Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →
The Zachary (125 East 12th Street), 125 East 12th Street, New York, NY 10003, Manhattan — Condominium, 1888

The Zachary (125 East 12th Street)

125 East 12th Street, New York, NY 10003

Greenwich Village

BBL 1005587503 · BIN 1009014

At a glance
Year built
1888
Type
Condominium
Units
44
Floors
6
Pets
Pets permitted under the condominium rules
Subletting
Permitted under the condominium declaration
Pied-à-terre
Generally allowed in condominiums; not confirmed for this building
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Doorman
Full-time doorman

The Zachary sales history: 72 recorded sales

Own an apartment at The Zachary?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2004–2026

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2026 to date
$1,500
floor-adjusted, 3 sales
Listing discount
0.0%
Recorded sales
72
On record
2004–2026
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at The Zachary would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As seen inThe Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

The Zachary is a true loft conversion at the crossroads of the East Village, Greenwich Village, and Union Square. Built in 1888 by the prolific nineteenth-century firm of David & John Jardine and converted to condominiums in the late 1980s, it is the kind of building that gives downtown its character: a Romanesque Revival masonry loft house with a cast-iron base, arched windows, and loft volumes inherited from its industrial design.

For a buyer, the appeal is the combination of loft-scale interiors, a full-service condominium structure, and a quiet block one step from one of the city's best transit hubs and the Union Square Greenmarket. It is downtown character without a co-op board.

Building operations

The Zachary runs as a full-service condominium. Residents have a full-time doorman, an elevator, a roof deck, a landscaped courtyard, and private storage. There is no gym, garage, or pool — the amenity set is focused on staffing and shared outdoor space rather than recreation, which is consistent with a boutique downtown loft conversion.

As a condominium, purchases clear through the board's right of first refusal rather than a co-op admissions process. Financing limits, subletting, and pied-à-terre, LLC, trust, and investment purchases should be confirmed in the current declaration, bylaws and house rules at offer stage.

Architecture and residences

David & John Jardine's design is full-blooded late-nineteenth-century commercial architecture: red brick above a cast-iron storefront base, arched window openings, brick piers, and the large upper-floor arches that mark the building as a loft house rather than a tenement. The late-1980s conversion turned those industrial volumes into condominium homes — open layouts, oversized windows, and loft scale to compare with other properties using actual dimensions and daylight conditions.

Residences range from studios through larger homes and penthouses, with the wide variation in size that comes from converting a loft building floor by floor. In-unit washer/dryers are standard.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of October 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Purchase

6 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $700Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $200 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Move In FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $250Refundable Non-refundable
Waiver of First Refusal FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $350Refundable Not stated
Move-Out FeePaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $250Refundable Non-refundable
Working Capital ContributionPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount 2 month's common chargesRefundable Not stated

Rental or lease

4 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $350Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $200 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Move In FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $250Refundable Non-refundable

Lease renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $300Refundable Non-refundable

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Common charges + taxes, per room
$619 per room a monthMedian of 5 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges + taxes, per square foot
$2.16 per square foot a monthMedian of 6 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges alone, per square foot
$1.11 per square foot a monthMedian of 10 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
$1.07 per square foot a monthMedian of 10 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026

Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Concierge
YesSource: recent listing records
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
Amenities noted
Roof deck, garden, garage, storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$29,725/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $56
Modeled exposure split equally across 44 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; condominium owners are typically charged by each unit's common-interest percentage.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
SWARMP
What this means for you

The latest available filing classified the facade as SWARMP — Safe With A Repair and Maintenance Program: the inspector (QEWI) identified conditions requiring monitoring or repair, with repairs due by the deadline stated in the filing. The scope, timeline, and how the building funds the work are building-specific — we review the filings and board materials for you.

Inspection history
2005–10
SWARMP
2010–15
SWARMP
2015–20
SWARMP
2020–25
SWARMP
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2028
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See the full facade history →

Management & transfer contacts

Managing agent
Flip tax
Yes
Sublet policy
Allowed
Pied-à-terre
Allowed
Transfer facts compiled by The Roebling Team · as of 2026-07. Confirm current policies and fees with the managing agent before contract.

Recent sales

The Zachary trades as a boutique loft condominium, priced on $/sf. Inventory ranges widely — from compact studios to two-thousand-plus-square-foot lofts and penthouses — so pricing varies dramatically by unit. The broad reported range — roughly the mid-seven figures for smaller homes through high single-digit millions for the top penthouse line, with one- and two-bedroom lofts between — is not supported here by a dated transaction sample; verify individual closings before treating it as a current price range. Assess turnover and sale-to-asking-price relationships from dated, classified transactions and their listing histories, distinguishing initial from final asks. Capture the exact square footage, ceiling height, floor, and condition of any specific unit when underwriting; per-foot averages mean little across a unit mix this varied.

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Aug 25, 20262A
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,200 sf
$1,880,000$1,567/sf-5.8%
Jul 9, 20261E
1 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,200 sf
$2,805,000$1,275/sf+0.4%
Apr 28, 20262
1 BR · 1 BA · 1,100 sf
$1,650,000$1,500/sf-2.1%
Apr 28, 20262G
1 BR · 1 BA · 1,100 sf
$1,650,000$1,500/sf-6.5%
Jul 1, 20254C
2 BR · 1 BA · 866 sf
$1,400,000$1,617/sf-3.4%
Jun 10, 20252H
1 BR · 1 BA · 895 sf
$1,450,000$1,620/sf+0.0%
Feb 4, 20255H
3 BR · 2 BA · 1,474 sf
$2,195,000$1,489/sf+0.0%
Sep 16, 20244C
2 BR · 1 BA · 866 sf
$1,228,693$1,419/sf—

Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $1,500/sf (floor-adjusted) across 3 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 0.0% from the last ask.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

4D · 1,069 sf+108%
$710,000 ($645/sf) 2004 → $1,480,000 ($1,384/sf) 2019
1D · 2,058 sf+104%
$1,590,000 ($723/sf) 2004 → $2,220,000 ($1,009/sf) 2008 → $2,275,000 ($1,105/sf) 2012 → $3,250,000 ($1,579/sf) 2019
1A · 2,400 sf+90%
$1,550,000 ($646/sf) 2004 → $2,625,000 ($1,094/sf) 2007 → $2,950,000 ($1,229/sf) 2014
2G · 1,100 sf+84%
$895,000 ($814/sf) 2004 → $1,380,000 ($1,255/sf) 2007 → $1,650,000 ($1,500/sf) 2014 → $1,650,000 ($1,500/sf) 2026
5E · 1,274 sf+77%
$1,200,000 ($942/sf) 2004 → $1,900,000 ($1,491/sf) 2014 → $1,900,000 ($1,491/sf) 2015 → $2,125,000 ($1,668/sf) 2018
View all 72 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00558-7503; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

Rents · The Roebling Index

Closed rents at The Zachary, last 36 months

$78median rent per sq ft per year
SizeLeasesMedian / month
1 bedroom5$6,000
2 bedroom4$9,275

9 closed leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease February 2026. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at The Zachary and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $1.65M (7 sales in the past 24 months, since October 31, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $69,237 to close, or 4.2% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $16,500
  • Mortgage recording tax: $23,822
  • Title insurance: $7,425
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees, reserves and filings: $21,490

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with The Zachary and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like The Zachary. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

This is a condominium, so the path is a right-of-first-refusal process rather than a board interview; confirm financing, pied-à-terre and investment-ownership rules in the declaration and bylaws. The diligence is building- and apartment-specific. Because this is a conversion of an 1888 structure, review the financials, reserve, and any planned capital work on the masonry facade and building systems, and read the offering plan for the specifics of each loft's volume and layout — homes differ widely.

The reasons to buy are the lofts and the location: genuine loft scale and light, a full-time doorman, a roof deck and courtyard, and a position a short walk from Union Square, the Greenmarket, the Strand, and one of Manhattan's deepest transit interchanges.

What to know if you’re selling

The building sells on character, but it has to be priced precisely. The Jardine architecture, the loft volumes, and the full-service profile are the differentiators that separate a home here from a conventional East Village condominium. Because the residences vary so much, pricing is an apartment-specific exercise rather than a per-foot average. We position the loft narrative, photograph the volume and light, and benchmark against the right comparable tier of downtown loft conversions. A condominium resale clears on a faster, more predictable timeline than a co-op — itself a selling point to the flexibility-minded buyer this building attracts.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering The Zachary, also look at these nearby downtown condominiums and conversions:

More Greenwich Village buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Greenwich Village — read The Roebling Team Guide to Greenwich Village.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at The Zachary?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com