Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →
Condominium · 2015
The Seymour
261 West 25th Street, New York, NY 10001
Buildings·Chelsea·Condominium

The Seymour (261 West 25th Street)

261 West 25th Street, New York, NY 10001

Chelsea

BBL 1007757503 · BIN 1089820

DeveloperNaftali Group
CorridorChelsea
At a glance
Year built
2015
Type
Condominium
Units
49
Floors
12
Pets
Pet-friendly; cats and dogs permitted under condominium rules
Subletting
Permitted under the condominium declaration
Pied-à-terre
Generally allowed in condominiums; not confirmed for this building
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Doorman
Full-time doorman

The Seymour sales history: 74 recorded sales

Own an apartment at The Seymour?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2012–2024

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2024
$1,810
floor-adjusted, 2 sales
Listing discount
-1.8%
Recorded sales
74
On record
2012–2024
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at The Seymour would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As seen inThe Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

The Seymour is central Chelsea's quiet-luxury answer to the High Line spectacle a few blocks west. Developed by Naftali Group, designed by Goldstein, Hill & West with interiors by Rottet Studio, and completed in 2015, the twelve-story building takes a deliberately residential posture: a warm red-brick base, refined fenestration, a darker setback crown, and a glass-enclosed lobby that sightlines through to a landscaped rear garden. It sits on a tree-lined block of West 25th Street between Seventh and Eighth Avenues — central Chelsea proper, away from the gallery-district crowds but within easy reach of the neighborhood's restaurant and retail core, the High Line, and the transit that knits Chelsea to the rest of Manhattan.

The building's case is full-service amenity and finish quality at a boutique scale. With 49 residences, The Seymour offers the staffing and common spaces of a larger building — 24-hour doorman and concierge, a fitness center, a residents' lounge, a media room, a library, a garden courtyard, and a furnished roof deck — without the density. Inside, the homes carry the detail level expected of a mid-decade Naftali product: wide-plank white-oak floors, floor-to-ceiling casement windows, and marble kitchens and baths. The result is a building positioned for buyers who want a refined, full-amenity Chelsea home rather than a trophy address.

For a central-Chelsea buyer, The Seymour fills a specific niche: a new-construction, full-service condominium on a quiet residential block, with the finishes and common spaces of the luxury tier but a scale and price posture below the High Line trophy towers.

Architecture and unit composition

The Seymour rises twelve stories, with a red-brick masonry facade on the lower floors transitioning to a darker, metal-clad upper portion that steps back at the crown. A black entrance marquee and a glass-enclosed lobby — open through to the rear garden — set the building's restrained, residential tone at street level.

The 49 residences span a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom layouts. Interiors by Rottet Studio feature wide-plank brushed white-oak floors and floor-to-ceiling casement windows; kitchens are appointed with marble surfaces and integrated appliances, and bathrooms are finished in imported marble with oversized showers. Homes have in-unit washer/dryers and central air conditioning. Ceiling heights and the precise unit-mix breakdown are governed by the offering plan.

Building operations

The Seymour operates as a full-service boutique condominium. Staff includes a 24-hour doorman and concierge. The amenity program is unusually complete for a building of its size: a fitness center overlooking the garden, a residents' lounge with a fireplace and pool table, a media/screening room, a library, a landscaped brick-and-ivy garden courtyard, and a furnished roof deck with an outdoor kitchen. The building provides private storage and a bicycle room. There is no on-site parking garage.

As a condominium, the building carries the ownership flexibility of the form: pets are permitted, pied-à-terre ownership is allowed, and subletting is permitted under the declaration. There is no co-op-style board approval of buyers; the board exercises a right of first refusal. Financing is condo-standard. Buyers should review the offering plan, current house rules, recent financial statements, board minutes, and the reserve study during diligence.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of August 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Purchase

11 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $700Refundable Non-refundable
Building Review FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $100Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Report FeePer applicantRequiredPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $165 per applicantRefundable Not stated
Waiver FeePaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $350Refundable Non-refundable
Expedited Closing FeeConditionalConditions: Less than 48 hr noticePaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $400Refundable Not stated
Move In FeePaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable
Postponement FeePaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $400Refundable Non-refundable
Working Capital ContributionRequiredPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount Equal to Two (2) month's common chargesRefundable Non-refundable
Move Out FeePaid by SellerWhen At closingAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move In DepositPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable
Move Out DepositPaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable

Rental or lease

11 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Lease FeePaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount Equal to one (1) month's rent of the leaseRefundable Non-refundable
Move Out FeePaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable
Waiver FeePaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $350Refundable Non-refundable
Building Review FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $100Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Report FeePer applicantRequiredPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $165 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Move In FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable
Processing FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $350Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move In DepositPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable
Move Out DepositPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable

Lease renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Lease FeePaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount Equal to one (1) month's rent of the leaseRefundable Non-refundable
Application Processing FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $350Refundable Non-refundable

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Common charges + taxes, per room
$1,190 per room a monthMedian of 3 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges + taxes, per square foot
$3.26 per square foot a monthMedian of 3 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges alone, per square foot
$1.39 per square foot a monthMedian of 4 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
$1.91 per square foot a monthMedian of 4 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026

Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Concierge
YesSource: recent listing records
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
Amenities noted
Fitness room, residents' lounge, media room, roof deck, garden, bike storage, storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$11,022/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $18
Modeled exposure split equally across an estimated 52 units (floor area at one unit per 1,500 sf; the city's lot record has no unit count). Not an assessed amount; condominium owners are typically charged by each unit's common-interest percentage.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
Safe
What this means for you

The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. A filed Safe grade is not a guarantee of current condition: owners still maintain the facade and, where required, observe parapets each year. Future inspection timing (Local Law 49 of 2025 changed the cycle framework from October 1, 2026), repair and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.

Inspection history
2020–25
Safe
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2027
Assessed · 2020–25
$3,000 in filing penalties
payment status not in the record
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See the full facade history →

Recent sales

The Seymour trades in the upper-middle tier of the central Chelsea condominium market. It is a boutique, full-service, new-construction building with high-end finishes, and its pricing reflects that — strong for central Chelsea, but below the trophy tier of the High Line and Hudson-edge towers, with no on-site parking and generally efficient unit sizes shaping value. Resale activity has clustered among the one- and two-bedroom residences. Comparable analysis is best done at the residence level — line, floor, exposure, and outdoor access all drive pricing. Unit-level transaction history is maintained in The Roebling Research Library and shared with clients during diligence.

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Aug 27, 20244D
3 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,849 sf
$3,337,500$1,805/sf-4.5%
Jun 3, 20248B
2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,459 sf
$2,650,000$1,816/sf+2.1%
Dec 15, 20235C
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,122 sf
$2,139,800$1,907/sf-2.5%
Apr 28, 20233E
1 BR · 1 BA · 783 sf
$1,310,000$1,673/sf-4.0%
Mar 28, 20233B
2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,459 sf
$2,375,000$1,628/sf-11.2%
Dec 15, 20225A
1 BR · 1 BA · 720 sf
$1,337,090$1,857/sf—
Feb 15, 2022PHB
3 BR · 3 BA · 1,773 sf
$4,200,000$2,369/sf-10.5%
Feb 3, 20229C
2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,513 sf
$4,000,000$2,644/sf-5.9%

Market read. Most recent trades (2024) cleared a median $1,810/sf (floor-adjusted) across 2 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount -1.8% over ask.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

1C · 714 sf+20%
$1,165,896 ($1,633/sf) 2016 → $1,395,000 ($1,954/sf) 2018
6C · 1,150 sf+12%
$2,290,000 ($2,041/sf) 2016 → $2,562,500 ($2,228/sf) 2017
7E · 783 sf+10%
$1,476,462 ($1,886/sf) 2016 → $1,620,000 ($2,069/sf) 2018
6A · 720 sf+9%
$1,308,451 ($1,817/sf) 2016 → $1,420,000 ($1,972/sf) 2018
5E · 783 sf+3%
$1,415,367 ($1,808/sf) 2016 → $1,458,500 ($1,863/sf) 2021
View all 74 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00775-7503; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

Rents · The Roebling Index

Closed rents at The Seymour, last 36 months

$105median rent per sq ft per year
SizeLeasesMedian / month
1 bedroom4$6,050
2 bedroom2$12,150
3 bedroom3$15,750

9 closed leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease September 2026. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at The Seymour and nearby.

Buying here? Condo closing costs with a mortgage typically run 3 to 6% of the price. See NYC co-op and condo closing costs, line by line.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with The Seymour and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like The Seymour. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

This is full-service at boutique scale. The amenity program — lounge, media room, library, garden, roof deck, gym — is deep for a 49-unit building. That breadth is the building's selling point and a meaningful part of its common-charge load; model the carry at the specific residence.

Location is central, not far-west. The Seymour sits on a quiet residential block between Seventh and Eighth Avenues — close to Chelsea's restaurant and retail core and well served by the C/E at Eighth Avenue, the 1 at Seventh, and the F/M nearby — rather than in the gallery district on the Hudson edge. That trade-off favors buyers who want quiet and convenience over a marquee address.

Condo flexibility is real. Pied-à-terre and investment use permitted under the declaration; subletting allowed; financing condo-standard; no co-op-style board approval.

No on-site parking. If parking matters, plan for a neighborhood garage; the building does not have one.

Mansion tax may apply. Run pricing through the Mansion Tax Calculator.

What to know if you’re selling

Lead with finish and amenity. The Rottet interiors, the casement light, and the deep amenity program differentiate The Seymour from older central-Chelsea stock. Marketing should make the full-service-at-boutique-scale case.

Pricing requires residence-level context. Anchor to the building's own transaction history plus a curated set of central-Chelsea condo peers, matched on line, floor, and outdoor access.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering The Seymour, also evaluate:

More Chelsea buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Chelsea — read The Roebling Team Guide to Chelsea.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at The Seymour?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com