
775 Park Avenue
775 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10021
BBL 1014070001 · BIN 1042841
- Year built
- 1926
- Type
- Cooperative
- Units
- 47
- Floors
- 14
- Landmark status
- Not an individual landmark; in the Upper East Side Historic District
- NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission records, updated February 2026
- Subletting by shareholders
- Permitted with conditions
- Pied-à-terre
- Permitted with conditions
- Dogs and cats
- Permitted
- Maximum financing
- 50% of the purchase price
- Flip tax
- Tiered or formula; see fees
- Doorman
- Full-time doorman
Every recorded sale at this building, 2005–2026
Bedroom-by-bedroom medians, the full transfer record, and how units trade against ask.
- 4BR+ median
- $7.3M
- Recent range
- $3.9M – $18.3M
- Listing discount
- 6.1%
- Recorded transfers
- 40
Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.
A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 765–775 Park would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.
775 Park Avenue is the first significant Park Avenue commission of the Rosario Candela and Michael E. Paterno collaboration — the architect-and-developer partnership that went on to produce 740 Park (1929–30) and 770 Park (1930), two of the most architecturally consequential trophy cooperatives on the corridor. The 1926–27 building predates both.
The full-blockfront site gave Candela something he rarely had: a continuous elevation rather than a corner accent. Most of the corridor's pre-war inventory sits on corner or mid-block parcels and is composed accordingly. Here the composition runs the length of the avenue between two streets, and the architectural argument is symmetry and repetition rather than incident. The two-story limestone base, the red-brick body above and the Italian Renaissance detailing at the cornice and entrances read as one continuous piece of urban wall.
The most legible detail on the building is the row of maisonette entrances on the East 72nd Street face, each capped by an elaborate broken-pediment surround. Those apartments open directly to the street rather than through the principal lobby — a townhouse-derived idiom Candela used sparingly, and one that produces a distinct sub-market inside the building.
The site itself is a piece of the avenue's history. Ten buildings were cleared to assemble it, including a private residence at the 72nd Street corner — a development scale that marks the late-1920s conversion of Park Avenue from a townhouse street to an apartment corridor.
The scale is worth understanding as a buyer. Forty-seven apartments over fourteen floors is moderate by Candela's tier-one standards — larger than the most rarefied of his buildings, smaller than his higher-volume side-street work. It produces apartments that retain his room logic and floor-plate discipline without the absolute scarcity of the most exclusive addresses, and a turnover rate that is thin but not nonexistent.
Architecture and unit composition
The 47 apartments run from roughly nine rooms to sixteen. Ceiling heights are documented between 10 feet 4 inches and 13 feet, and apartments carry between two and six wood-burning fireplaces — an unusually high count even within the pre-war Gold Coast. Several multi-level penthouses occupy the upper floors, and the maisonettes at the base have their own East 72nd Street entrances.
Candela's standard planning signatures are present throughout: formal entry galleries organizing the floor plate, library-and-living-room combinations, primary suites with substantial dressing and closet infrastructure, and service wings sized for the staffed households of the 1920s. Combinations and reconfigurations across a century of cooperative ownership mean apartment-level heterogeneity is real; two apartments in the same line can differ substantially in layout and condition.
Avenue-facing apartments look west across the Park Avenue median plantings. The East 72nd Street flank has stable side-street exposures. Corner configurations carry cross-exposure and are the building's best-lit inventory.
Building operations
775 Park operates as a full-service pre-war cooperative — 24-hour doorman and concierge, attended elevator, on-site superintendent, fitness center and private storage. Forty-seven apartments produce a high staff-to-resident ratio and the quiet institutional culture characteristic of the corridor's late-1920s inventory.
The board posture follows tier-one Lenox Hill norms: rigorous financial review, strong personal references, and primary-residence intent as the working assumption. Renovation scope is reviewed with attention to the preservation of original detail, and the building sits inside a historic district, so exterior work carries a Landmarks Preservation Commission dimension as well as a board one.
Specific financing limits, flip-tax structure, sublet duration limits and pied-à-terre allowance are not firmly documented in public records and should be obtained directly from the managing agent during contract review. Buyers should also ask for the current Local Law 11 façade cycle status and the capital plan on a 1926 building of this size.
A note on the two street numbers, because it breaks tools
765 Park Avenue and 775 Park Avenue are the same building. There is no separate tax lot, no separate building, and no separate cooperative at 765.
The evidence is consistent across three city sources. The Department of Finance and PLUTO carry block 1407, lot 1 under a single address of record — 775 Park Avenue — with one building on the lot, one building identification number (1042841), 47 residential units and a 1926 year built, owned by 775 Park Ave Inc. The city's address service resolves both 765 Park Avenue and 775 Park Avenue to that same lot and the same building identification number. And ACRIS carries recorded instruments on block 1407 lot 1 under 765 Park Avenue, under 775 Park Avenue, and under the combined form "765–775 Park Avenue" — with the same apartment designations appearing under both street numbers on different instruments.
So 765 Park Avenue is a genuine secondary address of this building, not a phantom and not a neighbor. The building occupies the entire Park Avenue blockfront between East 72nd and East 73rd Streets; the lower number is the southern end of that frontage, the higher number the address of record. A third number, 101 East 72nd Street, appears on the side-street flank.
The practical consequence: search title, tax and transaction records under all three forms. A comparable set or a valuation built on only one of them will be incomplete, and any tool that treats 765 and 775 as two buildings is double-counting a single 47-apartment cooperative.
Application and transaction fees
Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.
- Terms
- Equal to 3% of the gross proceeds of sale
- Paid by
- Seller
Source: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Purchase
6 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing Fee | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $600 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Messenger Fees | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $65 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Recognition Agreement FeeConditionalConditions: If Financing | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $300 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Managing Agent's Fee | Paid by Shareholder | When At closing | Amount $900 (Shareholder is an Individual) or $1000 (Shareholder is an Estate) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| New York State Stamp TaxPer share | Paid by Shareholder | When At closing | Amount $0.05 per share | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Fidelifacts Credit ReportConditional · Per applicant | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $871.00 per Applicant/Occupant, $1,633.13 if there are two (2) Applicants/Occupants | Refundable Non-refundable |
Ownership transfer
4 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing Fee | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $600 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Background Check FeePer applicant | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $100 per applicant/occupant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report FeePer applicantRequired | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $75 per applicant/occupant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Messenger Fee | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $65 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.
Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.
Financing and purchase requirements
- Maximum financing
- 50% of the purchase priceSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Sublet and pied-à-terre policy
A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.
- Subletting by shareholders
- Permitted with conditionsRestrictedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Pied-à-terre ownership
- Permitted with conditionsCase by case, board discretionSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.
Pets and in-unit washer/dryer
- Dogs and cats
- PermittedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- In-unit washer/dryer
- Not verified
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.
Monthly carrying charges in recent sales
- Maintenance, per room
- $1,311 per room a monthMedian of 7 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
- Maintenance, per square foot
- $3.20 per square foot a monthMedian of 3 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.
Building staffing and amenities
- Doorman
- Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Concierge
- YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Live-in superintendent
- YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Elevator
- YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
- Amenities noted
- Fitness room, storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.
Local Law 97
- 2024–2029 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- 2030–2034 annual penalty
- $12,235/yr
- Per unit / month range
- $0 – $22
- Modeled exposure split equally across 47 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; co-op shareholders are typically charged by share allocation.
Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.
See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →Facade safety — Local Law 11
The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. Facade inspections run on a fixed five-year cycle; future inspection, repair, and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.
How to read this, and where it comes from
QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — the licensed engineer the city requires to sign the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).
Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2005–10 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.
Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.
Recent sales
Turnover at 775 Park is moderate for a building of its tier — a small number of transactions in a typical year across 47 apartments, with the maisonettes, the mid-building simplexes and the upper-floor penthouse inventory trading as three distinct sub-markets rather than one. Pricing is driven by floor altitude, exposure, room count and renovation history far more than by any building average, and the spread between an unrenovated mid-floor apartment and a renovated high-floor duplex is wide enough that a building-level per-room figure is not a useful underwriting tool here.
Within the Candela body of work, 775 Park has generally traded below the absolute apex set by 740 and 778 Park while carrying the same architectural authorship — which is the value argument buyers most often make at this address. Market statements here are indexed to the last complete year. Unit-level transaction history is maintained in The Roebling Research Library and shared with clients during diligence.
Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | PPSF | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 6, 2026 | 14A1 | 2 BR · 3 BA | $4,250,000 | +0.0% | |
| Jan 7, 2026 | 12B | 5 BR · 6.5 BA | $18,250,000 | -8.8% | |
| Sep 10, 2025 | 6A | 4 BR · 5.5 BA · 3,550 sf | $7,200,000 | $2,028/sf | +0.0% |
| Aug 13, 2025 | 12A | 4 BR · 4.5 BA | $7,295,000 | -14.2% | |
| Jun 23, 2025 | 7B | 4 BR · 6 BA · 5,500 sf | $12,500,000 | $2,273/sf | -26.5% |
| Nov 21, 2024 | 9A | 4 BR · 4 BA · 3,600 sf | $7,137,500 | $1,983/sf | -3.5% |
| Oct 31, 2023 | 8D | 3 BR · 3 BA | $5,600,000 | -2.6% | |
| Nov 29, 2021 | 4D | 3 BR · 3 BA | $4,250,000 | -5.6% |
Market read. $/sf is measured on the latest sales with reliable square footage (2025): a median $2,151/sf (recorded) across 2 sales. The building has traded as recently as 2026. Median listing discount 5.5% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.
The retrade record
Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Other recent transfers
| Date | Unit | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 13, 2006 | 4A | $4,850,000 |
Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01407-0001). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.
What would your apartment rent for?
Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at 765–775 Park and nearby.
At the recent median sale of $7.29M (6 transfers since 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $178,688 to close, or 2.4% of the price.
- Mansion tax: $164,138
- No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
- Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $14,550
Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.
Keep up with 765–775 Park and its market
The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 765–775 Park. Unsubscribe anytime.
We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.
What to know if you’re buying
Run every search under 765, 775 and 101 East 72nd. The building answers to all three. Incomplete title and comparable searches are the predictable failure mode at this address.
The Candela authorship is the durable asset. This is the first of the Candela–Paterno Park Avenue commissions, and the full-blockfront composition is rare within his work.
The maisonettes are a different product. Separate street entrances and townhouse circulation make those apartments a distinct sub-market with their own buyer pool and their own pricing logic. Do not price them off the tower inventory.
Confirm the policy stack directly. Financing posture, flip tax, sublet limits and pied-à-terre allowance are not published. Get them from the managing agent before you sign.
Board approval follows tier-one Lenox Hill norms. Financial depth, professional standing and primary-residence intent are the central criteria.
Historic-district status constrains exterior work. Interior renovation is feasible; anything touching the envelope carries a Landmarks dimension.
What to know if you’re selling
Lead with the authorship and the blockfront. Both are real and both are rare within Candela's portfolio. This buyer pool responds to architectural provenance more than most.
Price at the apartment level. With a nine-to-sixteen-room range across 47 units, building averages mislead. Floor, exposure, room count and renovation history carry the pricing.
Market the address consistently. Mixed use of 765 and 775 across historic listing and transaction records fragments the comparable trail. Pick one for marketing and disclose the other.
Closing timelines are cooperative-standard. Plan for six to ten weeks from contract through board approval to closing.
Comparable buildings
If you're considering 775 Park Avenue, also evaluate:
- 740 Park Avenue — Candela with Cross & Cross, 1929–30; the same developer partnership, one block south, at the apex of the corridor
- 770 Park Avenue — Candela 1930; the other Candela–Paterno Park Avenue commission
- 778 Park Avenue — Candela 1931; trophy pre-war peer at East 73rd Street
- 720 Park Avenue — Candela tier-one peer to the south
- 730 Park Avenue — Lafayette Goldstone 1929; nearby full-service peer
- 875 Park Avenue — George and Edward Blum 1912; the pre-WWI Lenox Hill alternative
More Park Avenue buildings
- 755 Park Avenue — 1914 co-op by Lafayette A. Goldstone
- 760 Park Avenue — 1924 co-op by Rouse & Goldstone
- 770 Park Avenue — 1929 co-op by Rosario Candela
- 778 Park Avenue — 1931 co-op by Rosario Candela
- The Ramondo (784 Park Avenue) — 1930 co-op by Emery Roth
- 785 Park Avenue — 1940 co-op by George F. Pelham
The neighborhood
For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Park Avenue — read The Roebling Team Guide to Park Avenue.
The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.
How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.
Considering a move at 765–775 Park?
Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com