64 East 86th Street
64 East 86th Street, New York, NY 10028
BBL 1014970046 · BIN 1046837
- Year built
- 1917
- Type
- Cooperative
- Units
- 38
- Floors
- 14
- Landmark status
- Requires confirmation
- City records and our profile differ. Confirm with building management.
- Subletting by shareholders
- Not permitted
- Pied-à-terre
- Not permitted
- Pets
- Pets permitted; species and limits not stated
- Flip tax
- 2% of the purchase price, paid by the seller
- Doorman
- Full-time doorman
Every recorded sale at this building, 2004–2026
Bedroom-by-bedroom medians, the full transfer record, and how units trade against ask.
- 4BR+ · combo median
- $2.6M
- Recent range
- $920K – $3.9M
- Listing discount
- 3.8%
- Recorded transfers
- 29
Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.
A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 64 East 86th Street would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.
64 East 86th Street is a 1917 prewar Carnegie Hill / Yorkville border cooperative with one of the more accommodating financing profiles on the corridor. The boutique 14-story configuration with 38-46 apartments and original 4- and 6-room layouts combined into 8- and 9-room residences supports a flexible-buyer prewar profile.
What works in a buyer's favor here is, first, the 66% financing maximum, among the more accommodating on Carnegie Hill cross-streets. Add to that a large individual storage locker per unit (free of charge), a genuine amenity advantage in a prewar building, and the working fireplaces in most apartments, preserved across the building's century-long ownership cycle.
Important policy flag: pied-à-terre is NOT permitted at 64 East 86th — significant for buyer screening.
Architecture and building operations
The 1917 vintage places 64 East 86th in the early-prewar Carnegie Hill cohort. The 14-story building's original configuration produced 38 four- and six-room layouts; subsequent combinations have produced 8- and 9-room residences. Working fireplaces survive in most apartments — a real institutional feature.
The architect is not currently identified in publicly indexed sources. Roebling editorial standard requires sourced architect attribution; verify via NYC Department of Buildings permit records or Andrew Alpern reference works at the diligence stage.
Operations: full-time doorman, live-in resident manager, central laundry, bike room, large individual storage locker per unit (free of charge).
The free per-unit storage locker is a structurally distinguishing amenity for a 1917 prewar Carnegie Hill cooperative.
Policy framework
- Type: Cooperative — board interview required
- Pets: Welcome
- Pied-à-terre: NOT permitted (significant buyer-screening fact)
- Financing maximum: 66%
- Flip tax: 2%
- Subletting: Board approval required
- Trust, LLC, foreign buyers: Case-by-case
- Post-closing liquidity: Substantial Carnegie Hill reserves customary
- Board interview: Required
The 66% financing maximum is among the more accommodating on Carnegie Hill — offset by the pied-à-terre prohibition.
Application and transaction fees
Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.
- Terms
- 2% of the Sales Price
- Rate
- 2% of the purchase price
- Paid by
- Seller
Source: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Purchase
26 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Additional Processing FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $200 if there is a 2nd Applicant or Guarantor | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $700 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to managementRequired | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $125 per applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report Rerun FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $100 (if applicable) | Refundable Not stated |
| Incomplete Package FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $150 (if applicable) | Refundable Not stated |
| LL58 Compliance FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Rush Package Review FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 (if applicable) | Refundable Not stated |
| Adjournment Fee - applies to closings cancelled within 48 hours before the scheduled closing. After office hours, holidays and weekends do not count towards the 48 hours.ConditionalPayable buy Buyer or SellerPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When Before closing | Amount $500 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Expedited Closing Fee within 7 business days of receiving both the new closing documents and approval to closeConditionalConditions: In-office (if available) or remote; If applicable; Whichever comes later not including weekends or holidaysPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When Before closing | Amount $500.00 (if applicable) (paid by Buyer or Seller) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Financing FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When Before closing | Amount $400.00 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Messenger FeeConditionalConditions: If applicablePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When Before closing | Amount $50 | Refundable Not stated |
| Power of Attorney Review FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When Before closing | Amount $200.00 per power of attorney (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Adjournment Fee - applies to closings cancelled within 48 hours before the scheduled closing. After office hours, holidays and weekends do not count towards the 48 hours.ConditionalPayable buy Buyer or SellerPaid to management | Paid by Seller | When Before closing | Amount $500 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Closing FeePaid to management | Paid by Seller | When Before closing | Amount $850 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Closing FeeConditionalConditions: Closing in another location, mail closingPaid to management | Paid by Seller | When Before closing | Amount $1,100 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Estate Sale FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Seller | When Before closing | Amount $500.00 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Expedited Closing Fee within 7 business days of receiving both the new closing documents and approval to closeConditionalConditions: In-office (if available) or remote; If applicable; Whichever comes later not including weekends or holidaysPaid to management | Paid by Seller | When Before closing | Amount $500.00 (if applicable) (paid by Buyer or Seller) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Lost Stock & Lease FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Seller | When Before closing | Amount $600.00 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Power of Attorney Review FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to management | Paid by Seller | When Before closing | Amount $200.00 per power of attorney (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Additional Closing FeeConditionalConditions: WITHOUT a Bank Attorney PresentPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $500, if applicable | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Closing Overtime Fee - paid by Buyer or SellerConditional · Per hourConditions: If applicablePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $250.00 per hour after 2 hours from scheduled time ($250.00 minimum) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Estate Transfer Additional Closing FeeConditionalConditions: WITHOUT the attorney presentPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $200, if applicable | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Postponement FeeConditionalConditions: Less than 48 Hours' NoticePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $500, if applicable | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Trust Transfer Additional Closing FeeConditionalConditions: WITHOUT the attorney presentPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $200, if applicable | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Undertaking FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $100 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Closing Overtime Fee - paid by Buyer or SellerConditional · Per hourConditions: If applicablePaid to management | Paid by Seller | When At closing | Amount $250.00 per hour after 2 hours from scheduled time ($250.00 minimum) | Refundable Non-refundable |
Sublet
7 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $650 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Rush Package Review FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $500 (if applicable) | Refundable Not stated |
| Sublet FeePaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount Equal to one month's rent | Refundable Not stated |
| Additional Processing FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $200 if there is a 2nd Applicant or Guarantor | Refundable Non-refundable |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move-In DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Subtenant | When At move-out and move-in | Amount $500 | Refundable Refundable |
Sublet renewal
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $250 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Package Resubmission FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $150 (if applicable) | Refundable Not stated |
Refinance
8 items
Management's “less refinance” schedule
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $250 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Incomplete Package FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $150 (if applicable) | Refundable Not stated |
| Rush Package Review FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $500 (if applicable) | Refundable Not stated |
Management's “more refinance” schedule
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $400 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to managementRequired | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $125 per applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report Rerun FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $100 (if applicable) | Refundable Not stated |
| Incomplete Package FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $150 (if applicable) | Refundable Not stated |
| Rush Package Review FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $500 (if applicable) | Refundable Not stated |
Alteration
1 item
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration Security DepositConditionalPaid to the building | Paid by Resident | When Upon approval | Amount $1000 (if applicable) | Refundable Refundable |
Ownership transfer
13 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $125 per applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Estate TransferConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $250 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| LL58 Compliance FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Name change/spouse add/removalConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $250 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Transfer into a TrustConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Transfer to a Family Member and a Third PartyConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Closing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When Before closing | Amount $850 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Closing FeeConditionalConditions: Closing in another location, mail closingPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When Before closing | Amount $1,100 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Expedited Closing FeeConditionalConditions: Within 10 business days of approvalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When Before closing | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Expedited Closing FeeConditionalConditions: Within 10 business days of approvalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When Before closing | Amount $500.00 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Financing FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When Before closing | Amount $400.00 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Lost Stock & Lease FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When Before closing | Amount $600.00 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Closing Fee for all TransfersPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $850 | Refundable Not stated |
Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.
Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.
Sublet and pied-à-terre policy
A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.
- Subletting by shareholders
- Not permittedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Pied-à-terre ownership
- Not permittedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.
Pets and in-unit washer/dryer
- Pets
- Pets permitted; species and limits not statedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- In-unit washer/dryer
- Not verified
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.
Monthly carrying charges in recent sales
- Maintenance, per room
- $773 per room a monthMedian of 4 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
- Maintenance, per square foot
- $2.85 per square foot a monthMedian of 3 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.
Building staffing and amenities
- Doorman
- Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Live-in superintendent
- YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Elevator
- YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
- Amenities noted
- Bike storage, storage, laundry roomSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.
Local Law 97
- 2024–2029 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- 2030–2034 annual penalty
- $1,449/yr
- Per unit / month range
- $0 – $3
- Modeled exposure split equally across 38 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; co-op shareholders are typically charged by share allocation.
Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.
See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →Facade safety — Local Law 11
The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. Facade inspections run on a fixed five-year cycle; future inspection, repair, and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.
How to read this, and where it comes from
QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — the licensed engineer the city requires to sign the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).
Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2005–10 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.
Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.
Management & transfer contacts
- Flip tax
- 2% of sales price (to Bldg)
- Sublet policy
- Permitted; sublet fee equal to one month's rent (to Bldg); app processing $650
- Pied-à-terre
- Not allowed (pets allowed but not pied a terres)
- Notable fees
- 66% financing allowed. Buyer $700 app processing, $125/applicant credit. Seller $850 closing fee. Board minutes via
Recent sales
Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | PPSF | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 11, 2026 | 11A | 2 BR · 1 BA | $920,000 | -8.0% | |
| Jun 24, 2026 | 6AB | 4 BR · 4 BA | $2,500,000 | -3.8% | |
| Jan 27, 2026 | 12AB | 4 BR · 4 BA · 2,500 sf | $3,900,000 | $1,560/sf | +2.8% |
| Jun 23, 2025 | 14AB | 4 BR · 3 BA · 2,305 sf | $2,800,000 | $1,215/sf | +3.9% |
| Feb 21, 2024 | 10BA | 5 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,500 sf | $2,430,000 | $972/sf | -24.1% |
| Sep 9, 2021 | 4C | 3 BR · 1,240 sf | $1,660,000 | $1,339/sf | -2.1% |
| Feb 18, 2021 | 8B | 2 BR · 2 BA | $1,300,000 | -6.1% | |
| Mar 5, 2020 | 5C | 2 BR · 2 BA | $1,525,000 | -3.2% |
Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $1,110/sf (floor-adjusted) across 1 sale. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 3.5% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.
The retrade record
Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01497-0046). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.
What would your apartment rent for?
Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at 64 East 86th Street and nearby.
At the recent median sale of $2.8M (4 transfers since 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $49,550 to close, or 1.8% of the price.
- Mansion tax: $35,000
- No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
- Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $14,550
Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.
Keep up with 64 East 86th Street and its market
The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 64 East 86th Street. Unsubscribe anytime.
We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.
What to know if you’re buying
The 66% financing maximum is among the more accommodating on Carnegie Hill cross-streets. Plan accordingly.
The pied-à-terre prohibition is significant. Plan primary-residence positioning at the application stage.
The free per-unit storage locker is a real amenity advantage at the 38-46-unit scale.
Working fireplaces in most apartments are preserved institutional features. Verify line-specific configuration during walkthrough.
The 8- and 9-room combination layouts are structurally distinct from the original 4- and 6-room configurations. Verify which lines have been combined.
The architect attribution is not definitively documented in publicly indexed sources. Plan first-party verification at diligence stage.
Closing timelines are cooperative-standard. Plan for 6 to 10 weeks from contract through board approval to closing.
Comparable buildings
- 47 East 87th Street — 1947 postwar; nearby Carnegie Hill peer
- 12 East 87th Street (The Capitol) — Blum & Blum 1910-12; nearby Carnegie Hill peer
- 4 East 88th Street — 1922 Georgian Revival; nearby Carnegie Hill peer
- 19 East 88th Street — Dowling 1937 Art Deco; nearby Carnegie Hill peer
- 21 East 87th Street — Roth 1927; nearby Carnegie Hill peer
Sources: The Roebling Research Library (offering plans, house rules, financial statements, board minutes, internal transaction records); NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers; publicly recorded NYC building data.
More Upper East Side buildings
- 61 East 82nd Street — 1925 co-op
- 61 East 86th Street — 1910 co-op
- 62 East 87th Street — 1923 co-op
- 65 East 76th Street — 1949 co-op
- 65 East 96th Street (The Gatsby) — 1924 condominium
- 66 East 79th Street — 1926 co-op by Pennington & Lewis
The neighborhood
For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Upper East Side — read The Roebling Team Guide to Upper East Side.
The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.
How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.
Considering a move at 64 East 86th Street?
Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com