The Touraine (132A East 65th Street)
132A East 65th Street, New York, NY 10065
BBL 1013997502 · BIN 1089700
- Year built
- 2013
- Type
- Condominium
- Units
- 22
- Pets
- Pets permitted under the condominium rules
- Subletting
- Permitted under the condominium declaration
- Pied-à-terre
- Generally allowed in condominiums; not confirmed for this building
- Landmark status
- Not an individual landmark; in the Upper East Side Historic District Extension
- NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
- Doorman
- Full-time doorman
Every recorded sale at this building, 2008–2023
Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.
- Median $/sf, 2023
- $2,146
- floor-adjusted, 1 sale
- Listing discount
- 4.9%
- Recorded sales
- 16
- On record
- 2008–2023
Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.
A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at The Touraine would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.
The Touraine is the boutique condominium that built new while looking pre-war — a deliberate, limestone-clad answer to the question of how to develop contemporary product inside the Upper East Side Historic District. Completed in 2013 by Toll Brothers, designed by H. Thomas O'Hara with a façade by the French-born architect Lucien Lagrange, it occupies the southeast corner of Lexington Avenue and 65th Street with a three-story rusticated limestone base, upper-floor setbacks, and a mansard roof — the language of the avenue's pre-war classics rendered in new construction with new systems behind it.
The location is prime central Lenox Hill: the Lexington-and-65th corner, a few blocks from Central Park, atop the Lexington Avenue subway, surrounded by the boutiques, restaurants, and galleries of the upper 60s. With only 22 residences, the building offers the scarcity and privacy of a true boutique condominium with the architectural gravity of a building designed to belong on a historic-district corner.
Architecture and unit composition
Lagrange's façade is the building's signature — a rusticated limestone base, an arched two-story entrance opening to a double-height lobby with a curved staircase and chandelier, setbacks at the upper floors, and a mansard crown that ties the building to the pre-war silhouettes around it. Behind that classical envelope, O'Hara's plan delivers 22 contemporary residences, from one-bedroom homes to a duplex penthouse, with the high ceilings, open kitchens, and in-unit laundry of new construction.
The low unit count yields large, private layouts — typically one or two residences per landing on the full floors — with the better light and exposures on the upper, set-back floors.
Building operations
The Touraine operates as a full-service boutique condominium with a full-time doorman, attended lobby, fitness center, and private storage; apartments carry in-unit washer/dryers. Pets are permitted under the building rules. With 22 residences carrying full staffing, common charges reflect the service level and the building's new-construction systems.
Buyers should review the offering plan, current financials, board minutes, reserve study and recent engineering reports during due diligence to establish current façade and mechanical condition and reserves.
Application and transaction fees
Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of July 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.
Purchase
7 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing fee | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $700 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Check FeePer applicantRequired | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $120 per applicant | Refundable Not stated |
| Move in fee | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move out Fee | Paid by Seller | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Closing fee | Paid by Seller | When At closing | Amount $750 | Refundable Not stated |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move in Deposit | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Refundable |
| Move Out Deposit | Paid by Seller | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Refundable |
Rental or lease
6 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move out Fee | Paid by Landlord | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Application Processing fee | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $700 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Background & Credit Check FeePer applicantRequired | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $120 per applicant | Refundable Not stated |
| Move in fee | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move Out Deposit | Paid by Landlord | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Refundable |
| Move in Deposit | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Refundable |
Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.
Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.
Building staffing and amenities
- Doorman
- Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Concierge
- YesSource: recent listing records
- Attended lobby
- YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Elevator
- YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
- Amenities noted
- Fitness room, storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.
Local Law 97
- 2024–2029 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- 2030–2034 annual penalty
- $33,514/yr
- Per unit / month range
- $0 – $127
- Modeled exposure split equally across 22 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; condominium owners are typically charged by each unit's common-interest percentage.
Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.
See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →Facade safety — Local Law 11
The latest available filing classified the facade as SWARMP — Safe With A Repair and Maintenance Program: the inspector (QEWI) identified conditions requiring monitoring or repair, with repairs due by the deadline stated in the filing. The scope, timeline, and how the building funds the work are building-specific — we review the filings and board materials for you.
How to read this, and where it comes from
QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).
Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2015–20 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.
Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.
421-a Tax Abatement
- Last year of benefit
- FY2023
- Fully taxed from
- FY2024 (2023–24)
- Program
- 421-a (10-year)
The 421-a benefit has run its term, so taxes on these units have stepped up toward the full assessed amount. Get the current tax bill for the specific apartment and compare its tax component with any older listing: an earlier carrying-cost figure may reflect the benefit, or different common charges and assessments. Treat a comparable sale made while the abatement was still running as priced under different taxes.
Source: NYC Dept. of Finance property-tax exemption records (421-a), refreshed 2026-09-06 · The Roebling Research Library. Confirm the exact step-up schedule on the building’s DOF tax bill. Years shown are NYC tax years, which start July 1 — FY2024 runs July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024. The benefit last appears on the 2023 assessment roll, which is what dates the end of the term.
The 421-a Expiration Wave — our study of when these benefits expire citywide, and what the resale record shows about pricing as they do.
Management & transfer contacts
- Flip tax
- None shown
- Policies and fees
- Sale: $700 app, $120/applicant credit, $1,000 refundable move-in deposit + $500 move-in fee, $750 seller closing
Recent sales
Compare total prices and price per square foot where reliable, comparable areas exist; condominium tenure alone does not prescribe a metric or establish a premium over pre-war stock. Verify the claimed eight-figure full-floor and duplex-penthouse transactions and use dated, matched sales before assigning a Lenox Hill market rank. The 22-unit count alone does not establish sales frequency; review dated transfers and apartment characteristics: floor, exposure, layout, and finish drive the variation, and the building's architectural distinction is itself part of the pricing story. We underwrite each unit against the building's own trades and the broader Lenox Hill condominium set.
Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | PPSF | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 13, 2023 | 3A | 3 BR · 3 BA · 1,853 sf | $4,110,000 | $2,218/sf | -10.6% |
| Oct 22, 2021 | PH | 5 BR · 5.5 BA · 4,346 sf | $12,000,000 | $2,761/sf | +0.0% |
| Jul 7, 2021 | 2B | 1 BR · 1 BA · 764 sf | $1,749,500 | $2,290/sf | +0.0% |
| Dec 7, 2020 | 2A | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,542 sf | $2,580,000 | $1,673/sf | -6.2% |
| Aug 28, 2020 | 7B | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,400 sf | $2,800,000 | $2,000/sf | -12.5% |
| Nov 20, 2019 | 10B | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,400 sf | $2,875,000 | $2,054/sf | -11.5% |
| Nov 21, 2016 | 2B | 1 BR · 1 BA · 764 sf | $1,925,000 | $2,520/sf | -3.7% |
| Nov 1, 2016 | 6BSponsor Sale | 2 BR · 1,400 sf | $3,000,000 | $2,143/sf | -24.9% |
Market read. Most recent trades (2023) cleared a median $2,146/sf (floor-adjusted) across 1 sale. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 4.9% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.
The retrade record
Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01399-7502; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.
Closed rents at The Touraine, last 36 months
| Size | Leases | Median / month |
|---|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 2 | $12,375 |
4 closed leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease December 2025. Based on few leases. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.
What would your apartment rent for?
The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at The Touraine and nearby.
Buying here? Condo closing costs with a mortgage typically run 3 to 6% of the price. See NYC co-op and condo closing costs, line by line.
Keep up with The Touraine and its market
The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like The Touraine. Unsubscribe anytime.
We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.
What to know if you’re buying
This is new construction in pre-war clothing. Lagrange's limestone-and-mansard façade gives the building pre-war gravity on a historic-district corner, with new systems and contemporary layouts behind it.
Scale and exposure drive value. Inspect each unit’s layout, floor, exposure and light, then use matched sales to assess whether full-floor or setback configurations explain any price difference.
Full service at true boutique scale. Doorman, gym, and storage in a 22-residence building on a prime Lenox Hill corner.
Underwrite the building properly. Review the offering plan, financials, and reserves, and confirm current condition from recent engineering reports and board materials.
Condo flexibility is real. Pied-à-terre, investor, and foreign-buyer use permitted; subletting allowed under the declaration.
What to know if you’re selling
Lead with the architecture and the corner. The Lagrange limestone façade, the mansard crown, the boutique scale, and the Lexington-and-65th address are the marketing assets.
Price to the building's own comps and the corridor. With 22 units, the persuasive evidence is The Touraine's own trades adjusted for floor and exposure, supplemented by the Lenox Hill condominium set.
Present the limestone design and corner location. Market the apartment’s documented features to local and cross-border audiences without assuming deep demand or a particular buyer profile.
Comparable buildings
If you're considering The Touraine, also evaluate:
- 45 East 66th Street — landmark pre-war Lenox Hill condominium nearby
- 160 East 65th Street — full-service Lenox Hill building on the same blocks
- 11 East 68th Street — pre-war Lenox Hill conversion condominium nearby
- 135 East 79th Street — boutique limestone-clad new-construction condominium uptown
- 127 East 64th Street — Lenox Hill ownership alternative; confirm tenure before making a structural comparison
More Upper East Side buildings
- 131 East 81st Street — 1926 co-op
- 131 East 93rd Street — 1923 co-op
- 132 East 72nd Street — 1925 co-op
- 133 East 80th Street — 1930 co-op by Rosario Candela
- 134 East 93rd Street (The Royal Carnegie) — 1988 condominium
- 135 East 74th Street — 1924 condop by George F. Pelham
The neighborhood
For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Upper East Side — read The Roebling Team Guide to Upper East Side.
How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.
Considering a move at The Touraine?
Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com