Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $465K/room ▴3%CPW $355K/roomFifth Ave $501K/roomBillionaires' Row $4,313/sfHell's Kitchen $1,328/sf ▴0%
Full index →
1045 Park Avenue, 1045 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10028, Manhattan — Cooperative, 1923
Buildings·Park Avenue·Cooperative

1045 Park Avenue

1045 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10028

Carnegie Hill, Upper East Side

BBL 1015150001 · BIN 1047951

At a glance
Year built
1923
Type
Cooperative
Units
26
Floors
15
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; in the Park Avenue Historic District
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission records, updated February 2026
Subletting by shareholders
Permitted with conditions
Pied-à-terre
Permitted with conditions
Dogs
Permitted with conditions
Cats
Not stated
Maximum financing
50% of the purchase price
Flip tax
2% of the purchase price, paid by the seller
Doorman
Full-time doorman

1045 Park Avenue sales history: 38 recorded transfers

Own an apartment at 1045 Park Avenue?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
Board & building profile
Flip tax
2% of the purchase price, paid by the seller.
Financing
Up to 50% financeable (50% minimum down).
Subletting
Permitted at the Board's discretion — no more than two apartments sublet at a time; sublease fee escalates to 35% / 50% / 100% of annual maintenance in years 1 / 2 / 3+. Short-term rentals and AirBnB are not permitted.
Pied-à-terre
Permitted.
Pets
Permitted — shareholders only, one dog per apartment (25 lb maximum), $5,000 dog deposit; subtenants may not keep pets.
Co-purchasing
Not permitted. Parents purchasing for children permitted.
Guarantors
Permitted.
Managing agent
Orsid New York

Compiled by The Roebling Research Desk from the building’s offering plan, amendments, and related building documents (primary source dated 2026). Board policies can change by amendment — confirm at the offer stage.

The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2003–2026

Bedroom-by-bedroom medians, the full transfer record, and how units trade against ask.

4BR+ median
$6.3M
Recent range
$1.8M – $6.8M
Listing discount
4.6%
Recorded transfers
38
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 1045 Park Avenue would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As cited in The Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

1045 Park Avenue is structurally distinguishing within the broader Carnegie Hill Park Avenue cooperative tradition for two specific reasons: the late 1983 cooperative conversion that places 1045 Park among the third wave of Park Avenue rental-to-cooperative conversions, and the small 26-apartment count that produces substantial floor-through apartment configurations across the building's 15 stories.

The 1923 Schwartz & Gross commission for Stahl Real Estate produced one of the firm's earlier Carnegie Hill Park Avenue commissions — predating the firm's mid-1920s Park Avenue body of work at 888 Park (1925–26), 910 Park (1924), 1070 Park (1928), 1095 Park (1930), and 1125 Park (1926). The architectural register at 1045 Park is Colonial Revival — a stylistic vocabulary structurally distinct from the firm's broader Italian Renaissance Park Avenue idiom. The composition is a brown-brick façade with a detailed cornice, simple fenestration, and a restrained classical entrance.

The 1983 cooperative conversion is the building's structurally defining institutional event. The conversion places 1045 Park among the "third-wave" Park Avenue conversions of the early 1980s — substantially after the broader 1950s-1970s post-war conversion wave that reshaped most of the corridor's rental inventory. The building remained under Stahl Real Estate ownership through the first several decades of the post-war conversion era; the 1983 conversion finally produced the cooperative structure under which the building has operated for more than four decades.

The 26-apartment scale produces substantial floor-through configurations and a structurally intimate cooperative culture. Within the broader Carnegie Hill corridor, 1045 Park sits among the smaller-scale pre-war cooperatives — comparable in apartment-count to 910 Park (28 apartments) and 935 Park (33 apartments) on the same broader Carnegie Hill block range.

The November 22, 2022 LPC presentation file documents the building's active position within the Park Avenue Historic District review framework — material for any prospective transaction that may involve exterior modifications.

Architecture and unit composition

The 26 cooperative apartments distribute across the building's 15 stories. The small unit count produces substantial floor-through configurations — a structural feature of the building meaningful to buyers prioritizing apartment scale and multi-exposure conditions.

Apartment-level features carry the pre-war Park Avenue layout discipline characteristic of 1923 Schwartz & Gross luxury construction: substantial ceiling heights, formal entry galleries, library-living combinations, formal dining configurations, and the staff-wing infrastructure characteristic of mid-1920s Park Avenue planning.

Recent activity includes the public marketing of Units 1AB and 10 and a sale of Unit 5A (per public listing records).

Building operations

1045 Park operates as a full-service cooperative with full-time doorman. The 26-unit small scale keeps service ratios materially high relative to the broader pre-war Park Avenue cooperative tier. Specific staffing, amenity, and infrastructure details should be verified directly against current management documents.

The cooperative policy framework supports pet ownership subject to a 25-pound weight limit by Board approval. Specific financing maximum, flip tax structure, pied-à-terre allowance, and sublet duration limits should be verified directly during due diligence.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Flip tax (transfer fee on resale)
Terms
2% of purchase price
Rate
2% of the purchase price
Paid by
Seller

Source: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026

Purchase

31 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Additional Processing FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $200 if there is a 2nd Applicant or GuarantorRefundable Non-refundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $700Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Report FeePer applicantPer PersonPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount 200 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Credit Report Rerun FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $100 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
LL58 Compliance FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Package Resubmission FeeConditionalConditions: If applicablePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $150 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Rush Package Review FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Adjournment Fee - applies to closings cancelled within 48 hours before the scheduled closing. After office hours, holidays and weekends do not count towards the 48 hours.ConditionalPayable buy Buyer or SellerPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen Before closingAmount $500 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Expedited Closing Fee within 7 business days of receiving both the new closing documents and approval to closeConditionalConditions: In-office (if available) or remote; If applicable; Whichever comes later not including weekends or holidaysPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen Before closingAmount $500 (if applicable) (paid by Buyer or Seller)Refundable Non-refundable
Financing FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen Before closingAmount $400 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Power of Attorney Review FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen Before closingAmount $200 per Power of Attorney (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Adjournment Fee - applies to closings cancelled within 48 hours before the scheduled closing. After office hours, holidays and weekends do not count towards the 48 hours.ConditionalPayable buy Buyer or SellerPaid to managementPaid by SellerWhen Before closingAmount $500 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Closing FeePaid to managementPaid by SellerWhen Before closingAmount $850Refundable Non-refundable
Closing FeeConditionalConditions: Closing in another location, mail closingPaid to managementPaid by SellerWhen Before closingAmount $1,100Refundable Non-refundable
Estate Sale FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by SellerWhen Before closingAmount $500 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Expedited Closing Fee within 7 business days of receiving both the new closing documents and approval to closeConditionalConditions: In-office (if available) or remote; If applicable; Whichever comes later not including weekends or holidaysPaid to managementPaid by SellerWhen Before closingAmount $500 (if applicable) (paid by Buyer or Seller)Refundable Non-refundable
Lost Stock & Lease FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by SellerWhen Before closingAmount $600 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Power of Attorney Review FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to managementPaid by SellerWhen Before closingAmount $200 per Power of Attorney (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Additional Closing FeeConditionalConditions: WITHOUT a Bank Attorney presentPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $500 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Apartment Combination FeeConditionalPaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $7500 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Closing Overtime FeeConditional · Per hourConditions: If applicable, payable by Buyer or SellerPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $250 per hour after 2 hours from scheduled time ($250 minimum)Refundable Non-refundable
Estate Transfer Additional Closing FeeConditionalConditions: WITHOUT the Attorney presentPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $200 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Messenger FeesConditionalConditions: If applicablePaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $50Refundable Not stated
Postponement FeeConditionalConditions: Less than 48 Hours' NoticePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $500 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Trust Sale Transfer FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $500 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Trust Transfer Additional Closing FeeConditionalConditions: WITHOUT the Attorney presentPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $200 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Undertaking FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $100Refundable Non-refundable
Closing Overtime FeeConditional · Per hourConditions: If applicable, payable by Buyer or SellerPaid to managementPaid by SellerWhen At closingAmount $250 per hour after 2 hours from scheduled time ($250 minimum)Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Dog DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $5,000Refundable Not stated
Move-In DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen At move-out and move-inAmount $500Refundable Refundable
Move-Out DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by SellerWhen At move-out and move-inAmount $500Refundable Refundable

Sublet

12 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Sublet feeRecurringPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount 35% of the Annual Maintenance for the First Year; 50% of the Annual Maintenance for the Second Year; 100% of the Annual Maintenance for the Third Year and any year beyond.Refundable Not stated
Additional Processing FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $200 if there is a 2nd Applicant or GuarantorRefundable Non-refundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $650Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Report FeePer PersonPaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $200Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Report Rerun FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $200 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Package Resubmission FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $150 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Rush Package Review FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $500 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-Out DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by ShareholderWhen At move-out and move-inAmount $500Refundable Refundable
Move-In DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by SubtenantWhen At move-out and move-inAmount $500Refundable Refundable

Sublet renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Sublet FeeRecurringPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount 35% of the Annual Maintenance for the First Year; 50% of the Annual Maintenance for the Second Year; 100% of the Annual Maintenance for the Third Year and any year beyond.Refundable Not stated
Package Resubmission FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $150 (if applicable)Refundable Not stated
Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $250Refundable Not stated

Refinance

10 items

Management's “less refinance” schedule

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $250Refundable Non-refundable
Financing FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $400Refundable Non-refundable
Package Resubmission FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $150 (if applicable)Refundable Not stated
Rush Package Review FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $500 (if applicable)Refundable Not stated

Management's “more refinance” schedule

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $400Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to managementRequiredPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $200 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Credit Report Rerun FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $200 per applicant (if applicable)Refundable Not stated
Financing FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $400Refundable Non-refundable
Package Resubmission FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $150 (if applicable)Refundable Not stated
Rush Package Review FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $500 (if applicable)Refundable Not stated

Alteration

3 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Construction FeeConditionalPaid to the buildingPaid by ResidentWhen Upon approvalAmount $2000 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Electrical Service Upgrade FeeConditionalPaid to the buildingPaid by ResidentWhen Upon approvalAmount $12000 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Alteration Security DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by ResidentWhen Upon approvalAmount Decorative $2500, Standard and Major an amount equal to 10% of the cost of the project or $2500 whichever is greaterRefundable Refundable

Ownership transfer

8 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $125 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Estate TransferConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $250 if applicableRefundable Not stated
LL58 Compliance FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Name change/spouse add/removalConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $250 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Transfer into a TrustConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Transfer to a Family Member and a Third PartyConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Closing Fee for all TransfersPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $850Refundable Not stated
Transfer FeePaid to a third partyPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount Please contact the Transfer Agent for the fee schedule for the proposed transfer.Refundable Non-refundable

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Financing and purchase requirements

Maximum financing
50% of the purchase priceSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Guarantors
Permitted with conditionsWill be considered on a case by case basisSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Co-purchasing
Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Parent buying for an employed child
Permitted with conditionsWill be considered on a case by case basisSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Parent buying for a student child
Permitted with conditionsWill be considered on a case by case basisSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026

Sublet and pied-à-terre policy

A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.

Subletting by shareholders
Permitted with conditionsAt the discretion of the Board. Only 2 apartments may be subleased at a timeSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Pied-à-terre ownership
Permitted with conditionsWill be considered on a case by case basisSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Short-term rentals
Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Pets and in-unit washer/dryer

Dogs
Permitted with conditionsOnly for shareholders and only 1 dog per apartment at a maximum weight of 25LBS. The board has the discretion to ask that the dog is brought to the interview. Subtenants are not permitted pets. There is a dog deposit of $5,000 that will be collected.Source: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Cats
Not statedThe source permits pets without naming cats.Source: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
In-unit washer/dryer
Not verified

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Maintenance, per room
$1,001 per room a monthMedian of 3 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026

Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$16,145/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $36
Modeled exposure split equally across 37 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; co-op shareholders are typically charged by share allocation.
At the 26 residences in our building profile: $0 – $52. The two counts differ; confirm the count with the building.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
Safe
What this means for you

The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. Facade inspections run on a fixed five-year cycle; future inspection, repair, and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.

Inspection history
2010–15
Safe
2015–20
SWARMP
2020–25
Safe
2025–30
—
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2027
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — the licensed engineer the city requires to sign the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See the full facade history →

Management & transfer contacts

Managing agent
Flip tax
2% of purchase price, paid by Seller
Sublet policy
Allowed at Board discretion, max 2 apartments at a time; sublet fee 35%/50%/100% of annual maintenance (yr1/yr2/yr3+)
Pied-à-terre
Allowed, case by case
Notable fees
Dog deposit $5,000; max financing 50%; maintenance ~55% tax deductible
Transfer facts compiled by The Roebling Team · as of 2026-07. Confirm current policies and fees with the managing agent before contract.

Recent sales

Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Jun 18, 202610
6 BR · 6 BA · 4,200 sf
$5,900,000$1,405/sf-5.6%
Jun 9, 20255A
2 BR · 2.5 BA
$1,810,000-7.2%
Apr 24, 20258
5 BR · 4.5 BA · 4,200 sf
$6,800,000$1,619/sf-2.8%
Aug 23, 202314B
3 BR · 3.5 BA
$5,300,000-3.6%
Jun 24, 20226A
3 BR · 2 BA
$2,400,000+0.0%
Feb 10, 202212A
3 BR · 2 BA · 1,500 sf
$1,850,000$1,233/sf-11.9%
Jun 24, 20217AB
4 BR · 4 BA
$5,250,000-4.5%
Jun 18, 201814B
3 BR · 3.5 BA
$5,250,000-3.7%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $1,405/sf (recorded) across 1 sale. Median listing discount 3.6% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

14B+36%
$3,900,000 2013 → $5,250,000 2018 → $5,300,000 2023
4C · 1,300 sf+24%
$1,450,000 2013 → $1,795,000 ($1,381/sf) 2017
14A · 1,800 sf+20%
$2,250,000 ($1,250/sf) 2005 → $2,500,000 ($1,389/sf) 2011 → $2,700,000 ($1,500/sf) 2017
13A+13%
$2,895,000 2013 → $3,282,500 2015
7AB-18%
$6,400,000 2017 → $5,250,000 2021
View all 38 recorded transfers, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01515-0001). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at 1045 Park Avenue and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $5.9M (3 transfers since 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $147,300 to close, or 2.5% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $132,750
  • No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $14,550

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with 1045 Park Avenue and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 1045 Park Avenue. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

The 1983 cooperative conversion is structural. Among the third-wave Park Avenue conversions; the building's pre-1983 institutional history as a Stahl Real Estate rental holding produces a specific cooperative culture continuously refined for four decades.

The Schwartz & Gross architectural pedigree is real. Among the firm's earlier Carnegie Hill Park Avenue commissions; the Colonial Revival register is structurally distinct from the firm's broader Italian Renaissance Park Avenue idiom.

The 26-apartment small scale produces substantial floor-through configurations. Among the smaller-scale Carnegie Hill cooperatives; structurally distinct from the larger-scale 65-to-110-unit Carnegie Hill pre-war tier.

The pet policy is structurally specific. 25-pound weight limit by Board approval; common Carnegie Hill restriction but worth understanding at the start of any prospective transaction.

The Park Avenue Historic District protection applies. Designated LP-2547 by the NYC LPC on April 29, 2014; the November 2022 LPC presentation file documents active building-level review processes.

Verify operational specifics during due diligence. Specific board approval framework, financing structure, flip tax, sublet duration limits, current capital project pipeline, and the LL11 façade cycle on the 1923 vintage should be reviewed against current management documents.

Closing timelines are cooperative-standard. Plan for 6–10 weeks from contract through board approval to closing.

What to know if you’re selling

Marketing should emphasize the Schwartz & Gross architectural credential and the substantial floor-through apartment configurations. Both are structural identity features.

The late 1983 cooperative conversion is part of the building's institutional history. The Stahl Real Estate pre-conversion ownership history connects 1045 Park to the broader 1970s-1980s Park Avenue rental-to-cooperative conversion wave.

The 25-pound pet weight limit should be disclosed transparently. Sophisticated buyers will evaluate the policy framework; transparent positioning supports stronger transaction outcomes.

Pricing requires apartment-level comparable analysis on a 26-unit base. Thin transaction inventory means each closing carries meaningful weight in the building's reference pricing.

Closing timelines are cooperative-standard.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering 1045 Park Avenue, also evaluate:

More Park Avenue buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Park Avenue — read The Roebling Team Guide to Park Avenue.

Preparing a board package for this building?

The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at 1045 Park Avenue?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com