Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →

Back to 45 West 10th Street building profile

45 West 10th StreetRecorded sales & closing prices

45 West 10th Street, New York, NY 10011

73 recorded transfers, 2003–2026. Sortable and searchable below.

Own an apartment at 45 West 10th Street?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
Studio
$566K
median of 2 recent · '24–'25
Recent range
$559K – $3M
all types, last 4 yrs
Listing discount
2.4%
median, from last ask
Monthly carry/sf
$3.05
≈ $3,962/mo · recent
Recorded transfers
73
2003–2026 on record

Not enough recent activity to price (shown for completeness, not quoted): 1BR — last traded 2023; 2BR — last traded 2025; 3BR — last traded 2022.

The complete recorded-sale history for 45 West 10th Street, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Priced by apartment type — the honest unit for a co-op, where square footage isn’t officially recorded.

Latest closings

2026-09 · 1BR
1F2  $975,000
2026-05
1C  $850,000
2025-07 · 2BR
8EF  $2,999,500
2025-06 · 1BR
LH  $875,000
2025-01 · Studio
3J  $572,500
2024-12
5C  $1,125,000

The line premium — where you sit sets the price

Same-1BR prices, time-controlled to today’s dollars, split by line — exposure, light, and layout vary stack to stack within a building.

Bar = today’s 1BR price for that line; right column = premium vs. an average 1BR.

Line E 3 sales
$1,080,366
+20%
Line D 3 sales
$903,750
+0%

And by floor

Time-controlled prices for the same apartment type (1BR), grouped by floor. Values vary with the apartments that traded.

Floors 6–10 6 sales
$912,610
+1%
Floors 1–5 3 sales
$879,324
-3%

The 1BR trajectory

Every recorded 1BR. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 1BRs traded at roughly $670K in 2007–10; there are too few recent sales to state a current price (the all-history median is about $904K).

Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.

$550K$1.15M$1.75M'07'15'236D · $1,099,000 · '237E · $1,655,000 · '221D · $925,000 · '216E · $1,150,000 · '213D · $1,307,000 · '217B · $905,000 · '217F · $902,500 · '216C · $962,000 · '205E · $900,000 · '168D · $995,000 · '133D · $855,000 · '134F · $695,000 · '116C · $720,000 · '112 · $825,000 · '111B · $645,000 · '078C · $695,000 · '07

The Studio trajectory

Every recorded Studio. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: Studios traded at roughly $350K in 2003–06 and about $566K in recent sales.

Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.

$250K$450K$650K'03'14'253J · $572,500 · '256A · $559,250 · '244J · $550,000 · '221J · $497,500 · '222J · $485,000 · '218J · $550,000 · '203J · $595,000 · '183H · $570,000 · '168A · $466,250 · '142J · $402,500 · '133A · $420,000 · '113A · $385,000 · '072J · $385,000 · '055H · $350,000 · '055A · $325,000 · '03

Lines that traded more than once

The building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment — recorded prices, exact.

3D+53%
$855,000 2013 → $1,307,000 2021
8EF+50%
$1,999,000 2019 → $2,999,500 2025
6C+34%
$720,000 2011 → $962,000 2020
2J+26%
$385,000 2005 → $402,500 2013 → $485,000 2021
3A+9%
$385,000 2007 → $420,000 2011
3J-4%
$595,000 2018 → $572,500 2025

Every recorded sale

Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance.

73 recorded sales
Apartment
Sep 3, 20261F21 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$975,000+2.7%
May 20, 20261C$850,000—
Jul 23, 20258EF2 BR · 2 BA · 5 rm$2,999,500+5.2%
Jun 18, 2025LH1 BR · 1 BA · 2 rm$875,000-16.7%
Jan 13, 20253JStudio · 1 BA · 2 rm$572,500-2.1%
Dec 16, 20245C$1,125,000—
Aug 22, 20246AStudio · 1 BA · 1 rm$559,250-2.7%
Jul 30, 20244E$750,000—
May 9, 20236D1 BR · 1 BA · 3.5 rm$1,099,000-15.5%
Apr 5, 20236B$770,000—
Nov 22, 20221G2 BR · 2 BA · 3 rm$1,485,000+0.0%
Sep 28, 2022PHAB4 BR · 3 BA · 8 rm$7,664,100+18.0%
Aug 11, 20224JStudio · 1 BA · 2.5 rm$550,000+11.1%
May 23, 20227C3 BR · 6 rm$2,500,000+0.0%
May 23, 20227CD3 BR · 2 BA · 6 rm$2,500,000+0.0%
May 13, 20227E1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$1,655,000+18.6%
Apr 12, 20221JStudio · 1 BA · 1 rm$497,500+0.0%
Oct 13, 20211D1 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm$925,000+0.0%
Aug 31, 20216E1 BR · 1 BA · 3.5 rm$1,150,000+21.1%
Jul 27, 20213D1 BR · 1 BA · 3.5 rm$1,307,000+24.5%
Jun 8, 20212JStudio · 1 BA · 2 rm$485,000-2.6%
Mar 23, 20217B1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$905,000-4.2%
Feb 5, 20217F1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$902,500-3.0%
Oct 27, 20206C1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$962,000-3.3%
Jun 16, 20208JStudio · 1 BA · 1 rm$550,000-4.3%
Oct 16, 20198EF2 BR · 2 BA · 5 rm$1,999,000-19.9%
Oct 3, 20197A$425,000—
May 28, 2019LJStudio · 1 BA · 2 rm$860,000-13.6%
Dec 5, 20187E1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$900,000—
Jul 24, 20183JStudio · 2 rm$595,000+0.0%
Feb 26, 20184F1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$1,105,000—
Oct 5, 20172H$505,000—
Mar 24, 2017LD1 BR · 3.5 rm$730,000-5.8%
Oct 13, 20163HStudio · 2 rm$570,000+0.0%
Jul 6, 20165E1 BR · 3 rm$900,000+5.9%
Oct 26, 2015PHAB3 BR · 6 rm$5,351,000+18.9%
Oct 26, 2015PHA3 BR · 6 rm$5,351,000+18.9%
Nov 6, 20143C$781,750—
Aug 20, 20141A$434,300—
Aug 4, 20148AStudio · 2 rm$466,250-4.7%
Mar 28, 20148C1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$925,000—
Jan 29, 20142C$765,000—
Sep 16, 20132JStudio · 1 BA · 2 rm$402,500-8.3%
Aug 21, 20131B1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$930,000—
Aug 6, 20138D1 BR · 3 rm$995,000+4.8%
Mar 14, 20133D1 BR · 3 rm$855,000-4.9%
Sep 12, 2012LD1 BR$650,000—
Jul 12, 20126AStudio · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$445,000—
Nov 14, 20113AStudio · 2 rm$420,000-1.2%
Oct 31, 20114F1 BR · 3 rm$695,000+0.0%
Oct 27, 20115FGH$1,151,375—
Sep 15, 20116C1 BR · 3 rm$720,000-0.7%
Aug 31, 2011PHAB4 BR · 99 rm$1,495,000—
Aug 22, 201121 BR · 3 rm$825,000+0.0%
Aug 8, 20112G2 BR · 5 rm$1,270,000-1.7%
Jul 28, 20103JStudiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$420,000—
Jul 8, 2010PHA4 BR$3,895,400—
Oct 18, 20073JStudiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$375,000—
Aug 6, 2007LJStudio · 2 rm$495,000-3.9%
Mar 14, 20071B1 BR · 3 rm$645,000-4.4%
Mar 1, 20073AStudio · 2 rm$385,000-3.5%
Jan 23, 20072D$725,000—
Jan 9, 20078C1 BR · 3 rm$695,000-4.7%
Jun 22, 20067J$396,000—
Feb 14, 20069DEF3 BR · 6 rm$2,700,000-5.3%
Oct 21, 20052JStudio · 2 rm$385,000-3.5%
Sep 7, 20051A$376,000—
May 26, 20056D1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$751,000—
Feb 9, 20055HStudio · 2 rm$350,000-6.7%
Oct 29, 20045FG3 BR · 7 rm$1,960,000-10.9%
Oct 21, 20048JStudio · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$285,000—
May 6, 2004LJStudio · 2 rm$399,000+0.0%
Dec 17, 20035AStudio · 2 rm$325,000+0.0%

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00574-0067) and verified listing data. Co-op apartments are priced by unit type (bedroom count) rather than per square foot — square footage isn’t officially recorded for co-ops, and room counts carry some agent-entry inconsistency, so bedroom type is the reliable spine. Non-arms-length transfers and storage/parking are excluded; line and floor premiums are time-controlled to today’s pricing. Where transaction volume is too thin to support a figure, none is shown.

Buying or selling at 45 West 10th Street?

Put this data to work.

Buying here

Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.

Selling here

Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.

Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com