Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfChelsea $1,779/sf ▴4%
Full index →
Condominium · 2015
550 Vanderbilt Avenue
550 Vanderbilt Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238
Buildings·Condominium

550 Vanderbilt Avenue

550 Vanderbilt Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238

Prospect Heights, Brooklyn

BBL 3011297501 · BIN 3418187

At a glance
Year built
2015
Type
Condominium
Units
278
Floors
18
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Leasing by owners
Permitted with conditions
Pied-à-terre
Permitted
Dogs
Permitted with conditions
Cats
Permitted
Washer/dryer
Permitted
Flip tax
Tiered or formula; see fees
Doorman
Full-time doorman

550 Vanderbilt Avenue sales history: 372 recorded sales

Own an apartment at 550 Vanderbilt Avenue?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
Board & building profile
Flip tax
none disclosed in the offering plan or recorded house rules; sponsor-era closings carried a Working Capital Fund contribution plus a separate Resident Manager's Unit payment; board sets move and lease-review fees
Subletting
permitted; one-year minimum lease; entire unit only; subject to Board right of first refusal; no transient/short-term occupancy; leases and renewals must be filed with the managing agent (house rules 39)
Pied-à-terre
No restriction documented; confirm occupancy rules in the by-laws and house rules
Washer / dryer
washer and dryer in every residence per the offering plan; cellar laundry room with five washers/five dryers pay-per-use
Pets
max two domestic dogs, cats, caged birds or fish per unit; nuisance removal on one week's notice; $50 fine for unleashed animals in public areas (house rules 13)

Compiled by The Roebling Research Desk from the building’s offering plan, amendments, and related building documents (primary source dated 2022 (Twentieth Amendment)). Reported and subject to confirmation. Board policies can change by amendment — confirm at the offer stage.

The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2015–2026

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2026 to date
$1,592
10 sales
Listing discount
0.0%
Recorded sales
372
On record
2015–2026
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 550 Vanderbilt Avenue would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As seen inThe Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

550 Vanderbilt is the only building at Pacific Park you can buy an apartment in, and that single fact organizes everything else about it. The other towers standing on the site today — the Dean Street and Carlton Avenue buildings, the Pacific Street tower — are rental product, some of it entirely income-restricted. The 278-unit condominium at Vanderbilt and Dean was carved out of the master plan as the for-sale component, filed with the Department of Law in June 2015, and sold through to a resident-controlled board. Buyers who want ownership on this site have exactly one address to consider, and sellers here compete with no in-project inventory at all.

The design is the second thing worth understanding. CookFox took a commission that could easily have read as the first move in a tower cluster and instead pointed it back at Prospect Heights. The street wall holds at roughly 60 feet — brownstone-block height — before the massing begins a staged retreat of terraces and setbacks toward the park edge. The brick is custom-fired against the surrounding 19th-century masonry rather than specified from a catalogue; the windows sit inside deep shrouds that give the façade shadow and depth; planters are built into the elevation rather than added to it, and elevator vestibules are day-lit on every floor with views out to the open space. The building reads as an edge condition — a hinge between the rowhouse district and whatever eventually rises over the rail yard.

The third fact is Atlantic Yards, and it deserves to be said plainly rather than managed. The site has been under state supervision since 2003 as a project that promised 2,250 affordable apartments; the deadline for delivering the last 876 of them passed on May 31, 2025 without them being built. Greenland USA defaulted on $286 million in EB-5 loans, and in October 2025 a joint venture of Cirrus Workforce Housing and LCOR took over as the third master developer, negotiating a $12 million penalty that housing advocates have publicly called inadequate. That team has since unveiled a roughly $5 billion completion plan — Kohn Pedersen Fox as master plan architect, Michael Van Valkenburgh Associates on landscape — proposing seven further towers, about 8.5 acres of continuous open space and some 5,600 additional apartments, with environmental review projected to begin around September 2026 and construction no earlier than 2028. Six remaining parcels sit over the MTA's Vanderbilt Yard and cannot be built until a platform is financed and constructed; the state has committed roughly $700 million toward it.

For an owner at 550 Vanderbilt, that history cuts in more than one direction, and an honest read matters more than an optimistic one. The unbuilt phase means adjacent construction activity at some future point, and it means the open space promised in the plan arrives in stages. It also means the completed portion of the park sits at this building's door already, that residual development rights are concentrated to the north and west rather than on top of this parcel, and that the condominium's obligations to the site are contractual and knowable: the Park Restrictive Declaration recorded by Empire State Development binds every Pacific Park property, and the board sits as the building's member in the Pacific Park Owners Association that funds the open space's operation. These are documents a buyer can read, and should.

What remains is a well-built, well-serviced Prospect Heights condominium with a 24-hour lobby, real amenity depth, a LEED Silver envelope and an apartment mix running from studios to four-bedrooms — a short walk from the Brooklyn Museum, the Brooklyn Botanic Garden, Grand Army Plaza and the Vanderbilt Avenue restaurant corridor, with the Atlantic Terminal transit complex within walking distance to the west along Atlantic Avenue.

Architecture and unit composition

The condominium occupies a single merged tax lot at the northwest corner of Vanderbilt Avenue and Dean Street, assembled from seven lots in Block 1129 plus a portion of the southerly half of Pacific Street between Carlton and Vanderbilt. The building rises 18 stories above one cellar level and totals roughly 360,400 gross square feet across 278 residences, three retail units and 102 storage bins.

Layouts run from studios through four-bedroom residences. Terraces appear on the setback lines and are recorded as limited common elements appurtenant to the units they serve, which puts them under a detailed schedule of house rules — no enclosures, no structures, no carpeting, nothing hung from the parapet, planting weight capped at 100 pounds, rust-proof furniture only. Interiors were delivered in a consistent palette of whites and grays with Carrara marble and warm woods, custom millwork, sustainably sourced kitchen cabinetry, and a washer and dryer in every apartment. The LEED Silver program behind the envelope is substantive: FSC-certified wood, low-VOC finishes, high-efficiency energy recovery ventilators, filtered fresh air to each residence, stormwater retention. One diligence item worth raising on a specific line is the plan's own disclosure that occupants of units near equipment floors may perceive noise or vibration during normal operation.

Building operations

550 Vanderbilt runs as a full-service condominium. The lobby is staffed 24 hours a day, seven days a week; a resident manager and porters handle the physical plant; three passenger elevators serve cellar through penthouse, with a fourth combination passenger/service car reserved for scheduled moves and deliveries and an additional service elevator between ground and cellar. The amenity plan is spread deliberately rather than stacked: fitness center with two studio spaces and the laundry room in the cellar; pet grooming station, lounge, conference area and library on the ground floor; the landscaped roof deck with gas grills on the 8th floor, open 8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. under current rules. Storage bins are licensed rather than deeded, carry a $0.50 per square foot monthly fee, and were sold only to unit purchasers.

Governance is now resident-side. The twentieth amendment records that the Sponsor Control Period had ended, that the sponsor retained a single unsold residential unit, and that the seats attaching to the three sponsor-held retail units remained sponsor-designated — a structure worth understanding before you read a board minute. Management history and the current agent are maintained in The Roebling Research Library and confirmed with clients during diligence.

Policy framework

Purchaser review: Right of first refusal only; no cooperative-style board approval. Condominium closing timelines of 30 to 45 days are typical.

Subletting: Permitted. Leases must run a minimum of one year and cover the entire unit, and are subject to the Board's right of first refusal. Transient and short-term-platform occupancy is barred. Leases and renewals must be submitted to the managing agent, with a review fee set by the Board and fines for non-submission.

Pets: Permitted, capped at two domestic dogs, cats, caged birds or fish per residence, subject to nuisance removal on one week's notice; unattended animals are barred from terraces.

Washer/dryer and air conditioning: A washer and dryer in every residence; central air. Window air conditioners are prohibited outright, and no supplemental heat or ventilation device may be installed without written board approval.

Terraces: Extensively regulated — nothing may be enclosed, erected, painted or hung.

Flip tax / transfer fee: None disclosed in the plan or the recorded house rules. Move fees, deposits and lease-review fees are set by the Board; confirm the current schedule and any assessments at offer stage.

Property taxes: The 421-a exemption disclosed in the plan runs 15 years and declines progressively; benefits are conditioned on project-wide affordable-housing certification and carry prevailing-wage and per-unit exemption-cap requirements. The scale of the benefit is visible in the record — the twentieth amendment reports the sponsor's remaining unsold unit carrying roughly $3,698.50 in monthly common charges against roughly $80.60 in monthly real estate taxes as of August 2022. That gap closes over time. Run True Monthly Carrying Cost analysis against the unit's current bill and against a fully assessed figure.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of October 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Flip tax (transfer fee on resale)
Terms
None disclosed in the offering plan or recorded house rules; sponsor-era closings carried a Working Capital Fund contribution plus a separate Resident Manager's Unit payment; board sets move and lease-review fees

Source: The Roebling Research Desk's building record, 2022

Purchase

9 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $700Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $200 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Financing FeeConditionalPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount 300 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Move-In FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $250Refundable Non-refundable
Working Capital ContributionPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount Equal to two (2) months of common chargesRefundable Non-refundable
Closing FeePaid by SellerWhen At closingAmount $600Refundable Non-refundable
Move-Out FeePaid by SellerWhen At closingAmount $250Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-In DepositConditionalPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $1000 if you use professional movers, $2500 if you self-moveRefundable Refundable
Move-Out DepositConditionalPaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $1000 if you use professional movers, $2500 if you self-moveRefundable Refundable

Rental or lease

8 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $650Refundable Non-refundable
Move-Out FeePaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $250Refundable Non-refundable
Reduced Application Processing Fee for tenants changing within buildingConditionalPaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $300 if applicable (only if Tenant is changing units within building)Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $200 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Move-In FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $250Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-Out DepositConditionalPaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $1000 if you use professional movers, $2500 if you self-moveRefundable Refundable
Move-In DepositConditionalPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $1000 if you use professional movers, $2500 if you self-moveRefundable Refundable

Lease renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $300Refundable Non-refundable

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Sublet and pied-à-terre policy

A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.

Leasing by owners
Permitted with conditionsPermitted; one-year minimum lease; entire unit only; subject to Board right of first refusal; no transient/short-term occupancy; leases and renewals must be filed with the managing agent (house rules 39)Source: The Roebling Research Desk's building record, 2022
Pied-à-terre ownership
PermittedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Pets and in-unit washer/dryer

Dogs
Permitted with conditionsMax two domestic dogs, cats, caged birds or fish per unit; nuisance removal on one week's notice; $50 fine for unleashed animals in public areas (house rules 13)Source: The Roebling Research Desk's building record, 2022
Cats
PermittedSource: The Roebling Research Desk's building record, 2022
In-unit washer/dryer
PermittedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Common charges + taxes, per room
$357 per room a monthMedian of 30 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges + taxes, per square foot
$1.36 per square foot a monthMedian of 37 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges alone, per square foot
$0.33 per square foot a monthMedian of 3 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
$0.12 per square foot a monthMedian of 3 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026

Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: recent listing records
Concierge
YesSource: recent listing records
Live-in superintendent
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
Amenities noted
Fitness room, residents' lounge, roof deck, bike storage, storage, laundry room, pet facilitiesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$158,693/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $48
Modeled exposure split equally across 278 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; condominium owners are typically charged by each unit's common-interest percentage.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
Safe
What this means for you

The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. A filed Safe grade is not a guarantee of current condition: owners still maintain the facade and, where required, observe parapets each year. Future inspection timing (Local Law 49 of 2025 changed the cycle framework from October 1, 2026), repair and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.

Inspection history
2020–25
Safe
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2027
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See the full facade history →

421-a Tax Abatement

421-a exemption · full taxation begins FY2044
Long runway
~18 years of abatement remaining
Last year of benefit
FY2043
Years remaining
~18 yrs
Program
421-a (25-year)
What this means for you

A long-dated tax benefit still in place — a meaningful carrying-cost advantage today. Note the eventual step-up toward full taxes when the abatement ends.

Source: NYC Dept. of Finance property-tax exemption records (421-a), refreshed 2026-09-06 · The Roebling Research Library. Confirm the exact step-up schedule on the building’s DOF tax bill. Years shown are NYC tax years, which start July 1 — FY2044 runs July 1, 2043 to June 30, 2044.

The 421-a Expiration Wave — our study of when these benefits expire citywide, and what the resale record shows about pricing as they do.

Recent sales

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Sep 17, 2026720
1 BR · 1 BA · 646 sf
$998,000$1,545/sf+0.0%
Aug 28, 20261310
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,054 sf
$1,780,000$1,689/sf-3.8%
Aug 6, 2026326
1 BR · 1 BA · 763 sf
$997,000$1,307/sf+0.0%
Jul 23, 2026308
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,422 sf
$2,300,000$1,617/sf—
Jul 2, 2026702
1 BR · 1 BA · 637 sf
$980,000$1,538/sf+0.0%
Jun 5, 20261108
2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,502 sf
$2,589,000$1,724/sf—
Apr 24, 20261416
1 BA · 455 sf
$735,000$1,615/sf-2.0%
Apr 8, 20261308
2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,502 sf
$2,450,000$1,631/sf+6.8%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $1,592/sf (recorded) across 10 sales. Median listing discount 0.0% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

220 · 513 sf+39%
$575,000 ($1,121/sf) 2017 → $800,000 ($1,559/sf) 2024
308 · 1,422 sf+33%
$1,731,322 ($1,218/sf) 2019 → $1,875,000 ($1,319/sf) 2022 → $2,300,000 ($1,617/sf) 2026
1302 · 1,181 sf+33%
$1,487,929 ($1,260/sf) 2019 → $1,985,000 ($1,681/sf) 2024
1402 · 1,181 sf+28%
$1,550,118 ($1,313/sf) 2019 → $1,985,000 ($1,681/sf) 2025
1410 · 1,054 sf+24%
$1,377,799 ($1,307/sf) 2020 → $1,715,000 ($1,627/sf) 2025
View all 372 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 3-01129-7501; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

Rents · The Roebling Index

Closed rents at 550 Vanderbilt Avenue, last 36 months

$83median rent per sq ft per year
SizeLeasesMedian / month
Studio3$3,350
1 bedroom16$4,550
2 bedroom10$7,530

30 closed leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease September 2026. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at 550 Vanderbilt Avenue and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $1.56M (27 sales in the past 24 months, since November 3, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $66,159 to close, or 4.2% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $15,600
  • Mortgage recording tax: $22,523
  • Title insurance: $7,020
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees, reserves and filings: $21,016

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with 550 Vanderbilt Avenue and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 550 Vanderbilt Avenue. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

Underwrite the abatement, not the current tax line. The 15-year 421-a exemption declines on a schedule tied to HPD's certificate of eligibility. Build the fully assessed number into your model and treat today's bill as temporary.

Read the Pacific Park documents. The Park Restrictive Declaration, the Owners Association structure and the open-space obligations are recorded and knowable. So is the state of the unbuilt phase, the platform financing, and the new master developer's timeline. A buyer who understands all of it negotiates better than one who is surprised by it later.

Price the terrace and the exposure separately. Setback lines with usable outdoor space and park-facing exposures are a different asset from interior lines. Comparables must match on both.

The building is outside the historic district, and that matters both ways. No Landmarks review on your alteration; also no district protection against what gets built to the north and west. The governing framework here is Empire State Development's design guidelines.

Confirm the amenity roster as it stands today. The offering plan's schedule of services and facilities is the reliable baseline; the recorded rules carry some form language that does not match the building as built.

What to know if you’re selling

Lead with exclusivity of tenure. This is the only condominium at Pacific Park. A buyer who wants to own on this site owns here or nowhere, and that sentence belongs at the top of the marketing.

Sell the architecture on its own terms. Custom-fired brick, the 60-foot street wall and staged setbacks, day-lit elevator vestibules, LEED Silver, in-unit laundry throughout — this is a design-led building in a market where most new-development marketing defaults to amenity lists.

Be straight about Atlantic Yards. Buyers will find the coverage. Presenting the delivered park, the recorded obligations and the current development timeline plainly produces better outcomes than letting a buyer's attorney discover them in week three.

Anchor to matched, recent comparables. Same-line and same-exposure sales from 2025 forward can be a starting point after checking layout and condition. Older sales can also be useful when adjusted for transaction date, tax-benefit schedule and other apartment differences.

Explain the condominium process. There is a right of first refusal and no board interview — useful procedures to explain to buyers cross-shopping the neighborhood's prewar co-ops.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering 550 Vanderbilt Avenue, also evaluate:

More Prospect Heights buildings

The neighborhood

For the full neighborhood — its buildings, character, and market — read The Roebling Team Guide to Prospect Heights.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at 550 Vanderbilt Avenue?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com