Back to Hardwicke Hall building profile
Hardwicke Hall (314 East 41st Street)Recorded sales & closing prices
314 East 41st Street, New York, NY 10017
214 recorded transfers, 2003–2026. Sortable and searchable below.
- Studio
- $326K
- 2BR
- $825K
- Recent range
- $290K – $999K
- Listing discount
- 2.2%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $2.20
- Recorded transfers
- 214
Not enough recent activity to price (shown for completeness, not quoted): 1BR — last traded 2024; 3BR — last traded 2004.
The complete recorded-sale history for Hardwicke Hall, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Priced by apartment type — the honest unit for a co-op, where square footage isn’t officially recorded.
Latest closings
The line premium — where you sit sets the price
Same-2BR prices, time-controlled to today’s dollars, split by line — exposure, light, and layout vary stack to stack within a building.
Bar = today’s 2BR price for that line; right column = premium vs. an average 2BR.
And by floor
Time-controlled prices for the same apartment type (2BR), grouped by floor. Values vary with the apartments that traded.
The 2BR trajectory
Every recorded 2BR. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 2BRs traded at roughly $532K in 2003–06 and about $825K in recent sales.
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
The 1BR trajectory
Every recorded 1BR. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 1BRs traded at roughly $323K in 2004–07; there are too few recent sales to state a current price (the all-history median is about $415K).
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
The Studio trajectory
Every recorded Studio. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: Studios traded at roughly $237K in 2004–07 and about $326K in recent sales.
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
Lines that traded more than once
The building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment — recorded prices, exact.
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance.
| Apartment | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 9, 2026 | 1207 | $340,000 | — | |
| Aug 19, 2026 | 306B | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $327,500 | -2.2% |
| Aug 18, 2026 | 904C | 2 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm | $760,000 | -10.6% |
| Jul 23, 2026 | 1103C | 1 BA · 2 rm | $815,000 | -5.8% |
| Jul 21, 2026 | 302A | Studio · 1 BA · 1 rm | $330,000 | -1.5% |
| Jul 21, 2026 | 1101 | $990,000 | — | |
| Jun 9, 2026 | 1507A | Studio · 1 BA · 1 rm | $320,000 | +1.6% |
| May 6, 2026 | 1503A | 1 BA · 1 rm | $399,000 | +0.0% |
| Jan 8, 2026 | 1301A | Studio · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $425,000 | — |
| Dec 4, 2025 | 1004C | 2 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $860,000 | — |
| Apr 16, 2025 | 1003B | $359,000 | — | |
| Dec 30, 2024 | 1103C | 1 BA · 2 rm | $677,828 | -26.7% |
| Dec 10, 2024 | 201A | $260,000 | — | |
| Nov 21, 2024 | 1501A | Studio · 1 BA · 1 rm | $305,000 | -6.2% |
| Oct 7, 2024 | 205A | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $355,000 | — |
| Aug 27, 2024 | 703C | 2 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm | $775,000 | -8.7% |
| May 29, 2024 | 307A | Studio · 1 BA · 1 rm | $325,000 | +3.2% |
| May 29, 2024 | 408A | $335,000 | — | |
| Apr 26, 2024 | 702B | 2 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm | $740,000 | -1.2% |
| Apr 17, 2024 | 1101C | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $785,000 | -1.9% |
| Mar 18, 2024 | 303B | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $325,000 | -4.1% |
| Jan 4, 2024 | 504A | $240,000 | — | |
| Jan 4, 2024 | 1103A | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $338,120 | -0.3% |
| Dec 19, 2023 | 1403A | Studio · 1 BA · 1 rm | $327,000 | -8.9% |
| Oct 30, 2023 | 1207A | Studio · 1 BA · 1 rm | $290,000 | -10.8% |
| Jul 12, 2023 | 202C | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4 rm | $999,000 | +0.0% |
| Jun 5, 2023 | 1307A | $675,000 | — | |
| Mar 24, 2023 | 306A | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $327,000 | -7.9% |
| Mar 8, 2023 | 205B | 2 BR · 1 BA · 5 rm | $875,000 | -2.7% |
| Feb 3, 2023 | 1303 | Studio · 1 BA · 1 rm | $328,000 | +0.0% |
| Feb 1, 2023 | 501C | 2 BR · 2 BA · 5 rm | $900,000 | -5.2% |
| Jan 25, 2023 | 903A | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $325,000 | -1.2% |
| Nov 30, 2022 | 1003A | Studio · 2 rm | $333,500 | -3.3% |
| Aug 30, 2022 | 802C | 2 BR · 2 BA · 5 rm | $930,000 | +0.0% |
| Aug 24, 2022 | 1204A | Studio · 1 BA · 1 rm | $325,000 | +1.9% |
| Jul 14, 2022 | 408A | $242,000 | — | |
| Jul 13, 2022 | 404C | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $750,000 | — |
| Jul 8, 2022 | 405B | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $820,000 | — |
| Jul 6, 2022 | 103C | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $875,000 | — |
| Jun 10, 2022 | 804A | Studio · 1 BA · 1 rm | $320,000 | -2.7% |
| Apr 21, 2022 | 901A | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $342,000 | -0.9% |
| Mar 21, 2022 | 1003B | $260,000 | — | |
| Feb 4, 2022 | 501A | Studionon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $150,000 | — |
| Dec 21, 2021 | 1503A | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $329,000 | +0.0% |
| Dec 17, 2021 | 401A | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $320,000 | -2.7% |
| Dec 16, 2021 | 307A | Studio · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $250,000 | — |
| Dec 2, 2021 | 1503A | 1 BA | $329,000 | — |
| Oct 12, 2021 | 1003A | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $252,500 | — |
| Sep 14, 2021 | 1301A | Studio · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $395,000 | — |
| Jun 29, 2021 | 404A | Studio · 3 rm | $290,000 | -11.9% |
| Jun 21, 2021 | 701C | 2 BR · 2 BA · 5 rm | $965,000 | +1.7% |
| Jun 9, 2021 | 704A | $314,805 | — | |
| Jun 9, 2021 | A704 | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $299,000 | +0.0% |
| Apr 30, 2021 | 304A | $225,000 | — | |
| Oct 30, 2020 | 201B | 2 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm | $805,000 | -5.2% |
| Oct 2, 2020 | 1303A | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $245,000 | — |
| Sep 3, 2020 | 205A | Studionon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $205,000 | — |
| Jul 28, 2020 | 901C | 2 BR · 2 BA · 5 rm | $999,500 | -9.1% |
| Apr 10, 2019 | 1507A | Studio · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $297,500 | — |
| Oct 10, 2018 | 306 | 1 BR · 2 rm | $359,000 | +0.0% |
| Aug 20, 2018 | 401B | 2 BR · 4 rm | $885,000 | +0.0% |
| Jul 20, 2018 | 603C | 2 BR · 4 rm | $925,000 | -2.5% |
| Jul 19, 2018 | 207A | $290,000 | — | |
| Jun 29, 2018 | 802B | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $890,000 | — |
| Jun 28, 2018 | 504C | 2 BR · 4 rm | $815,000 | -1.2% |
| Jun 21, 2018 | 1404A | Studio · 2 rm | $350,000 | -5.1% |
| May 30, 2018 | 404B | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $580,000 | -2.5% |
| May 17, 2018 | 701A | Studio · 2 rm | $363,220 | +17.5% |
| Jan 16, 2018 | 206A | $295,000 | — | |
| Dec 12, 2017 | 1307A | $295,000 | — | |
| Nov 30, 2017 | 306B | Studio · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $355,000 | — |
| Nov 29, 2017 | 602C | 2 BR · 2 BA · 5 rm | $985,000 | -0.5% |
| Nov 20, 2017 | 801B | 2 BR · 1 BA · 5 rm | $890,000 | -0.6% |
| Nov 8, 2017 | 205B | 2 BR · 1 BA · 5 rm | $835,000 | +0.0% |
| Aug 22, 2017 | 305A | $310,000 | — | |
| Aug 4, 2017 | 701C | 2 BR · 2 BA · 5 rm | $995,000 | -0.3% |
| Jun 27, 2017 | 803C | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $840,000 | — |
| Jun 20, 2017 | 601C | 2 BR · 2 BA · 5 rm | $975,000 | +5.4% |
| May 11, 2017 | 7B | $525,000 | — | |
| Dec 14, 2016 | 304B | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $595,000 | — |
| Oct 5, 2016 | 204B | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $650,000 | +0.0% |
| Aug 2, 2016 | 802B | 2 BR · 4 rm | $820,000 | -3.5% |
| May 4, 2016 | 402A | Studio · 1 rm | $265,000 | -5.0% |
| Feb 26, 2016 | 302A | Studio · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $300,000 | — |
| Feb 10, 2016 | 1306A | Studio · 1 rm | $386,000 | +1.8% |
| Oct 22, 2015 | 1107A | Studio · 1 rm | $383,250 | +2.2% |
| Sep 10, 2015 | 902C | 2 BR · 2 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $867,500 | — |
| Jul 29, 2015 | 803B | $335,000 | — | |
| Jul 29, 2015 | 602A | $300,000 | — | |
| Jul 29, 2015 | 508A | $315,000 | — | |
| Jul 8, 2015 | PH2B | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4 rm | $1,675,000 | -1.2% |
| May 12, 2015 | 1001A | $305,000 | — | |
| Apr 7, 2015 | 903C | 2 BR · 1 BA · 4.5 rm | $850,000 | +6.3% |
| Feb 4, 2015 | 1406A | Studio · 2 rm | $335,000 | -5.6% |
| Jan 6, 2015 | 603B | Studio · 2 rm | $322,000 | -2.1% |
| Nov 4, 2014 | 203B | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $319,000 | +0.0% |
| Sep 2, 2014 | 1106A | $425,000 | — | |
| Aug 27, 2014 | 901C | 2 BR · 5 rm | $835,000 | -6.7% |
| Jul 29, 2014 | 703C | 2 BR · 4 rm | $815,000 | -1.7% |
| Jul 22, 2014 | 201C | 2 BR · 2 BA · 5 rm | $790,000 | -12.2% |
| Jul 15, 2014 | 203C | $737,500 | — | |
| Jun 25, 2014 | 304B | 1 BR · 3 rm | $400,000 | -3.6% |
| May 28, 2014 | 305B | 2 BR · 5 rm | $785,000 | -7.6% |
| May 27, 2014 | 403B | $260,000 | — | |
| Apr 23, 2014 | 202C | 2 BR · 5 rm | $770,000 | -17.6% |
| Feb 4, 2014 | 1406A | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $335,000 | — |
| Jan 29, 2014 | 503C | 2 BR · 4 rm | $840,000 | +5.7% |
| Nov 27, 2013 | 401A | Studio · 2 rm | $265,000 | +0.0% |
| Aug 15, 2013 | 505B | 2 BR · 4 rm | $685,000 | -2.0% |
| Jul 15, 2013 | 502B | 2 BR · 4 rm | $675,000 | -3.4% |
| Jul 11, 2013 | 102C | $617,000 | — | |
| Apr 30, 2013 | 401B | 2 BR · 4 rm | $699,000 | +0.0% |
| Dec 13, 2012 | 203C | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $741,731 | — |
| Sep 14, 2012 | 308A | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $250,000 | — |
| Jul 11, 2012 | 1404A | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $190,000 | — |
| May 29, 2012 | 402C | $715,000 | — | |
| Apr 13, 2012 | PH1B | 1 BR · 3 rm | $699,000 | -17.7% |
| Mar 16, 2012 | 1001C | $790,000 | — | |
| Jan 6, 2012 | 1106A | 1 BR · 2 rm | $267,500 | -12.3% |
| Dec 16, 2011 | 1304A | Studio · 2 rm | $295,000 | -1.3% |
| Aug 23, 2011 | 502A | Studio · 2 rm | $202,000 | -15.5% |
| May 27, 2011 | 1306A | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $315,000 | — |
| May 13, 2011 | 807A | 1 BR · 3 rm | $380,250 | -7.3% |
| May 5, 2011 | 707A | 1 BR · 1 BA · 2 rm | $305,000 | +0.0% |
| Sep 29, 2010 | PH3 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $550,000 | +0.0% |
| Sep 29, 2010 | PH2 | Studio · 2 rm | $369,000 | +0.0% |
| Sep 28, 2010 | B1103 | $595,000 | — | |
| Sep 28, 2010 | B1102 | $305,000 | — | |
| Sep 23, 2010 | 201A | $215,000 | — | |
| Sep 6, 2010 | 701C | 2 BR · 5 rm | $810,000 | ask unverified |
| Aug 13, 2010 | 806 | $215,000 | — | |
| Aug 5, 2010 | 1304A | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $255,000 | — |
| Jul 27, 2010 | 804A | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $245,000 | — |
| Jul 22, 2010 | PH07 | Studio · 2 rm | $249,000 | +0.0% |
| Jul 21, 2010 | 1507A | $214,000 | — | |
| Jun 1, 2010 | 1201A | 1 BR · 3 rm | $363,800 | -8.8% |
| May 6, 2010 | 503C | 2 BR · 4 rm | $720,000 | +0.0% |
| Apr 22, 2010 | 303C | 2 BR · 4 rm | $680,000 | -2.7% |
| Feb 12, 2010 | 1407A | $260,000 | — | |
| Jan 20, 2010 | 706B | $200,000 | — | |
| Dec 10, 2009 | 405B | 2 BR · 4 rm | $489,000 | — |
| Dec 10, 2009 | 601B | 2 BR · 4 rm | $465,000 | — |
| Dec 8, 2009 | 205A | Studio · 2 rmnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $165,000 | — |
| Sep 17, 2009 | PH07 | Studio · 2 rm | $265,000 | +0.0% |
| Sep 15, 2009 | A1507 | $228,150 | — | |
| Sep 1, 2009 | 202C | 2 BR · 5 rm | $710,000 | -13.9% |
| Jul 28, 2009 | 103C | 2 BR · 5 rm | $605,000 | -3.2% |
| Jul 28, 2009 | 502C | $800,000 | — | |
| Jul 27, 2009 | 1401A | $245,000 | — | |
| Apr 29, 2009 | 701C | 2 BR · 5 rm | $810,000 | -0.6% |
| Apr 22, 2009 | 203A | Studio · 2 rm | $205,000 | -10.8% |
| Feb 2, 2009 | 1403A | Studio · 1 BAnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $115,000 | — |
| Sep 8, 2008 | 1403A | Studio · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $230,000 | — |
| Jul 8, 2008 | 806A | 1 BR · 3 rm | $475,000 | -4.8% |
| Apr 22, 2008 | 501A | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $297,500 | +14.9% |
| Feb 8, 2008 | 1301A | Studio · 2 rm | $420,000 | +0.0% |
| Jan 14, 2008 | 303A | $230,000 | — | |
| Dec 14, 2007 | 803C | 2 BR · 4 rm | $820,000 | -3.5% |
| Aug 29, 2007 | 406B | Studio · 2 rm | $267,900 | +3.0% |
| Jul 27, 2007 | 901A | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $252,000 | — |
| Jul 19, 2007 | 1002C | 2 BR · 5 rm | $1,275,000 | -1.5% |
| Jul 18, 2007 | 904C | 2 BR · 4 rm | $775,000 | -1.3% |
| Jun 20, 2007 | 404B | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $501,250 | — |
| Jun 5, 2007 | 305B | 2 BR · 5 rm | $816,500 | +2.2% |
| May 1, 2007 | 401A | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $260,000 | — |
| Mar 14, 2007 | 902C | $970,000 | — | |
| Feb 15, 2007 | 204B | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $433,290 | — |
| Feb 13, 2007 | 1003B | $244,000 | — | |
| Dec 18, 2006 | 1306A | Studio · 2 rm | $289,000 | +0.0% |
| Nov 21, 2006 | 606B | Studio · 2 rm | $224,000 | -6.7% |
| Oct 26, 2006 | 408A | $247,000 | — | |
| Sep 8, 2006 | A702 | $170,000 | — | |
| Aug 14, 2006 | 804A | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $240,000 | — |
| Aug 11, 2006 | 901C | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $985,000 | — |
| Jul 26, 2006 | 307A | Studio · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $223,000 | — |
| Jul 18, 2006 | 1003A | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $230,000 | — |
| Jul 11, 2006 | 703C | 2 BR · 4 rm | $750,000 | -4.9% |
| Feb 1, 2006 | 705B | 2 BR · 5 rmnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $205,000 | — |
| Dec 9, 2005 | 1304A | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $240,000 | — |
| Dec 7, 2005 | 1000B | Studio · 2 rm | $249,000 | +0.0% |
| Dec 5, 2005 | 1003B | $235,000 | — | |
| Oct 28, 2005 | 404C | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $670,000 | — |
| Oct 19, 2005 | 302 | Studio · 2 rm | $219,500 | -2.4% |
| Sep 14, 2005 | 806A | 1 BR · 3 rm | $430,000 | -2.1% |
| Jul 8, 2005 | A1204 | $220,000 | — | |
| Jun 27, 2005 | 801B | 2 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $625,000 | — |
| Jun 24, 2005 | 506B | $228,000 | — | |
| Jun 17, 2005 | 901C | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $750,000 | — |
| Jun 16, 2005 | 207A | $230,000 | — | |
| May 2, 2005 | 608A | $155,000 | — | |
| Apr 13, 2005 | 201B | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $666,000 | — |
| Mar 3, 2005 | 302B | 2 BR · 4 rm | $485,000 | -7.6% |
| Mar 2, 2005 | PH1 | $475,000 | — | |
| Jan 25, 2005 | 308A | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $280,000 | — |
| Jan 21, 2005 | 202C | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $585,000 | — |
| Jan 20, 2005 | 601A | $240,000 | — | |
| Jan 13, 2005 | 503C | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $535,000 | — |
| Jan 13, 2005 | PH2 | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $265,000 | — |
| Jan 6, 2005 | 1301A | Studio · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $250,000 | — |
| Dec 1, 2004 | 803C | 2 BR · 4 rm | $579,000 | +5.5% |
| Nov 18, 2004 | 201B | 2 BR · 4 rm | $679,000 | +0.0% |
| Sep 24, 2004 | 906A | 1 BR · 3 rm | $215,000 | +0.0% |
| Sep 20, 2004 | 604A | $189,000 | — | |
| Aug 27, 2004 | 1401A | $215,000 | — | |
| Aug 18, 2004 | 1206A | $265,000 | — | |
| Aug 13, 2004 | 903A | Studio · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $195,000 | — |
| Aug 3, 2004 | 901 | 3 BR · 6 rm | $1,550,000 | +0.0% |
| Jul 16, 2004 | 205A | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $161,000 | — |
| Jun 4, 2004 | 201B | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $445,000 | — |
| May 18, 2004 | 1504A | $132,000 | — | |
| Apr 29, 2004 | 308A | Studio · 2 rmnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $140,000 | — |
| Apr 6, 2004 | 602B | 2 BR · 4 rm | $460,000 | +0.0% |
| Mar 8, 2004 | 1301 | Studio · 2 rm | $189,000 | +0.0% |
| Sep 9, 2003 | 401B | 2 BR · 4 rm | $459,000 | — |
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01333-0042) and verified listing data. Co-op apartments are priced by unit type (bedroom count) rather than per square foot — square footage isn’t officially recorded for co-ops, and room counts carry some agent-entry inconsistency, so bedroom type is the reliable spine. Non-arms-length transfers and storage/parking are excluded; line and floor premiums are time-controlled to today’s pricing. Where transaction volume is too thin to support a figure, none is shown.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.