Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfChelsea $1,779/sf ▴4%
Full index →

Back to The Seymour building profile

The Seymour (261 West 25th Street)Recorded sales & closing prices

261 West 25th Street, New York, NY 10001

74 recorded closings, 2012–2024. Sortable and searchable below.

Own an apartment at The Seymour?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
Recorded closings
74
Date range
2012–2024
Median $/sf
$1,810
2024 · adjusted · 2 sales
Listing discount
-1.8%
median, from last ask
Monthly carry/sf
$3.22
≈ $4,702/mo · recent
Price range
$687K – $5.55M
Price shift · median $/sf · floor-adjusted
Since 2016
▼ -6.2%
10-Year
not enough data
Since 2022
▼ -4%
1-Year
▼ -6.6%

Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.

The Seymour trades in the upper-middle tier of the central Chelsea condominium market. It is a boutique, full-service, new-construction building with high-end finishes, and its pricing reflects that — strong for central Chelsea, but below the trophy tier of the High Line and Hudson-edge towers, with no on-site parking and generally efficient unit sizes shaping value. Resale activity has clustered among the one- and two-bedroom residences. Comparable analysis is best done at the residence level — line, floor, exposure, and outdoor access all drive pricing. Unit-level transaction history is maintained in The Roebling Research Library and shared with clients during diligence.

The complete recorded-sale history for The Seymour, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library.

Price per square foot over time

73 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.

$1,283$2,050$2,817'16'18'20'22'242E · $1,654/sf · 20162A · $1,737/sf · 20163A · $1,711/sf · 20163C · $1,901/sf · 20164A · $1,803/sf · 20162B · $1,737/sf · 20164E · $1,788/sf · 20165E · $1,808/sf · 20162C · $1,741/sf · 20166C · $2,041/sf · 20167B · $2,020/sf · 20163E · $1,704/sf · 20164C · $1,924/sf · 20167C · $2,101/sf · 20167A · $1,867/sf · 20162D · $1,913/sf · 20165D · $1,943/sf · 20164D · $1,922/sf · 20166A · $1,817/sf · 20166B · $1,878/sf · 20168B · $2,020/sf · 20168A · $1,980/sf · 20165B · $1,787/sf · 20165C · $1,947/sf · 20168D · $2,180/sf · 20165A · $1,839/sf · 20163B · $1,745/sf · 20166E · $1,827/sf · 20167E · $1,886/sf · 20164B · $1,766/sf · 20167D · $2,112/sf · 20169B · $2,690/sf · 20166D · $2,090/sf · 20168E · $1,931/sf · 20163D · $1,866/sf · 20169A · $2,165/sf · 20169C · $2,668/sf · 201610C · $2,154/sf · 201610A · $1,949/sf · 201610B · $2,297/sf · 2016PHB · $2,419/sf · 2016PHA · $2,441/sf · 201611A · $2,735/sf · 201611B · $2,297/sf · 20161B · $1,504/sf · 20161A · $1,945/sf · 20161D · $1,950/sf · 20161C · $1,633/sf · 20168C · $2,196/sf · 20161D · $1,365/sf · 20176C · $2,228/sf · 201710A · $1,975/sf · 20177B · $1,972/sf · 20176A · $1,972/sf · 2018GRDNC · $1,692/sf · 20181C · $1,954/sf · 20187E · $2,069/sf · 20186D · $1,869/sf · 20188C · $2,273/sf · 20183C · $1,823/sf · 20182E · $1,558/sf · 20206E · $1,794/sf · 20204A · $1,611/sf · 20212C · $1,610/sf · 20215E · $1,863/sf · 20219C · $2,644/sf · 2022PHB · $2,369/sf · 20225A · $1,857/sf · 20223B · $1,628/sf · 20233E · $1,673/sf · 20235C · $1,907/sf · 20238B · $1,816/sf · 20244D · $1,805/sf · 2024
Each dot is one recorded sale with a known interior square footage, plotted by closing date against price per square foot. The line is the median $/sf each year, adjusted to a floor-standardized (average-floor) unit — so it reflects price movement, not which floors happened to sell that year. Individual sale prices in the table below are unadjusted — and you can click any dot to jump straight to that sale.
Median, 2024 (floor-adjusted)$1,810/sfevery bar sits above or below this · 0%

The vertical premium

Time-adjusted price per square foot by floor group, against the recent median. These figures reflect the apartments that traded and do not isolate the value of light, views, layout or condition.

Floors 6–9 3 sales
+11%
Floors 2–5 9 sales
-4%

Premium by line

Time-adjusted price per square foot by line, against the recent median. Line groups are not floor-controlled and do not isolate the value of light, outlook, layout or condition.

Line C 3 sales
+5%
Line E 4 sales
+0%

Recent closings

The building’s 10 most recent market sales.

DateUnitApartmentPrice$/sfvs. Ask
Aug 27, 20244D3 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,849 sf$3,337,500$1,805-4.5%
Jun 3, 20248B2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,459 sf$2,650,000$1,816+2.1%
Dec 15, 20235C2 BR · 2 BA · 1,122 sf$2,139,800$1,907-2.5%
Apr 28, 20233E1 BR · 1 BA · 783 sf$1,310,000$1,673-4.0%
Mar 28, 20233B2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,459 sf$2,375,000$1,628-11.2%
Dec 15, 20225A1 BR · 1 BA · 720 sf$1,337,090$1,857—
Feb 15, 2022PHB3 BR · 3 BA · 1,773 sf$4,200,000$2,369-10.5%
Feb 3, 20229C2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,513 sf$4,000,000$2,644-5.9%
Dec 16, 20215E1 BR · 1 BA · 783 sf$1,458,500$1,863-1.1%
Oct 26, 20212C1 BR · 1 BA · 652 sf$1,050,000$1,610-8.7%

The retrade record

Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

1C · 714 sf+20%
$1,165,896 ($1,633/sf) 2016 → $1,395,000 ($1,954/sf) 2018
6C · 1,150 sf+12%
$2,290,000 ($2,041/sf) 2016 → $2,562,500 ($2,228/sf) 2017
7E · 783 sf+10%
$1,476,462 ($1,886/sf) 2016 → $1,620,000 ($2,069/sf) 2018
6A · 720 sf+9%
$1,308,451 ($1,817/sf) 2016 → $1,420,000 ($1,972/sf) 2018
5E · 783 sf+3%
$1,415,367 ($1,808/sf) 2016 → $1,458,500 ($1,863/sf) 2021
8C · 1,122 sf+3%
$2,464,165 ($2,196/sf) 2016 → $2,550,000 ($2,273/sf) 2018
5A · 720 sf+1%
$1,323,725 ($1,839/sf) 2016 → $1,337,090 ($1,857/sf) 2022
10A · 810 sf+1%
$1,578,287 ($1,949/sf) 2016 → $1,600,000 ($1,975/sf) 2017
9C · 1,513 sf-1%
$4,036,500 ($2,668/sf) 2016 → $4,000,000 ($2,644/sf) 2022
5C · 1,122 sf-2%
$2,184,146 ($1,947/sf) 2016 → $2,139,800 ($1,907/sf) 2023
3E · 783 sf-2%
$1,333,907 ($1,704/sf) 2016 → $1,310,000 ($1,673/sf) 2023
PHB · 1,773 sf-2%
$4,288,781 ($2,419/sf) 2016 → $4,200,000 ($2,369/sf) 2022
6E · 783 sf-2%
$1,430,641 ($1,827/sf) 2016 → $1,405,000 ($1,794/sf) 2020
7B · 1,459 sf-2%
$2,947,833 ($2,020/sf) 2016 → $2,877,000 ($1,972/sf) 2017
3C · 1,122 sf-4%
$2,133,233 ($1,901/sf) 2016 → $2,045,000 ($1,823/sf) 2018
4D · 1,849 sf-6%
$3,553,692 ($1,922/sf) 2016 → $3,337,500 ($1,805/sf) 2024
2E · 783 sf-6%
$1,295,000 ($1,654/sf) 2016 → $1,220,000 ($1,558/sf) 2020
3B · 1,459 sf-7%
$2,545,625 ($1,745/sf) 2016 → $2,375,000 ($1,628/sf) 2023
2C · 652 sf-8%
$1,135,348 ($1,741/sf) 2016 → $1,050,000 ($1,610/sf) 2021
8B · 1,459 sf-10%
$2,947,833 ($2,020/sf) 2016 → $2,650,000 ($1,816/sf) 2024
4A · 720 sf-11%
$1,298,268 ($1,803/sf) 2016 → $1,160,000 ($1,611/sf) 2021
6D · 1,849 sf-11%
$3,864,258 ($2,090/sf) 2016 → $3,455,000 ($1,869/sf) 2018

Every recorded sale

Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.

74 recorded sales
Apartment
Aug 27, 20244D3 BR · 2.5 BA1,849$3,337,500$1,805-4.5%
Jun 3, 20248B2 BR · 2.5 BA1,459$2,650,000$1,816+2.1%
Dec 15, 20235C2 BR · 2 BA1,122$2,139,800$1,907-2.5%
Apr 28, 20233E1 BR · 1 BA783$1,310,000$1,673-4.0%
Mar 28, 20233B2 BR · 2.5 BA1,459$2,375,000$1,628-11.2%
Dec 15, 20225A1 BR · 1 BA720$1,337,090$1,857—
Feb 15, 2022PHB3 BR · 3 BA1,773$4,200,000$2,369-10.5%
Feb 3, 20229C2 BR · 2.5 BA1,513$4,000,000$2,644-5.9%
Dec 16, 20215E1 BR · 1 BA783$1,458,500$1,863-1.1%
Oct 26, 20212C1 BR · 1 BA652$1,050,000$1,610-8.7%
Sep 29, 20214A1 BR · 1 BA720$1,160,000$1,611-10.4%
Sep 9, 20206E1 BR · 1 BA783$1,405,000$1,794+0.0%
Apr 20, 20202E1 BR · 1 BA783$1,220,000$1,558-6.1%
Nov 12, 20183C2 BR · 2 BA1,122$2,045,000$1,823-6.6%
Sep 6, 20188C2 BR · 2 BA1,122$2,550,000$2,273-5.2%
Aug 27, 20187E1 BR783$1,620,000$2,069-3.3%
Aug 27, 20186D3 BR · 2.5 BA1,849$3,455,000$1,869-13.1%
Aug 2, 2018GRDNCSponsor Sale2 BR · 1 BA783$1,325,000$1,692-11.4%
Aug 2, 20181C2 BR714$1,395,000$1,954+0.0%
Jun 27, 20186A1 BR720$1,420,000$1,972-2.7%
Dec 20, 20177B2 BR · 2.5 BA1,459$2,877,000$1,972-9.4%
Aug 10, 201710A1 BR810$1,600,000$1,975-3.0%
Jul 18, 20176C2 BR1,150$2,562,500$2,228-4.9%
Jan 24, 20171D2 BR · 2.5 BA2,235$3,050,000$1,365-4.7%
May 5, 20168CSponsor Sale2 BR1,122$2,464,165$2,196+1.8%
May 2, 20161CSponsor Sale2 BR714$1,165,896$1,633-16.4%
Apr 21, 20161DSponsor Sale2 BR1,329$2,591,446$1,950+1.8%
Apr 20, 20161BSponsor Sale457$687,318$1,504+1.8%
Apr 20, 20161ASponsor Sale2 BR1,348$2,621,993$1,945+1.8%
Apr 7, 201611ASponsor Sale3 BR2,029$5,549,462$2,735+1.8%
Apr 7, 201611BSponsor Sale3 BR1,773$4,073,000$2,297+1.8%
Apr 6, 2016PHASponsor Sale3 BR2,029$4,953,786$2,441+1.8%
Apr 4, 2016PHBSponsor Sale3 BR1,773$4,288,781$2,419+0.9%
Mar 24, 201610BSponsor Sale3 BR1,751$4,022,087$2,297+1.8%
Mar 22, 201610ASponsor Sale1 BR810$1,578,287$1,949+1.8%
Mar 21, 201610CSponsor Sale2 BR1,513$3,258,400$2,154+1.8%
Mar 16, 20169CSponsor Sale2 BR1,513$4,036,500$2,668+0.9%
Mar 15, 20168ESponsor Sale1 BR783$1,512,101$1,931+1.8%
Mar 15, 20163DSponsor Sale3 BR1,849$3,450,000$1,866+0.0%
Mar 15, 20169ASponsor Sale1 BR783$1,695,000$2,165+14.1%
Mar 11, 20166DSponsor Sale3 BR1,849$3,864,258$2,090+1.8%
Mar 10, 20167DSponsor Sale3 BR1,849$3,904,988$2,112+1.8%
Mar 10, 20169BSponsor Sale3 BR1,751$4,709,406$2,690+1.8%
Mar 4, 20164BSponsor Sale2 BR1,459$2,576,172$1,766+1.8%
Mar 2, 20166ESponsor Sale1 BR783$1,430,641$1,827+1.8%
Mar 2, 20167ESponsor Sale1 BR783$1,476,462$1,886+1.8%
Feb 29, 20165ASponsor Sale1 BR720$1,323,725$1,839+1.8%
Feb 29, 20163BSponsor Sale2 BR1,459$2,545,625$1,745+1.8%
Feb 26, 20165CSponsor Sale2 BR1,122$2,184,146$1,947+1.8%
Feb 26, 20168DSponsor Sale3 BR1,849$4,031,454$2,180+2.1%
Feb 25, 20168BSponsor Sale2 BR · 2.5 BA1,459$2,947,833$2,020—
Feb 25, 20168ASponsor Sale1 BR720$1,425,550$1,980+1.8%
Feb 25, 20165BSponsor Sale2 BR1,459$2,606,720$1,787+1.8%
Feb 24, 20166ASponsor Sale1 BR720$1,308,451$1,817+1.8%
Feb 24, 20166BSponsor Sale2 BR1,459$2,740,000$1,878+0.0%
Feb 23, 20162DSponsor Sale3 BR1,701$3,253,308$1,913+1.8%
Feb 23, 20165DSponsor Sale3 BR1,849$3,592,485$1,943+0.9%
Feb 23, 20164DSponsor Sale3 BR1,849$3,553,692$1,922+1.8%
Feb 22, 20167CSponsor Sale2 BR1,122$2,357,248$2,101+1.8%
Feb 22, 20167ASponsor Sale1 BR720$1,344,090$1,867+3.4%
Feb 18, 20164CSponsor Sale2 BR1,122$2,158,690$1,924+1.8%
Feb 16, 20167BSponsor Sale2 BR1,459$2,947,833$2,020+6.4%
Feb 16, 20163ESponsor Sale1 BR783$1,333,907$1,704+1.8%
Feb 11, 20166CSponsor Sale2 BR1,122$2,290,000$2,041ask unverified
Feb 10, 20162CSponsor Sale1 BR652$1,135,348$1,741+1.8%
Feb 9, 20165ESponsor Sale1 BR783$1,415,367$1,808+1.8%
Feb 4, 20164ESponsor Sale1 BR783$1,400,093$1,788+1.8%
Feb 2, 20163CSponsor Sale2 BR1,122$2,133,233$1,901+1.8%
Feb 2, 20164ASponsor Sale1 BR720$1,298,268$1,803+1.8%
Feb 2, 20162BSponsor Sale2 BR1,580$2,744,183$1,737+1.8%
Feb 1, 20162ASponsor Sale1 BR718$1,247,356$1,737+1.8%
Feb 1, 20163ASponsor Sale1 BR720$1,232,082$1,711+1.8%
Jan 28, 20162ESponsor Sale1 BR783$1,295,000$1,654+0.0%
Dec 20, 2012—Sponsor Saleoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$11,000,000——

The latest qualifying transfer in our compiled records for this building is from 2024. The dataset is current through September 2026; that does not by itself establish that no later sale occurred.

Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00775-7503; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.

Buying or selling at The Seymour?

Put this data to work.

Buying here

Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.

Selling here

Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.

Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com