
Back to The Evelyn building profile
101 West 78th Street (The Evelyn)Recorded sales & closing prices
101 West 78th Street, New York, NY 10024
24 recorded closings, 2018–2026. Sortable and searchable below.
- Recorded closings
- 24
- Date range
- 2018–2026
- Median $/sf
- $1,961
- Listing discount
- 5.5%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $2.38
- Price range
- $966K – $11.9M
Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.
Pricing at The Evelyn is read on a price-per-square-foot basis. The unit mix spans a wide range — from one-bedrooms to five-bedroom homes and a full-floor penthouse — so the building's per-square-foot range is broader than in a homogeneous large-format building, and the appropriate comparable depends heavily on unit type. The building's differentiators are its 1886 pedigree, its protected Victorian façade, the Stephen Sills interiors, and the Columbus Avenue / museum-block location. Anchor pricing to in-building trades of the same unit type and to closely matched boutique UWS condo comparables.
The complete recorded-sale history for The Evelyn, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Across sales with a public asking price, the building carries a median listing discount of 5.5% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy here.
Price per square foot over time
16 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.
Premium by line
Time-adjusted price per square foot by line, against the recent median. Line groups are not floor-controlled and do not isolate the value of light, outlook, layout or condition.
Recent closings
The building’s 10 most recent market sales.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | $/sf | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 18, 2026 | 4B | 4 BR · 3 BA · 3,232 sf | $6,700,000 | $2,073 | -4.3% |
| Feb 12, 2026 | 5B | 5 BR · 4.5 BA · 4,477 sf | $8,300,000 | $1,854 | -7.7% |
| Oct 10, 2025 | 3A | 4 BR · 3.5 BA · 4,050 sf | $8,370,000 | $2,067 | -3.2% |
| Sep 14, 2022 | 7B | 1,231 sf | $1,050,000 | $853 | — |
| Mar 26, 2021 | 8B | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,740 sf | $3,425,000 | $1,968 | -2.0% |
| Jul 22, 2020 | 4B | 4 BR · 2.5 BA · 3,232 sf | $6,050,000 | $1,872 | -21.9% |
| Oct 17, 2019 | 3C | 1,523 sf | $1,683,362 | $1,105 | — |
| Jun 26, 2019 | 6C | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 3,543 sf | $7,975,337 | $2,251 | -11.3% |
| Jun 26, 2019 | 6D | 1 BR · 660 sf | $1,200,000 | $1,818 | — |
| May 6, 2019 | 4A | 5 BR · 4.5 BA · 4,820 sf | $10,898,550 | $2,261 | -12.5% |
The retrade record
Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.
| Apartment | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 18, 2026 | 4B | 4 BR · 3 BA | 3,232 | $6,700,000 | $2,073 | -4.3% |
| Feb 12, 2026 | 5B | 5 BR · 4.5 BA | 4,477 | $8,300,000 | $1,854 | -7.7% |
| Oct 10, 2025 | 3A | 4 BR · 3.5 BA | 4,050 | $8,370,000 | $2,067 | -3.2% |
| Sep 14, 2022 | 7B | 1,231 | $1,050,000 | $853 | — | |
| Mar 26, 2021 | 8B | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,740 | $3,425,000 | $1,968 | -2.0% |
| Jul 22, 2020 | 4B | 4 BR · 2.5 BA | 3,232 | $6,050,000 | $1,872 | -21.9% |
| Oct 17, 2019 | 3C | 1,523 | $1,683,362 | $1,105 | — | |
| Jun 26, 2019 | 6C | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 3,543 | $7,975,337 | $2,251 | -11.3% |
| Jun 26, 2019 | 6D | 1 BR | 660 | $1,200,000 | $1,818 | — |
| May 6, 2019 | 4A | 5 BR · 4.5 BA | 4,820 | $10,898,550 | $2,261 | -12.5% |
| Apr 16, 2019 | 8B | 2 BR · 1 BAnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | 1,740 | $2,300,000 | — | — |
| Apr 9, 2019 | 3B | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 2,397 | $5,149,787 | $2,148 | -13.4% |
| Jan 22, 2019 | 8A | 4 BR · 3.5 BA | 4,159 | $9,200,000 | $2,212 | -16.0% |
| Jun 27, 2018 | 5A | 5 BR | 4,820 | $11,858,187 | $2,460 | -6.6% |
| Jun 18, 2018 | 3A | 4 BR | 4,050 | $10,500,000 | $2,593 | -4.5% |
| Apr 18, 2018 | PHSponsor Sale | 4 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 4,742 | $20,520,987 | $4,327 | -12.7% |
| Feb 8, 2018 | 7DSponsor Sale | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 615 | $629,473 | $1,024 | — |
| Feb 7, 2018 | 7ASponsor Sale | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 1,832 | $4,595,000 | $2,508 | -3.3% |
| Feb 7, 2018 | 7ESponsor Sale | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 1,193 | $1,229,000 | $1,030 | — |
| Feb 7, 2018 | 6BSponsor Sell-Out | 1 BR | 966 | $966,000 | $1,000 | — |
| Feb 7, 2018 | 6ASponsor Sale | 3 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 3,027 | $7,995,000 | $2,641 | +0.0% |
| Feb 7, 2018 | 6DSponsor Sale | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 660 | $681,000 | $1,032 | — |
| Feb 1, 2018 | 5BSponsor Sale | 5 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 4,477 | $10,200,000 | $2,278 | -5.5% |
| Jan 31, 2018 | 8C | 1 BR | 732 | $1,627,358 | $2,223 | +2.0% |
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01150-7505; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com