Back to 476 Broadway building profile
476 BroadwayRecorded sales & closing prices
476 Broadway, New York, NY 10013
26 recorded closings, 2004–2025. Sortable and searchable below.
- Recorded closings
- 26
- Date range
- 2004–2025
- Median $/sf
- $2,150
- Listing discount
- 4.6%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $1.97
- Price range
- $960K – $7M
Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.
Apartments at 476 Broadway trade either as condominium units or as cooperative apartments held through the building's cooperative corporation, so confirm the interest before applying a cost model; pricing is read on a price-per-square-foot basis — and because the apartments are loft-scale, absolute prices are high even at moderate per-foot figures. Pricing is driven by floor, ceiling height, light, layout, and renovation level. With a small number of heterogeneous loft units, sales are genuinely apartment-specific, and the most reliable pricing evidence is the building's own trade history adjusted for size, floor, and condition rather than a neighborhood average.
The complete recorded-sale history for 476 Broadway, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Across sales with a public asking price, the building carries a median listing discount of 4.6% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy here.
Price per square foot over time
21 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.
Recent closings
The building’s 10 most recent market sales.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | $/sf | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 29, 2025 | 8R | 3 BR · 2,400 sf | $5,390,000 | $2,246 | — |
| Mar 24, 2022 | 4F | 4 BR · 3 BA · 4,034 sf | $6,995,000 | $1,734 | +0.0% |
| Jun 15, 2020 | 10M | 2 BR · 1 BA · 1,418 sf | $2,850,000 | $2,010 | -3.4% |
| Sep 3, 2019 | 5R | 1 BA · 2,215 sf | $4,000,000 | $1,806 | — |
| Nov 15, 2017 | 6F | 4 BR · 2,350 sf | $3,205,000 | $1,364 | -8.3% |
| Jan 17, 2017 | 4F | 2 BR · 3 BA · 4,000 sf | $4,200,000 | $1,050 | -19.2% |
| Jan 27, 2016 | 5F | 1 BA · 3,939 sf | $4,066,666 | $1,032 | -0.8% |
| Apr 30, 2015 | 5R | 1 BA · 2,215 sf | $2,500,000 | $1,129 | -7.4% |
| Jul 16, 2013 | 2R | 2 BR · 2,215 sf | $2,700,000 | $1,219 | — |
| Oct 20, 2010 | 8M | 2 BR · 1,300 sf | $1,440,000 | $1,108 | -10.0% |
The retrade record
Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.
| Apartment | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 29, 2025 | 8R | 3 BR | 2,400 | $5,390,000 | $2,246 | — |
| Mar 24, 2022 | 4F | 4 BR · 3 BA | 4,034 | $6,995,000 | $1,734 | +0.0% |
| Jun 15, 2020 | 10M | 2 BR · 1 BA | 1,418 | $2,850,000 | $2,010 | -3.4% |
| Jun 5, 2020 | 8M | 2 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $2,425,000 | — | +7.8% |
| Sep 3, 2019 | 5R | 1 BA | 2,215 | $4,000,000 | $1,806 | — |
| Dec 5, 2017 | 8F | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $1,700,000 | — | — |
| Nov 15, 2017 | 6F | 4 BR | 2,350 | $3,205,000 | $1,364 | -8.3% |
| Jan 17, 2017 | 4F | 2 BR · 3 BA | 4,000 | $4,200,000 | $1,050 | -19.2% |
| Jan 27, 2016 | 5F | 1 BA | 3,939 | $4,066,666 | $1,032 | -0.8% |
| Nov 6, 2015 | 11M | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $3,350,000 | — | ask unverified |
| Apr 30, 2015 | 5R | 1 BA | 2,215 | $2,500,000 | $1,129 | -7.4% |
| Jul 16, 2013 | 2R | 2 BR | 2,215 | $2,700,000 | $1,219 | — |
| Oct 20, 2010 | 8M | 2 BR | 1,300 | $1,440,000 | $1,108 | -10.0% |
| Aug 12, 2010 | 6F | 4 BR | 2,350 | $2,500,000 | $1,064 | -7.2% |
| Jun 25, 2010 | 2F | 3 BR | 4,000 | $3,300,000 | $825 | -5.7% |
| Jun 24, 2010 | 8F | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $2,650,000 | — | — |
| Jul 29, 2009 | 10M | 2 BR | 1,418 | $1,500,000 | $1,058 | -14.3% |
| Apr 28, 2008 | 11M | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $2,200,000 | — | +10.3% |
| Feb 12, 2008 | 8R | 3 BR | 2,400 | $2,675,000 | $1,115 | -7.8% |
| Sep 10, 2007 | PH11F | 2 BR | 2,250 | $2,995,000 | $1,331 | +0.0% |
| Oct 18, 2006 | 8R | 3 BR | 2,400 | $2,550,000 | $1,063 | +0.0% |
| Dec 15, 2005 | PH11R | 2 BR | 2,400 | $3,350,000 | $1,396 | +0.0% |
| Nov 17, 2004 | 2R | 2 BR | 2,215 | $977,520 | $441 | — |
| Nov 17, 2004 | 4COM | 4,034 | $1,995,000 | $495 | — | |
| Nov 2, 2004 | 4R | 2,120 | $960,000 | $453 | — | |
| Oct 27, 2004 | 2COM | 3,939 | $1,578,287 | $401 | — |
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00473-7501; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com