- Year built
- 2011
- Type
- Condominium
- Units
- 14
- Floors
- 14
- Landmark status
- Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
- NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
- Doorman
- Full-time doorman
Every recorded sale at this building, 2011–2026
Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.
- Median $/sf, 2026 to date
- $1,391
- 1 sale
- Listing discount
- 5.7%
- Recorded sales
- 18
- On record
- 2011–2026
Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.
A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at HL23 would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.
HL23 is Neil Denari's only NYC building — a 14-unit High Line cantilever that, per Christopher Hawthorne in the LA Times, "behaves like a flower planted along the park's underside."
Everything distinctive here traces back to the Neil Denari architectural pedigree — the director of SCI-Arc from 1997 to 2002 took HL23 as his only Manhattan residential commission. Out of that singular authorship came the machine-aesthetic exterior that Nicolai Ouroussoff, writing in the NYT, called "as sleek and muscular as an Italian sports car," its panels "manufactured in Argentina on presses used to make body parts for Mercedes trucks." Form follows program in the High Line cantilever boutique configuration as well: 14 units stacked across 14 floors, each a column-free interior of 1,900 to 3,600 square feet.
Architecture and building operations
The façade is not uniform: glass set within large diagonal braces gives way to curved, embossed stainless-steel panels.
Christopher Hawthorne, LA Times, April 4, 2011: "a building of drama and cunning." "HL23 behaves like a flower planted along the park's underside."
Nicolai Ouroussoff, NYT, April 25, 2011: "as sleek and muscular as an Italian sports car." Panels were "manufactured in Argentina on presses used to make body parts for Mercedes trucks." "The machine aesthetic is everywhere."
Operations: health club; bicycle room; 24-hour doormen; motorized window shades; basement storage. No roof deck, no private balconies ( Apartments: column-free interiors; 1,900-3,600 sf; some living rooms 24×45 ft; keyed elevator access; entry foyers. Glass panels 11+ ft tall × 6 ft wide. Many glass walls mechanized, sliding open at a button (per Ouroussoff).
Policy framework
- Type: Condominium
- Pets: Permitted (condominium standard)
- Pied-à-terre: Permitted
- Subletting: Permitted under condominium procedures
- Financing: Standard condominium LTV
- LLC/trust/foreign buyers: All permitted
- Right of first refusal: Procedural only
Application and transaction fees
Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.
Purchase
9 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $725 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Closing Document Preparation FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $300 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $150 Per Applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move-In FeePaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $2,500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move-Out FeePaid to the building | Paid by Seller | When With the application | Amount $2,500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Transfer FeePaid to management | Paid by Seller | When With the application | Amount Equal to 12 months common charges | Refundable Non-refundable |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Escrow DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Refundable |
| Move-In DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $5,000 | Refundable Refundable |
| Move-Out DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Seller | When With the application | Amount $5,000 | Refundable Refundable |
Rental or lease
5 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move-Out FeePaid to the building | Paid by Landlord | When With the application | Amount $1,500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $575 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $150 Per Applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move-In FeePaid to the building | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $1,500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Lease renewal
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lease Renewal FeePaid to management | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $225 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.
Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.
Building staffing and amenities
- Doorman
- Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Concierge
- YesSource: recent listing records
- Amenities noted
- Fitness room, bike storage, storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.
Local Law 97
- 2024–2029 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- 2030–2034 annual penalty
- $3,596/yr
- Per unit / month range
- $0 – $27
- Modeled exposure split equally across 11 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; condominium owners are typically charged by each unit's common-interest percentage.
Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed September 2026.
See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →Facade safety — Local Law 11
The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. Facade inspections run on a fixed five-year cycle; future inspection, repair, and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.
How to read this, and where it comes from
QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — the licensed engineer the city requires to sign the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).
Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2015–20 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.
Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed September 2026.
421-a Tax Abatement
- Last year of benefit
- FY2022
- Fully taxed from
- FY2023 (2022–23)
- Program
- 421-a (10-year)
The 421-a benefit has run its term. Taxes on these units have stepped up toward the full assessed amount, so the low carrying cost this building once carried is no longer available. Price from the current tax bill, and treat any comparable sale made while the abatement was still running as a different asset.
Source: NYC Dept. of Finance property-tax exemption records (421-a), refreshed 2026-09-06 · The Roebling Research Library. Confirm the exact step-up schedule on the building’s DOF tax bill. Years shown are NYC tax years, which start July 1 — FY2023 runs July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023. The benefit last appears on the 2022 assessment roll, which is what dates the end of the term.
The 421-a Expiration Wave — our study of when these benefits expire citywide, and what the resale record shows about pricing as they do.
Management & transfer contacts
- Flip tax
- 12 months' common charges (seller)
- Notable fees
- Condo (11 units, HL23/High Line 23). Buyer app $725; credit $150; move-in/out $2,500 fee + $5,000 deposit; closing doc prep $300; lease app $575
Recent sales
Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | PPSF | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 25, 2026 | 6 | 3 BR · 3 BA · 2,300 sf | $3,200,000 | $1,391/sf | +0.0% |
| Nov 9, 2023 | 5 | 3 BR · 2 BA · 2,104 sf | $3,500,000 | $1,663/sf | -12.3% |
| Dec 28, 2022 | RU3 | 3,071 sf | $4,050,000 | $1,319/sf | off-mkt |
| Feb 3, 2022 | 4 | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,870 sf | $2,900,000 | $1,551/sf | -7.9% |
| Sep 2, 2015 | 10 | 3 BR · 2,510 sf | $6,500,000 | $2,590/sf | -6.5% |
| Mar 9, 2015 | 6Sponsor Sale | 3 BR · 2,300 sf | $4,775,000 | $2,076/sf | -2.6% |
| Nov 22, 2013 | 5 | 2 BR · 2 BA · 2,104 sf | $4,378,325 | $2,081/sf | +0.0% |
| Sep 25, 2012 | 11 | 3 BR · 2,571 sf | $5,982,071 | $2,327/sf | -5.0% |
Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $1,391/sf (recorded) across 1 sale. Median listing discount 5.7% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.
The retrade record
Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00695-7507). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.
What would your apartment rent for?
Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at HL23 and nearby.
Buying here? Condo closing costs with a mortgage typically run 3 to 6% of the price. See NYC co-op and condo closing costs, line by line.
Keep up with HL23 and its market
The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like HL23. Unsubscribe anytime.
We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.
What to know if you’re buying
The Neil Denari architectural pedigree is real institutional context. Only NYC building.
The 14-unit boutique configuration with column-free interiors supports loft-scale full-floor configurations.
The Mercedes-truck-press panels and machine aesthetic are structurally distinguishing.
The High Line direct exposure is real institutional urban context.
The no-roof-deck and no-private-balconies absences should be evaluated against buyer expectations.
Comparable buildings
- Lantern House (515 W 18th) — Heatherwick 2021; nearby High Line peer
- 100 Eleventh Avenue — Nouvel 2010; nearby Chelsea starchitect peer
- 520 W 28th (Zaha Hadid) — Hadid 2017; nearby Chelsea starchitect peer
- 245 Tenth Avenue — Della Valle Bernheimer 2010; nearby High Line peer
- Walker Tower (212 W 18th) — Walker / JDS 2014; nearby Chelsea peer
Sources: The Roebling Research Library (offering plans, house rules, financial statements, board minutes, internal transaction records); NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers; publicly recorded NYC building data.
More Chelsea buildings
- 505 West 19th Street — 2013 condominium by Thomas Juul-Hansen
- 508 West 24th Street — 2014 condominium
- The Fitzroy (514 West 24th Street) — 2019 condominium by Gruzen Samton Steinglass
- 515 West 29th Street — 1926 condominium
- Lantern House at 515 West 18th Street — condominium by Heatherwick Studio
- 517 West 29th Street (HxH Residences) — 2022 condominium
The neighborhood
For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Chelsea — read The Roebling Team Guide to Chelsea.
How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.
Considering a move at HL23?
Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com