
650 Park Avenue
650 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10065
BBL 1013810038 · BIN 1041176
- Year built
- 1963
- Type
- Cooperative
- Units
- 98
- Floors
- 21
- Landmark status
- Not an individual landmark; in the Upper East Side Historic District
- NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission records, updated February 2026
- Subletting by shareholders
- Not permitted
- Pied-à-terre
- Permitted with conditions
- Pets
- Pets permitted; species and limits not stated
- Maximum financing
- 50% of the purchase price
- Flip tax
- 2% of the purchase price, paid by the buyer
- Doorman
- Full-time doorman
- Financing
- Up to 50% financeable (50% minimum down).
- Subletting
- Not permitted — an owner-occupancy building.
Compiled by The Roebling Research Desk from the building’s offering plan, amendments, and related building documents (primary source dated 2026). Board policies can change by amendment — confirm at the offer stage.
Every recorded sale at this building, 2003–2026
Bedroom-by-bedroom medians, the full transfer record, and how units trade against ask.
- 2BR median
- $2.7M
- Recent range
- $825K – $4.5M
- Listing discount
- 8.2%
- Recorded transfers
- 97
Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.
A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 650 Park Avenue would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.
650 Park Avenue is among the most architecturally distinctive mid-century cooperatives on Lenox Hill Park Avenue and one of the corridor's substantial post-war commissions. Completed in 1963 by Kokkins & Lyras — a New York firm that specialized in mid-century luxury East Side residential construction, with additional Manhattan work at 16 Sutton Place — the 21-story building replaced the Sulgrave Hotel, the early-20th-century hotel where the engagement of Patricia Kennedy and Peter Lawford was announced. The building sits at the southwest corner of Park Avenue and East 67th Street, directly across Park Avenue from the Seventh Regiment Armory (the 1880 landmark Charles W. Clinton design that anchors the corridor's military and civic identity).
The white-glazed-brick façade places 650 Park in the broader white-brick mid-century Manhattan residential tradition — the architectural register that defined a substantial share of post-war Park Avenue and Upper East Side luxury construction across the 1955–1975 building cycle. The 98-apartment scale and the building's full-service operational program produce a structurally distinct cooperative identity within the broader Park Avenue corridor.
The cooperative policy framework is calibrated to a more accessible buyer pool than the surrounding pre-war Park Avenue trophy tier. The 50 percent maximum financing, the 2 percent buyer-paid flip tax, the pet-friendly framework, and the case-by-case pied-à-terre allowance produce a structurally more permissive transaction structure than peer trophy pre-war cooperatives — calibrated to a buyer pool that may include pied-à-terre users, family-supported buyers, and primary residents who prioritize the corridor address at materially more accessible pricing than the surrounding pre-war inventory.
Architecture and unit composition
The 98 cooperative apartments distribute across the building's 21 stories in configurations ranging from one-bedroom apartments through three-bedroom configurations. Apartment scale is calibrated to the mid-century building cycle — substantial layouts with the layout discipline characteristic of 1960s Park Avenue construction, including generous ceiling heights for the era, formal entry arrangements, and balcony exposures on select units.
Pricing sits at materially more accessible levels than the surrounding pre-war Park Avenue inventory, with one-bedrooms forming the entry tier and three-bedroom configurations at the top of the building's range.
Building operations
650 Park operates as a full-service cooperative with 24-hour doorman, concierge, and live-in resident manager. The amenity infrastructure includes a full-service on-site garage with reduced rates for shareholders, a fitness center, a rooftop terrace, and private storage. All utilities are included in maintenance — a meaningful structural feature for True Monthly Carrying Cost analysis, since the maintenance level reflects this pass-through.
Application and transaction fees
Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.
- Terms
- 2% of Gross Proceeds
- Rate
- 2% of the purchase price
- Paid by
- Buyer
Source: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Purchase
9 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing FeeConditional | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $600 or $1,000 (Trust Purchase - if permitted by Corporation) | Refundable Not stated |
| Application Processing Fee for Co-applicant or GuarantorPer applicant | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $250 per Co-applicant/ Guarantor | Refundable Not stated |
| Building Application FeePer applicant | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 per applicant | Refundable Not stated |
| Financing FeeConditional | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $300 (if financing) | Refundable Not stated |
| Lead Based Paint Disclosure Fee | Paid by Seller | When With the application | Amount $75 | Refundable Not stated |
| Closing FeePer share | Paid by Seller | When At closing | Amount $800 ($850 without a Broker) plus $0.05 per share | Refundable Not stated |
| Sale by an Estate or Trust - Closing FeePer share | Paid by Seller | When At closing | Amount $1,000 plus $0.05 per share | Refundable Not stated |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move In Deposit | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $2,500 | Refundable Refundable |
| Move Out Deposit | Paid by Seller | When At closing | Amount $2,500 | Refundable Refundable |
Sublet
7 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing Fee | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $300 | Refundable Not stated |
| Corporate Sublease Fee | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount Amount equal to one months' maintenance | Refundable Not stated |
| Lead Based Paint Disclosure Fee | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $75 | Refundable Not stated |
| Application Processing Fee | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $200 | Refundable Not stated |
| Background Report FeeConditional · Per applicant | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $125 per applicant (additional $75 for criminal check if required by the Board) | Refundable Not stated |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move-Out Deposit | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $2,500 | Refundable Refundable |
| Move-In Deposit | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $2,500 | Refundable Refundable |
Refinance
5 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing Fee | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $400 | Refundable Not stated |
| Background Report FeePer applicant | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $125 per applicant | Refundable Not stated |
| Corporate Financing Fee | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
Management's “more refinance” schedule
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing Fee | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $400 | Refundable Not stated |
| Corporate Financing Fee | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $500 plus a credit report fee and the fee for an appraisal acceptable to the building | Refundable Not stated |
Ownership transfer
1 item
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transfer Fee | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount Contact Transfer Agent for fee schedule | Refundable Not stated |
Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.
Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.
Financing and purchase requirements
- Maximum financing
- 50% of the purchase priceSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Sublet and pied-à-terre policy
A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.
- Subletting by shareholders
- Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Pied-à-terre ownership
- Permitted with conditionsCase by case, board discretionSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.
Pets and in-unit washer/dryer
- Pets
- Pets permitted; species and limits not statedLimits statedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- In-unit washer/dryer
- Not verified
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.
Monthly carrying charges in recent sales
- Maintenance, per room
- $915 per room a monthMedian of 14 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
- Maintenance, per square foot
- $2.96 per square foot a monthMedian of 10 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.
Building staffing and amenities
- Doorman
- Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Concierge
- YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Live-in superintendent
- YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Elevator
- YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
- Amenities noted
- Fitness room, roof deck, garage, storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.
Local Law 97
- 2024–2029 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- 2030–2034 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- Per unit / month range
- —
Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.
See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →Facade safety — Local Law 11
The latest available filing classified the facade as SWARMP — Safe With A Repair and Maintenance Program: the engineer identified conditions requiring monitoring or repair, with repairs due by the deadline stated in the filing. The scope, timeline, and how the building funds the work are building-specific — we review the filings and board materials for you.
How to read this, and where it comes from
QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — the licensed engineer the city requires to sign the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).
Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2005–10 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.
Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.
Management & transfer contacts
- Sublet policy
- Not allowed
Recent sales
Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | PPSF | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 14, 2026 | 7C | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | $2,750,000 | +10.2% | |
| Aug 14, 2026 | 5A | 1 BR · 1.5 BA | $825,000 | +0.0% | |
| Jul 30, 2026 | 17B | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,360 sf | $4,500,000 | $1,907/sf | +5.3% |
| Jun 16, 2026 | 9A | 1 BR · 1.5 BA · 940 sf | $1,100,000 | $1,170/sf | -12.0% |
| May 11, 2026 | 11 | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,500 sf | $3,150,000 | $1,260/sf | -14.7% |
| May 5, 2026 | 10D | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | $1,900,000 | -9.5% | |
| Mar 12, 2026 | 14D | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,643 sf | $2,900,000 | $1,765/sf | -8.7% |
| Mar 5, 2026 | 14F | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,100 sf | $2,400,000 | $1,143/sf | -3.0% |
Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $1,223/sf (floor-adjusted) across 6 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 5.7% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.
The retrade record
Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Other recent transfers
| Date | Unit | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 18, 2004 | 5E | $895,000 |
| Oct 15, 2003 | 20A | $1,495,000 |
Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01381-0038). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.
What would your apartment rent for?
Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at 650 Park Avenue and nearby.
At the recent median sale of $2.4M (12 transfers since 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $44,550 to close, or 1.9% of the price.
- Mansion tax: $30,000
- No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
- Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $14,550
Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.
Keep up with 650 Park Avenue and its market
The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 650 Park Avenue. Unsubscribe anytime.
We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.
What to know if you’re buying
The cooperative policy framework is structurally accessible. 50 percent maximum financing, 2 percent buyer-paid flip tax, pet-friendly, pied-à-terre case-by-case — together produce a more accessible transaction structure than peer pre-war Park Avenue trophy cooperatives.
The utilities-included maintenance structure is meaningful. True Monthly Carrying Cost calculations should reflect that gas, electric, and water are bundled into maintenance.
The on-site garage is a real amenity. Park Avenue parking is structurally constrained; building-owned parking with shareholder reduced rates is meaningful.
The Seventh Regiment Armory directly across Park Avenue is a landmark view feature. Park Avenue-facing apartments look across the avenue to the 1880 Clinton building — a real view amenity protected by the Armory's landmark status.
Verify operational specifics during due diligence. Specific board approval requirements, sublet duration limits, post-closing liquidity requirements, and the current capital project pipeline should be confirmed against current management documents.
Closing timelines are cooperative-standard. Plan for 6–10 weeks from contract through board approval to closing.
What to know if you’re selling
Marketing should emphasize the policy framework and the utilities-included structure. Both produce structural value advantages over peer pre-war cooperative inventory on the corridor.
Pricing should reference recent comparable closings. The relevant comparable is the same apartment line on a nearby floor, adjusted for condition, not a building-wide average.
Closing timelines are cooperative-standard.
Comparable buildings
If you're considering 650 Park Avenue, also evaluate:
- 700 Park Avenue — Kahn & Jacobs 1959; immediate post-war Park Avenue peer
- 750 Park Avenue — pre-war Park Avenue peer with full-service operational program
- 800 Park Avenue — pre-war Park Avenue peer
- 45 Park Avenue — Murray Hill condominium peer
- The Carlton Park (1065 Park Avenue) — Lyras 1969–73; the second Kokkins & Lyras Park Avenue cooperative
More Park Avenue buildings
- 630 Park Avenue — 1916 co-op by J.E.R. Carpenter
- 635 Park Avenue (The Adelaide) — 1912 co-op by J.E.R. Carpenter
- 640 Park Avenue — 1913 co-op by J.E.R. Carpenter
- 655 Park Avenue — 1924 co-op by J.E.R. Carpenter
- 660 Park Avenue — 1927 co-op by York & Sawyer
- 700 Park Avenue — 1959 co-op by Paul Resnick
The neighborhood
For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Park Avenue — read The Roebling Team Guide to Park Avenue.
The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.
How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.
Considering a move at 650 Park Avenue?
Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com