
1095 Park Avenue
1095 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10128
Carnegie Hill, Upper East Side
BBL 1015170069 · BIN 1048101
- Year built
- 1930
- Type
- Cooperative
- Units
- 68
- Floors
- 18
- Landmark status
- Not an individual landmark; in the Park Avenue Historic District
- NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission records, updated February 2026
- Subletting by shareholders
- Not permitted
- Pied-à-terre
- Permitted
- Pets
- Pets permitted; species and limits not stated
- Washer/dryer
- Permitted
- Maximum financing
- 50% of the purchase price
- Flip tax
- 2.5% of the purchase price, paid by the seller
- Doorman
- Full-time doorman
Every recorded sale at this building, 1995–2026
Bedroom-by-bedroom medians, the full transfer record, and how units trade against ask.
- 3BR median
- $4.5M
- Recent range
- $750K – $5.5M
- Listing discount
- 3.1%
- Recorded transfers
- 48
Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.
A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 1095 Park Avenue would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.
1095 Park Avenue is among the architecturally consequential late-pre-war Schwartz & Gross Park Avenue commissions and one of the corridor's substantial mid-size pre-war cooperatives. Completed in 1930 — at the immediate close of the pre-Depression Park Avenue building cycle — the 18-story building was developed by the Tishman family, the Julius Tishman & Sons firm that was among the more prolific Park Avenue developers of the late pre-war period and that subsequently developed 888 Park (Schwartz & Gross 1925–26, also on the existing site profile inventory).
Schwartz & Gross's body of Park Avenue work is the most prolific of the 1920s Park Avenue residential firms. 1095 Park sits at the late-cycle end of this body of work — the firm's final substantial Park Avenue commission of the pre-Depression era. The architectural register is consistent with the firm's mid-to-late-1920s vocabulary: red brick over a two-story limestone base, articulated by a bandcourse above the fourth floor, limestone quoins between the third and fourth floors, masonry quoins above, a decorative frieze, and an ornamental balcony below the fifth floor. The 68-apartment scale (originally 67 in the offering plan) produces a mid-size cooperative configuration. The two-wing two-per-landing planning configuration distributes apartments across the building's two structural wings, producing the apartment-level architectural variation characteristic of pre-Depression Park Avenue construction. Many apartments are configured at 5 to 8 rooms — substantial scale at the upper end of the typical pre-war Park Avenue apartment range.
The 1951 cooperative conversion places 1095 Park among the earlier post-war Park Avenue cooperative conversions.
Architecture and unit composition
The 68 cooperative apartments distribute across the building's 18 stories at approximately two apartments per landing in two structural wings. Apartment-level features carry the architectural fabric characteristic of Schwartz & Gross's 1930 design — substantial ceiling heights, formal entry galleries, library-living combinations, and the staff-wing infrastructure characteristic of pre-Depression Park Avenue luxury construction.
Building operations
1095 Park operates as a full-service cooperative with full-time doorman and live-in superintendent. The amenity infrastructure includes a fitness center (the lobby and amenity renovations were designed by Ethelind Coblin Architect), bike room, and storage bins. Specific cooperative policy details (financing maximum, flip tax structure, pet policy, pied-à-terre allowance, sublet duration limits) should be verified directly with management.
Application and transaction fees
Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.
- Terms
- Equal to 2.5% of the purchase price
- Rate
- 2.5% of the purchase price
- Paid by
- Seller
Source: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Purchase
9 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing Fee | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $600 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Background Check FeePer applicant | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $100 per applicant/occupant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Check FeePer applicant | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $75 per applicant/occupant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Messenger Fees | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $65 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Stock Transfer Background Report FeePer applicant | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $100 per applicant/occupant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Recognition Agreement FeeConditionalConditions: If Financing | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $300 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Managing Agent's Fee | Paid by Shareholder | When At closing | Amount $900 (Seller is an Individual) or $1000 (Seller is an Estate) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| New York State Stamp Tax | Paid by Shareholder | When At closing | Amount Equal to $0.05/share | Refundable Non-refundable |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move-In Deposit | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $1,500 | Refundable Refundable |
Sublet
1 item
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing Fee | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $550 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Refinance
2 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing Fee | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Messenger Fees | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $35 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Ownership transfer
4 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing Fee | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $600 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Background Check FeePer applicant | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $100 per applicant/occupant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report FeePer applicantRequired | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $75 per applicant/occupant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Messenger Fee | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $65 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.
Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.
Financing and purchase requirements
- Maximum financing
- 50% of the purchase priceSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Guarantors
- Permitted with conditionsReviewed on a case by case basisSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Co-purchasing
- Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Parent buying for an employed child
- Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Parent buying for a student child
- Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Purchase or lease by a corporation
- Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Sublet and pied-à-terre policy
A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.
- Subletting by shareholders
- Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Pied-à-terre ownership
- PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Short-term rentals
- Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.
Pets and in-unit washer/dryer
- Pets
- Pets permitted; species and limits not statedPet Friendly. No exotic animalsSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- In-unit washer/dryer
- PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.
Monthly carrying charges in recent sales
- Maintenance, per room
- $910 per room a monthMedian of 5 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.
Building staffing and amenities
- Doorman
- Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Concierge
- YesSource: recent listing records
- Live-in superintendent
- YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Elevator
- YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
- Amenities noted
- Fitness room, bike storage, storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.
Local Law 97
- 2024–2029 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- 2030–2034 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- Per unit / month range
- —
Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.
See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →Facade safety — Local Law 11
The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. Facade inspections run on a fixed five-year cycle; future inspection, repair, and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.
How to read this, and where it comes from
QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — the licensed engineer the city requires to sign the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).
Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2005–10 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.
Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.
Management & transfer contacts
- Flip tax
- 2.5% of purchase price (eff. Jan 1, 2026)
- Sublet policy
- Not allowed
- Pied-à-terre
- Allowed
Recent sales
Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | PPSF | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 31, 2026 | 8B | 3 BR · 2.5 BA · 3,200 sf | $3,900,000 | $1,219/sf | -2.4% |
| Sep 29, 2025 | 9C | 3 BR · 4 BA | $3,900,000 | -16.9% | |
| Sep 17, 2025 | 6D | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | $5,150,000 | -3.7% | |
| Aug 27, 2024 | 3A | 2 BR · 3 BA | $2,895,000 | +7.4% | |
| Apr 10, 2024 | 11D | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 3,000 sf | $5,500,000 | $1,833/sf | -6.0% |
| Jan 4, 2024 | PHA | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | $1,900,000 | -29.5% | |
| Aug 23, 2023 | 4A | 2 BR · 3 BA | $2,695,000 | +0.0% | |
| Sep 26, 2022 | 14B | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | $4,995,000 | +0.0% |
Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $1,271/sf (floor-adjusted) across 1 sale. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 4.8% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.
The retrade record
Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Other recent transfers
| Date | Unit | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 13, 2006 | 5B | $2,950,000 |
Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01517-0069). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.
What would your apartment rent for?
Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at 1095 Park Avenue and nearby.
At the recent median sale of $3.9M (3 transfers since 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $73,050 to close, or 1.9% of the price.
- Mansion tax: $58,500
- No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
- Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $14,550
Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.
Keep up with 1095 Park Avenue and its market
The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 1095 Park Avenue. Unsubscribe anytime.
We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.
What to know if you’re buying
The Schwartz & Gross architectural pedigree is real. Among the firm's final substantial Park Avenue commissions of the pre-Depression era; the architectural composition is consistent with the firm's mid-to-late-1920s vocabulary.
The 1930 vintage represents the close of the pre-Depression Park Avenue building cycle. Among the final pre-war Park Avenue cooperatives.
The 68-apartment mid-size scale produces a specific cooperative culture. Mid-size by Park Avenue standards; the institutional culture is calibrated correspondingly.
The Park Avenue Historic District protection applies. Designated LP-2547 by the NYC LPC on April 29, 2014.
The Ethelind Coblin lobby and amenity renovations are real. Documented contemporary capital project work at the building.
Recent comparable closings span a broad range across the building's apartment inventory.
Verify operational specifics during due diligence. Specific board approval framework, financing structure, flip tax, sublet policies, current capital project pipeline, and the LL11 façade cycle on the 1930 vintage should be reviewed.
Closing timelines are cooperative-standard. Plan for 6–10 weeks from contract through board approval to closing.
What to know if you’re selling
Marketing should emphasize the Schwartz & Gross architectural credential and the Tishman family developer pedigree. Both are structural identity features. Pricing should reference recent comparable closings. The relevant comparable is the same line on a nearby floor, adjusted for condition, not a building-wide average.
Closing timelines are cooperative-standard.
Comparable buildings
If you're considering 1095 Park Avenue, also evaluate:
- 1075 Park Avenue — Blum brothers 1929; immediate same-block peer
- 1070 Park Avenue — Schwartz & Gross 1928; nearby same-firm Park Avenue peer
- 1100 Park Avenue — DePace & Juster 1930; nearby Park Avenue eclectic-architecture peer
- 1133 Park Avenue — pre-war Park Avenue peer
- 888 Park Avenue — Schwartz & Gross 1925–26; same-firm same-developer Park Avenue peer
More Park Avenue buildings
- 1075 Park Avenue — 1923 co-op by George and Edward Blum
- 1085 Park Avenue — 1926 co-op by Schwartz & Gross
- 1088 Park Avenue — 1925 co-op by Mott B. Schmidt
- 1100 Park Avenue — 1930 co-op
- 1105 Park Avenue — 1923 co-op by Rosario Candela
- 1110 Park Avenue — 2015 condominium by DDG
The neighborhood
For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Park Avenue — read The Roebling Team Guide to Park Avenue.
The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.
How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.
Considering a move at 1095 Park Avenue?
Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com