Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfChelsea $1,779/sf ▴4%
Full index →
The Brooklyn Grove — artist’s rendering of the dark-brick tower rising over a setback baseArtist’s rendering
Artist’s rendering · Source: www.vanke.us
Buildings·Condominium

10 Nevins Street (The Brooklyn Grove)

10 Nevins Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217

Boerum Hill, Brooklyn

BBL 3001617501 · BIN 3426629

At a glance
Year built
2019
Type
Condominium
Units
184
Floors
27
Pets
Not stated as a rule in the plan's Part I; a pet spa is provided as a resident amenity. Confirm the current house rules
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Leasing by owners
Permitted with conditions
Pied-à-terre
Permitted
Flip tax
Tiered or formula; see fees
Doorman
Doorman (hours not stated)

The Brooklyn Grove sales history: 189 recorded sales

Own an apartment at The Brooklyn Grove?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
Board & building profile
Flip tax
none disclosed in the offering plan; sponsor-sale closings carried a Working Capital Fund contribution, a Reserve Fund contribution equal to one month's Common Charges, and a per-unit Contribution to Resident Manager's Unit (aggregate ~$1,353,512 across the offering)
Financing
no cooperative-style minimum down payment or board approval; Reserve Fund structured to satisfy Fannie Mae requirements with recertification every two years
Subletting
permitted; minimum lease term 12 months, maximum 5 years, entire unit only; subject to the Condominium Board's right of first refusal. Plan states expressly that the Board has no right to approve or disapprove purchasers and there is no cap on investor ownership
Pied-à-terre
No restriction documented; confirm occupancy rules in the by-laws and house rules
Washer / dryer
washer and dryer in every residence per the offering plan; resident laundry facility on the cellar level

Compiled by The Roebling Research Desk from the building’s offering plan, amendments, and related building documents (primary source dated 2020 (Tenth Amendment)). Reported and subject to confirmation. Board policies can change by amendment — confirm at the offer stage.

The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2019–2026

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2026 to date
$1,302
floor-adjusted, 9 sales
Listing discount
0.0%
Recorded sales
189
On record
2019–2026
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at The Brooklyn Grove would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As seen inThe Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

The Brooklyn Grove is what the 2004 Downtown Brooklyn rezoning eventually produced on the small lots at Boerum Hill's northern rim: a slender, dark-brick residential tower on a 13,519-square-foot assemblage, twenty-seven marketing floors of it, wedged between the Fulton Street retail corridor and the row-house blocks to the south. It is one of the very few condominiums of its size and vintage anywhere on that seam that was genuinely built for sale rather than built to rent and wrapped in a condominium declaration, and the Department of Finance record bears that out — 184 residential unit lots, individual deeds beginning in October 2019 and continuing through the present.

The design is by ODA New York, with Stephen B. Jacobs Group as architect of record, and ODA's move here is textural rather than sculptural. The envelope is dark glazed brick with the headers turned toward all four sides of every window opening, so the coursing shifts between horizontal and vertical stacking around each aperture; large custom metal-framed windows sit deep in it. From Nevins Street the effect is masonry that reads as woven rather than laid — a contemporary answer to the neighborhood's nineteenth-century brick. The massing steps as it rises, and each step becomes a terrace.

The amenity program sits almost entirely below grade, which is unusual and worth understanding. The cellar carries the fitness room, yoga room, residential dining area and lounge, children's play space, pet spa, resident laundry, and the pool with its deck and changing room. That concentration keeps the above-grade floor area in apartments rather than lounges, but below grade is not the same as windowless: the design architect describes indirect light through the amenity spaces and a skylight over the pool. Light, outlook and layout still vary room by room, so walk the spaces before underwriting.

The carrying-cost story is what most distinguishes The Brooklyn Grove from its neighbors. The residential condominium carries no 421-a and no other exemption or abatement. The plan's tax counsel projected roughly $2.67 million in annual residential real estate taxes once the building was assessed as complete, allocated by common interest. The sponsor's tenth amendment, filed in the autumn of 2020, went so far as to offer contract purchasers a closing credit equal to two full years of their unit's taxes — a direct admission of where the friction was. Anyone comparing this building to abated Brooklyn new construction is comparing two different monthly numbers.

One structural note for buyers: the offering plan budgeted the reserve with Fannie Mae requirements in mind, funded through the first-year budget plus one month's common charges at each closing. That is a starting point, not a current approval. In a midsize new condominium, conventional-loan eligibility is decided by each lender's project review against the current budget, reserves and owner-occupancy figures, so ask the lender early.

Architecture and unit composition

The building rises from an assemblage on Block 161 to twenty-seven marketing floors — twenty-four construction stories and 268 feet per the certificate of occupancy. Residences occupy the 3rd through 27th marketing floors; two retail units sit on the ground floor and were retained by the sponsor. Apartments run studio through three-bedroom, and terraces appear on the setback levels as residential limited common elements appurtenant to specific units.

Every residence has a washer and dryer, with a common laundry in the cellar as backup. Two elevators serve the residential floors, which is the correct number for 184 units but not a generous one — worth noting for high-floor buyers and for move-in scheduling. Lot-line window conditions exist in the building and are disclosed in the plan's special risks; the standard exposure applies, meaning that if an abutting owner redevelops, affected windows may need fire-rated glazing or sealing at the unit owner's cost. Check the specific unit's floor plan for lot-line designations before assuming an exposure is permanent.

Parking and storage do not travel with the apartment. The plan offered eleven licensed spaces on the first floor and made arrangements for twenty-six off-site spaces in a garage planned on Willoughby Street, with a temporary facility at 189 Schermerhorn Street at first closings. The certificate of occupancy records twenty-five spaces on site. The gap between those figures is exactly the kind of thing to resolve with management in writing rather than to assume.

Building operations

The Brooklyn Grove operates at the middle of the full-service tier: 24-hour concierge, a doorman on a sixteen-hour shift, a resident manager, and an amenity floor to maintain. The plan gave the sponsor board control until the later of the point at which it held 10 percent or less of the aggregate common interest or five years from the first closing, with an initial board of three sponsor designees. The first closing was October 15, 2019, so the five-year limb ran out in October 2024. The date does not settle the ownership limb: the sponsor's current share of the common interest, including the two retained retail units, is not established in the records reviewed. Confirm the plan's control provisions, the sponsor's current holdings and the actual board transition from the most recent amendment and the minutes.

Two items belong on every diligence list here. The first is the pool: a below-grade pool with deck and changing room in a 184-unit building is a meaningful recurring expense and a meaningful capital item, so read the reserve position and the most recent capital-plan report against it rather than the amenity list. The second is the certificate of occupancy — the plan record carries a temporary certificate dated August 14, 2020 with roughly $25,000 of outstanding work escrowed and a permanent certificate anticipated that December. Ask for the current certificate in writing.

The building also carries two sponsor-retained retail units. That is normal on a Downtown Brooklyn corridor, and it means the condominium's common-charge allocation, insurance and board composition all involve commercial interests; the allocation between residential and commercial common interests is set in the recorded declaration and Schedule A. Management history and current agent details are maintained in The Roebling Research Library and confirmed with clients during diligence.

Policy framework

Purchaser review: No board approval. The plan states expressly that the board has no right to approve or disapprove purchasers and that there is no cap on investor ownership; the board holds a right of first refusal on sales and leases.

Subletting: Permitted with a 12-month minimum and a 5-year maximum term, entire unit only, subject to that right of first refusal — a more permissive framework than most of the brownstone belt's co-ops.

Resale within the first year of a sponsor sale: Restricted by the plan and by-laws for 12 months following acquisition from the sponsor, with family and controlled-entity carve-outs, and lapsing once the sponsor conveys all residential units. Confirm whether the restriction is still live.

Parking and storage: Licensed rather than deeded, and offered to residential unit owners only. Availability, monthly charge and waitlist position should be confirmed before pricing either into a deal.

Flip tax: None disclosed in the plan.

Property taxes: Full assessment, no abatement. Underwrite the actual current bill for the specific unit rather than a neighborhood average.

Reserve fund: Budgeted in the offering plan with Fannie Mae requirements in mind. Ask for the current budget, reserve balance and any lender project-review results, which bear directly on a purchaser's financing options.

Application and transaction fees

Flip tax (transfer fee on resale)
Terms
None disclosed in the offering plan; sponsor-sale closings carried a Working Capital Fund contribution, a Reserve Fund contribution equal to one month's Common Charges, and a per-unit Contribution to Resident Manager's Unit (aggregate ~$1,353,512 across the offering)

Source: The Roebling Research Desk's building record, 2020

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Sublet and pied-à-terre policy

A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.

Leasing by owners
Permitted with conditionsPermitted; minimum lease term 12 months, maximum 5 years, entire unit only; subject to the Condominium Board's right of first refusal. Plan states expressly that the Board has no right to approve or disapprove purchasers and there is no cap on investor ownershipSource: The Roebling Research Desk's building record, 2020
Pied-à-terre ownership
PermittedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Common charges + taxes, per room
$775 per room a monthMedian of 30 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges + taxes, per square foot
$2.77 per square foot a monthMedian of 33 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026

Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Doorman (hours not stated)Source: The Roebling Team's building profile
Concierge
YesSource: recent listing records
Live-in superintendent
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
Amenities noted
Fitness room, pool, residents' lounge, playroom, garage, bike storage, storage, laundry room, pet facilitiesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$21,340/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $10
Modeled exposure split equally across 184 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; condominium owners are typically charged by each unit's common-interest percentage.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Recent sales

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Aug 11, 20269A
2 BR · 2 BA · 984 sf
$1,155,000$1,174/sf-2.5%
Jul 23, 202626C
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,164 sf
$1,650,000$1,418/sf-2.9%
Apr 29, 202615J
1 BR · 1 BA · 802 sf
$1,093,000$1,363/sf-2.8%
Apr 28, 202624I
3 BR · 2 BA · 1,582 sf
$2,365,000$1,495/sf+0.0%
Apr 28, 202623I
3 BR · 2 BA · 1,582 sf
$2,272,500$1,436/sf+0.0%
Apr 23, 202612A
1 BR · 1 BA · 715 sf
$935,000$1,308/sf-1.6%
Mar 26, 20267M
1 BA · 467 sf
$605,000$1,296/sf-2.3%
Mar 18, 20266C
1 BR · 1 BA · 652 sf
$830,000$1,273/sf+0.0%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $1,302/sf (floor-adjusted) across 9 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 0.0% from the last ask.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

6C · 652 sf+11%
$750,000 ($1,138/sf) 2020 → $830,000 ($1,273/sf) 2026
10L · 817 sf+9%
$915,000 ($1,127/sf) 2020 → $995,000 ($1,218/sf) 2024
18A · 1,161 sf+6%
$1,316,508 ($1,134/sf) 2021 → $1,395,000 ($1,202/sf) 2025
PHB · 1,235 sf+5%
$1,430,000 ($1,158/sf) 2021 → $1,500,000 ($1,215/sf) 2026
7M · 467 sf+2%
$590,388 ($1,264/sf) 2019 → $605,000 ($1,296/sf) 2026
View all 189 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 3-00161-7501; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

Rents · The Roebling Index

Closed rents at The Brooklyn Grove, last 36 months

$78median rent per sq ft per year
SizeLeasesMedian / month
Studio5$3,250
1 bedroom7$4,200
2 bedroom3$7,800

15 closed leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease August 2026. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at The Brooklyn Grove and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $1.35M (20 sales in the past 24 months, since November 3, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $58,594 to close, or 4.3% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $13,515
  • Mortgage recording tax: $19,513
  • Title insurance: $6,082
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees, reserves and filings: $19,484

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with The Brooklyn Grove and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like The Brooklyn Grove. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

Run the taxes first. No 421-a, no J-51, no abatement of any kind on the residential units. The plan projected roughly $2.67 million a year across the building at full assessment, and the sponsor once credited buyers two years of taxes at closing to move inventory. Model the real bill.

Ask the lender about project eligibility. The plan budgeted the reserve with Fannie Mae standards in mind, but an original reserve contribution is not a current project approval. Ask your lender to confirm the building's eligibility and the financial and reserve documents it needs; the answer affects which lenders will write the loan and on what terms.

Walk the cellar. The pool, gym, yoga room, lounge, playroom and pet spa are all below grade. That is a legitimate design choice, and it is also worth seeing before you pay for it.

Confirm parking and storage in writing. Eleven licensed spaces in the plan, twenty-five on the certificate of occupancy, and twenty-six off-site spaces contemplated in a garage that was not yet built at filing. Get the current facts from management.

Check the floor plan for lot-line windows. The plan discloses lot-line conditions; an abutting redevelopment could require fire-rated glazing or sealing at the owner's expense.

Know that the marketing floor is not the construction floor. Twenty-seven marketing floors, twenty-four construction stories. Compare like with like.

What to know if you’re selling

Sell the envelope and the terrace. ODA's woven glazed-brick coursing and the stepped setbacks are what separate this building visually from every conventional Downtown Brooklyn tower. Photograph the brickwork and the outdoor space.

Get ahead of the tax conversation. A buyer's attorney will find it in the first week. Presenting the full carrying cost with the amenity and transit case attached converts a surprise into a decision.

Document the licenses. If the unit carries parking or storage, produce the license and the monthly charge up front.

Anchor to same-tier comparables. A terraced setback unit and an interior mid-floor unit are different products. Price to the specific tier, and pull the comparables from the same exposure band.

Closings are condominium-fast. No board interview, no approval right, no financing minimum beyond the lender's — a genuine advantage against the neighborhood's co-op inventory that should appear in the marketing.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering 10 Nevins Street, also evaluate:

More Boerum Hill buildings

The neighborhood

For the full neighborhood — its buildings, character, and market — read The Roebling Team Guide to Boerum Hill.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at The Brooklyn Grove?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com