Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →
Condop · 2008
305W16
127 Eighth Avenue, New York, NY 10011

305W16 (127 Eighth Avenue)

127 Eighth Avenue, New York, NY 10011

Chelsea

BBL 1007407501 · BIN 1088116

ManagementMaxwell-Kates
CorridorChelsea
At a glance
Year built
2008
Type
Condop
Ownership structure
Cooperative; the city classifies the tax lot as a condominium (a condop structure)
The Roebling Team's building profile
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Subletting by shareholders
Permitted
Pied-à-terre
Permitted with conditions
Pets
Pets permitted with conditions; species not stated
Doorman
Full-time doorman

305W16 sales history: 108 recorded sales

Own an apartment at 305W16?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2011–2026

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2026 to date
$1,571
floor-adjusted, 3 sales
Listing discount
1.5%
Recorded sales
108
On record
2011–2026
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 305W16 would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As seen inThe Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

305W16, addressed 127 Eighth Avenue at the corner of West 16th Street, is a full-service new-construction building completed in 2008 by SLCE Architects for developer Centaur Properties. It sits in the heart of lower Chelsea, directly across from the Eighth Avenue tech-campus block and two blocks from the 14th Street / Eighth Avenue subway hub served by the A, C, E and L lines.

The building is structured as a cooperative operating under condominium-style rules, commonly called a condop. Buyers acquire shares and a proprietary lease; the reported use and purchase permissions are set out below and should be checked against the current governing documents.

Architecture and unit composition

The building rises seven stories — its height shaped by Chelsea zoning — with a contemporary charcoal/black metal skin and oversized, triple-locked, double-paned soundproof windows. The 53 residences span studios (roughly 438–454 square feet), one-bedrooms (roughly 464–771 square feet), two-bedrooms (roughly 972–1,127 square feet), and three-bedrooms (roughly 1,500–1,790 square feet), capped by combined penthouses including a roughly 2,450-square-foot five-bedroom. Apartments carry in-unit washer/dryers. A ground-floor retail base occupies the Eighth Avenue frontage. A signature 34-foot rooftop sculpture, Perhaps, anchors the building's roof terrace.

Building operations

305W16 has a 24-hour door attendant and live-in resident manager. Amenities include a second-floor fitness center overlooking a terrace, a furnished rooftop terrace with gas grill and lounge and dining areas, a second-floor landscaped viewing garden and a package room. Private storage and bike parking are available for purchase; there is no on-site car parking. The profile reports unrestricted subletting, co-purchasing and pied-à-terre permission, no board interview, and pets of all sizes without board approval. Confirm those terms, any pet restrictions, the required down payment and carrying charges in the current written rules.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Purchase

8 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Credit Reports FeePer applicantRequiredPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $200 Per applicant - plus any additional occupantsRefundable Not stated
Processing FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Move In FeePaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Power of AttorneyConditional · Per applicantPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $200 per individual (if applicable)Refundable Not stated
Move Out FeePaid by SellerWhen At closingAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Power of AttorneyConditional · Per applicantPaid by SellerWhen At closingAmount $200 per individual (if applicable)Refundable Not stated

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move In DepositPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Not stated
Move Out DepositPaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Not stated

Sublet

8 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Credit Report FeePer applicantRequiredPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $200 For each applicant named on the sublease - plus any additional occupantsRefundable Not stated
Processing FeePaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $350Refundable Not stated
Annual fee for renewals of tenants already in placeRecurringPaid by ShareholderWhen Upon approvalAmount One month of maintenanceRefundable Not stated
Annual Sublease Occupancy FeeRecurringPaid by ShareholderWhen Upon approvalAmount Two months of maintenanceRefundable Not stated
Move Out FeePaid by ShareholderWhen Upon approvalAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Move In FeePaid by SubtenantWhen Upon approvalAmount $500Refundable Not stated

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move Out DepositPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Not stated
Move In DepositPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Not stated

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Sublet and pied-à-terre policy

A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.

Subletting by shareholders
PermittedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Pied-à-terre ownership
Permitted with conditionsCase by case, board discretionSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Pets and in-unit washer/dryer

Pets
Pets permitted with conditions; species not statedPet-friendly — pets of all sizes permitted, no board approval required; no documented weight or breed limitSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
In-unit washer/dryer
Not verified

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Maintenance, per room
$975 per room a monthMedian of 4 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Maintenance, per square foot
$3.81 per square foot a monthMedian of 3 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026

Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Concierge
YesSource: recent listing records
Live-in superintendent
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Package room
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
Amenities noted
Fitness room, residents' lounge, roof deck, storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$62,387/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $98
Modeled exposure split equally across 53 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; co-op shareholders are typically charged by share allocation.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
Safe
What this means for you

The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. A filed Safe grade is not a guarantee of current condition: owners still maintain the facade and, where required, observe parapets each year. Future inspection timing (Local Law 49 of 2025 changed the cycle framework from October 1, 2026), repair and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.

Inspection history
2015–20
Safe
2020–25
Safe
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2028
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See the full facade history →

421-a Tax Abatement

421-a exemption · full taxation began FY2022
Abatement ended
Abatement ended after FY2021
Last year of benefit
FY2021
Fully taxed from
FY2022 (2021–22)
Program
421-a (10-year)
What this means for you

The 421-a benefit has run its term, so taxes on these units have stepped up toward the full assessed amount. Get the current tax bill for the specific apartment and compare its tax component with any older listing: an earlier carrying-cost figure may reflect the benefit, or different common charges and assessments. Treat a comparable sale made while the abatement was still running as priced under different taxes.

Source: NYC Dept. of Finance property-tax exemption records (421-a), refreshed 2026-09-06 · The Roebling Research Library. Confirm the exact step-up schedule on the building’s DOF tax bill. Years shown are NYC tax years, which start July 1 — FY2022 runs July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022. The benefit last appears on the 2021 assessment roll, which is what dates the end of the term.

The 421-a Expiration Wave — our study of when these benefits expire citywide, and what the resale record shows about pricing as they do.

Management & transfer contacts

Managing agent
Sublet policy
Allowed
Pied-à-terre
Allowed
Policies and fees
Min Down Payment: 25%
Transfer facts compiled by The Roebling Team · as of 2026-07. Confirm current policies and fees with the managing agent before contract.

Recent sales

305W16 holds 53 residences, from studios and one-bedrooms to larger two- and three-bedroom homes and combined penthouses. Review dated, classified transactions to establish activity and pricing by layout; the residence count alone does not establish active trading. Because buyers acquire co-op shares operating under condominium-style rules, sales record on the underlying share value. Within each layout, floor, exposure, soundproofing on the avenue side, and renovation condition set the spread.

Unit-level transaction history is maintained in The Roebling Research Library and shared with clients during diligence.

Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Sep 9, 20264D
1 BR · 1 BA · 771 sf
$1,195,000$1,550/sf-0.4%
Aug 27, 20266E
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,064 sf
$2,150,000$2,021/sf-10.2%
Jul 16, 20265F
1 BR · 1 BA · 557 sf
$875,000$1,571/sf-2.8%
Jun 8, 20264E
2 BR · 2 BA
$1,500,000-3.2%
Apr 14, 2026PHD
3 BR · 2.5 BA
$2,400,000-4.0%
Apr 30, 2025PHC
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,001 sf
$1,810,000$1,808/sf+3.4%
May 23, 20245A
1 BA · 454 sf
$690,000$1,520/sf-1.3%
Apr 30, 20242K
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,004 sf
$1,500,000$1,494/sf-16.4%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $1,571/sf (floor-adjusted) across 3 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 1.5% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

2C+64%
$987,703 ($1,490/sf) 2012 → $1,430,000 ($2,157/sf) 2018 → $1,615,000 2021
3D · 771 sf+60%
$905,000 ($1,174/sf) 2012 → $1,445,000 2014 → $1,445,000 ($1,874/sf) 2015
PHA · 659 sf+55%
$875,695 ($1,329/sf) 2012 → $1,360,000 ($2,064/sf) 2015
2F · 557 sf+53%
$720,000 ($1,293/sf) 2012 → $1,100,000 ($1,975/sf) 2022
4L · 689 sf+41%
$908,213 ($1,318/sf) 2012 → $1,285,000 ($1,865/sf) 2014
View all 108 recorded transfers, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00740-7501). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.

Rents · The Roebling Index

Closed rents at 305W16, last 36 months

$111median rent per sq ft per year
SizeLeasesMedian / month
Studio2$4,197
1 bedroom5$6,750
2 bedroom2$8,250

9 closed leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease August 2026. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at 305W16 and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $1.66M (6 transfers in the past 24 months, since October 31, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $31,100 to close, or 1.9% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $16,550
  • No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $14,550

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with 305W16 and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 305W16. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

Review the share structure, proprietary lease, underlying financing and current use rules. Confirm that the proposed occupancy or leasing arrangement meets the building’s requirements rather than relying on the condop label alone.

Review the reserve fund and capital-project history, and confirm any separate cost for storage or bike parking. Inspect avenue-facing windows and assess noise in the actual apartment; a description of soundproof glazing does not replace that inspection.

What to know if you’re selling

Provide the current staffing and amenity information alongside the written purchase and use requirements. Document any included storage or bike-parking interest; reported permissions do not establish a broader buyer pool than particular Chelsea alternatives.

Pricing should be benchmarked against the lower-Chelsea full-service condominiums and condops of the late-2000s, with adjustments for floor, exposure, soundproofing, and renovation. The building's unit range is wide, so comparable selection matters — a studio and a combined penthouse are different markets within the same address.

Comparable buildings

If you're weighing 305W16, these nearby lower-Chelsea buildings provide alternatives; confirm each ownership structure and purchase process from governing documents:

More Chelsea buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Chelsea — read The Roebling Team Guide to Chelsea.

Preparing a board package for this building?

The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at 305W16?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com