately $973,875 plus $2/SF bonus rent.
Tax status
421-a tax exemption (Preliminary Certificate of Eligibility dated Dec 14, 2016): roughly 100% exemption on assessed value above pre-construction land value for ~12 years, then phasing down 80%/60%/40%/20% over the following 8 years (about a 20-year benefit period plus a post-expiration 'mini-tax').
Managing agent
Extell Management Services Inc.

Compiled by The Roebling Research Desk from the building’s offering plan, amendments, and related building documents (primary source dated 2026). Reported and subject to confirmation. Board policies can change by amendment — confirm at the offer stage.

The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2017–2026

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2026 to date
$1,750
floor-adjusted, 1 sale
Listing discount
3.1%
Recorded sales
117
On record
2017–2026
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 70 Charlton would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As cited in The Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

70 Charlton Street is the architectural opening of Hudson Square's contemporary residential identity and Extell Development Company's "attainable luxury" play within its broader Manhattan portfolio. The 2016-completed condominium was the first luxury residential development to break ground in Hudson Square following the 2013 rezoning that permitted residential use in the formerly industrial district — a structural milestone in the broader transition of Hudson Square from manufacturing-and-printing district through to contemporary mixed-use neighborhood.

The Hudson Square district sits at the architectural convergence of SoHo (immediately east), Tribeca (immediately south), and the West Village (immediately west). The 19th and early-20th-century district was the manufacturing and printing center of Manhattan; the broader institutional tenancy through the late 20th century included substantial commercial and industrial use. The 2013 rezoning permitted residential development; the subsequent 10 years have seen Hudson Square emerge as a contemporary mixed-use neighborhood, with Disney's New York headquarters (now relocated to the rebuilt 4 Hudson Square / 137 Varick Street complex) and Google's St. John's Terminal (the new New York headquarters at 550 Washington Street, completed 2023) anchoring the district's contemporary commercial identity.

Beyer Blinder Belle's architectural argument at 70 Charlton is the deliberate reference to Hudson Square's industrial heritage. The two connected 21-story buildings — brown brick, masonry-and-steel construction, oversized industrial-style steel window frames — are calibrated to read as a contemporary architectural interpretation of the district's manufacturing-era building stock. The two buildings are joined by a glass-enclosed breezeway with a curved inner wall and a shared landscaped courtyard featuring boxwood gardens, birch trees, a green wall, water feature, and sculpture. The double-height lobby features a curved wood wall and a large sculptural mural overlooking the courtyard; the metal entrance marquee and the long retail marquee at ground floor reinforce the industrial architectural register.

Interior architecture is by Workshop/APD — the firm's broader portfolio includes substantial Manhattan residential and hospitality work.

Two structural features distinguish 70 Charlton from peer luxury condominiums on the corridor and merit explicit treatment:

The 20-year 421-a tax abatement runs through 2037. During the abatement period, the building's property tax burden is materially reduced; the effective carrying cost is structurally lower than full-tax peer condominiums. As the abatement winds down toward 2037, the property tax burden will increase; buyers should plan for this structural cost step-up in their long-term carrying-cost analysis.

The land lease runs through December 2163. The building sits on leased land with a very long-dated ground lease. Ground rent passes through to common charges. The structural implication: the ground lease cap is a long-term factor in resale dynamics — a 138-year remaining ground lease is sufficient for primary-residence purposes but produces a different long-term value trajectory than fee-simple condominium ownership. Buyers should evaluate the ground lease structure carefully during due diligence; the implications are real but mitigated by the substantial remaining lease term.

The development is positioned as Extell's "attainable luxury" play. The 2015 launch pricing ran from $1.635 million for one-bedrooms to $5.725 million for four-bedrooms; subsequent pricing rounds adjusted the range. Pricing has continued to run materially below the trophy Manhattan condominium tier, consistent with the "attainable luxury" positioning.

For buyers, 70 Charlton represents a particular position in the broader Manhattan condominium market: Extell development pedigree, Beyer Blinder Belle architectural credential, the structural tax abatement advantage, the Hudson Square emerging-district positioning, and the materially more accessible pricing relative to the Extell trophy supertall portfolio.

Architecture and unit composition

The 92 condominium residences at 70 Charlton distribute across the building's 21 stories in configurations from 1-bedroom apartments through penthouse-tier units. Penthouse D is configured as a duplex with 3,193 square feet interior plus 2,150 square feet of terrace; Penthouse C is a 1,848-square-foot three-bedroom. The 23 affordable units in the connected 63 Vandam building are separate from the for-sale condominium inventory.

The brown-brick masonry-and-steel exterior with oversized industrial-style steel window frames defines the building's exterior identity. The double-height lobby, curved wood wall, sculptural mural, and the glass-enclosed breezeway-and-courtyard between the two buildings are the principal interior architectural features.

Building operations

70 Charlton operates as a full-service condominium with 24-hour doorman, concierge, live-in superintendent, and the institutional service infrastructure consistent with the contemporary new-construction condominium tier. The amenity package — 60-foot indoor saltwater swimming pool with sauna and steam room and locker rooms, fitness center, outdoor sports court, residents' lounge with retractable glass doors opening onto the courtyard, children's playroom, landscaped courtyard, bike room, spa / therapy room — is consistent with the broader contemporary trophy condominium baseline.

Application and transaction fees

Flip tax (transfer fee on resale)
Terms
None

Source: The Roebling Team's building profile

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Sublet and pied-à-terre policy

A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.

Leasing by owners
Permitted with conditionsPermitted with Apartment Corp. consent and subject to its right of first refusal; sublease term minimum 12 months, maximum 2 years. Per-lease fee set by the Board; $500 fine (CPI-adjusted) for failing to submit a lease/renewal.Source: The Roebling Research Desk's building record
Wait before a sublet
2 yearsSource: The Roebling Research Desk's building record
Pied-à-terre ownership
PermittedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Pets and in-unit washer/dryer

Pets
Pets permitted; species and limits not statedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
In-unit washer/dryer
Not verified

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Common charges + taxes, per room
$744 per room a monthMedian of 10 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges + taxes, per square foot
$2.57 per square foot a monthMedian of 12 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026

Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Concierge
YesSource: recent listing records
Live-in superintendent
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Package room
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
Amenities noted
Fitness room, pool, spa, residents' lounge, playroom, garden, bike storage, cold storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
Safe
What this means for you

The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. Facade inspections run on a fixed five-year cycle; future inspection, repair, and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.

Inspection history
2020–25
Safe
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2028
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — the licensed engineer the city requires to sign the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See the full facade history →

421-a Tax Abatement

421-a exemption · full taxation begins FY2040
Long runway
~14 years of abatement remaining
Last year of benefit
FY2039
Years remaining
~14 yrs
Program
421-a (20-year)
What this means for you

A long-dated tax benefit still in place — a meaningful carrying-cost advantage today. Note the eventual step-up toward full taxes when the abatement ends.

Source: NYC Dept. of Finance property-tax exemption records (421-a), refreshed 2026-09-06 · The Roebling Research Library. Confirm the exact step-up schedule on the building’s DOF tax bill. Years shown are NYC tax years, which start July 1 — FY2040 runs July 1, 2039 to June 30, 2040.

The 421-a Expiration Wave — our study of when these benefits expire citywide, and what the resale record shows about pricing as they do.

Management & transfer contacts

Managing agent
Extell Management (extellmanagement.com)
Notable fees
Co-op. App processing $600; credit $125/applicant; move-in/out fee $600 each; working capital 2 months maintenance; alteration $250-$500 + 5%/$5,000 deposit
Transfer facts compiled by The Roebling Team · as of 2026-07. Confirm current policies and fees with the managing agent before contract.

Recent sales

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Aug 27, 20264F
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,447 sf
$2,425,000$1,676/sf-3.0%
Aug 19, 2026PHC
3 BR · 3 BA · 1,848 sf
$4,150,000$2,246/sf-5.7%
Nov 10, 202511A
3 BR · 2 BA · 1,504 sf
$2,480,000$1,649/sf-0.7%
Oct 17, 202521A
2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,622 sf
$3,000,000$1,850/sf-6.3%
Oct 8, 202519D
1 BR · 1 BA · 831 sf
$1,775,000$2,136/sf+0.0%
Jul 1, 20257C
2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,323 sf
$2,400,000$1,814/sf-5.9%
May 19, 20253C
2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,323 sf
$2,350,000$1,776/sf+0.0%
Dec 31, 20244D
2 BR · 3 BA · 1,631 sf
$2,800,000$1,717/sf-6.5%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $1,750/sf (floor-adjusted) across 1 sale. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 3.1% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

7C · 1,323 sf+11%
$2,159,432 ($1,632/sf) 2021 → $2,400,000 ($1,814/sf) 2025
4F · 1,447 sf+4%
$2,333,756 ($1,583/sf) 2021 → $2,425,000 ($1,676/sf) 2026
10F · 1,474 sf+3%
$2,804,187 ($1,902/sf) 2018 → $2,875,000 ($1,950/sf) 2022
7G · 824 sf+0%
$1,457,115 ($1,768/sf) 2017 → $1,450,000 ($1,760/sf) 2024
9E · 1,071 sf-5%
$2,304,000 ($2,151/sf) 2018 → $2,200,000 ($2,054/sf) 2024
View all 117 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00580-0011). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

Rents · The Roebling Index

Closed rents at 70 Charlton, last 36 months

$122median rent per sq ft per year
SizeLeasesMedian / month
1 bedroom7$8,750
2 bedroom8$11,500

16 closed leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease March 2026. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at 70 Charlton and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $2.42M (9 sales since 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $100,516 to close, or 4.1% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $30,313
  • Mortgage recording tax: $35,011
  • Title insurance: $10,913
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees, reserves and filings: $24,280

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with 70 Charlton and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 70 Charlton. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

The Extell + Beyer Blinder Belle + Workshop/APD combination is structurally credible. Development, architecture, and interior design each contribute to the building's identity.

The 421-a tax abatement runs through 2037. Structural carrying-cost advantage during the abatement period; carrying cost will step up as the abatement winds down.

The land lease runs through December 2163. Long-dated but finite; buyers should evaluate ground lease implications during due diligence. The 138-year remaining lease term is structurally sufficient for primary-residence purposes but produces a different long-term value trajectory than fee-simple condominium ownership.

The Hudson Square emerging-district positioning is structural. Disney and Google adjacency; the district is transitioning from former manufacturing-and-printing identity to contemporary mixed-use neighborhood.

Pricing is materially more accessible than the broader Extell trophy portfolio. The "attainable luxury" positioning produces price points meaningfully below One57 / Central Park Tower / 50 West 66th Street and below the broader contemporary trophy condominium tier.

Condominium financial mechanics apply. Right-of-first-refusal closings; 30–45 day pacing typical.

What to know if you’re selling

Marketing should address the 421-a abatement structure and the ground lease explicitly. Sophisticated buyers will evaluate both; transparent disclosure produces stronger transaction outcomes.

Pricing requires apartment-level comparable analysis. The variation between standard floor configurations and the penthouse units produces meaningful pricing variation.

Closing timelines are condominium-fast. 30–45 days.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering 70 Charlton Street, also evaluate:

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at 70 Charlton?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com