
785 Park Avenue
785 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10021
BBL 1014080001 · BIN 1043025
- Year built
- 1940
- Type
- Cooperative
- Units
- 85
- Floors
- 20
- Landmark status
- Not an individual landmark; in the Upper East Side Historic District
- NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission records, updated February 2026
- Subletting by shareholders
- Not permitted
- Pied-à-terre
- Permitted
- Pets
- Pets permitted; species and limits not stated
- Washer/dryer
- Permitted
- Maximum financing
- 50% of the purchase price
- Flip tax
- 2% of the purchase price, paid by the buyer
- Doorman
- Full-time doorman
- Flip tax
- 2% of the sale price.
- Financing
- Up to 50% financeable (50% minimum down).
- Subletting
- Not permitted — an owner-occupancy building.
- Pied-à-terre
- Permitted.
- Washer / dryer
- Permitted in-unit.
- Pets
- Permitted, subject to Board approval.
- Co-purchasing
- Parents purchasing for children permitted.
- Guarantors
- Permitted.
Compiled by The Roebling Research Desk from the building’s offering plan, amendments, and related building documents (primary source dated 2026). Board policies can change by amendment — confirm at the offer stage.
Every recorded sale at this building, 2003–2026
Bedroom-by-bedroom medians, the full transfer record, and how units trade against ask.
- 2BR median
- $2.1M
- Recent range
- $1.1M – $4.8M
- Listing discount
- 4.9%
- Recorded transfers
- 93
Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.
A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 785 Park Avenue would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.
785 Park Avenue is among the architecturally most consequential late-pre-war cooperatives on Park Avenue and one of the last new Park Avenue residential commissions before the wartime construction freeze. Completed in 1940 by George F. Pelham Jr. for developer Frank Morrell, the 20-story building represents a distinct sub-era within the broader Park Avenue pre-war tradition — a small group of late-1939-through-1941 commissions positioned between the Candela boom of the late 1920s and the immediate post-war construction cycle that began in 1948.
George F. Pelham Jr. was the son of George F. Pelham Sr., one of the most prolific New York apartment-house architects of the early 20th century, whose attributed body of work exceeds 1,245 buildings. Pelham Jr. produced a string of late-pre-war Park Avenue cooperatives in 1939–1941, including 785 Park (1940), 1150 Park (1940), and 50 Park Avenue (1940). The Pelham Jr. Park Avenue work occupies a distinct architectural register: late-pre-war red brick over limestone bases, canopied entrances, and apartment configurations carrying the layout discipline of the Candela / Carpenter pre-war tradition executed at the cusp of the post-war modernist transition.
The cooperative's recently renovated lobby and the building's upper-floor private terraces — with northern, western, and southern exposures across the avenue to the Candela buildings of the late-1920s pre-war boom — produce a structurally distinctive apartment-level outdoor amenity infrastructure.
Architecture and unit composition
The 85 cooperative apartments distribute across the building's 20 stories in configurations carrying the late-pre-war Park Avenue layout discipline. Apartment features documented across the building's inventory include entrance galleries, substantial beamed ceilings, decorative fireplaces, windowed kitchens, and Sub-Zero, Viking, and Wolf appliance specifications across the renovated apartment inventory.
Many apartments include in-unit laundry and central air-conditioning installations. Upper-floor apartments carry private terraces — a structural amenity uncommon in peer pre-war Park Avenue cooperative inventory.
Building operations
785 Park operates as a full-service cooperative with full-time doorman and live-in superintendent. The amenity infrastructure includes a recently renovated lobby, a fitness center, a landscaped roof terrace with views toward the surrounding Candela Park Avenue inventory, private storage, and a bike room. The building does not carry an on-site garage.
The cooperative policy framework — 50 percent maximum financing, 2 percent buyer-paid flip tax, pet-friendly, pied-à-terre case-by-case, trust ownership case-by-case — supports a structurally specific buyer pool calibrated to the late-pre-war Park Avenue tradition.
Notable residents
Historical residents documented in public reporting include Jack F. Chrysler — the son of automobile manufacturer Walter P. Chrysler — who leased a penthouse early in the building's operation.
Application and transaction fees
Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.
- Terms
- Equal to 2% of Gross Sales price
- Rate
- 2% of the purchase price
- Paid by
- Buyer
Source: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Purchase
13 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing Fee | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $600 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Background Check FeePer applicant | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $100 per applicant/occupant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Check FeePer applicant | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $75 per applicant/occupant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Messenger Fees | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $65 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Monthly Alteration FeeConditional | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $1000 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Move-In Fee | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move-Out Fee | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Recognition Agreement FeeConditionalConditions: If Financing | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $300 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Managing Agent's FeeConditional | Paid by Shareholder | When At closing | Amount $900 (If Seller is an Individual) $1000 (If Seller is an Estate) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| New York State Stamp TaxPer share | Paid by Shareholder | When At closing | Amount $0.05 per share | Refundable Non-refundable |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move-In Deposit | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $2,500 | Refundable Refundable |
| Security DepositConditional | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $5000 for Alterations if applicable | Refundable Refundable |
| Move-Out Deposit | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $2,500 | Refundable Refundable |
Refinance
5 items
Management's “less refinance” schedule
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing Fee | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Messenger Fees | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $35 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Management's “more refinance” schedule
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing Fee | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Check FeePer applicant | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $100 per applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Messenger Fees | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $35 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Ownership transfer
4 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing Fee | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $600 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Background Check FeePer applicant | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $100 per applicant/occupant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report FeePer applicantRequired | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $75 per applicant/occupant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Messenger Fee | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $65 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.
Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.
Financing and purchase requirements
- Maximum financing
- 50% of the purchase priceSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Guarantors
- PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Parent buying for an employed child
- PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Parent buying for a student child
- PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Purchase or lease by a corporation
- Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Sublet and pied-à-terre policy
A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.
- Subletting by shareholders
- Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Pied-à-terre ownership
- PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Short-term rentals
- Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.
Pets and in-unit washer/dryer
- Pets
- Pets permitted; species and limits not statedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- In-unit washer/dryer
- PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.
Monthly carrying charges in recent sales
- Maintenance, per room
- $1,213 per room a monthMedian of 10 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
- Maintenance, per square foot
- $4.01 per square foot a monthMedian of 3 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.
Building staffing and amenities
- Doorman
- Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Live-in superintendent
- YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Elevator
- YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
- Amenities noted
- Fitness room, roof deck, bike storage, storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.
Local Law 97
- 2024–2029 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- 2030–2034 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- Per unit / month range
- —
Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.
See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →Facade safety — Local Law 11
The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. Facade inspections run on a fixed five-year cycle; future inspection, repair, and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.
How to read this, and where it comes from
QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — the licensed engineer the city requires to sign the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).
Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.
Management & transfer contacts
- Flip tax
- 2% of gross consideration paid by purchaser
- Sublet policy
- Not allowed
Recent sales
Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | PPSF | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 22, 2026 | 7D | 1 BR · 1.5 BA | $1,150,000 | +0.0% | |
| Jul 31, 2026 | 4D | 2 BR · 2 BA · 925 sf | $1,775,000 | $1,919/sf | +1.4% |
| May 5, 2026 | 1D | 2 BR · 1 BA | $285,000 | off-mkt | |
| Feb 2, 2026 | 13DE | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | $4,750,000 | +0.0% | |
| Oct 24, 2025 | 12DE | 3 BR · 4.5 BA · 2,500 sf | $2,000,000 | $800/sf | -4.8% |
| Jul 8, 2025 | 7E | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | $2,787,500 | +11.5% | |
| Jun 9, 2025 | 4A | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | $1,895,000 | +5.6% | |
| Apr 16, 2025 | 16E | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,600 sf | $1,750,000 | $1,094/sf | -29.7% |
Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $2,065/sf (floor-adjusted) across 1 sale. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 2.8% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.
The retrade record
Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01408-0001). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.
What would your apartment rent for?
Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at 785 Park Avenue and nearby.
At the recent median sale of $2M (10 transfers since 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $39,550 to close, or 2.0% of the price.
- Mansion tax: $25,000
- No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
- Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $14,550
Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.
Keep up with 785 Park Avenue and its market
The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 785 Park Avenue. Unsubscribe anytime.
We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.
What to know if you’re buying
The Pelham Jr. late-pre-war architectural register is structurally distinctive. A small group of 1939–1941 Park Avenue commissions; 785 Park is among the architecturally most consequential of this sub-era.
Trust ownership is permitted on a case-by-case basis. Materially more accommodating than typical Park Avenue cooperative norms; buyers using trust structures should structure the application accordingly.
Upper-floor private terraces are structural amenity features. Uncommon on peer pre-war Park Avenue cooperatives.
The recently renovated lobby is real. The building's contemporary lobby presentation supports premium pricing positioning relative to peer pre-war cooperatives without recent capital renovation.
Confirm operational specifics during due diligence. Current capital project status, the LL11 façade cycle on the 1940 vintage, and broader operational baselines should be reviewed.
Closing timelines are cooperative-standard. Plan for 6–10 weeks from contract through board approval to closing.
What to know if you’re selling
Marketing should emphasize the Pelham Jr. architectural credential and the late-pre-war sub-era positioning. Both are structural identity features.
The trust ownership permission is a real buyer-pool expansion feature. Marketing should reach buyers structuring transactions through trusts.
Pricing should reference recent comparable closings. The relevant comparable is the same line on a nearby floor, adjusted for terraces and condition, not a building-wide average.
Closing timelines are cooperative-standard.
Comparable buildings
If you're considering 785 Park Avenue, also evaluate:
- 770 Park Avenue — pre-war Park Avenue trophy peer
- 778 Park Avenue — Candela 1931; pre-war Park Avenue trophy peer
- 740 Park Avenue — Candela / Cross & Cross 1929–30; trophy pre-war cooperative
- 888 Park Avenue — Schwartz & Gross 1925–26; pre-war Park Avenue peer
- 50 Park Avenue — Pelham Jr. 1940; same architect / same vintage Murray Hill peer
- 1150 Park Avenue — Pelham Jr. 1940; same architect / same vintage Carnegie Hill peer
More Park Avenue buildings
- 775 Park Avenue — 1926 co-op by Rosario Candela
- 778 Park Avenue — 1931 co-op by Rosario Candela
- The Ramondo (784 Park Avenue) — 1930 co-op by Emery Roth
- 791 Park Avenue — 1925 co-op by George and Edward Blum
- 799 Park Avenue — 1961 co-op by H.I. Feldman
- 800 Park Avenue — 1925 co-op
The neighborhood
For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Park Avenue — read The Roebling Team Guide to Park Avenue.
The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.
How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.
Considering a move at 785 Park Avenue?
Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com