Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →
Cooperative · 1915
590 West End Avenue
590 West End Avenue, New York, NY 10024

590 West End Avenue

590 West End Avenue, New York, NY 10024

Upper West Side

BBL 1012360061 · BIN 1033305

At a glance
Year built
1915
Type
Cooperative
Units
About 77
Floors
12
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; in the Riverside-West End Historic District
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission records, updated February 2026
Subletting by shareholders
Permitted
Pied-à-terre
Permitted
Dogs and cats
Permitted
Maximum financing
75% of the purchase price
Doorman
Full-time doorman

590 West End Avenue sales history: 82 recorded sales

Own an apartment at 590 West End Avenue?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2003–2026

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2026 to date
$999
floor-adjusted, 1 sale
Listing discount
1.7%
Recorded sales
82
On record
2003–2026
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 590 West End Avenue would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As seen inThe Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

590 West End Avenue is a 1915 Neville & Bagge apartment house at the corner of West 89th Street, and it carries the architectural DNA of the moment West End Avenue became one of New York's great residential boulevards. Neville & Bagge were among the most productive apartment-house architects of the early-twentieth-century Upper West Side, and 590 is a clean expression of the type: a U-shaped, twelve-story building wrapped around an interior courtyard, faced in orange-and-brown brick laid in Flemish bond with terra-cotta and stone trim, anchored by a deeply rusticated stone base and crowned with a modillioned terra-cotta cornice.

The building's interior history is the Upper West Side prewar story in miniature. It opened with two very large apartments per floor — roughly ten rooms each, with ten-foot ceilings, four bedrooms, and staff rooms — built for the affluent families the boulevard was courting. Beginning around 1929, those grand layouts were progressively reconfigured into smaller units, and four penthouses were added at the roof. The result today is a heterogeneous building of roughly 77 residences spanning studios through larger combined apartments — not a uniform classic-six-and-seven building, but a layered one where the original grand scale survives in some apartments and has been carved up in others.

590 sits as a contributing building within the Riverside Drive–West End Historic District, designated by the Landmarks Preservation Commission in 1989. That designation protects the façade and the streetscape and signals the building's place in one of the city's most coherent prewar residential districts. For buyers, the appeal is the combination: genuine prewar scale and detail, a landmark-protected setting two blocks from Riverside Park, and a co-op whose documented policies permit both pied-à-terre ownership and subletting.

Architecture and unit composition

The twelve-story building is organized around a U-shaped plan with an interior courtyard opening east, roughly 100 feet along West End Avenue and 90 feet along West 89th Street. The Neo-Renaissance façade carries tripartite window bays flanked by double-height fluted pilasters with modified Corinthian capitals, second-story metal balconies, a decorative frieze, and a crowning terra-cotta cornice. The original wood windows have been replaced with one-over-one aluminum sash, and a canopy was added at the entrance over the years.

Inside, the unit composition is varied by design and by history. The original apartments, two to a floor, ran to roughly ten rooms; many have been recombined or subdivided. The current mix spans studios, one- and two-bedrooms, larger combined homes, and four penthouses — a building where apartment-level due diligence on layout and condition matters more than at a uniform prewar co-op.

Building operations

590 West End Avenue operates as a full-service prewar cooperative with round-the-clock staffing — a full-time doorman, a live-in superintendent, and a porter. Resident services include a basement laundry, a bicycle room, private storage, and cold storage for grocery and produce deliveries. There is no gym or roof deck on record; the building's appeal rests on prewar scale, staffing, and location rather than a modern amenity stack. As with any prewar co-op, buyers should review recent financial statements, the maintenance trend, and any capital assessment history during due diligence.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Purchase

20 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Additional Processing FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $200 if there is a 2nd Applicant or GuarantorRefundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to managementRequiredPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $125 per personRefundable Non-refundable
Credit Report Rerun FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $100 per applicant (if required for time due)Refundable Non-refundable
Expedited FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500 (Non-Refundable)Refundable Non-refundable
LL58 Compliance FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Package Resubmission FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $150 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $700Refundable Non-refundable
Expedited Closing Fee Expedited Closing FeeConditionalConditions: Within 10 business days of approvalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen Before closingAmount $500 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Financing FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen Before closingAmount $400, only if purchase is being financedRefundable Non-refundable
Power of Attorney Review FeeConditional · Per applicantConditions: If ApplicablePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen Before closingAmount $200 Per POA (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Estate Sale feeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by SellerWhen Before closingAmount $500 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Expedited Closing Fee Expedited Closing FeeConditionalConditions: Within 10 business days of approvalPaid to managementPaid by SellerWhen Before closingAmount $500 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Power of Attorney Review FeeConditional · Per applicantConditions: If ApplicablePaid to managementPaid by SellerWhen Before closingAmount $200 Per POA (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Transfer Fee to Managing AgentPaid to managementPaid by SellerWhen Before closingAmount $750 (non-refundable)Refundable Non-refundable
Transfer Fee to Managing AgentConditionalConditions: Closing by mail/escrowPaid to managementPaid by SellerWhen Before closingAmount $1,000 (closing in other location; closing by mail)Refundable Not stated
Additional Closing FeeConditionalConditions: WITHOUT a Bank Attorney PresentPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $500, if applicableRefundable Non-refundable
Postponement FeeConditionalConditions: Less than 48 Hours' NoticePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $500, if applicableRefundable Non-refundable
Undertaking FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $100Refundable Non-refundable
Estate Transfer Additional Closing FeeConditionalConditions: WITHOUT the attorney presentPaid to managementPaid by SellerWhen At closingAmount $200, if applicableRefundable Non-refundable
Trust Transfer Additional Closing FeeConditionalConditions: WITHOUT the attorney presentPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen At closingAmount $200, if applicableRefundable Non-refundable

Sublet

9 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to managementRequiredPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $125 per personRefundable Non-refundable
Credit Report Rerun FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $125 per applicant (if required for time due)Refundable Non-refundable
Package Resubmission FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $150 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable
Sublet FeeRecurringPaid to the buildingPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount 20% of the annual rental incomeRefundable Non-refundable
Additional Processing FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $200 if there is a 2nd Applicant or GuarantorRefundable Non-refundable

Sublet renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Package Resubmission FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $150 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $250Refundable Non-refundable
Sublet FeePaid to the buildingPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount 20% of the rental incomeRefundable Non-refundable

Refinance

8 items

Management's “less refinance” schedule

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Package Resubmission FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $150 (if applicable)Refundable Not stated
Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $250Refundable Non-refundable
Rush Package Review FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $500 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable

Management's “more refinance” schedule

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to managementRequiredPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $125 per personRefundable Non-refundable
Credit Report Rerun FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $100 per applicant (if required for time due)Refundable Non-refundable
Package Resubmission FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $150 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $400Refundable Non-refundable
Rush Package Review FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $500 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable

Alteration

3 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Alteration Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by ResidentWhen Upon approvalAmount Decorative $250, Standard $1000, Major $2500. Please confirm with the Alteration Processor for the correct amountRefundable Non-refundable
Service Elevator FeeRecurringPaid to the buildingPaid by ResidentWhen Upon approvalAmount $200 per month of WorkRefundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Alteration Security DepositConditionalPaid to the buildingPaid by ResidentWhen Upon approvalAmount $5000 (if applicable)Refundable Refundable

Ownership transfer

7 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $125 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Estate TransferConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $250 if applicableRefundable Not stated
LL58 Compliance FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Name change/spouse add/removalConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $250 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Transfer into a TrustConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Transfer to a Family Member and a Third PartyConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Closing Fee for all TransfersPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $850Refundable Not stated

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Financing and purchase requirements

Maximum financing
75% of the purchase priceSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026

Sublet and pied-à-terre policy

A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.

Subletting by shareholders
PermittedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Pied-à-terre ownership
PermittedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Pets and in-unit washer/dryer

Dogs and cats
PermittedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
In-unit washer/dryer
Not verified

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Maintenance, per room
$514 per room a monthMedian of 9 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Maintenance, per square foot
$2.18 per square foot a monthMedian of 5 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026

Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Live-in superintendent
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
Amenities noted
Garden, bike storage, storage, cold storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$32,345/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $33
Modeled exposure split equally across 82 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; co-op shareholders are typically charged by share allocation.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
SWARMP
What this means for you

The latest available filing classified the facade as SWARMP — Safe With A Repair and Maintenance Program: the inspector (QEWI) identified conditions requiring monitoring or repair, with repairs due by the deadline stated in the filing. The scope, timeline, and how the building funds the work are building-specific — we review the filings and board materials for you.

Inspection history
2005–10
SWARMP
2010–15
SWARMP
2015–20
Safe
2020–25
SWARMP
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2027
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See the full facade history →

Management & transfer contacts

Managing agent
Sublet policy
Sublet fee 20% of annual rental income
Policies and fees
Co-op. Max financing 75%; reported maintenance tax allocation 28%. Credit $125/person; processing $700; transfer fee to managing agent $750 ($1,000 mail); financing $400; alteration $250-$2,500 + $5,000 deposit + $200/mo elevator. The July 2026 management extract does not identify the tax year for this percentage; obtain the co-op's annual allocation statement. Actual deductions depend on eligible taxes and interest, itemization and the taxpayer's applicable limits
Transfer facts compiled by The Roebling Team · as of 2026-07. Confirm current policies and fees with the managing agent before contract.

Recent sales

590 West End Avenue prices in the mid-to-upper Upper West Side prewar co-op range, on a per-room basis as is standard for cooperatives. Pricing spans a wide range, from smaller one- and two-bedroom apartments to the top-floor penthouse, depending on size, floor, light, and condition. Because the building's layouts are heterogeneous, per-room comparables should be read against apartments of similar room count and configuration rather than building-wide averages. Maintenance levels, the building's land position, and the condition of a given apartment all factor into value at this address.

Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Jul 14, 202611G
1 BA · 500 sf
$475,000$950/sf+0.0%
Jun 2, 20251A
1 BR · 1 BA
$385,000-35.7%
Apr 8, 20259DE
3 BR · 3 BA · 2,100 sf
$2,800,000$1,333/sf-12.5%
Mar 18, 2025PHB
1 BR · 1 BA · 950 sf
$1,400,000$1,474/sf-6.5%
Nov 22, 20242E
1 BR · 1 BA · 800 sf
$875,000$1,094/sf-2.2%
Sep 20, 20249G
1 BA
$405,000-16.5%
Jul 26, 202410B
1 BR · 1 BA · 790 sf
$796,000$1,008/sf+6.1%
Jul 16, 20248E
1 BR · 1 BA · 825 sf
$975,000$1,182/sf-2.0%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $999/sf (floor-adjusted) across 1 sale. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 1.7% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

PHD+109%
$1,780,000 ($1,207/sf) 2005 → $2,750,000 ($1,864/sf) 2015 → $3,726,001 2022
3A+107%
$399,000 2003 → $655,000 ($1,008/sf) 2015 → $824,000 2018
3F · 870 sf+54%
$499,000 ($574/sf) 2003 → $766,000 ($880/sf) 2007
12G+46%
$301,000 ($563/sf) 2004 → $410,000 ($766/sf) 2006 → $410,000 ($766/sf) 2015 → $440,000 2019
4A+44%
$550,000 ($733/sf) 2010 → $790,000 2018

Other recent transfers

DateUnitPrice
Sep 5, 20033A$399,000
View all 82 recorded transfers, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01236-0061). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at 590 West End Avenue and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $875K (5 transfers in the past 24 months, since October 31, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $11,831 to close, or 1.4% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $0
  • No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $11,831

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with 590 West End Avenue and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 590 West End Avenue. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

This is genuine prewar, in a landmark district. Neo-Renaissance Neville & Bagge architecture, a U-shaped courtyard plan, and contributing-building status in the Riverside Drive–West End Historic District.

The layouts vary widely. Decades of combinations and subdivisions mean apartment-level diligence on room count, light, and condition matters. The original ten-room grandeur survives in some homes and has been reconfigured in others.

The use rules are flexible. Pied-à-terre ownership and subletting are permitted, and financing is capped at 75% of the purchase price. Confirm the flip tax and post-closing liquidity requirements at offer stage.

Pets are welcome. Cats and dogs are permitted.

Co-op mechanics apply. Board package and interview; plan for a longer timeline than a condominium. Price the apartment on a per-room basis against comparable layouts.

What to know if you’re selling

Lead with the prewar architecture and the landmark setting. The Neville & Bagge design and the Riverside Drive–West End Historic District context are the differentiators.

The board flexibility widens the buyer pool. Pied-à-terre and sublet permissions matter to a meaningful set of buyers; make them explicit.

Price by the room, against comparable layouts. The heterogeneous unit mix makes apartment-specific comparables essential.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering 590 West End Avenue, also evaluate:

  • 600 West End Avenue — prewar West End Avenue cooperative directly adjacent in scale and era
  • 565 West End Avenue — prewar West End Avenue building converted to condominium
  • 400 West End Avenue — prewar West End Avenue cooperative peer
  • The Apthorp — landmark Clinton & Russell courtyard building; West End-area prewar trophy
  • The Belnord — landmark courtyard building converted to condominium
  • The Eldorado — Emery Roth Central Park West prewar cooperative peer

More West End Avenue buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across West End Avenue — read The Roebling Team Guide to West End Avenue.

Preparing a board package for this building?

The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at 590 West End Avenue?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com