
910 Park Avenue
910 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10075
BBL 1014910037 · BIN 1046443
- Year built
- 1924
- Type
- Cooperative
- Units
- 28
- Floors
- 14
- Landmark status
- Not an individual landmark; in the Park Avenue Historic District
- NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission records, updated February 2026
- Subletting by shareholders
- Not permitted
- Pied-à-terre
- Permitted with conditions
- Pets
- Pets permitted; species and limits not stated
- Washer/dryer
- Permitted
- Maximum financing
- 50% of the purchase price
- Flip tax
- 2% of the purchase price, paid by the buyer
- Doorman
- Doorman (hours not stated)
- Flip tax
- A flip tax applies; confirm the rate at the offer stage.
- Financing
- Up to 50% financeable (50% minimum down).
- Subletting
- Not permitted — an owner-occupancy building.
- Pied-à-terre
- Permitted.
- Washer / dryer
- Permitted in-unit.
- Pets
- Permitted, subject to Board approval.
- Co-purchasing
- Permitted. Parents purchasing for children permitted.
- Guarantors
- Permitted.
Compiled by The Roebling Research Desk from the building’s offering plan, amendments, and related building documents (primary source dated 2026). Board policies can change by amendment — confirm at the offer stage.
Every recorded sale at this building, 2003–2026
Bedroom-by-bedroom medians, the full transfer record, and how units trade against ask.
- 2BR median
- $2.8M
- Recent range
- $2.2M – $4M
- Listing discount
- 10.7%
- Recorded transfers
- 20
Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.
A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 910 Park Avenue would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.
910 Park Avenue is one of the architecturally most distinguished smaller-scale pre-war cooperatives on Park Avenue and a structurally distinctive Schwartz & Gross commission. Completed in 1924 — slightly earlier than the firm's 888 Park commission two blocks south — the building sits at the southwest corner of Park Avenue and East 80th Street and operates on a structurally distinctive two-apartments-per-floor configuration across its 14 stories, producing the 28-apartment intimate scale that defines the building's cooperative culture.
The architectural detail at the building's exterior is unusually refined for the Park Avenue cooperative tradition. The two-story rusticated limestone base, the two-story-high fluted pilasters flanking the bronze entrance doors, and the decorative bronze roofline together produce an architectural composition with detail-specification depth distinguishing 910 Park from peer pre-war Park Avenue cooperatives. the record documents the architectural specifications in substantive detail.
The 1957 cooperative conversion places 910 Park among the post-war cooperative conversions of the broader Park Avenue corridor; the building's deep institutional cooperative history has produced a building culture continuously refined for nearly seven decades.
The building's residential history sits at the institutional core of early-20th-century New York German-Jewish financial leadership. Carl M. Loeb — banker and founder of Loeb, Rhoades & Co. — was a documented resident. The Loeb wedding (his daughter's, hosted at Adolph Lewisohn's nearby 881 Park residence) drew guests including the Warburgs, Lehmans, Morgenthaus, and Strauses — the building's residential context positioned it at the center of the "Our Crowd" social network that defined a substantial share of early-20th-century New York Jewish financial leadership.
Architecture and unit composition
The 28 cooperative apartments distribute across the building's 14 stories at two apartments per floor — a structurally intimate configuration unusual on Park Avenue. Apartment scale is substantial. Examples include:
- A 7th-floor 4-bedroom apartment: 29-foot entrance gallery, 18-foot library, 29-foot living room with wood-burning fireplace, 16-foot dining room, breakfast room, and kitchen
- A 10S 2-bedroom apartment: 21-foot gallery, 19-foot library, 27-foot living room with wood-burning fireplace, 20-foot dining room, 20-foot kitchen
These room dimensions place 910 Park among the more substantial pre-war Park Avenue apartment configurations.
Building operations
910 Park operates as a full-service cooperative with a doorman and an elevator operator — the elevator-operator service is a structural feature uncommon in contemporary Park Avenue cooperative operations and reflects the building's institutional pre-war tradition. The building does not carry an on-site garage or a fitness center.
The building permits protruding through-wall air-conditioning installations — a specific operational policy that buyers planning apartment renovations should understand at the start of any prospective transaction.
The cooperative policy framework should be verified directly during due diligence; specific financing maximum, flip tax structure, pet policy, pied-à-terre allowance, and sublet duration limits are not publicly published in full.
Notable residents (publicly documented)
Carl M. Loeb (banker; founder of Loeb, Rhoades & Co.).
Application and transaction fees
Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.
- Terms
- Equal to 2% of purchase price
- Rate
- 2% of the purchase price
- Paid by
- Buyer
Source: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Purchase
8 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing Fee | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $600 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Background Check FeePer applicant | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $100 per applicant/occupant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Check FeePer applicant | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $75 per applicant/occupant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Messenger Fees | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $65 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Gym Initiation Fee | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $2,500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Recognition Agreement Review FeeConditionalConditions: If Applicable | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $300 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Managing Agent's Fee | Paid by Shareholder | When At closing | Amount $900 (Shareholder is an Individual) or $1000 (Shareholder is an Estate) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| New York State Stamp TaxPer share | Paid by Shareholder | When At closing | Amount $0.05 per share | Refundable Non-refundable |
Refinance
2 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing Fee | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Messenger Fees | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $35 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Ownership transfer
4 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing Fee | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $600 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Background Check FeePer applicant | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $100 per applicant/occupant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report FeePer applicantRequired | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $75 per applicant/occupant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Messenger Fee | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $65 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.
Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.
Financing and purchase requirements
- Maximum financing
- 50% of the purchase priceSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Guarantors
- Permitted with conditionsPermitted on a case by case basisSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Co-purchasing
- Permitted with conditionsPermitted on a case by case basisSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Parent buying for an employed child
- Permitted with conditionsPermitted on a case by case basisSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Parent buying for a student child
- Permitted with conditionsPermitted on a case by case basisSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Sublet and pied-à-terre policy
A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.
- Subletting by shareholders
- Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Pied-à-terre ownership
- Permitted with conditionsPermitted on a case by case basisSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Short-term rentals
- Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.
Pets and in-unit washer/dryer
- Pets
- Pets permitted; species and limits not statedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- In-unit washer/dryer
- PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.
Monthly carrying charges in recent sales
- Maintenance, per room
- $940 per room a monthMedian of 3 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.
Building staffing and amenities
- Doorman
- Doorman (hours not stated)Source: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Elevator
- YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.
Local Law 97
- 2024–2029 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- 2030–2034 annual penalty
- $11,000/yr
- Per unit / month range
- $0 – $42
- Modeled exposure split equally across 22 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; co-op shareholders are typically charged by share allocation.
- At the 28 residences in our building profile: $0 – $33. The two counts differ; confirm the count with the building.
Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.
See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →Facade safety — Local Law 11
The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. Facade inspections run on a fixed five-year cycle; future inspection, repair, and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.
How to read this, and where it comes from
QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — the licensed engineer the city requires to sign the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).
Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2005–10 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.
Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.
Management & transfer contacts
- Flip tax
- 2% of purchase price, paid by Buyer at closing
- Sublet policy
- Not allowed
- Pied-à-terre
- Allowed (case by case); secondary residence & co-purchasing allowed
- Notable fees
- Max financing 50%; Gym Initiation Fee $2,500; Managing Agent's Fee $900 ($1000 estate)
Recent sales
Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | PPSF | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 24, 2026 | 12N | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | $4,000,000 | -4.8% | |
| May 29, 2026 | 4N | 2 BR · 3 BA · 2,067 sf | $3,350,000 | $1,621/sf | -10.7% |
| Oct 19, 2023 | 6S | 2 BR · 3 BA · 2,360 sf | $2,200,000 | $932/sf | -15.4% |
| Nov 17, 2022 | S4 | 2 BR · 2 BA | $2,100,000 | +0.0% | |
| May 24, 2022 | 1S | 2 BA · 1,400 sf | $875,000 | $625/sf | -32.4% |
| Nov 18, 2021 | 2N | 3 BR · 3 BA | $2,300,000 | -8.0% | |
| Jun 5, 2021 | 11 | 5 BR · 5 BA · 4,668 sf | $8,995,000 | $1,927/sf | +0.0% |
| May 11, 2021 | 11NS | 5 BR · 5 BA · 4,668 sf | $6,800,000 | $1,457/sf | -20.0% |
Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $1,621/sf (recorded) across 1 sale. Median listing discount 6.1% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.
Other recent transfers
| Date | Unit | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 21, 2005 | 7N | $3,400,000 |
Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01491-0037). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.
What would your apartment rent for?
Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at 910 Park Avenue and nearby.
Buying here? Co-op closing costs typically run 2 to 3% of the price. See NYC co-op and condo closing costs, line by line.
Keep up with 910 Park Avenue and its market
The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 910 Park Avenue. Unsubscribe anytime.
We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.
What to know if you’re buying
The Schwartz & Gross architectural pedigree is structurally distinguishing. Among the firm's most architecturally detailed Park Avenue commissions; the two-story rusticated limestone base, fluted pilasters, and bronze roofline are real architectural specifications.
The 28-apartment two-per-floor configuration is structural. Among the more intimate Park Avenue cooperatives; the building culture is correspondingly institutional.
The room dimensions are substantial. Pre-war apartment scale at the upper end of the corridor's typical range.
The Park Avenue Historic District contributing-structure status is real institutional recognition.
Apartment renovation should be understood at the start. The building's policy permits protruding through-wall AC units; comprehensive HVAC system modifications should be evaluated against the building's specific approval framework.
Verify operational specifics during due diligence. Specific board approval framework, financing structure, sublet policies, current capital project pipeline, and the LL11 façade cycle on the 1924 vintage should be reviewed.
Closing timelines are cooperative-standard. Plan for 6–10 weeks from contract through board approval to closing.
What to know if you’re selling
Marketing should emphasize the architectural detail and the apartment scale. Schwartz & Gross's most architecturally detailed Park Avenue commission; substantial pre-war room dimensions.
The two-per-floor configuration is structurally distinguishing. A real architectural-credential marketing point.
Pricing requires apartment-level comparable analysis on a 28-unit base. Thin transaction inventory means each closing carries meaningful weight in the building's reference pricing.
Closing timelines are cooperative-standard.
Comparable buildings
If you're considering 910 Park Avenue, also evaluate:
- 888 Park Avenue — Schwartz & Gross 1925–26; immediate same-firm Park Avenue peer two blocks south
- 925 Park Avenue — Schwartz & Gross 1908–09; earlier Schwartz & Gross Park Avenue work
- 940 Park Avenue — pre-war Park Avenue peer
- 950 Park Avenue — pre-war Park Avenue peer
- 998 Fifth Avenue — McKim, Mead & White 1912; pre-WWI Fifth Avenue trophy peer
- 740 Park Avenue — Candela / Cross & Cross 1929–30; trophy pre-war cooperative
More Park Avenue buildings
- 895 Park Avenue — 1929 co-op
- 898 Park Avenue — 1924 co-op
- 900 Park Avenue (The Park 900) — 1973 condominium by Philip Birnbaum & Associates
- 911 Park Avenue (The Alvarado) — 1927 co-op by Schwartz & Gross
- 925 Park Avenue — 1907 co-op by Delano & Aldrich
- 929 Park Avenue — 1913 co-op by George and Edward Blum
The neighborhood
For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Park Avenue — read The Roebling Team Guide to Park Avenue.
The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.
How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.
Considering a move at 910 Park Avenue?
Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com